Prime Minister's Office
PM chaired a meeting to review the situation of Wheat supply, stocks and exports
05 MAY 2022 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi chaired a meeting to review various aspects of wheat supply, stock and exports.
PM was given a detailed presentation on the issues. He was briefed regarding the impact of high temperatures in the months of March-April 2022 on Crop production. The status of procurement and export of wheat were reviewed.
In the light of increasing demand for agricultural products of India, the Prime Minister directed that all steps be taken to ensure quality norms and standards so that India evolves into an assured source of food grain and other agricultural products. He also asked officials to ensure maximum help to farmers. PM was also briefed regarding prevailing market rates which are beneficial to farmers.
The meeting was attended by Principal Secretary to PM, Advisors, Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries of Department of Food and PDS and Agriculture.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਸਟਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
05 MAY 2022 8:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਸਟਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਚ-ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 'ਤੇ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਤਾਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਦਦ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਰੇਟਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਹਨ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।