Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) complete 7 years of providing social security net
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said low-cost insurance schemes and the guaranteed pension scheme are ensuring that Jan Suraksha now covers the last person of the society
Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Karad exhorts banks & insurance companies to continue expanding coverage of these schemes with zeal and dedication
09 MAY 2022 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
• PMJJBY: More than 12.76 crore Cumulative Enrolments
• PMSBY: More than 28.37 crore Cumulative Enrolments
• APY: Over 4 Crore subscribers
New Delhi: 9th May, 2022
As we celebrate the 7th anniversaries of three social security (Jan Suraksha) schemes, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY), let us focus on how these schemes have provided affordable insurance and security to people (Jan Suraksha), their achievements and salient features.
PMJJBY, PMSBY and APY were launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 9th May, 2015 from Kolkata, West Bengal.
These three social security schemes are dedicated to the welfare of the citizens, recognising the need for securing human life from unforeseen risks/losses and financial uncertainties. In order to ensure that the people from the unorganised section of the country are financially secure, the Government launched two insurance schemes –Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY); and introduced Atal Pension Yojana (APY) to cover the exigencies in the old age.
While the PMJJBY and PMSBY provide access to low cost life/accidental insurance cover to the people, the APY provides an opportunity for saving in the present for getting a regular pension in old age.
While celebrating the 7th anniversary of the Scheme, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “One of the main objectives under the National Mission for Financial Inclusion announced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on August 15, 2014 was to expand the coverage of insurance and pension in order to provide the poor and marginalised sections of the society the much-needed financial security through affordable products.”
“The three Jan Suraksha schemes have brought the insurance and pension within the reach of the common man. The number of people who have enrolled and benefitted from the above schemes over the last seven years is a testimony to their success. These low-cost insurance schemes and the guaranteed pension scheme are ensuring that financial security, which was available to a select few earlier, is now reaching the last person of the society,” the Finance Minister said.
Giving an overview of providing facilities to the poor, the Finance Minister said, “Today, even the poorest of the poor can have a life insurance cover for Rs 2 lakh at less than 1 rupee a day under PMJJBY and an accident insurance of Rs 2 lakh at less than 1 rupee a month under PMSBY. All the citizens of the country in the age group 18 to 40 can subscribe for receiving pension after the age of 60 by paying a minimum amount of Rs 42 per month.”
Providing security with convenience to citizens through PMJJBY, especially during COVID-19 Pandemic, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Under PMJJBY, a cumulative number of 12.76 crore persons have enrolled since inception for life cover and families of 5,76,121 persons have received claims for Rs. 11,522 crore under the scheme. The scheme has proved extremely useful for low-income households during pandemic as in FY21, almost 50% claims paid out were due to COVID-19 deaths. Major changes were brought in the claim settlement process for quick and easy settlement of claims during the pandemic period. These changes brought in for easy settlement of claims are still continuing. Since the beginning of the pandemic i.e., April 1, 2020 till February 23, 2022, a total of 2.10 lakh claims amounting to Rs 4,194.28 erore were paid with a settlement rate of 99.72%.”
The Finance Minister said that in a similar spirit, “28.37 crore people have enrolled for accident cover since the launch of PMSBY and an amount of Rs 1,930 crore has been paid towards 97,227 claims. More than 4 crore people have already subseribed to the APY scheme.”
On this occasion, Union Minister of State (MoS) for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad said, “On this 7th anniversary of these schemes, I congratulate all the banks and insurance companies for successful implementation of these schemes and request them to continue working with same zeal and dedication till the last person is covered.”
“Going ahead, as announced by the Hon’ble PM in this regard on his last Independence Day address, it will be our endeavour to ensure that every eligible person in the country is covered under these social security schemes for insurance and pension,” Dr Karad stated.
As we celebrate the seventh anniversary of PMJJBY, PMSBY and APY, let us take a look at the features and glance over their achievements so far.
1. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY)
Scheme: PMJJBY is a one-year life insurance scheme renewable from year to year offering coverage for death due to any reason.
Eligibility: Individuals in the age group of 18-50 years having a savings bank or a post office account are entitled to enroll under the scheme. People who join the scheme before completing 50 years of age can continue to have the risk of life covered up to age of 55 years upon payment of premium.
Benefits: Life cover of Rs. 2 Lakh in case of death due to any reason against a premium of Rs. 330/- per annum.
Enrolment: Enrolments under the scheme can be done by visiting the branch/ BC point or website of the bank of the account holder or at the post office in case of post office savings bank account. The premium under the scheme is auto debited every year from the subscriber’s bank account based on a one-time mandate from the account holder. Detailed information about the scheme and the forms (in Hindi, English and Regional languages) are available on https://jansuraksha.gov.in.
Achievements: As on 27.04.2022, the cumulative enrolments under the scheme have been more than 12.76 crore and an amount of Rs. 11,522 crore has been paid for 5,76,121 claims.
1. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY)
Scheme: PMSBY is a one-year accidental insurance scheme renewable from year to year offering coverage for death or disability due to accident.
Eligibility: Individuals in the age group of 18-70 years having a savings bank or a post office account are entitled to enroll under the scheme.
Benefits: Accidental death cum disability cover of Rs.2 lakh (Rs.1 lakh in case of partial disability) for death or disability due to an accident.
Enrolment: Enrolment under the scheme can be done by visiting the branch/ BC point or website of the bank of the account holder or at the post office in case of post office savings bank account. The premium under the scheme is auto debited every year from the subscriber’s bank account based on a one-time mandate from the account holder. Detailed information about the scheme and the forms (in Hindi, English and Regional languages) are available on https://jansuraksha.gov.in.
Achievements: As on 27.04.2022, the cumulative enrolments under the scheme have been more than 28.37 crore and an amount of Rs. 1,930 crore has been paid for 97,227 claims.
Atal Pension Yojana (APY)
Background: The Atal Pension Yojana (APY) was launched to create a universal social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, the under-privileged and the workers in the unorganised sector. It is an initiative of the Government to provide financial security and cover future exigencies for the people in the unorganized sector. APY is administered by Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) under the overall administrative and institutional architecture of the National Pension System (NPS).
Eligibility: APY is open to all bank account holders in the age group of 18 to 40 years and the contributions differ, based on pension amount chosen.
Benefits: Subscribers would receive the guaranteed minimum monthly pension of Rs. 1000 or Rs. 2000 or Rs. 3000 or Rs. 4000 or Rs. 5000 at the age of 60 years, based on the contributions made by the subscriber after joining the scheme.
Disbursement of the Scheme Benefits: The monthly pension is available to the subscriber, and after him to his spouse and after their death, the pension corpus, as accumulated at age 60 of the subscriber, would be returned to the nominee of the subscriber.
In case of premature death of subscriber (death before 60 years of age), spouse of the subscriber can continue contribution to APY account of the subscriber, for the remaining vesting period, till the original subscriber would have attained the age of 60 years.
Contribution by Central Government: The minimum pension would be guaranteed by the Government, i.e., if the accumulated corpus based on contributions earns a lower than estimated return on investment and is inadequate to provide the minimum guaranteed pension, the Central Government would fund such inadequacy. Alternatively, if the returns on investment are higher, the subscribers would get enhanced pensionary benefits.
Payment frequency: Subscribers can make contributions to APY on monthly/ quarterly / half-yearly basis.
Withdrawal from the Scheme: Subscribers can voluntarily exit from APY subject to certain conditions, on deduction of Government co-contribution and return/interest thereon.
Achievements: As on 27.04.2022 more than 4 crore individuals have subscribed to the scheme.

وزارت خزانہ
`پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا( پی ایم جے جے بی وائی ) ، پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا ( پی ایم ایس بی وائی ) اور اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی ) نے سماجی سکیورٹی نظام فراہم کرنے کے سات سال مکمل کئے
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ کم لاگت والی بیمہ اسکیمیں اور گارنٹی شدہ پنشن اسکیم اس بات کو یقینی بنارہی ہیں کہ جن سرکشا نے اب معاشرے کے ہر شخص تک احاطہ کرلیا ہے
خزانہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھگوت کارد نے بینکوں اور انشورنس کمپنیوں کو تلقین کی کہ وہ پوری جانفشانی اور جذبے کےساتھ ان اسکیموں کی کوریج کو وسعت دینے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھیں
09 MAY 2022 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
• پی ایم جے جے بی وائی : 12.76 کروڑسے زیادہ مجموعی اندرا ج ۔
• پی ایم ایس بی وائی : 28.37 کروڑسے زیادہ مجموعی اندراج ۔
• اے پی وائی :4 کروڑسے زیادہ سبسکرائبرس (صارفین )
نئی دلی : 9 مئی 2022
جیسا کہ ہم تین سماجی سکیورٹی (جن سرکشا )اسکیموں کی ، پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا ( پی ایم جے جے بی وائی ) ، پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا ( پی ایم ایس بی وائی اور اٹل پنشن یوجنا ( اے پی وائی ) کے سات برس مکمل ہونے کی تقریب منارہے ہیں تو ایسے میں ہم کو اس بات پرتوجہ دینی چاہئے کہ کس طرح ان اسکیموں نے عوام کو (جن سرکشا ) سستی انشورنس اور سکیورٹی فراہم کی ہے ۔ ان کی حصولیابیاں اور خصوصیتیں ۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 9 مئی 2015 کو مغربی بنگال کے کولکتہ سے پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا، پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا اور اٹل پنشن یوجنا کا آغاز کیا تھا۔
یہ تینوں سماجی سکیورٹی اسکیمیں شہریوں کی فلاح وبہبودکے لئے وقف کی گئی ہیں۔ مالی غیر یقینی صورتحال اور نقصانات اور نہ دکھائی دینے والے جوکھم سے انسانی زندگی کو محفوظ کرنے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے یہ تینوں اسکیمیں شہریوں کی بہبود کے لئے وقف کی گئی ہیں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ ملک کے غیر منظم طبقے کے لوگ مالی اعتبار سے محفوظ رہیں ، حکومت نے دو انشورنس اسکیموں پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا اور پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا کا آغاز کیا اور بزرگوں کی اہم ضروریات کا احاطہ کرنے کے لئے اٹل پنشن یوجنا ( اے پی وائی ) کو متعارف کرایا ۔
جہاں پی ایم جے جے بی وائی اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی لوگوں کو کم لاگت والی زندگی / حادثاتی انشورنس کور تک رسائی حاصل کراتی ہے وہیں اے پی وائی بزرگوں کو ریگولر پنشن حاصل کرنے میں بچت کا ایک موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے سات سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریب مناتے ہوئے خزانے اورکارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملاسیتا رمن نے کہا کہ 15 اگست 2014 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے اعلان کردہ مالی شمولیت کے لئے نیشنل مشن کے تحت ایک اہم مقصد یہ تھا کہ انشورنس اور پنشن کی کوریج کووسعت دی جائے تاکہ غریبوں اور معاشرے کے محروم طبقوں کو سستی مصنوعات کے ذریعہ مالی سکیورٹی فراہم کی جاسکے ۔
تین جن سرکشا اسکیموں نے، انشورنس اور پنشن کو عام شخص کی رسائی تک لایا گیا ہے۔ ایسے لوگوں کی تعداد جن کا گزشتہ سات سال میں اندراج کیا گیا ہے اور مذکورہ اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے ، ان کی کامیابی کا ایک ثبوت ہے ۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ یہ کم لاگت والی انشورنس اسکیمیں اور گارنٹی والی پنشن اسکیم اس بات کو یقینی بنارہی ہیں کہ مالی سکیورٹی اب معاشرے کے ہر شخص تک پہنچ رہی ہے جبکہ یہ اس سے پہلے چند مخصوص لوگوں تک ہی دستیاب تھی۔
غریبوں کو سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کے سلسلے میں ایک جائزہ پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ آج غریب سے غریب شخص کو بھی پی ایم جے جے بی وائی کے تحت یومیہ ایک روپے سے کم پر دولاکھ روپے کا لائف انشورنس کور مل سکتا ہے اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی کے تحت ماہانہ ایک روپے سے بھی کم پر دولاکھ روپے کا ایکسیڈنٹ انشورنس مل سکتا ہے۔ 18سے 40 سال کی عمر کے زمرے میں آنے والے ملک کے سبھی شہری42 روپے فی ماہ کی کم سے کم رقم کی ادائیگی کرکے 60سال کی عمر کے بعد پنشن حاصل کرنے کےلئے سبسکرائب کرسکتے ہیں۔
پی ایم جے جے بی وائی خصوصاََ کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کے دوران شہریوں کو آسانی کے ساتھ سکیورٹی فراہم کرنے کے سلسلے میں محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ پی ایم جے جے بی وائی کے تحت لائف کور کے شروع ہونے کے بعد سے مجموعی طور پر 12.76 کروڑافراد کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے اور اس اسکیم کے تحت 576121 افراد کے کنبوں نے 11522 کروڑروپے کا کلیم وصول کیا ہے۔ عالمی وبا کے دوران یہ اسکیم کم آمدنی والے گھرانوں کے لئے بہت زیادہ سودمندثابت ہوئی ہے جبکہ مالی سال 2021 میں کووڈ -19 کی اموات کی وجہ سے تقریباََ 50فیصدکلیمس اداکئے گئے ۔عالمی وبا کے دوران کلیمس کے فوری اور آسانی سے تصفیہ کے لئے کلیم کے تصفیہ کے عمل میں بڑی تبدیلیاں لائی گئیں۔ یہ تبدیلیاں دعووں کے جلد تصفیہ کے لئے لائی گئی تھیں اور یہ اب بھی جاری ہیں۔عالمی وبا کے شروع ہونے کے بعد سے یعنی یکم اپریل 2020سے 23فروری 2022 تک 99.72 فیصد کے تصفیہ کی ایک شرح کے ساتھ 4194.28 کروڑروپے کے 2.10 لاکھ کلیم اد ا کئے گئے ۔
وزیرخزانہ نے کہاکہ اسی جذبے کے تحت پی ایم ایس بی وائی کے شروع ہونے کے بعدسے 28.37 کروڑ لوگوں نے ایکسیڈنٹ کور کے لئے اندراج کرایا اور 97227 کلیمس کے لئے 1930 کروڑروپےکی رقم ادا کی گئی جبکہ 4کروڑسے زیادہ لوگ پہلے ہی اے پی وائی اسکیم کے لئے سبسکرائب کرچکے ہیں ۔
ان اسکیموں کے سات سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر خزانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھگوت کشن راؤ کارد نے نے کہا کہ میں ان اسکیموں کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لئے تمام بینکوں اور انشورنس کمپنیوں کو مبارکباددیتا ہوں اور ان سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس وقت تک پوری جانفشانی اور جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرتے رہیں جب تک کہ ہرشخص کو ان اسکیموں کا فائدہ حاصل نہ ہوسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے پچھلی یوم آزادی کی تقریب کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں اس سلسلے میں جواعلان کیا تھا ،اس کو دیکھتے ہوئے ہماری یہ کوشش ہوگی کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ ملک میں ہراہل شخص انشورنس اور پنشن کے لئے ان سماجی سکیورٹی اسکیموں کے دائرے میں آئے ۔
جیسا کہ ہم پی ایم جے جے بی وائی ، پی ایم ایس بی وائی اور اے پی وائی کے سات سال مکمل ہونے پر جشن منارہے ہیں لہٰذا ہم کو اب تک کی ان اسکیموں کی حصولیابی پر ایک نظر ڈالنی چاہئے اوراس کی خصوصیتوں پر روشنی ڈالی جانی چاہئے ۔
1. پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا( پی ایم جے جے بی وائی)
اسکیم: پی ایم جے جے بی وائی ایک سال کی لائف انشورنس اسکیم ہے ، جو سال در سال تجدید ہوتی ہے ۔اس میں کسی بھی وجہ سے ہونے والی موت کے لئے کوریج کی پیش کش کی جاتا ہے۔
اہلیت : 18سے 50سال کی عمر کے زمرے میں آنے والے افراد ، جن کا کسی سیونگ بینک یا کسی ڈاکخانے میں اکاؤنٹ ہے،اس اسکیم کے تحت اینرول کے حقدار ہیں۔ایسے لوگ جو 50سال کی عمر مکمل کرنے سے پہلے اس اسکیم میں شامل ہوتے ہیں ، پریئیم کی ادائیگی پر 55سال کی عمر میں زندگی کا جوکھم یعنی رسک آف لائف کوراپ حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
فائدے : 330 روپے سالانہ کی پریمئیم کے عوض کسی بھی وجہ سے ہونےوالی موت کی صورت میں دولاکھ روپے کا لائف کور۔
اندراج : اس اسکیم کے تحت اندراج کھاتے دار کے بینک کی ویب سائٹ یا برانچ / بی سی پوائنٹ پر وزٹ کرکے کیا جاسکتا ہے یا پوسٹ آفس سیونگ بینک اکاؤنٹ کے معاملے میں پوسٹ آفس کی ویب سائٹ یا برانچ پروزٹ کرکے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت پریمئیم ،کھاتے دار کے ون ٹائم مینڈیٹ کی بنیاد پر صارف کے بینک کھاتے سے ہرسال خودکار طریقے سے نکل جاتی ہے۔ہند ی ، انگلش اور علاقائی زبانوں میں اس اسکیم اور فارموں کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات :
https://jansuraksha.gov.in. پردستیاب ہیں۔
حصولیابیاں : 27 اپریل 2022 تک اس اسکیم کے تحت مجموعی طورپر 12.76 کروڑسے زیادہ اندراج کئے گئے اور 576121 کلیمس کے لئے 11522 کروڑروپے کی رقم ادا کی گئی ہے۔
1. پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا(پی ایم ایس بی وائی )
اسکیم : پی ایم ایس بی وائی ایک سالہ ایکسیڈینٹل انشورنس اسکیم ہے جو ہر سال قابل تجدید ہے اور حادثے کی وجہ سے موت یا معذوری کے لئے کوریج کی پیش کش کرتی ہے۔
اہلیت : 18سے 70سال کی عمر کے زمرے میں آنے والے افراد ، جن کا سیونگ بینک یا کسی ڈاکخانے میں کھاتہ ہے،اس اسکیم کے تحت اینرول کے حقدار ہیں۔
فائدے : کسی حادثے کی وجہ سے موت یا معذور ہوجانے پر دو لاکھ روپے (جزوی معذور ہونے کی صورت میں ایک لاکھ روپے ) کا حادثاتی موت یا معذوری کور ۔
اندارج : اس اسکیم کے تحت اندراج ڈاکخانے میں سیونگ یا بچت بینک کھاتے کے معاملے میں ڈاکخانے میں یہ کھاتے دار کی بینک کی ویب سائٹ یا برانچ / بی سی پوائنٹ پر وز ٹ کرکے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت پریمئیم کھاتے دار کے ون ٹائم مینڈیٹ کی بنیاد پر کسی بھی سبکرائبر کے بینک کھاتے سے ہرسال خودکارطریقے سے نکل جاتی ہے ۔ ہندی ، انگلش اورعلاقائی زبانوں میں اس اسکیم کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات اور فارم : https://jansuraksha.gov.in. پردستیاب ہیں۔
حصولیابیاں : 27 اپریل 2022 تک مجموعی طور پر اس اسکیم کے تحت 28.37 کروڑسے زیادہ اندراج کئے گئے اور 97227 کلیمس کے لئے 1930 کروڑروپے کی رقم ادا کی گئی۔
اٹل پنشن یوجنا ،( اے پی وائی )
پس منظر : اٹل پنشن یوجنا اے پی وائی سبھی ہندوستانیوں خصوصاََ غریبوں ،غیر منظم سیکٹر میں کام کرنے والے مزدوروں اور محروم لوگوں کے لئے شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ ایک سماجی سکیورٹی نظام وضع کیا جاسکے ، حکومت کی یہ ایک کوشش ہے کہ غیر منظم سیکٹر میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں کو مالی سکیورٹی اور ہنگامی صورت میں مستقبل کا کور فراہم کیا جائے۔ اے پی وائی کو نیشنل پنشن سسٹم کے ادارہ جاتی آرکی ٹیکچر اور مجموعی انتظامیہ کے تحت پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اور ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی ( پی ایف آر ڈی اے ) کے ذریعہ چلایاجاتا ہے۔
اہلیت : اے پی وائی 18 سے 40سال کی عمر کے زمرے میں آنے والے تمام بینک کھاتے داروں کے لئے کھلا ہے ۔
فوائد : سبسکرائبرس (صارفین ) کو اس اسکیم میں شامل ہونے کے بعداس کی جانب سے ( صارف کی جانب سے) کچھ عطیہ دینے کی بنیاد پر 60سال کی عمر میں ایک ہزار روپے یا دو ہزار روپے یا تین ہزار روپے یا چار ہزار روپے یا پانچ ہزارروپے کی گارنٹی شدہ کم از کم ماہانہ پنشن حاصل ہوگی۔
اسکیم کے فائدوں کی تقسیم :ماہانہ پنشن صارف کو دستیاب ہے ، اور اس کی موت کے بعد اس کی شریک حیات اور ان کی موت کے بعد پنشن کی رقم جو صارف کی 60سال کی عمر میں جمع کرائی گئی ہے ، سبسکرائبر کی جانب سے نامزد کرنے والے شخص کو واپس کردی جائے گی۔
صارف کی قبل از وقت موت ( 60سال کی عمر سے پہلے موت) کی صورت میں صارف کی شریک حیات ،اصل سبسکرائبر کے 60سال کی عمر کے پہنچنے تک باقی مدت کے لئے سبسکرائبر کے اے پی وائی کھاتے کے لئے کنٹری بیوشن جاری رکھ سکتی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے کنٹری بیوشن (مدد): حکومت کی طرف سے کم از کم پنشن کی ضمانت دی جائے گی یعنی اگر مددکی بنیاد پر جمع شدہ رقم پر تخمینہ شدہ منافع سے منافع کماتا ہے اور کم از کم ضمانت شدہ پنشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے ناکافی ہے تو مرکزی حکومت اس طرح کے ناکافی فنڈ کے لئے رقم فراہم کرے گی ۔ متبادل کے طورپر اگر سرمایہ کاری پر ریٹرن زیادہ ہوتا ہے توسبسکرائبر س کے پنشنری فوائد میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ادائیگی میں فریکوئنسی : سبسکرائبرس ماہانہ / سہ ماہی ، ششماہی بنیاد پر اے پی وائی کے لئے کنٹری بیوشن کرسکتے ہیں۔
اسکیم سے علیحدگی : صارفین ، حکومت کے کنٹری بیوشن اور ریٹرن /سود پر کٹوتی جیسی کچھ شرطوں کے تحت رضاکارانہ طور پر اٹل پنشن یوجنا سے باہر نکل سکتے ہیں ۔
حصولیابی:چار کروڑسے زیادہ افراد نے اس اسکیم سے سبسکرائب کیا ہے۔