Prime Minister's Office
PM chaired a meeting to review the situation of Wheat supply, stocks and exports
05 MAY 2022 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi chaired a meeting to review various aspects of wheat supply, stock and exports.
PM was given a detailed presentation on the issues. He was briefed regarding the impact of high temperatures in the months of March-April 2022 on Crop production. The status of procurement and export of wheat were reviewed.
In the light of increasing demand for agricultural products of India, the Prime Minister directed that all steps be taken to ensure quality norms and standards so that India evolves into an assured source of food grain and other agricultural products. He also asked officials to ensure maximum help to farmers. PM was also briefed regarding prevailing market rates which are beneficial to farmers.
The meeting was attended by Principal Secretary to PM, Advisors, Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries of Department of Food and PDS and Agriculture.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গম সরবরাহ, মজুত ও রপ্তানী সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে একটি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন
05 MAY 2022 8:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ মে, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গম সরবরাহ, মজুত ও রপ্তানী সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে একটি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কাছে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য তুলে ধরা হয়। মার্চ, এপ্রিল মাসে তাপমাত্রা বেড়ে যাওয়ায় কৃষিকাজে কি প্রভাব পড়েছে সে বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানানো হয়েছে। বৈঠকে গম সংগ্রহ এবং রপ্তানীর বিষয়টি পর্যালোচনা করা হয়।
ভারতের কৃষি পণ্যের চাহিদা ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে সব ধরণের নিয়ম মেনে ফসলের গুণমান বজায় রাখতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। এর মধ্য দিয়ে খাদ্যশস্য সহ অন্যান্য কৃষি পণ্যের নিশ্চিত উৎস হিসেবে ভারত নিজেকে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করতে পারবে। শ্রী মোদী কৃষকদের সর্বোচ্চ সহযোগিতা নিশ্চিত করতে বৈঠকে উপস্থিত আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে কৃষকদের পক্ষে সুবিধাজনক বর্তমান বাজার দরের সম্পর্কে জানানো হয়।
বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব ও উপদেষ্টা মন্ডলীর সদস্যরা ছাড়াও ক্যাবিনেট সচিব, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর এবং কৃষি মন্ত্রকের সচিবরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।