Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre pushes for increased exports of tissue culture plants; offers help to exporters to access new markets
DBT-accredited tissue culture labs encouraged to enhance quality standards to meet norms of importing countries
08 MAY 2022 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
In order to boost exports of tissue culture plants, Centre, through the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), conducted a webinar on “Export Promotion of Tissue Culture Plants such as Foliage, Live Plants, Cut Flowers, and Planting Material” with Department of Biotechnology (DBT) accredited tissue culture laboratories spread across India.
The top ten countries importing tissue culture plants from India are the Netherlands, USA, Italy, Australia, Canada, Japan, Kenya, Senegal, Ethiopia and Nepal. In 2020-2021, India’s exports of tissue culture plants stood at US$17.17 million, with the Netherlands accounting for around 50% of the shipments.
APEDA officials informed participants about the latest demand trends for tissue culture plants in these countries and how the apex export promotion body could help Indian exporters/ tissue culture laboratories in accessing these markets. As this was the first interaction programme with these laboratories, APEDA explained about its function, mandate and other financial assistance extended to export oriented plant tissue culture laboratories to improve efficiency, quality of plants, and how the latter could meet the phyto-sanitary norms of the importing countries and enhance their competence in the international market. In order to expand the range of tissue culture plants grown in India, APEDA has asked the exporters to provide a list of germplasms for particular plants/crops which can be imported from producing countries.
The exporters, in turn, also suggested that APEDA organize an international exhibition in India to showcase the various kinds of flora such as tissue cultured plants, forest plants, potted plants, ornamental and landscaping planting material available in India. They have also suggested that APEDA take the lead in sending a trade delegation abroad to identify new markets for tissue culture plants from India and finalize deals with importers.
Tissue culture plant laboratories highlighted the issues and challenges faced by them in tissue cultured planting material production and its exports. Exporters drew the attention of APEDA officials to issues such as increasing power costs, low efficiency levels of the skilled workforce in the laboratories, contamination issues in the laboratories, cost of transportation of micro-propagated planting material, lack of harmonization in the HS code of Indian planting material with other nations and objections raised by the forest and quarantine departments which were posing challenges in the export of live planting material.
The tissue culture experts suggested that APEDA take up these issues with the concerned departments. APEDA has assured round-the-clock service to tissue culture plant laboratories so as to address all hardships faced by them.
APEDA is running a Financial Assistance Scheme (FAS) to help laboratories upgrade themselves so as to produce export quality tissue culture planting material. It also facilitates exports of tissue culture planting material to diversified countries through market development, market analysis and promotion and exhibition of tissue culture plants at international exhibitions and by participating in buyer-seller meets at different international forums.
India is bestowed with knowledge, biotech experts with vast tissue culture experience as well as with a low-cost labour force to help produce export-oriented quality planting material. All these factors make India a potential global supplier of an extended and diversified range of quality flora to the international market and, in turn, earn foreign exchange.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
টিস্যু কালচার প্ল্যান্টের রপ্তানি বাড়াতে সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার; নতুন বাজারে রপ্তানিকারীদের প্রবেশে সুবিধা করে দিতে সাহায্য
08 MAY 2022 3:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ মে, ২০২২
টিস্যু কালচার প্ল্যান্টের রপ্তানি বাড়াতে কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য পণ্য রপ্তানি প্রসার কর্তৃপক্ষের মাধ্যমে জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের স্বীকৃত টিস্যু কালচার পরীক্ষণাগারগুলির সহযোগিতায় সরকার টিস্যু কালচার প্ল্যান্টের রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি শীর্ষক বিষয়ে এক ওয়েবিনার আয়োজন করে। ভারত থেকে প্রধান যে ১০টি দেশে টিস্যু কালচার রপ্তানি করা হয়, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে নেদারল্যান্ডস, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, ইতালি, অস্ট্রেলিয়া, কানাডা, জাপান, কেনিয়া, নেপাল প্রভৃতি। ২০২০-২১-এ ভারত থেকে টিস্যু কালচার প্ল্যান্টের রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ছিল ১৭.১৭ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। এরমধ্যে, প্রায় ৫০ শতাংশই রপ্তানি হয়েছে নেদারল্যান্ডসে।
এই ওয়েবিনারে কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য পণ্য রপ্তানি প্রসার কর্তৃপক্ষের আধিকারিকরা টিস্যু কালচার প্ল্যান্টের সর্বশেষ চাহিদার প্রবনতা সম্পর্কে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের অবহিত করেন। আধিকারিকরা জানান, ওই দেশগুলিতে টিস্যু কালচার প্ল্যান্টের রপ্তানি বাড়াতে তারা কিভাবে সাহায্য করতে পারেন। এই ওয়েবিনারে টিস্যু কালচার পরীক্ষণাগারগুলির মানোন্নয়নে আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়ার বিষয়েও জানানো হয়। আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ভারতীয় টিস্যু কালচার প্ল্যান্টের গুণমান আরও বাড়াতে এই ওয়েবিনারে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। ভারতে উৎপাদিত টিস্যু কালচার প্ল্যান্টে আরও বৈচিত্র আনতে রপ্তানিকারীদের কাছে সুনির্দিষ্ট প্ল্যান্ট / শস্যের জার্মপ্লাজমের তালিকা দেওয়ার জন্য কর্তৃপক্ষ পরামর্শ দেয়।
এই ওয়েবিনারে টিস্যু কালচার প্ল্যান্ট পরীক্ষণাগারগুলিকে যে সমস্ত সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতে হচ্ছে, সেকথা উল্লেখ করা হয়। রপ্তানিকারকদের পক্ষ থেকেও বিভিন্ন খাতে খরচ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার ব্যাপারে ওই কর্তৃপক্ষের আধিকারিকদের দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করা হয়। এপ্রসঙ্গে টিস্যু কালচার বিশেষজ্ঞরা সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তরের সঙ্গে বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যপণ্য রপ্তানি প্রসার কর্তৃপক্ষকে পরামর্শ দেন। এই কর্তৃপক্ষের তরফে টিস্যু কালচার প্ল্যান্ট পরীক্ষণাগারগুলিকে তাদের যাবতীয় সমস্যার সমাধানে আশ্বাস দেওয়া হয়। এধরণের পরীক্ষণাগারগুলির মানোন্নয়নে কর্তৃপক্ষ আর্থিক সহায়তা কর্মসূচি চালু করেছে, যাতে তারা গুণগত মানের টিস্যু কালচার সামগ্রী রপ্তানি করতে পারে।