Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying inaugurates Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs) to provide veterinary services at the farmer’s doorstep
“In order to increase accessibility of veterinary services at farmer’s doorsteps, funds for MVUs will be provided to the States/UTs under this scheme @ 1 MVU for every one lakh livestock population”, says Shri Rupala
Toll free Animal Helpline Number 1962 to be used by farmers and dairy owners to utilize 290 Mobile veterinary vehicles for all veterinary services
08 MAY 2022 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying inaugurated Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs) in Karnataka to provide veterinary services at the farmer’s doorstep based on the phone calls received at the Call Centre from the farmers. Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Karnataka Chief Minister and Shri Prabhu B Chavan, Karnataka Minister for Animal Husbandry also graced the inauguration event.
The overall aim of the ‘Livestock Health & Disease Control programme’ of Government of India is to improve the animal health by way of implementation of prophylactic vaccination programmes against various diseases of livestock and poultry, capacity building, disease surveillance and strengthening of veterinary infrastructure.
Shri Rupala during the inauguration event yesterday announced that in order to increase accessibility of veterinary services at farmer’s doorsteps, funds for Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs) will be provided to the States/UTs under this scheme @ 1 MVU for every one lakh livestock population. These MVUs will be customized fabricated vehicles for veterinary healthcare with equipment for diagnosis, treatment & minor surgery, audio visual aids and other basic requirements for treatment of animals.
The Minister said that this is the best programme to assist farmers and dairy owners to take care of the health of their dairy animals at the right time and to double the farmers income thereby uplifting their economic status by utilizing these Mobile Veterinary Vehicles in the right manner.
The Minister urged the farmer’s community and dairy owners and each and every one who involved in dairy activities to utilize the 290 Mobile veterinary vehicles for all the veterinary services by calling Toll free Animal Helpline Number 1962.
The Call Centre would function as the pivot whilst rendering the mobile veterinary services. It should receive calls from livestock rearers / animal owners and transmit them to the Veterinary doctor at the Call Centre. The decision of directing the MVU would be on the emergent nature of the veterinary case as decided by the Veterinary doctor at the Call Centre. The Call Centre should also confirm actual services through the UID and mobile number of the animal owner and share the data with the State concerned.
Karnataka State has been sanctioned with 290 Mobile veterinary vehicles against 289 lakh number of animal population, which will operate throughout the State by Public Private Partnership. Rs 44.00 crores has been sanctioned to procure 275 new veterinary services fabricated vehicles @ Rs 16.00lakhs per vehicle. Remaining 15 already existing Pashu sanjivini vans will be utilized to match up 290 required vehicles.
The operationalization cost per vehicle is 18.72 lakhs per year which is about Rs 54.75 crore will be borne by the Central and state government in 60:40 ratio. Each vehicle has a Veterinary Doctor, Livestock Inspector and Driver cum attendant and having the facility of medicines, audio visual screen for extension activities, siren and many more as for the need. Government of India will release Rs 32.57 crore for operationalization cost for 290 vehicles and remaining Rs 28.15 crore has to be borne by State Government.
Information about the scheme:
Establishment & Strengthening of Veterinary Hospitals & Dispensaries – Mobile Veterinary Units (ESVHD-MVUs): The component “ESVHFD-MVU” under Central Sector Scheme “Livestock Health & Disease Control” provides veterinary health services at farmers’ door-steps through Mobile Veterinary Units. The services are to be operated through Call Centers in the State/UTs, the farmers in case of any emergency will make call to these call centers and after prioritizing the emergencies, the services for diagnosis and treatment will be provided by a team of Veterinarian & Para-veterinarian in these Mobile Veterinary Units.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री ने किसान के घर पर पशु चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों (एमवीयू) का उद्घाटन किया।
"किसानों के घर पर पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए एमवीयू योजना के तहत राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को हर एक लाख पशुधन आबादी में एक एमवीयू स्थापित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी : श्री रुपाला
सभी पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं के लिए 290 मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा वाहनों का उपयोग करने के लिए किसानों और डेयरी मालिकों द्वारा टोल फ्री पशु हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1962 का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
08 MAY 2022 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने किसानों से कॉल सेंटर पर प्राप्त फोन कॉल के आधार पर किसान के घर पर पशु चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए कर्नाटक में मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों (एमवीयू) का उद्घाटन किया। कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई और कर्नाटक के पशुपालन मंत्री श्री प्रभु बी चव्हाण भी उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल हुए।
भारत सरकार के 'पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम' का समग्र उद्देश्य पशुधन और कुक्कुट के विभिन्न रोगों के खिलाफ रोगनिरोधी टीकाकरण कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन, क्षमता निर्माण, रोग निगरानी और पशु चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करके पशु स्वास्थ्य में सुधार करना है।
श्री रूपाला ने कल उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान घोषणा की थी कि किसानों के घर पर पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए, प्रत्येक एक लाख पशुधन आबादी के लिए 1 एमवीयू की दर से इस योजना के तहत राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों (एमवीयू) के लिए धन उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। ये एमवीयू पशु चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए निदान, उपचार और मामूली सर्जरी, ऑडियो विजुअल एड्स और जानवरों के उपचार के लिए अन्य बुनियादी आवश्यकताओं के लिए उपकरणों के साथ अनुकूलित निर्मित वाहन होंगे।
श्री रुपाला ने कहा कि यह किसानों और डेयरी मालिकों को सही समय पर अपने डेयरी पशुओं के स्वास्थ्य की देखभाल करने और किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के लिए इन मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा वाहनों का सही तरीके से उपयोग करके उनकी आर्थिक स्थिति को ऊपर उठाने में सहायता करने के लिए सबसे अच्छा कार्यक्रम है। .
कॉल सेंटर मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करते समय धुरी के रूप में कार्य करेगा। इसे पशुपालकों/पशु मालिकों से कॉल प्राप्त करनी चाहिए और उन्हें कॉल सेंटर के पशु चिकित्सक को भेजना चाहिए। एमवीयू को निर्देशित करने का निर्णय पशु चिकित्सा मामले की आकस्मिक प्रकृति पर होगा जैसा कि कॉल सेंटर में पशु चिकित्सक द्वारा तय किया गया है। कॉल सेंटर को पशु मालिक के यूआईडी और मोबाइल नंबर के माध्यम से वास्तविक सेवाओं की पुष्टि करनी चाहिए और संबंधित राज्य के साथ डेटा साझा करना चाहिए।
कर्नाटक राज्य को 289 लाख पशु आबादी के मुकाबले 290 मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा वाहनों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जो सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी द्वारा पूरे राज्य में संचालित होंगे। 16 लाख रुपये प्रति वाहन की दर से 275 नई पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं से लैस वाहनों की खरीद के लिए 44 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। शेष 15 पहले से मौजूद पाशु संजीवनी वैन का उपयोग 290 आवश्यक वाहनों के मिलान के लिए किया जाएगा।
प्रति वाहन परिचालन लागत 18.72 लाख प्रति वर्ष है जो लगभग 54.75 करोड़ रुपये है जो केंद्र और राज्य सरकार द्वारा 60:40 के अनुपात में वहन किया जाएगा। प्रत्येक वाहन में एक पशु चिकित्सक, पशुधन निरीक्षक और चालक सह परिचारक और दवाओं की सुविधा, विस्तार गतिविधियों के लिए ऑडियो विजुअल स्क्रीन, सायरन और आवश्यकता के अनुसार बहुत कुछ है। भारत सरकार 290 वाहनों की परिचालन लागत के लिए 32.57 करोड़ रुपये जारी करेगी और शेष 28.15 करोड़ रुपये राज्य सरकार को वहन करना होगा।
योजना के बारे में जानकारी:
पशु चिकित्सा अस्पतालों और औषधालयों की स्थापना और सुदृढ़ीकरण - मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों (ईएसवीएचडी-एमवीयू): केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना "पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण" के तहत घटक "ईएसवीएचएफडी-एमवीयू" मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों के माध्यम से किसानों के घर पर पशु चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। सेवाओं को राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में कॉल सेंटरों के माध्यम से संचालित किया जाएगा। किसी भी आपात स्थिति में किसान इन कॉल सेंटरों पर कॉल करेंगे और आपात स्थिति को प्राथमिकता देने के बाद, निदान और उपचार के लिए सेवाएं पशु चिकित्सक और पैरा-पशु चिकित्सक मोबाइल की एक टीम द्वारा प्रदान की जाएंगी।