Ministry of Electronics & IT
Rajeev Chandrasekhar inaugurates five NIELIT Centers in North East.
“NIELIT Centers are Gateways for prosperity for youth of NER, they shall act as catalyst to PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision of Digital India’s Digital North East” : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Next Unicorn can be from Nagaland or anywhere in NER, Technology & Digital Skills are driving opportunities in New India” : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Visited Nagaland Tool Room & Training Centre & Discussed Strategies for encouraging entrepreneurship in Remote Districts
06 MAY 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & IT, Entrepreneurship & Skill Development has inaugurated 5 centers of the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) in the north east for skill enhancement of the educated youth in the region These five centers of NIELIT are in Dibrugarh, Dimapur, Jorhat, Pasighat and Senapati.
Inaugurating the Centres at a function held in Dimapur today, the Minister - on his third and concluding day of visit to the north east, said it is "our PM Narendra Modi Ji's conviction to bring north east at par with other developed regions in the country".
Remembering his earlier visit, the MoS said "there was only one entrepreneur in Software Technology Parks of India (STPI ) Kohima about seven months ago when he visited. Now the STPI Kohima is packed with entrepreneurs. And that's the symbol or the sign of the future of Nagaland and the future of the north east.”
When the PM launched Digital India in 2014, he had three objectives, he said. First was using technology to transform the lives of ordinary citizens, thereby improving governance and democracy and the second, to create more opportunities for our youth, expand our digital economy and investments. The third objective was about creating global leadership capabilities in India.
The Minister further said that there has been a significant progress in using technology to transform our lives and our governance. We have already demonstrated that technology has enabled government and governance to deliver every rupee meant for every beneficiary directly to his or her account "without any corruption, without any leakage, without any delay". "That is the power of technology", he said.
On the second objective of creating more opportunities, it is clear from the last two years that if it was not for technology, ours would have been a far different response and many more lives and livelihoods and much more economic destructions would have happened.
Reminding the achievements of the Government he said, “today we are the fastest growing economy in the world; the fastest growing startup and innovation ecosystem in the world. We have created 100 unicorns. We have received the highest foreign direct investments of any country in the world.”
In the last one year we have created almost 10 lakh new jobs in IT and electronics. Students having digital skills and digital training will get tremendous new opportunities in jobs and entrepreneurship in the new India. "We are a country that has created 100 unicorns, means a 100 billionaires. They are all youngsters who have worked and studied hard, created innovations, created wealth and prosperity for themselves. That is the new India", he said.
In his inspiring words the Minister said "when we say today new India means new opportunists and new prosperity, it means that the next unicorns can be from Nagaland, Kohima, Dibrugarh, Jorghat or anywhere. It is all your capabilities. And in the centre of which that promise of Digital India ka Digital North East".
The PM has said that the “future of India is technology and he has called the next ten years as India's Techade”. To make India's Techade a reality, it will require the youth from Nagaland, Assam or any other region in the north east to join this digital India revolution.
The world is looking at India as a trusted partner of digital products and services. We are today a country that is going to do 400 billion dollars of electronic manufacturing and reach almost 12 % of global supply chains on electronics. We have grown 16% on a base of 200 billion dollars last year on technology services. It is time to be part of that revolution and grab the opportunities. "The world of opportunities is just in front of you and be prepared and be determined to avail them"- MoS said.
Shri. Rajeev Chandrasekhar also launched the NECB2.0 project, for capacity building and training in digital skill sets and current industry demanding technologies for various sections of society in the north eastern states. The project is funded by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Govt of India. National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) is the Implementing agency, through its centers at Agartala, Aizwal, Gangtok Guwahati, Imphal, Itanagar, Kohima & Shillong.
Earlier in the day, the Minister visited the Nagaland Tool Room & Training Centre (NTTC) at Dimapur. He had inspected the facilities and ongoing projects there and assured all support and assistance from MeitY and Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) for grooming young entrepreneurs from the remote districts of Mon and Kiphire through the proposed extension centers.
The Minister also made a visit to IISC training Centre in Dimapur and interacted with the trainers. The centre has successfully placed 7500 students in different sectors including in hospitality aviation.
Later in the day on 5th May, the Minister also chaired a review meeting with key officials of District administration Kiphire which is an aspirational District. He reviewed the progress of developmental and welfare programmes. He shared vision of PM Narendra Modi which is to catalyze development in these districts and make them models for others to emulate. He also assured support in sorting out connectivity issues both in terms of transport and data highway.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने पूर्वोत्तर में पांच एनआईईएलआईटी केंद्रों का उद्घाटन किया
“एनआईईएलआईटी केंद्र एनईआर के युवाओं के लिए समृद्धि के द्वार हैं, इनसे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया के डिजिटल नॉर्थ ईस्ट विजन को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा” : राजीव चंद्रेशेखर
“अगला यूनिकॉर्न नगालैंड या एनईआर में किसी अन्य स्थान से आ सकता है, प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल कौशलों से नए भारत में अवसर बढ़ रहे हैं” : राजीव चंद्रशेखर
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नगालैंड टूल रूम एंड ट्रेनिंग सेंटर का भ्रमण किया और दूरदाज के जिलों में उद्यमशीलता को प्रोत्साहन देने की रणनीतियों पर विचार विमर्श किया
06 MAY 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमशीलता एवं कौशल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने पूर्वोत्तर के शिक्षित युवाओं में कौशल बढ़ाने के लिए क्षेत्र में पांच नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एंड इन्फोर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी (एनआईईएलआईटी) केंद्रों का उद्घाटन किया। एनआईईएलआईटी के ये पांच केंद्र डिब्रूगढ़, दीमापुर, जोरहाट, पासीघाट और सेनापति में हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर के अपने दौरे के तीसरे और अंतिम दिन आज दीमापुर में हुए कार्यक्रम में इन केंद्रों का शुभारम्भ करते हुए कहा, “यह हमारे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का पूर्वोत्तर को देश के दूसरे विकसित क्षेत्रों के समान बनाने से जुड़े दृढ़ विश्वास का ही परिणाम है।”
अपनी पिछली यात्रा का स्मरण करते हुए राज्य मंत्री ने कहा, “सात महीने पहले हुई मेरी यात्रा के समय सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क ऑफ इंडिया (एसटीपीआई), कोहिमा में सिर्फ एक उद्यमी था। अब एसटीपीआई कोहिमा में कई उद्यमी मौजूद हैं। यह नगालैंड के भविष्य और पूर्वोत्तर के भविष्य का प्रतीक या संकेत है।”
उन्होंने कहा, जब प्रधानमंत्री ने 2014 में डिजिटल इंडिया का शुभारम्भ किया था तो उनके पास तीन उद्देश्य थे। पहला प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से सामान्य नागरिकों की जिंदगी में बदलाव लाना, फिर शासन और लोकतंत्र में सुधार लाना और दूसरा, हमारे युवाओं के लिए ज्यादा अवसर पैदा करना, हमारी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और निवेश को गति देना। तीसरा उद्देश्य, भारत में वैश्विक नेतृत्व की क्षमताएं विकसित करना था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी जिंदगियों और हमारे शासन में बदलाव के लिए प्रोद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल में काफी प्रगति हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने दिखाया है कि प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल से सरकार और शासन कैसे “बिना किसी भ्रष्टाचार, बिना किसी लीकेज, बिना किसी देरी के” एक-एक रुपया सीधे लाभार्थी के खाते में पहुंचाया जाता है।
ज्यादा अवसर पैदा करने के दूसरे उद्देश्य पर उन्होंने कहा कि बीते दो साल से यह स्पष्ट है कि अगर प्रौद्योगिकी नहीं होती तो हम विभिन्न प्रतिक्रिया देने से काफी दूर रहते तथा कहीं ज्यादा जिंदगियों और आजीविकाओं का उससे भी ज्यादा आर्थिक नुकसान हुआ होता।
सरकार की उपलब्धियों को याद करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “आज हम दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से उभरती अर्थव्यवस्था हैं। दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से उभरते स्टार्टअप और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम हैं। हमने 100 यूनिकॉर्न तैयार किए हैं। हमें दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश हासिल हुआ है।”
पिछले एक साल में हमने आईटी एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में 10 लाख नए रोजगार सृजित किए हैं। छात्रों को डिजिटली कुशल बनाया गया है और डिजिटल प्रशिक्षण से रोजगार में बड़ी संख्या में नए मौके मिलेंगे। उन्होंने कहा, “हम वह देश हैं, जिसने 100 यूनिकॉर्न यानी 100 अरबपति तैयार किए हैं। वे सभी युवा हैं, जिन्होंने कड़ी मेहनत और पढ़ाई की है, नई खोज की हैं, अपने लिए संपत्ति और समृद्धि का सृजन किया है। यही नया भारत है।”
अपने प्रेरक भाषण में मंत्री ने कहा, “जब आज हम नया भारत कहते हैं तो इसका मतलब नए अवसर और नई समृद्धि है, इसका मतलब है कि नया यूनिकॉर्न नगालैंड, कोहिमा, जोरहाट या ऐसे ही किसी स्थान से होगा। यह सब आपकी क्षमताएं हैं। इसके केंद्र में ''डिजिटल इंडिया का डिजिटल नॉर्थ ईस्ट'' का वादा है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है कि “भारत का भविष्य प्रौद्योगिकी है और उन्होंने अगले 10 साल को भारत का टेकेड यानी भारत की तकनीक का दशक करार दिया है।” भारत के टेकेड को हकीकत बनाने के लिए, नगालैंड, असम या पूर्वोत्तर के किसी अन्य क्षेत्र को इस डिजिटल इंडिया क्रांति से जोड़ने की जरूरत होगी।
दुनिया भारत को डिजिटल उत्पादों और सेवाओं के एक भरोसेमंद भागीदार के रूप में देख रही है। हम आज ऐसे देश हैं जो 400 अरब डॉलर का विनिर्माण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स पर वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में लगभग 12 प्रतिशत के स्तर तक पहुंचने जा रहा है। हमारी प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाएं पिछले साल के 200 अरब डॉलर के आधार पर 16 प्रतिशत बढ़ी हैं। यह क्रांति का हिस्सा बनने और अवसरों को हासिल करने का समय है। राज्य मंत्री ने कहा, “अवसरों की दुनिया आपके सामने खड़ी है, इसका लाभ उठाने के लिए तैयार और दृढ़ रहें।”
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों में समाज के विभिन्न तबकों के लिए डिजिटल कौशल और उद्योग की मांग वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों में क्षमता निर्माण तथा प्रशिक्षण के लिए एनईसीबी2.0 परियोजना का शुभारम्भ भी किया। इस परियोजना के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (माइटी), भारत सरकार द्वारा वित्तपोषण किया गया है। नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एंड इन्फोर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी (एनआईईएलआईटी) अपने अगरतला, आइजोल, गंगटोक, गुवाहाटी, इंफाल, इटानगर, कोहिमा और शिलांग के माध्यम से इसकी क्रियान्वयन एजेंसी है।
इससे पहले, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दीमापुर स्थित नगालैंड टूल रूम एंड ट्रेनिंग सेंटर (एनटीटीसी) का भ्रमण किया। उन्होंने वहां की सुविधाओं और संचालित परियोजनाओं का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने प्रस्तावित विस्तार केंद्रों के माध्यम से दूरदराज स्थित मोन और किफाइर जिलों के युवा उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए माइटी और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के हर संभव समर्थन और सहायता का भरोसा दिलाया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दीमापुर स्थित आईआईएससी प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का भी दौरा किया और प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ संवाद किया। केंद्र ने 7,500 छात्रों को आतिथ्य सेवा, विमानन सहित कई क्षेत्रों में सफलतापूर्वक रोजगार दिलाया है।
5 मई की शाम को केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जिला प्रशासन किफाइर के प्रमुख अधिकारियों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। किफायर एक आकांक्षी जिला है। उन्होंने विकास और कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का विजन साझा किया जिससे इन जिलों में विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और दूसरों के अनुकरण के लिए इन्हें मॉडल के तौर पर पेश किया जाएगा। उन्होंने परिवहन और डाटा हाईवे दोनों के मामले में कनेक्टिविटी की समस्या दूर करने में सहायता का भी आश्वासन दिया।