Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 189.81 Cr
Over 2.99 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 19,688
3,545 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.79%
06 MAY 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 189.81 Cr (1,89,81,52,695) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,35,44,994 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.99 Cr (2,99,46,931) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,05,505
2nd Dose
1,00,21,230
Precaution Dose
48,82,761
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,16,372
2nd Dose
1,75,47,929
Precaution Dose
78,10,574
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
2,99,46,931
2nd Dose
88,48,920
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,86,32,450
2nd Dose
4,28,97,083
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,59,72,104
2nd Dose
48,04,83,216
Precaution Dose
2,34,305
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,29,75,086
2nd Dose
18,85,35,769
Precaution Dose
7,16,433
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,69,06,067
2nd Dose
11,74,76,961
Precaution Dose
1,54,42,999
Precaution Dose
2,90,87,072
Total
1,89,81,52,695
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 19,688. Active cases now constitute 0.05% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 3,549 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,51,248.
3,545 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,65,918 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.98 Cr (83,98,44,925) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.79% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.76%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
189.81 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 2.99 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 19,688
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 3,545
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.74%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.79%
06 MAY 2022 9:35AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 189.81 కోట్ల ( 1,89,81,52,695 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,35,44,994 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 2.99 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 2,99,46,931 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,05,505
రెండో డోసు
1,00,21,230
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
48,82,761
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,16,372
రెండో డోసు
1,75,47,929
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
78,10,574
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
2,99,46,931
రెండో డోసు
88,48,920
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
5,86,32,450
రెండో డోసు
4,28,97,083
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,59,72,104
రెండో డోసు
48,04,83,216
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
2,34,305
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,29,75,086
రెండో డోసు
18,85,35,769
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
7,16,433
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,69,06,067
రెండో డోసు
11,74,76,961
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,54,42,999
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
2,90,87,072
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,89,81,52,695
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 19,688. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.05 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.74 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 3,549 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,25,51,248 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 3,545 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 4,65,918 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 83.98 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 83,98,44,925 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.79 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.76 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.