Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF INS KOLKATA TO DJIBOUTI
08 MAY 2022 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
INS Kolkata visited Djibouti from 04 – 07 May 22, as part of the anti-piracy patrol being undertaken by the Indian Navy to ensure safe transit of merchant vessels in the Gulf of Aden. Captain Prashant Handu, the Commanding Officer called on Colonel Ahmed Daher Djama, Commander of the National Navy of Djibouti and Colonel Wais Omar Bogoreh, Commander-in-Chief of Djibouti Coast Guard during the visit. Both dignitaries also visited INS Kolkata, along with personnel from the Djibouti Navy and Coast Guard. The courtesy and camaraderie exhibited by the Djibouti Coast Guard and Navy to INS Kolkata reflects the strong friendship they share with the Indian Navy.
XOI9.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस कोलकाता का जिबूती का दौरा
08 MAY 2022 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा अदन की खाड़ी में व्यापारिक जहाजों के सुरक्षित पारगमन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आईएनएस कोलकाता ने समुद्री डकैती रोधी गश्त के हिस्से के रूप में 04 से 07 मई 2022 तक जिबूती का दौरा किया। कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन प्रशांत हांडू ने यात्रा के दौरान जिबूती की राष्ट्रीय नौसेना के कमांडर कर्नल अहमद डाहर जामा और जिबूती तटरक्षक बल के कमांडर-इन-चीफ कर्नल वाइस उमर बोगोरेह से मुलाकात की। दोनों गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने जिबूती नौसेना और तटरक्षक बल के कर्मियों के साथ आईएनएस कोलकाता का भी दौरा किया। जिबूती तटरक्षक बल और नौसेना द्वारा आईएनएस कोलकाता के प्रति प्रदर्शित शिष्टाचार और सौहार्द भारतीय नौसेना के साथ उनकी मजबूत मित्रता को दर्शाता है।
XOI9.jpeg)