Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA and SECI sign MoU to realize India’s green energy initiative
07 MAY 2022 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
As a step towards Government of India’s efforts to promote renewable energy thereby moving towards a carbon neutral economy, under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs has initiated a proposal to install Solar Energy Panels in the campuses of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and National Security Guard (NSG). Accordingly, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on May 6th, between Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) in New Delhi, in the presence of Union Home Secretary and Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy. This Umbrella MoU envisages collaboration between the two parties for jointly undertaking installation of Solar Rooftop PV Power Plants.
On the basis of available data, the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) has estimated the total solar power potential of 71.68 Megawatts in the campuses of CAPFs & NSG. SECI having expertise in the field of solar power projects, will either directly or through an agency or agencies selected through a competitive bidding process, support the MHA in implementing rooftop solar PV power plants.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ کی وزارت اور ایس ای سی آئی نے بھارت کی سبز توانائی کی پہل کو حقیقی شکل دینے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
07 MAY 2022 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے اور اس کے ذریعہ کاربن سے پاک معیشت کی جانب بڑھنے کی حکومت ہند کی کوششوں کےایک قدم کے طور پر، امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، امور داخلہ کی وزارت نے سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس (سی اے پی ایف) اور نیشنل سیکیورٹی گارڈ (این ایس جی) کے احاطوں میں سمشی توانائی کے پینل کو نصب کرنے کی ایک تجویز پر کام شروع کیا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق ، 6 مئی کو امور داخلہ کی وزارت اور سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی آئی) کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں، وزارت داخلہ کے سکریٹری اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری کی موجودگی میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ۔ اس امبریلا مفاہمت نامے کے تحت دونوں فریق سولر روف ٹاپ پی وی پاور پلانٹس کی مشترکہ تنصیب کے لیے تعاون کریں گے۔
دستیاب اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر، سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایس ای سی آئی) نے سی اے پی ایف اور این ایس جی کے کیمپس میں 71.68 میگاواٹ کی کل شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔ ایس ای سی آئی شمسی توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کے شعبے میں مہارت رکھتی ہے، جو کہ براہ راست یا مسابقتی ٹینڈر کے عمل کے ذریعے منتخب کی گئی ایجنسی یا ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے روف ٹاپ سولر پی وی پاور پلانٹس کے نفاذ میں وزارت داخلہ کی مدد کرے گی۔