Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary
09 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to the great Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Tributes to the great Gopal Krishna Gokhale on his birth anniversary. His contribution to our freedom struggle is unforgettable. His unwavering commitment to democratic principles and social empowerment keeps motivating us."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਗੋਖਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
09 MAY 2022 8:57AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਗੋਖਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਮਹਾਨ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਗੋਖਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਭੁੱਲ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤ੍ਰਿਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਟਲ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸਦਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।”