Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India sees the emergence of the 100th unicorn
The 100 unicorns of India valued at USD 332.7 billion.
In the first four months of 2022, India sees the rise of 14 unicorns
06 MAY 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The wave of Unicorns in India has soared to new heights as the country witnessed the birth of its 100th Unicorn on 2nd May 2022. Today, 1 out of every 10 unicorns globally have been born in India.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted the achievement in a tweet.
The term ‘Unicorn’ refers to the rarest of the rare startups who become Unicorns attaining a valuation of more than USD 1 billion. The Indian Startup Ecosystem, the third-largest in the world in number of Unicorns, as of 5th May 2022, is home to 100 unicorns with a total valuation of USD 332.7 billion.
2021 experienced a huge surge in the number of unicorns, registering a total of 44 startups entering the Unicorn club through the year with a total valuation of USD 93 billion.
In the first four months of 2022, India has given birth to 14 unicorns with a total valuation of USD 18.9 billion.
The entrepreneurial spirit exists throughout the length and breadth of the country and is evident by the spread of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) recognized startups across 647 Indian districts encompassing all 36 States and Union Territories.
Since the launch of the Startup India initiative on 16th January 2016, more than 69,000 startups have been recognized in the country till 2nd May 2022. Innovation in India is not just limited to certain sectors; we have recognized startups solving problems in 56 diverse sectors with 13% from IT services, 9% healthcare and life sciences, 7% education, 5% professional and commercial services, 5% agriculture, and 5% food & beverages.
While every startup has its unique journey to becoming a unicorn, the minimum and maximum time taken by a startup to become a unicorn in India are 6 months and 26 years, respectively. Till FY 2016-17, approximately one unicorn was being added every year. Over the past four years (since FY 2017-18), this number has been increasing exponentially, with a whopping 66% Year-on-Year growth in the number of additional unicorns being added every year.
As we hit the milestone of a century in Indian unicorns, the homegrown startup ecosystem continues to work effectively towards the mission of self-reliance and self-sustainability as they have been in the past. The vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat is rooted deeply in the Startup Ecosystem and shall continue to prevail in the coming years.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत में तैयार हुआ 100वां यूनिकॉर्न
भारत के 100 यूनिकॉर्न का कुल मूल्यांकन 332.7 अरब डॉलर
वर्ष 2022 के पहले चार महीनों के दौरान भारत में तैयार हुए 14 यूनिकॉर्न
06 MAY 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में यूनिकॉर्न की लहर नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंच गई है क्योंकि देश ने 2 मई 2022 को अपने 100वें यूनिकॉर्न का जन्म देखा। आज वैश्विक स्तर पर हर 10 में से 1 यूनिकॉर्न का उदय भारत में हो रहा है।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने एक ट्वीट के जरिये इस उपलब्धि को उजागर किया।
'यूनिकॉर्न' उन दुर्लभ स्टार्टअप को कहा जाता है जो 1 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक का मूल्यांकन हासिल कर लेता है। भारतीय स्‍टार्टअप परिवेश यूनिकॉर्न की संख्‍या के लिहाज से दुनिया में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा है। यहां 5 मई 2022 तक 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न हैं जिनका कुल मूल्‍यांकन 332.7 अरब डॉलर से है।
वर्ष 2021 के दौरान यूनिकॉर्न की संख्या में भारी उछाल दर्ज किया गया था। इस दौरान कुल 44 स्टार्टअप यूनिकॉर्न 93 अरब डॉलर के कुल मूल्यांकन के साथ यूनिकॉर्न क्लब में शामिल हुए।
वर्ष 2022 के पहले चार महीनों के दौरान भारत में 18.9 अरब डॉलर के कुल मूल्यांकन के साथ 14 यूनिकॉर्न तैयार हुए हैं।
उद्यमशीलता की भावना देश के कोने-कोने में मौजूद है। उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने सभी 36 राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 647 जिलों में स्टार्टअप के प्रसार से यह बिल्‍कुल स्पष्ट है।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया अभियान के शुभारंभ यानी 16 जनवरी 2016 के बाद से 2 मई 2022 तक देश में 69,000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप को मान्यता दी गई है। भारत में नवाचार केवल कुछ क्षेत्रों तक ही सीमित नहीं है बल्कि हमने आईटी सेवाओं से 13 प्रतिशत, स्वास्थ्य सेवा एवं जीवन विज्ञान से 9 प्रतिशत, शिक्षा 7 प्रतिशत, पेशेवर एवं वाणिज्यिक सेवाओं से 5 प्रतिशत, कृषि 5 प्रतिशत और खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थों से 5 प्रतिशत के साथ 56 विविध क्षेत्रों में समस्याओं को हल करने वाले स्टार्टअप को मान्यता दी है।
हालांकि प्रत्येक स्टार्टअप के लिए यूनिकॉर्न बनने की अपनी अनूठी यात्रा होती है लेकिन भारत में स्टार्टअप को यूनिकॉर्न बनने के लिए न्यूनतम समय 6 महीने और अधिकतम समय 26 वर्ष है। वित्त वर्ष 2016-17 तक हर साल लगभग एक यूनिकॉर्न तैयार होता था। पिछले चार वर्षों में (वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 के बाद से) यह संख्या तेजी से बढ़ रही है और हर साल अतिरिक्त यूनिकॉर्न की संख्या में सालाना आधार पर 66 प्रशित की वृद्धि हुई है।
भारतीय यूनिकॉर्न के मोर्चे पर हमने सदी के पड़ाव पर हैं और घरेलू स्टार्टअप परिवेश आत्मनिर्भरता के मिशन की दिशा में प्रभावी ढंग से पहले की तरह काम कर रहा है। आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत का दृष्टिकोण स्टार्टअप परिवेश में गहराई से निहित है और वह आगामी वर्षों में भी जारी रहेगी।