Ministry of Defence
Enhance capability through latest technology for faster infrastructure development in border areas: Raksha Mantri tells BRO on its 63rd Raising Day
Continuous border area development is part of our defence strategy to stay prepared with changing times: Shri Rajnath Singh
07 MAY 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon Border Roads Organisation (BRO) to further enhance its capability through optimum use to technology and strive to strengthen the infrastructure of the border areas at a faster pace. He was addressing all ranks of the BRO at an event organised in New Delhi on May 07, 2022 to celebrate the 63rd Raising Day of the Organisation. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry and other senior officials of BRO were present on the occasion. A number of BRO personnel attended the event virtually.
“The Chinese presence has increased in the Northern sector in the recent past. Due to their proficiency in construction in mountainous areas, they manage to reach different places very quickly. The BRO must continue to work in parallel and focus on increasing their capability with full use of technology,” said the Raksha Mantri. He added that the Government, on its part, is making all efforts to provide the required support to the BRO in this direction.
Shri Rajnath Singh mentioned about the recent announcement of increase of capital budget of BRO by 40% to Rs 3,500 crore in Financial Year 2022-23, reiterating the Government’s commitment to the country's security and development of border areas. He assured the BRO of not just budgetary, but all possible support in this endeavour.
The Raksha Mantri described the development of border areas as a major part of Government’s comprehensive defence strategy, noting that it will bolster the security apparatus of the country and bring a positive change in the lives of people residing in remote areas. He stated that people's participation is also a key part of the defence strategy. “The more empowered the people of border areas become, the more aware and concerned they will be about the security of those areas. Citizens are the greatest power of a Nation. Therefore, with changing times, we are committed to move forward for the development of our border areas. It is our top priority to provide maximum facilities to those who work round-the-clock for our security,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the Organisation for opening new doors of security and prosperity not just in the areas where it is undertaking a project, but for the entire country. He described BRO as not just a construction organisation, but a shining example of unity, discipline, dedication and devotion to duty.
Underlining the importance of roads, bridges & tunnels in the progress of a nation, the Raksha Mantri said the projects completed by the BRO have enhanced the operational preparedness of the Armed Forces and improved the socio-economic conditions of the people living in far-flung areas. “Infrastructure development in border areas is an indicator of the Government’s unwavering commitment to build a strong, secure and self-reliant ‘New India’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that border areas have emerged as new centres of development and the regions like the North-East are not only developing themselves, but have also become a gateway for the all-round progress of the country. He asserted that the development of these areas is important for the Nation’s progress at the international level as well, as the North-east region connects India with South Asia and Southeast Asia.
The Raksha Mantri also commended the BRO for promoting tourism in far-flung areas through its 75 Cafes and Tourism portal (https://marvels.bro.gov.in). These initiatives are symbolic to the ever-increasing growth of the Organisation, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh remembered former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee who had laid the foundation of the Golden Quadrilateral, which connected Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata and provided a major base for a large number of economic activities all over the country. The Raksha Mantri said, this vision of increasing the connectivity in the country is reflected in the ‘PM Gati Shakti-National Master Plan for Multi-Modal Connectivity’ envisaged by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He predicted that, in the coming times, it will definitely prove to be a master-stroke plan for the holistic development of the nation.
In his address, DGBR Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry exhorted the BRO personnel to continue on the path of excellence with renewed vigor and dedication. He encouraged them to soon conclude certain critical tunnel and airfield construction projects.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also virtually laid the foundation stone of a married accommodation complex at Todapur for the BRO personnel posted at Delhi during their peace tenure. The complex will house 323 quarters, along with allied infrastructure for the personnel.
Shri Rajnath Singh also launched two softwares - BRO Resource Management System and BRO Budget Management System – developed by Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-N). The softwares will automate the distribution and utilisation of the resources as well as the budget of the BRO.
In addition, the Raksha Mantri flagged-in ‘BRO@63 Multi-Dimensional Expedition’ organised in the run up to 63rd Raising Day. Sixty-three BRO personnel, including six women, took part in the 12-day expedition which comprised four distinct activities i.e., a mountaineering trek to the 15,000 feet Pangarchula peak covering a distance of approximately 50 kilometres; Rafting in the rapids of River Ganga for 35 kilometres; Cyclothon from Dehradun to Delhi covering a distance of 591 kilometres and a Fit BRO Endurance Run from Roorkee to Delhi covering a distance of 190 kilometres. During the expedition, the teams also conducted various public outreach programmes and interacted with the people, especially with the youth, urging them to contribute to the Nation Building. The expedition was flagged-off by Uttarakhand Governor Lt Gen Gurmit Singh from Dehradun, Uttarakhand on April 26, 2022.
Shri Rajnath Singh also flagged-off ‘BRO@63-All Women Electric Vehicle Rally’. A team of 10 women officers and all ranks of BRO will traverse approximately 750 kilometres on Electric Cars through the National Capital Region, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. This first-of-its-kind Electric Vehicle Rally has been organised to sensitise the people on ‘Environmental Conservation and Climate Change’, in line with Prime Minister’s vision to switch over to 100 per cent Electric Vehicles by 2030. The initiative is also a part of a series of events being organised to commemorate ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
The Raksha Mantri also felicitated officials of Project Himank in Ladakh and 13 Border Roads task force in Jammu and Kashmir for their commendable work during last year.
It is pertinent to mention that raised with just two projects in 1960 - Project Tusker in the East and Project Beacon in the North - the BRO has today become a vibrant organisation with 18 projects in various states. It has constructed over 60,000 kilometres of roads, over 840 bridges, four tunnels and 19 airfields under adverse climatic and geographical conditions along India's borders as well as in friendly foreign countries, thus contributing towards our strategic objectives.
In 2021-22, a total of 102 infrastructure projects - 87 bridges and 15 roads - were completed by the BRO - the most in a single year. This included construction of world’s longest highway tunnel, above 10,000 feet Atal Tunnel, Rohtang and world highest motorable road over Umling La in Eastern Ladakh. For the first time in the history of the BRO, women officers were given the command of Units, with three road construction companies (RCCs) being currently commanded by them. It also created the first-ever All Women RCC in Joshimath, Uttarakhand.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے بی آر او کے 63ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر اس سے کہا کہ سرحدی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے صلاحیت میں اضافہ کریں:
سرحدی علاقے کی مسلسل ترقی بدلتے ہوئے وقت کے لئے تیار رہنے کے واسطے ہماری دفاعی حکمت عملی کا حصہ ہے: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
07 MAY 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) سے کہا کہ وہ سرحدی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیز رفتار سے مضبوط کرنے کی کوشش کریں اور ٹیکنالوجی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے ذریعے اپنی صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ کریں۔ وہ بی آر او کے 63 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر 7 مئی 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں بیر آر او کے تمام رینک سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے، دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، ڈائرکٹر جنرل بارڈر روڈز (ڈی جی بی آر) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چودھری اور بی آر او کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ تقریب میں بی آر او کے متعدد اہلکاروں نے ورچوئل طریقے سے بھی شرکت کی۔
رکشا منتری نے کہا’’حال ہی میں شمالی سیکٹر میں چینیوں کی موجودگی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پہاڑی علاقوں میں تعمیر کے کام میں اپنی مہارت کی وجہ سے وہ بہت تیزی سے مختلف مقامات پر پہنچنے میں کامیاب ہو جاتے ہیں۔ بی آر او کو بھی ان کے متوازی کام جاری رکھنا ہوگا اور ٹیکنالوجی کے پورے استعمال کے ساتھ اپنی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اس سمت میں بی آر او کو مطلوبہ تعاون فراہم کرانے کے لئے اپنی جانب سے تمام کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مالی سال 2022۔23 میں بی آر او کے کیپیٹل بجٹ کو 40 فیصد کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے اسے 3500 کروڑ روپے کئے جانے سے متعلق حالی ہی کے اعلان کا ذکرہ کرتے ہوئے ملک کی سلامتی اور سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بی آر او کو نہ صرف بجٹ بلکہ اس کوشش میں ہر ممکن تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
رکشا منتری نے سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی کو حکومت کی جامع دفاعی حکمت عملی کا ایک بڑا حصہ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے ملک کے سیکورٹی آلات کو تقویت ملے گی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی آئے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوام کی شرکت بھی دفاعی حکمت عملی کا کلیدی حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’سرحدی علاقوں کے لوگ جتنے زیادہ بااختیار ہوں گے، وہ ان علاقوں کی حفاظت کے بارے میں اتنے ہی زیادہ باخبر اور فکر مند ہوں گے۔ شہری کسی بھی ملک کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہوتے ہیں۔ اس لیے بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ ہم اپنے سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے واسطے پرعزم ہیں۔ ان لوگوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ سہولیات فراہم کرانا ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے جو ہماری سیکیورٹی کے لیے چوبیس گھنٹے کام کرتے ہیں‘‘۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے نہ صرف ان علاقوں میں جہاں یہ کوئی پروجیکٹ شروع کر رہی ہے، بلکہ پورے ملک کے لیے سلامتی اور خوشحالی کے نئے دروازے کھولنے کے لیے تنظیم کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے بی آر او کو صرف ایک تعمیراتی ادارہ نہیں بلکہ اتحاد، نظم و ضبط، لگن اور فرض کے تئیں لگن کی روشن مثال قرار دیا۔
کسی ملک کی ترقی میں سڑکوں، پلوں اور سرنگوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ بی آر او کے ذریعے مکمل کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں نے مسلح افواج کی آپریشنل تیاریوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا ’’سرحدی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن کے مطابق ایک مضبوط، محفوظ اور خود کفیل نئےبھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے پختہ عزم کی مظہر ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سرحدی علاقے، ترقی کے نئے مراکز کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں اور شمال مشرق جیسے خطے، نہ صرف خود ترقی کر رہے ہیں بلکہ ملک کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کا گیٹ وے بھی بن گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان علاقوں کی ترقی بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی ملک کی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے، کیونکہ شمال مشرقی خطہ بھارت کو جنوبی ایشیا اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا سے جوڑتا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے اپنے 75 کیفے اور ٹورازم پورٹل (https://marvels.bro.gov.in) کے ذریعے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھی بی آر او کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات تنظیم کی مسلسل ہونے والی ترقی کی علامت ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سابق وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپئی کو یاد کیا جنہوں نے گولڈن کوارٹری لیٹرل کی بنیاد رکھی تھی، جو دہلی، ممبئی، چنئی اور کولکتہ کو جوڑ تا ہے اور اس نے پورے ملک میں بڑی تعداد میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک اہم بنیاد فراہم کرائی ہے۔ رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ ملک میں کنکٹی وٹی کو فروغ دینے کا یہ وژن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’ملٹی موڈل کنکٹی وٹی کے لئے پی ایم گتی شکتی-نیشنل ماسٹر پلان ‘ کے وژن میں جھلکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے پیشین گوئی کی کہ آنے والے وقتوں میں یہ یقینی طور پر ملک کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے ایک ماسٹر اسٹروک پلان ثابت ہوگا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، ڈی جی بی آر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چودھری نے بی آر او کے اہلکاروں کو نئے جوش اور عزم کے ساتھ بہترین کارکردگی کی راہ پر گامزن رہنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ جلد ہی کچھ اہم سرنگ اور ہوائی اڈے کی تعمیر کے پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کریں۔
اس موقع پر، رکشا منتری نے ورچوئل طور پر اپنی امن کی مدت کار کے دوران دہلی میں تعینات بی آر او کے اہلکاروں کے لیے توڈا پور میں ایک میریڈ اکوموڈیشن کمپلکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس کمپلیکس میں اہلکاروں کے لیے متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ 323 کوارٹرز ہوں گے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بھاسکراچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز اینڈ جیو انفارمیٹکس (بی آئی ایس اے جی۔ این) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ دو سافٹ ویئر - بی آر او ریسورس مینجمنٹ سسٹم اور بی آر او بجٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم بھی لانچ کئے۔ یہ سافٹ ویئر وسائل کی تقسیم اور استعمال کے ساتھ ساتھ بی آر او کے بجٹ کو خودکار بنائیں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ، رکشا منتری نے 63 ویں یوم تاسیس کے سلسلے مں منعقدہ ’بی آر او @ 63 (BRO@63)کثیر جہتی مہم‘ کا استقبال کیا۔ بی آر او کے 63 اہلکاروں نے، جن میں چھ خواتین بھی شامل ہیں، 12 روزہ مہم میں حصہ لیا جس میں چار الگ الگ سرگرمیاں شامل تھیں، یعنی تقریباً 50 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرنے والی 15000 فٹ کی پنگرچولا چوٹی تک کوہ پیمائی کا سفر؛ دریائے گنگا کے ریپڈز میں 35 کلومیٹر تک رافٹنگ؛ دہرادون سے دہلی تک سائیکلوتھون جس میں 591 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا گیا اور رڑکی سے دہلی تک 190 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرنے والیفٹ بی آر او اینڈیورینس رن شامل ہے۔ مہم کے دوران ٹیموں نے عوامی رابطے مختلف پروگرام بھی کیے اور لوگوں ، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں سے سے بات چیت کی ان سے کہا کہ وہ ملک کی تعمیر میں تعاون کریں۔ اس مہم کو اتراکھنڈ کے گورنر، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گرمیت سنگھ نے 26 اپریل 2022 کو دہرادون، اتراکھنڈ سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا تھا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ’بی آر او @ 63 (BRO@63)-آل ویمن الیکٹرک وہیکل ریلی‘ کو بھی جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔ 10 خواتین افسروں اور بی آر او کی تمام رینک پر مشتمل ایک ٹیم الیکٹرک کاروں پر قومی راجدھانی خطے ، اتر پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ سے گزرتے ہوئے تقریباً 750 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرے گی۔ اپنی نوعیت کی یہ پہلی الیکٹرک وہیکل ریلی 2030 تک 100 فیصد الیکٹرک وہیکلز کا اتعمال کرنے کے وزیراعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ’ماحولیاتی تحفظ اورآب و ہوا کی تبدیلی‘ کے بارے میں لوگوں کو حساس بنانے کے لیے منعقد کی گئی ہے۔ یہ پہل ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ منانے کے لئے منعقدہ تقریبات کے سلسلے کا ایک حصہ بھی ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے لداخ میں پروجیکٹ ہمانک اور جموں و کشمیر میں 13 بارڈر روڈ ٹاسک فورس کے عہدیداروں کو پچھلے سال کے دوران ان کے قابل تعریف کام کے لئے بھی مبارکباد دی۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ 1960 میں محض دو پراجیکٹوں - مشرق میں پروجیکٹ ٹسکر اور شمال میں پروجیکٹ بیکن - کے ساتھ قائم کی جانے والی بی آر او آج مختلف ریاستوں میں 18 پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ ایک متحرک تنظیم بن گئی ہے۔ اس نے بھارت کی سرحدوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دوست بیرونی ممالک میں 60,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ سڑکیں، 840 سے زیادہ پل، چار سرنگیں اور 19 ہوائی اڈے مخالف آب و ہوا اور جغرافیائی صورت حال میں تعمیر کئے ہیں اس طرح اس میں ہمارےاسٹریٹجک مقاصد کے سلسلے میں تعاون کیا ہے۔
سال 2021-22 میں، مجموعی طور پر 102 بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیٹ - 87 پل اور 15 سڑکیں – بی آر او نے مکمل کیے - جو ایک سال میں سب سے زیادہ ہیں۔ اس میں دنیا کی سب سے لمبی ہائی وے ٹنل، 10,000 فٹ سے اوپر اٹل ٹنل، روہتانگ اور مشرقی لداخ میں املنگ لا پر دنیا کی بلند ترین موٹر ایبل سڑک کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ بی آر او کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار خواتین افسروں کو یونٹس کی کمان سونپی گئی، اس وقت تین سڑکوں کی تعمیراتی کمپنیاں (آر سی سی) ان کی کمان میں ہیں۔ اس نے جوشی مٹھ، اتراکھنڈ میں پہلی بار آل ویمن آر سی سی بھی تشکیل کی۔