Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India sees the emergence of the 100th unicorn
The 100 unicorns of India valued at USD 332.7 billion.
In the first four months of 2022, India sees the rise of 14 unicorns
06 MAY 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The wave of Unicorns in India has soared to new heights as the country witnessed the birth of its 100th Unicorn on 2nd May 2022. Today, 1 out of every 10 unicorns globally have been born in India.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted the achievement in a tweet.
The term ‘Unicorn’ refers to the rarest of the rare startups who become Unicorns attaining a valuation of more than USD 1 billion. The Indian Startup Ecosystem, the third-largest in the world in number of Unicorns, as of 5th May 2022, is home to 100 unicorns with a total valuation of USD 332.7 billion.
2021 experienced a huge surge in the number of unicorns, registering a total of 44 startups entering the Unicorn club through the year with a total valuation of USD 93 billion.
In the first four months of 2022, India has given birth to 14 unicorns with a total valuation of USD 18.9 billion.
The entrepreneurial spirit exists throughout the length and breadth of the country and is evident by the spread of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) recognized startups across 647 Indian districts encompassing all 36 States and Union Territories.
Since the launch of the Startup India initiative on 16th January 2016, more than 69,000 startups have been recognized in the country till 2nd May 2022. Innovation in India is not just limited to certain sectors; we have recognized startups solving problems in 56 diverse sectors with 13% from IT services, 9% healthcare and life sciences, 7% education, 5% professional and commercial services, 5% agriculture, and 5% food & beverages.
While every startup has its unique journey to becoming a unicorn, the minimum and maximum time taken by a startup to become a unicorn in India are 6 months and 26 years, respectively. Till FY 2016-17, approximately one unicorn was being added every year. Over the past four years (since FY 2017-18), this number has been increasing exponentially, with a whopping 66% Year-on-Year growth in the number of additional unicorns being added every year.
As we hit the milestone of a century in Indian unicorns, the homegrown startup ecosystem continues to work effectively towards the mission of self-reliance and self-sustainability as they have been in the past. The vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat is rooted deeply in the Startup Ecosystem and shall continue to prevail in the coming years.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان نے 100 ویں یونیکورن کے ظہور کا مشاہدہ کیا
ہندوستان کے 100 یونیکورن کی قیمت 332.7 بلین امریکن ڈالر ہے
ہندوستان نے 2022 کے پہلے چار مہینوں میں 14 یونیکور ن کی تعداد میں اضافہ دیکھا ہے
06 MAY 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں یونیکورن کی لہر نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچ گئی ہے کیونکہ ملک نے 2 مئی 2022 کو اپنے 100 ویں یونیکو رن کی پیدائش کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ آج عالمی سطح پر ہر 10 میں سے 1 یونیکو رن ہندوستان میں پیدا ہوا ہے۔
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایک ٹویٹ میں اس حصولیابی پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اصطلاح ’یونیکورن‘ سے مراد نایاب ترین اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں جو یونیکورن بن جاتے ہیں جس کی قیمت ایک بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ 5 مئی 2022 تک یونیکورنز کی تعداد میں دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا انڈین اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کُل 332.7 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی کل قیمت کے ساتھ 100 یونیکورن کا گھر ہے ۔
2021 میں یونیکورن کی تعداد میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ ہوا، جس نے 93 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی کل قیمت کے ساتھ سال بھر میں کل 44 اسٹارٹ اپس یونیکورن کلب میں داخل ہوئے۔
ہندوستان نے 2022 کے پہلے چار مہینوں میں، 14 ایک یونیکورن کو پیدا کیا ہے جس کی کل قیمت 18.9 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔
کاروباری جذبہ پورے ملک کے طول و عرض میں موجود ہے اور یہ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے 647 ہندوستانی اضلاع میں تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے پھیلاؤ سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے، جس میں تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے شامل ہیں۔
16 جنوری 2016 کو اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے آغاز کے بعد سے، 2 مئی 2022 تک ملک میں 69,000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو تسلیم کیا جاچکا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں اختراع صرف مخصوص شعبوں تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ ہم نے 56 متنوع شعبوں میں 13فیصد آئی ٹی خدمات، 9فیصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور لائف سائنسز، 7 فیصد تعلیم، 5 فیصد پیشہ ورانہ اور تجارتی خدمات، 5 فیصد زراعت، اور 5 فیصد خوراک اور مشروربات کے ساتھ سٹارٹ اپس کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔
اگرچہ ہر اسٹارٹ اپ کا ایک یونیکورن بننے کا اپنا منفرد سفر ہوتا ہے، لیکن ہندوستان میں ایک یونیکورن بننے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ کو کم سے کم اور زیادہ سے زیادہ وقت بالترتیب 6 ماہ اور 26 سال لگتا ہے۔ مالی سال17-2016 تک، ہر سال تقریباً ایک یونیکورن شامل کیا جا رہا تھا۔ پچھلے چار سالوں میں (مالی سال 18-2017 سے)، اس تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، جس میں ہر سال اضافی ایک یونیکورن کی تعداد میں 66 فیصد سال بہ سال اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
جیسا کہ ہم نے ہندوستانی ایک یونیکورن میں ایک صدی کا سنگ میل عبور کیا ہے، گھریلو طور پر تیار کردہ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم خود انحصاری اور خود پائیداری کے مشن کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے جیسا کہ وہ ماضی میں رہا ہے۔آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کی جڑیں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں گہرائی تک پیوست ہیں اور آنے والے برسوں میں بھی غالب رہیں گی۔