Ministry of Defence
Enhance capability through latest technology for faster infrastructure development in border areas: Raksha Mantri tells BRO on its 63rd Raising Day
Continuous border area development is part of our defence strategy to stay prepared with changing times: Shri Rajnath Singh
07 MAY 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon Border Roads Organisation (BRO) to further enhance its capability through optimum use to technology and strive to strengthen the infrastructure of the border areas at a faster pace. He was addressing all ranks of the BRO at an event organised in New Delhi on May 07, 2022 to celebrate the 63rd Raising Day of the Organisation. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry and other senior officials of BRO were present on the occasion. A number of BRO personnel attended the event virtually.
“The Chinese presence has increased in the Northern sector in the recent past. Due to their proficiency in construction in mountainous areas, they manage to reach different places very quickly. The BRO must continue to work in parallel and focus on increasing their capability with full use of technology,” said the Raksha Mantri. He added that the Government, on its part, is making all efforts to provide the required support to the BRO in this direction.
Shri Rajnath Singh mentioned about the recent announcement of increase of capital budget of BRO by 40% to Rs 3,500 crore in Financial Year 2022-23, reiterating the Government’s commitment to the country's security and development of border areas. He assured the BRO of not just budgetary, but all possible support in this endeavour.
The Raksha Mantri described the development of border areas as a major part of Government’s comprehensive defence strategy, noting that it will bolster the security apparatus of the country and bring a positive change in the lives of people residing in remote areas. He stated that people's participation is also a key part of the defence strategy. “The more empowered the people of border areas become, the more aware and concerned they will be about the security of those areas. Citizens are the greatest power of a Nation. Therefore, with changing times, we are committed to move forward for the development of our border areas. It is our top priority to provide maximum facilities to those who work round-the-clock for our security,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the Organisation for opening new doors of security and prosperity not just in the areas where it is undertaking a project, but for the entire country. He described BRO as not just a construction organisation, but a shining example of unity, discipline, dedication and devotion to duty.
Underlining the importance of roads, bridges & tunnels in the progress of a nation, the Raksha Mantri said the projects completed by the BRO have enhanced the operational preparedness of the Armed Forces and improved the socio-economic conditions of the people living in far-flung areas. “Infrastructure development in border areas is an indicator of the Government’s unwavering commitment to build a strong, secure and self-reliant ‘New India’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that border areas have emerged as new centres of development and the regions like the North-East are not only developing themselves, but have also become a gateway for the all-round progress of the country. He asserted that the development of these areas is important for the Nation’s progress at the international level as well, as the North-east region connects India with South Asia and Southeast Asia.
The Raksha Mantri also commended the BRO for promoting tourism in far-flung areas through its 75 Cafes and Tourism portal (https://marvels.bro.gov.in). These initiatives are symbolic to the ever-increasing growth of the Organisation, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh remembered former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee who had laid the foundation of the Golden Quadrilateral, which connected Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata and provided a major base for a large number of economic activities all over the country. The Raksha Mantri said, this vision of increasing the connectivity in the country is reflected in the ‘PM Gati Shakti-National Master Plan for Multi-Modal Connectivity’ envisaged by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He predicted that, in the coming times, it will definitely prove to be a master-stroke plan for the holistic development of the nation.
In his address, DGBR Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry exhorted the BRO personnel to continue on the path of excellence with renewed vigor and dedication. He encouraged them to soon conclude certain critical tunnel and airfield construction projects.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also virtually laid the foundation stone of a married accommodation complex at Todapur for the BRO personnel posted at Delhi during their peace tenure. The complex will house 323 quarters, along with allied infrastructure for the personnel.
Shri Rajnath Singh also launched two softwares - BRO Resource Management System and BRO Budget Management System – developed by Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-N). The softwares will automate the distribution and utilisation of the resources as well as the budget of the BRO.
In addition, the Raksha Mantri flagged-in ‘BRO@63 Multi-Dimensional Expedition’ organised in the run up to 63rd Raising Day. Sixty-three BRO personnel, including six women, took part in the 12-day expedition which comprised four distinct activities i.e., a mountaineering trek to the 15,000 feet Pangarchula peak covering a distance of approximately 50 kilometres; Rafting in the rapids of River Ganga for 35 kilometres; Cyclothon from Dehradun to Delhi covering a distance of 591 kilometres and a Fit BRO Endurance Run from Roorkee to Delhi covering a distance of 190 kilometres. During the expedition, the teams also conducted various public outreach programmes and interacted with the people, especially with the youth, urging them to contribute to the Nation Building. The expedition was flagged-off by Uttarakhand Governor Lt Gen Gurmit Singh from Dehradun, Uttarakhand on April 26, 2022.
Shri Rajnath Singh also flagged-off ‘BRO@63-All Women Electric Vehicle Rally’. A team of 10 women officers and all ranks of BRO will traverse approximately 750 kilometres on Electric Cars through the National Capital Region, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. This first-of-its-kind Electric Vehicle Rally has been organised to sensitise the people on ‘Environmental Conservation and Climate Change’, in line with Prime Minister’s vision to switch over to 100 per cent Electric Vehicles by 2030. The initiative is also a part of a series of events being organised to commemorate ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
The Raksha Mantri also felicitated officials of Project Himank in Ladakh and 13 Border Roads task force in Jammu and Kashmir for their commendable work during last year.
It is pertinent to mention that raised with just two projects in 1960 - Project Tusker in the East and Project Beacon in the North - the BRO has today become a vibrant organisation with 18 projects in various states. It has constructed over 60,000 kilometres of roads, over 840 bridges, four tunnels and 19 airfields under adverse climatic and geographical conditions along India's borders as well as in friendly foreign countries, thus contributing towards our strategic objectives.
In 2021-22, a total of 102 infrastructure projects - 87 bridges and 15 roads - were completed by the BRO - the most in a single year. This included construction of world’s longest highway tunnel, above 10,000 feet Atal Tunnel, Rohtang and world highest motorable road over Umling La in Eastern Ladakh. For the first time in the history of the BRO, women officers were given the command of Units, with three road construction companies (RCCs) being currently commanded by them. It also created the first-ever All Women RCC in Joshimath, Uttarakhand.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में अवसंरचना के त्वरित विकास के लिए नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से क्षमता बढ़ाएं: रक्षा मंत्री ने बीआरओ के 63वें संस्थापना दिवस पर अपील की
बदलते समय के साथ तैयार रहने के लिए निरंतर सीमा क्षेत्र का विकास हमारी रक्षा रणनीति का हिस्सा है: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
07 MAY 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) से प्रौद्योगिकी के इष्टतम उपयोग के माध्यम से अपनी क्षमता को और बढ़ाने और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों की अवसंरचना को तेज गति से सुदृढ़ बनाने का प्रयास करने की अपील की है। वह 07 मई, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में संगठन के 63वें संस्थापना दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में बीआरओ के सभी रैंकों को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस अवसर पर रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे, रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, सीमा सड़क के महानिदेशक (डीजीबीआर) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव चौधरी और बीआरओ के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम में कई बीआरओ कर्मियों ने वर्चुअल रूप से भाग लिया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा हाल के दिनों में उत्तरी सेक्टर में चीन की उपस्थिति बढ़ी है। पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में निर्माण कार्य में निपुण होने के कारण ये विभिन्न स्थानों पर बहुत जल्दी पहुँचने में सफल हो जाते हैं। बीआरओ को समानांतर तरीके से काम करना जारी रखना चाहिए और प्रौद्योगिकी के पूर्ण उपयोग के साथ अपनी क्षमता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार अपनी ओर से इस दिशा में बीआरओ को आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सभी प्रयत्‍न कर रही है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने देश की सुरक्षा और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में बीआरओ के पूंजीगत बजट को 40% बढ़ाकर 3,500 करोड़ रुपये करने की हालिया घोषणा का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बीआरओ को न केवल बजटीय, बल्कि इस प्रयास में हर संभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के विकास को सरकार की व्यापक रक्षा रणनीति का एक प्रमुख हिस्सा बताया और कहा कि यह देश के सुरक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत करेगा और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों की सहभागिता भी रक्षा रणनीति का अहम हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के लोग जितने अधिक सशक्त होंगे, वे उन क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा को लेकर उतने ही अधिक जागरूक और चिंतित होंगे। नागरिक राष्ट्र की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति होते हैं। इसलिए बदलते समय के साथ हम अपने सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के विकास की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हमारी सुरक्षा के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम करने वालों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराना हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने न केवल उन क्षेत्रों में, जहां यह कोई परियोजना शुरू कर रहा है, बल्कि पूरे देश के लिए सुरक्षा और समृद्धि के नए द्वार खोलने के लिए संगठन की सराहना की। उन्होंने बीआरओ को केवल एक निर्माण संगठन ही नहीं, बल्कि एकता, अनुशासन, समर्पण और कर्तव्य के प्रति भक्तिभाव से काम करने का एक ज्वलंत उदाहरण बताया।
राष्ट्र की प्रगति में सड़कों, पुलों और सुरंगों के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि बीआरओ द्वारा पूरी की गई परियोजनाओं ने सशस्त्र बलों की परिचालन तैयारियों में वृद्धि की है और दूर-दराज क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार किया है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में अवसंरचना का विकास प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विज़न के अनुसार एक मजबूत, सुरक्षित और आत्मनिर्भर 'नया भारत' के निर्माण के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का सूचक है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र विकास के नए केंद्रों के रूप में उभरे हैं और उत्तर-पूर्व जैसे क्षेत्र न केवल खुद को विकसित कर रहे हैं, बल्कि देश की सर्वांगीण प्रगति के लिए प्रवेश द्वार भी बन गए हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इन क्षेत्रों का विकास अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भी राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र भारत को दक्षिण एशिया और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया से जोड़ता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने 75 कैफे और पर्यटन पोर्टल (https://marvels.bro.gov.in) के माध्यम से दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी बीआरओ की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि ये पहल संगठन के लगातार बढ़ते विकास के प्रतीक हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी का स्मरण किया जिन्होंने स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुज की नींव रखी थी, जिसने दिल्ली, मुंबई, चेन्नई और कोलकाता को आपस में जोड़ा तथा पूरे देश में बड़ी संख्या में आर्थिक गतिविधियों के लिए एक प्रमुख आधार प्रदान किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, देश में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने का यह विजन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित पीएम गति शक्ति-मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए नेशनल मास्टर प्लानमें परिलक्षित होता है। उन्होंने अनुमान व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले समय में, यह निश्चित रूप से राष्ट्र के समग्र विकास के लिए एक मास्टर स्ट्रोक योजना साबित होगी।
डीजीबीआर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव चौधरी ने अपने संबोधन में बीआरओ कर्मियों को नए उत्साह और समर्पण के साथ उत्कृष्टता के पथ पर आगे बढ़ते रहने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने उन्हें कुछ महत्वपूर्ण सुरंग और हवाई क्षेत्र निर्माण परियोजनाओं को जल्द ही संपन्न करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने दिल्ली में तैनात बीआरओ कर्मियों के लिए उनके शांति के समय के कार्यकाल के लिए टोडापुर में एक विवाहित आवास परिसर की आधारशिला भी रखी। परिसर में कर्मियों के लिए संबद्ध अवसंरचना के साथ 323 क्वार्टर होंगे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भास्कराचार्य राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग और भू-सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (बीआईएसएजी-एन) द्वारा विकसित दो सॉफ्टवेयर-बीआरओ संसाधन प्रबंधन प्रणाली और बीआरओ बजट प्रबंधन प्रणाली भी लॉन्च की। ये सॉफ्टवेयर संसाधनों के वितरण और उपयोग के साथ-साथ बीआरओ के बजट को स्वचालित करेंगे।
इसके अतिरिक्त, रक्षा मंत्री ने 63वें संस्थापना दिवस के संबंध में आयोजित 'बीआरओ@63 बहुआयामी अभियान' को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। छह महिलाओं सहित 63 बीआरओ कर्मियों ने 12-दिवसीय अभियान में भाग लिया, जिसमें चार अलग-अलग कार्यकलाप अर्थात् लगभग 50 किलोमीटर की दूरी को कवर करते हुए 15,000 फीट की पंगरचुला चोटी पर पर्वतारोहण ट्रेक; 35 किलोमीटर तक गंगा नदी के रैपिड्स में राफ्टिंग; देहरादून से दिल्ली तक 591 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करने वाला साइक्लोथॉन और रुड़की से दिल्ली तक 190 किलोमीटर की दूरी को कवर करते हुए एक फिट बीआरओ एंड्योरेंस रन शामिल थे। अभियान के दौरान, टीमों ने विभिन्न सार्वजनिक लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए और लोगों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं के साथ परस्पर बातचीत की तथा उनसे राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। इस अभियान को उत्तराखंड के राज्यपाल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरमीत सिंह ने 26 अप्रैल, 2022 को उत्तराखंड के देहरादून से हरी झंडी दिखाई।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 'बीआरओ@63-ऑल वूमेन इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल रैली' को भी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। 10 महिला अधिकारियों और बीआरओ के सभी रैंकों की एक टीम राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रिक कारों पर लगभग 750 किलोमीटर की यात्रा करेंगी। अपनी तरह की इस पहली इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन रैली का आयोजन 'पर्यावरण संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन' के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक करने के लिए किया गया है, जो प्रधानमंत्री के 2030 तक 100 प्रतिशत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों पर रूपांतरित करने के विज़न के अनुरूप है। यह पहल भी 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मनाने के लिए आयोजित किए जा रहे कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने लद्दाख में परियोजना हिमांक और जम्मू-कश्मीर में 13 सीमा सड़क कार्य बल के अधिकारियों को भी पिछले वर्ष के दौरान उनके सराहनीय कार्य के लिए सम्मानित किया।
यह उल्लेख करना उचित होगा कि 1960 में सिर्फ दो परियोजनाओं- पूर्व में प्रोजेक्ट टस्कर और उत्तर में प्रोजेक्ट बीकन- के साथ बीआरओ आज विभिन्न राज्यों में 18 परियोजनाओं के साथ एक गतिशील संगठन बन गया है। इसने भारत की सीमाओं के साथ-साथ मित्र देशों में प्रतिकूल जलवायु और भौगोलिक परिस्थितियों में 60,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक सड़कों, 840 से अधिक पुलों, चार सुरंगों और 19 हवाई क्षेत्रों का निर्माण किया है और इस प्रकार हमारे रणनीतिक उद्देश्यों में योगदान दिया है।
2021-22 में, बीआरओ द्वारा कुल 102 बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं- 87 पुल और 15 सड़कें- पूरी की गईं जो एक वर्ष में सबसे अधिक है। इसमें दुनिया की सबसे लंबी राजमार्ग सुरंग का निर्माण, 10,000 फीट से ऊपर अटल सुरंग, रोहतांग और पूर्वी लद्दाख में उमलिंग ला के ऊपर दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची मोटर योग्य सड़क का निर्माण शामिल है। बीआरओ के इतिहास में पहली बार महिला अधिकारियों को यूनिट की कमान सौंपी गई है, जिसमें तीन सड़क निर्माण कंपनियों (आरसीसी) की कमान वर्तमान में उनके पास है। इसने उत्तराखंड के जोशीमठ में पहली बार अखिल महिला आरसीसी का भी निर्माण किया है।