Prime Minister's Office
PM chaired a meeting to review the situation of Wheat supply, stocks and exports
05 MAY 2022 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi chaired a meeting to review various aspects of wheat supply, stock and exports.
PM was given a detailed presentation on the issues. He was briefed regarding the impact of high temperatures in the months of March-April 2022 on Crop production. The status of procurement and export of wheat were reviewed.
In the light of increasing demand for agricultural products of India, the Prime Minister directed that all steps be taken to ensure quality norms and standards so that India evolves into an assured source of food grain and other agricultural products. He also asked officials to ensure maximum help to farmers. PM was also briefed regarding prevailing market rates which are beneficial to farmers.
The meeting was attended by Principal Secretary to PM, Advisors, Cabinet Secretary, Secretaries of Department of Food and PDS and Agriculture.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गेहूं की आपूर्ति, स्टॉक और निर्यात की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
05 MAY 2022 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गेहूं की आपूर्ति, स्टॉक और निर्यात के विभिन्न पहलुओं की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
प्रधानमंत्री को विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई। उन्हें फसल उत्पादन पर मार्च-अप्रैल, 2022 के महीनों में उच्च तापमान के प्रभाव के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। गेहूं की सरकारी खरीद और निर्यात की स्थिति कीभी समीक्षा की गई।
भारत के कृषि उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि गुणवत्ता नियमों और मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी कदम उठाए जाएं, ताकि भारत खाद्यान्न और अन्य कृषि उत्पादों के एक निश्चित स्रोत के रूप में उभर सके। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से किसानों को अधिक से अधिक मदद सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी कहा। पीएम को मौजूदा बाजार दरों के बारे में भी बताया गया, जो किसानों के लिए फायदेमंद हैं।
बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव, सलाहकारों, कैबिनेट सचिव तथा खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग एवं कृषि विभाग के सचिवों ने भाग लिया।