Prime Minister's Office
PM chaired a meeting to review the situation of Wheat supply, stocks and exports
05 MAY 2022 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi chaired a meeting to review various aspects of wheat supply, stock and exports.
PM was given a detailed presentation on the issues. He was briefed regarding the impact of high temperatures in the months of March-April 2022 on Crop production. The status of procurement and export of wheat were reviewed.
In the light of increasing demand for agricultural products of India, the Prime Minister directed that all steps be taken to ensure quality norms and standards so that India evolves into an assured source of food grain and other agricultural products. He also asked officials to ensure maximum help to farmers. PM was also briefed regarding prevailing market rates which are beneficial to farmers.
The meeting was attended by Principal Secretary to PM, Advisors, Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries of Department of Food and PDS and Agriculture.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
गहू पुरवठा, साठा आणि निर्यातीच्या स्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली बैठक
05 MAY 2022 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मे 2022
गव्हाचा पुरवठा, साठा आणि निर्यातीसंदर्भातील विविध पैलूंचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली बैठक झाली.
या विषयांबाबत पंतप्रधानांसमोर सविस्तर सादरीकरण करण्यात आले. मार्च-एप्रिल 2022 या महिन्यांतील उच्च तापमानाचा पिकाच्या उत्पादनावर होणाऱ्या परिणामाबाबत त्यांना माहिती देण्यात आली.गव्हाची खरेदी आणि निर्यातीच्या स्थितीचा आढावा या बैठकीत घेण्यात आला.
भारतातील कृषी उत्पादनांच्या वाढत्या मागणीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, भारत अन्नधान्य आणि इतर कृषी उत्पादनांचा खात्रीशीर स्त्रोत म्हणून विकसित व्हावा यादृष्टीने दर्जेदार मापदंड आणि मानके सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्वप्रकारे पावले उचलण्याचे निर्देश पंतप्रधानांनी दिले.शेतकऱ्यांना जास्तीत जास्त मदत सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या सूचनाही त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिल्या. शेतकऱ्यांसाठी फायदेशीर असलेल्या प्रचलित बाजारभावाबाबतही पंतप्रधानांना माहिती देण्यात आली.
या बैठकीला पंतप्रधानांचे प्रधान सचिव, सल्लागार, कॅबिनेट सचिव, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली आणि कृषी विभागाचे सचिव उपस्थित होते.