Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) complete 7 years of providing social security net
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said low-cost insurance schemes and the guaranteed pension scheme are ensuring that Jan Suraksha now covers the last person of the society
Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Karad exhorts banks & insurance companies to continue expanding coverage of these schemes with zeal and dedication
09 MAY 2022 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
• PMJJBY: More than 12.76 crore Cumulative Enrolments
• PMSBY: More than 28.37 crore Cumulative Enrolments
• APY: Over 4 Crore subscribers
New Delhi: 9th May, 2022
As we celebrate the 7th anniversaries of three social security (Jan Suraksha) schemes, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY), let us focus on how these schemes have provided affordable insurance and security to people (Jan Suraksha), their achievements and salient features.
PMJJBY, PMSBY and APY were launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 9th May, 2015 from Kolkata, West Bengal.
These three social security schemes are dedicated to the welfare of the citizens, recognising the need for securing human life from unforeseen risks/losses and financial uncertainties. In order to ensure that the people from the unorganised section of the country are financially secure, the Government launched two insurance schemes –Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY); and introduced Atal Pension Yojana (APY) to cover the exigencies in the old age.
While the PMJJBY and PMSBY provide access to low cost life/accidental insurance cover to the people, the APY provides an opportunity for saving in the present for getting a regular pension in old age.
While celebrating the 7th anniversary of the Scheme, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “One of the main objectives under the National Mission for Financial Inclusion announced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on August 15, 2014 was to expand the coverage of insurance and pension in order to provide the poor and marginalised sections of the society the much-needed financial security through affordable products.”
“The three Jan Suraksha schemes have brought the insurance and pension within the reach of the common man. The number of people who have enrolled and benefitted from the above schemes over the last seven years is a testimony to their success. These low-cost insurance schemes and the guaranteed pension scheme are ensuring that financial security, which was available to a select few earlier, is now reaching the last person of the society,” the Finance Minister said.
Giving an overview of providing facilities to the poor, the Finance Minister said, “Today, even the poorest of the poor can have a life insurance cover for Rs 2 lakh at less than 1 rupee a day under PMJJBY and an accident insurance of Rs 2 lakh at less than 1 rupee a month under PMSBY. All the citizens of the country in the age group 18 to 40 can subscribe for receiving pension after the age of 60 by paying a minimum amount of Rs 42 per month.”
Providing security with convenience to citizens through PMJJBY, especially during COVID-19 Pandemic, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Under PMJJBY, a cumulative number of 12.76 crore persons have enrolled since inception for life cover and families of 5,76,121 persons have received claims for Rs. 11,522 crore under the scheme. The scheme has proved extremely useful for low-income households during pandemic as in FY21, almost 50% claims paid out were due to COVID-19 deaths. Major changes were brought in the claim settlement process for quick and easy settlement of claims during the pandemic period. These changes brought in for easy settlement of claims are still continuing. Since the beginning of the pandemic i.e., April 1, 2020 till February 23, 2022, a total of 2.10 lakh claims amounting to Rs 4,194.28 erore were paid with a settlement rate of 99.72%.”
The Finance Minister said that in a similar spirit, “28.37 crore people have enrolled for accident cover since the launch of PMSBY and an amount of Rs 1,930 crore has been paid towards 97,227 claims. More than 4 crore people have already subseribed to the APY scheme.”
On this occasion, Union Minister of State (MoS) for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad said, “On this 7th anniversary of these schemes, I congratulate all the banks and insurance companies for successful implementation of these schemes and request them to continue working with same zeal and dedication till the last person is covered.”
“Going ahead, as announced by the Hon’ble PM in this regard on his last Independence Day address, it will be our endeavour to ensure that every eligible person in the country is covered under these social security schemes for insurance and pension,” Dr Karad stated.
As we celebrate the seventh anniversary of PMJJBY, PMSBY and APY, let us take a look at the features and glance over their achievements so far.
1. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY)
Scheme: PMJJBY is a one-year life insurance scheme renewable from year to year offering coverage for death due to any reason.
Eligibility: Individuals in the age group of 18-50 years having a savings bank or a post office account are entitled to enroll under the scheme. People who join the scheme before completing 50 years of age can continue to have the risk of life covered up to age of 55 years upon payment of premium.
Benefits: Life cover of Rs. 2 Lakh in case of death due to any reason against a premium of Rs. 330/- per annum.
Enrolment: Enrolments under the scheme can be done by visiting the branch/ BC point or website of the bank of the account holder or at the post office in case of post office savings bank account. The premium under the scheme is auto debited every year from the subscriber’s bank account based on a one-time mandate from the account holder. Detailed information about the scheme and the forms (in Hindi, English and Regional languages) are available on https://jansuraksha.gov.in.
Achievements: As on 27.04.2022, the cumulative enrolments under the scheme have been more than 12.76 crore and an amount of Rs. 11,522 crore has been paid for 5,76,121 claims.
1. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY)
Scheme: PMSBY is a one-year accidental insurance scheme renewable from year to year offering coverage for death or disability due to accident.
Eligibility: Individuals in the age group of 18-70 years having a savings bank or a post office account are entitled to enroll under the scheme.
Benefits: Accidental death cum disability cover of Rs.2 lakh (Rs.1 lakh in case of partial disability) for death or disability due to an accident.
Enrolment: Enrolment under the scheme can be done by visiting the branch/ BC point or website of the bank of the account holder or at the post office in case of post office savings bank account. The premium under the scheme is auto debited every year from the subscriber’s bank account based on a one-time mandate from the account holder. Detailed information about the scheme and the forms (in Hindi, English and Regional languages) are available on https://jansuraksha.gov.in.
Achievements: As on 27.04.2022, the cumulative enrolments under the scheme have been more than 28.37 crore and an amount of Rs. 1,930 crore has been paid for 97,227 claims.
Atal Pension Yojana (APY)
Background: The Atal Pension Yojana (APY) was launched to create a universal social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, the under-privileged and the workers in the unorganised sector. It is an initiative of the Government to provide financial security and cover future exigencies for the people in the unorganized sector. APY is administered by Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) under the overall administrative and institutional architecture of the National Pension System (NPS).
Eligibility: APY is open to all bank account holders in the age group of 18 to 40 years and the contributions differ, based on pension amount chosen.
Benefits: Subscribers would receive the guaranteed minimum monthly pension of Rs. 1000 or Rs. 2000 or Rs. 3000 or Rs. 4000 or Rs. 5000 at the age of 60 years, based on the contributions made by the subscriber after joining the scheme.
Disbursement of the Scheme Benefits: The monthly pension is available to the subscriber, and after him to his spouse and after their death, the pension corpus, as accumulated at age 60 of the subscriber, would be returned to the nominee of the subscriber.
In case of premature death of subscriber (death before 60 years of age), spouse of the subscriber can continue contribution to APY account of the subscriber, for the remaining vesting period, till the original subscriber would have attained the age of 60 years.
Contribution by Central Government: The minimum pension would be guaranteed by the Government, i.e., if the accumulated corpus based on contributions earns a lower than estimated return on investment and is inadequate to provide the minimum guaranteed pension, the Central Government would fund such inadequacy. Alternatively, if the returns on investment are higher, the subscribers would get enhanced pensionary benefits.
Payment frequency: Subscribers can make contributions to APY on monthly/ quarterly / half-yearly basis.
Withdrawal from the Scheme: Subscribers can voluntarily exit from APY subject to certain conditions, on deduction of Government co-contribution and return/interest thereon.
Achievements: As on 27.04.2022 more than 4 crore individuals have subscribed to the scheme.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷാ വല വിപുലമാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട്, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സുരക്ഷാ ബീമാ യോജന, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജീവൻ ജ്യോതി ബീമാ യോജന, അടൽ പെൻഷൻ യോജന തുടങ്ങിയ പദ്ധതികൾ 7 വർഷം പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്നു
09 MAY 2022 11:11AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 9, 2022
സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത്തിനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതികളായ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജീവൻ ജ്യോതി ബീമ യോജന (PMJJBY), പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സുരക്ഷാ ബീമ യോജന (PMSBY), അടൽ പെൻഷൻ യോജന (APY) എന്നിവ ഏഴു വർഷം പൂർത്തിയാക്കുകയാണ്. 2015 മെയ് 9 ന് കൊൽക്കത്തയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയാണ് പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചത്.
പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഏഴാം വാർഷികം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന വേളയിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു, “2014 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 15 ന് ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച സാമ്പത്തിക ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തലിനായുള്ള ദേശീയ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്ന് സമൂഹത്തിലെ ദരിദ്രരും പാർശ്വവത്കരിക്കപ്പെട്ടവരുമായ ജനവിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക സുരക്ഷിതത്വം ഉറപ്പാക്കും വിധം കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിലുള്ള ഇൻഷുറൻസ്, പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതികൾ സാർവത്രികമാക്കുക എന്നതാണ്.
"മൂന്ന് സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷാ പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെ ഇൻഷുറൻസും പെൻഷനും സാധാരണക്കാർക്ക് പ്രാപ്യമാകുന്ന സ്ഥിതി സംജാതമായി. കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏഴു വർഷമായി മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ പദ്ധതികളിൽ അംഗമാവുകയും പ്രയോജനം നേടുകയും ചെയ്ത വ്യക്തികളുടെ എണ്ണം പദ്ധതികളുടെ വിജയത്തിന് തെളിവാണ്. ഈ ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പദ്ധതികളും പെൻഷൻ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതിയും മുഖേന, നേരത്തെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത കുറച്ച് പേർക്ക് മാത്രം ലഭ്യമായിരുന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക സുരക്ഷ സമൂഹത്തിലെ അവസാനത്തെ വ്യക്തിക്കും കൈവന്നു”, ധനമന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഈ പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഏഴാം വാർഷികത്തിൽ, പദ്ധതികൾ വിജയകരമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കിയതിന് എല്ലാ ബാങ്കുകളെയും ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കമ്പനികളെയും അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഭഗവത് കിഷൻറാവു കരാഡ് തദവസരത്തിൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഒപ്പം അവസാനത്തെ വ്യക്തിയിലും പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഗുണഫലങ്ങൾ എത്തുന്നത് വരെ അത്യുത്സാഹത്തോടെയും അർപ്പണബോധത്തോടെയും അഭിനന്ദനാർഹമായ ഈ പ്രവർത്തനം തുടരാൻ, അവരോട് അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
പദ്ധതികൾ ഇതുവരെ കൈവരിച്ച നേട്ടങ്ങളും സവിശേഷതകളും:
1. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജീവൻ ജ്യോതി ബീമാ യോജന (PMJJBY)
പദ്ധതി: ഒരു വർഷം കാലാവധിയുള്ള ലൈഫ് ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പദ്ധതിയാണ് PMJJBY. വർഷം തോറും പുതുക്കാവുന്ന ഈ പദ്ധതി, എന്തെങ്കിലും കാരണവശാൽ മരണം സംഭവിച്ചാൽ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പരിരക്ഷ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
അര്ഹത: സേവിംഗ്സ് ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടോ പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസ് അക്കൗണ്ടോ ഉള്ളവരും, 18 മുതൽ 50 വയസ്സ് വരെ പ്രായമുള്ളവരുമായ വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് പദ്ധതിയിൽ ചേരാൻ അർഹതയുണ്ട്. 50 വയസ്സ് തികയുന്നതിന് മുമ്പ് പദ്ധതിയിൽ ചേരുന്ന വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് വരിസംഖ്യ കൃത്യമായി അടച്ചാൽ 55 വയസ്സ് വരെ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പരിരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കാനാകും.
ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ: എന്തെങ്കിലും കാരണത്താൽ മരണം സംഭവിച്ചാൽ 2 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പരിരക്ഷ ലഭിക്കും. പ്രതിവർഷം 330 രൂപയാണ് വരിസംഖ്യയായി നൽകേണ്ടത്.
അംഗത്വം: വ്യക്തിഗത അക്കൗണ്ടുള്ള ബാങ്കിന്റെ ബ്രാഞ്ച് വഴിയോ, ശാഖയില്ലാത്ത സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ ബാങ്കിംഗ് സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിന് ബാങ്കുകൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്ന പ്രതിനിധികൾ (BC point) മുഖേനയോ, വ്യക്തിഗത അക്കൗണ്ടുള്ള ബാങ്കിന്റെ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് സന്ദർശിച്ചോ, പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസ് സേവിംഗ്സ് ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടാണെങ്കിൽ പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസ് വഴിയോ പദ്ധതിയിൽ അംഗമാകാൻ അവസരമൊരുക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നു. അക്കൗണ്ട് ഉടമയിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന ഒറ്റത്തവണ അനുവാദത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ പദ്ധതിയുടെ വരിസംഖ്യ വരിക്കാരന്റെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടിൽ നിന്ന് എല്ലാ വർഷവും സ്വയമേവ ഡെബിറ്റ് ചെയ്യപ്പെടും. പദ്ധതിയെയും അപേക്ഷ ഫോമിനെയും കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിശദ വിവരങ്ങൾ (ഹിന്ദി, ഇംഗ്ലീഷ്, പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ) https://jansuraksha.gov.in ൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
നേട്ടങ്ങൾ: 06.04.2022 ലെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച്, പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള മൊത്തം അംഗങ്ങൾ 12.69 കോടിയിലധികമാണ്. അർഹരായ 5,73,362 പേർക്ക് 11,468 കോടി രൂപ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് തുക ലഭിച്ചു.
2. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സുരക്ഷാ ബീമാ യോജന (PMSBY)
പദ്ധതി: ഒരു വർഷം കാലാവധിയുള്ള അപകട ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പദ്ധതിയാണ് PMSBY. വർഷം തോറും പുതുക്കാവുന്ന ഈ പദ്ധതി, അപകടം മൂലം, മരണമോ അംഗവൈകല്യമോ സംഭവിച്ചാൽ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പരിരക്ഷ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
യോഗ്യത: സേവിംഗ്സ് ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടോ പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസ് അക്കൗണ്ടോ ഉള്ളവരും, 18 മുതൽ 70 വയസ്സ് വരെ പ്രായമുള്ളവരുമായ വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് പദ്ധതിയിൽ അംഗമാകാൻ അർഹതയുണ്ട്.
ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ: അപകടം മൂലം, മരണമോ അംഗവൈകല്യമോ സംഭവിച്ചാൽ 2 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പരിരക്ഷ ലഭിക്കും (ഭാഗിക വൈകല്യത്തിന് ഒരു ലക്ഷം രൂപ ലഭിക്കും)
അംഗത്വം: വ്യക്തിഗത അക്കൗണ്ടുള്ള ബാങ്കിന്റെ ബ്രാഞ്ച് വഴിയോ, ശാഖയില്ലാത്ത സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ ബാങ്കിംഗ് സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിന് ബാങ്കുകൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്ന പ്രതിനിധികൾ (BC point) മുഖേനയോ, വ്യക്തിഗത അക്കൗണ്ടുള്ള ബാങ്കിന്റെ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് സന്ദർശിച്ചോ, പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസ് സേവിംഗ്സ് ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടാണെങ്കിൽ പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസ് വഴിയോ പദ്ധതിയിൽ അംഗമാകാൻ അവസരമൊരുക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നു. അക്കൗണ്ട് ഉടമയിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന ഒറ്റത്തവണ അനുവാദത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ പദ്ധതിയുടെ വരിസംഖ്യ വരിക്കാരന്റെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടിൽ നിന്ന് എല്ലാ വർഷവും സ്വയമേവ ഡെബിറ്റ് ചെയ്യപ്പെടും. പദ്ധതിയെയും അപേക്ഷ ഫോമിനെയും കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിശദ വിവരങ്ങൾ (ഹിന്ദി, ഇംഗ്ലീഷ്, പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ) https://jansuraksha.gov.in ൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
നേട്ടങ്ങൾ: 06.04.2022 ലെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച്, പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള മൊത്തം അംഗങ്ങൾ 28.23 കോടിയിലധികമായി. 96,815 പേർക്ക് 1,923 കോടി രൂപ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് തുക ലഭിച്ചു.
അടൽ പെൻഷൻ യോജന (APY)
പദ്ധതി: എല്ലാ ഇന്ത്യക്കാർക്കും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ദരിദ്ര-പിന്നാക്ക വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കും, അസംഘടിത മേഖലയിലെ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും സാർവത്രിക സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷാ സംവിധാനം ഒരുക്കുന്നതിനാണ് APY ആരംഭിച്ചത്. ദേശീയ പെൻഷൻ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ (NPS) കാര്യനിർവ്വഹണ, സ്ഥാപന ഘടനയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ PFRDA ആണ് ഇത് നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നത്.
യോഗ്യത: 18 മുതൽ 40 വയസ്സ് വരെപ്രായമുള്ള എല്ലാ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ട് ഉടമകൾക്കും APY ൽ അംഗമാകാവുന്നതാണ്. തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്ന പെൻഷൻ തുകയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി വരിസംഖ്യ വ്യത്യാസപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു.
ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ: പദ്ധതിയിൽ ചേർന്നതിന് ശേഷം അടച്ച തുക അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി, 60 വയസ്സാകുമ്പോൾ വരിക്കാർക്ക് 1000 രൂപ / 2000 രൂപ / 3000 രൂപ / 4000 രൂപ / 5000 രൂപ എന്നിങ്ങനെ കുറഞ്ഞ പ്രതിമാസ പെൻഷൻ ലഭിക്കും.
പദ്ധതി ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങളുടെ വിതരണം: വരിക്കാരന് പ്രതിമാസ പെൻഷൻ ലഭ്യമാണ്. മരണശേഷം പങ്കാളിക്കും പെൻഷൻ ലഭിക്കും. അവരുടെ മരണശേഷം, വരിക്കാരൻ 60 വയസ്സു വരെ അടച്ച തുക, അവകാശിക്ക് തിരികെ നൽകും.
വരിക്കാരന് അകാല മരണം സംഭവിക്കുകയാണെങ്കിൽ (60 വയസ്സിന് മുമ്പുള്ള മരണം), വരിക്കാരന് 60 വയസ്സ് തികയുന്നതുവരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിലേക്ക്, വരിക്കാരന്റെ പങ്കാളിയ്ക്ക് APY അക്കൗണ്ടിലേക്കുള്ള പണമടവ് തുടരാവുന്നതാണ്.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ഓഹരി: മിനിമം പെൻഷൻ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഉറപ്പുനൽകും. അതായത്, വരിസംഖ്യ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള സഞ്ചിത നിക്ഷേപത്തിൽ, കണക്കാക്കിയതിനേക്കാൾ വരുമാനം കുറയുകയും, മിനിമം ഗ്യാരണ്ടി നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ള പെൻഷൻ നൽകാൻ തുക അപര്യാപ്തമാവുകയും ചെയ്താൽ, അത്തരം അപര്യാപ്തതയ്ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ധനസഹായം നൽകും. നിക്ഷേപത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം കൂടുതലാണെങ്കിൽ, വരിക്കാർക്ക് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട പെൻഷൻ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കും.
വരിസംഖ്യ അടവിന്റെ ആവൃത്തി: വരിക്കാർക്ക് പ്രതിമാസ / ത്രൈമാസ / അർദ്ധവാർഷിക അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ APY-യിലേക്ക് തുക അടയ്ക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
പദ്ധതിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പിൻവാങ്ങൽ: ഗവൺമെന്റ് നൽകിയ തുകയും അതിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനവും പലിശയും കിഴിച്ച്, ചില നിബന്ധനകൾക്ക് വിധേയമായി വരിക്കാർക്ക് APY - യിൽ നിന്ന് സ്വമേധയാ പിൻവാങ്ങാവുന്നതാണ്.
നേട്ടങ്ങൾ: 2022 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ 4 കോടിയിലധികം പേർ പദ്ധതിയിൽ അംഗങ്ങളായിട്ടുണ്ട്.