Prime Minister's Office
PM chaired a meeting to review the situation of Wheat supply, stocks and exports
05 MAY 2022 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi chaired a meeting to review various aspects of wheat supply, stock and exports.
PM was given a detailed presentation on the issues. He was briefed regarding the impact of high temperatures in the months of March-April 2022 on Crop production. The status of procurement and export of wheat were reviewed.
In the light of increasing demand for agricultural products of India, the Prime Minister directed that all steps be taken to ensure quality norms and standards so that India evolves into an assured source of food grain and other agricultural products. He also asked officials to ensure maximum help to farmers. PM was also briefed regarding prevailing market rates which are beneficial to farmers.
The meeting was attended by Principal Secretary to PM, Advisors, Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries of Department of Food and PDS and Agriculture.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗହମ ଯୋଗାଣ, ଷ୍ଟକ ଓ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ବୈଠକରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା
05 MAY 2022 8:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ବୈଠକରେ ଗହମ ଯୋଗାଣ, ଷ୍ଟକ ଓ ରପ୍ତାନୀର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ପ୍ରେଜେଣ୍ଟେସନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଶସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଉପରେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ- ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୨ ବଢିଥିବା ତାପମାତ୍ରାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଗହମ ଖରିଦ ଓ ରପ୍ତାନୀର ସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଭାରତରେ କୃଷିଜାତ ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡିକର ଚାହିଦା ବଢି ଚାଲିଥିବାରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ କୃଷିଜାତ ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡିକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ସ୍ରୋତ ଭାବେ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ମାନକ ଓ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ କହିଥିଲେ । କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଲାଭଜନକ ହେଉଥିବା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ବଜାର ଦର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରା ଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଚିବ, ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା, କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ, ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ଓ କୃଷି ବିଭାଗର ସଚିବମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।