Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, world-class indigenous technology now available in India for road and highway construction
Increasing application of Science and Technology in the Road Transport and Highways sector is adding great value to India’s developmental journey: Dr Jitendra Singh
09 MAY 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, here today that world class indegionus technology is now available in India for road and highway construction. However, he said, many of the sectoral Ministries are not fully aware of the technology being offered for application in their sector and, therefore, he has initiated a process wherein scientists from different streams separately sit with representatives of each of the sectoral Ministries to explain to them how best they can utilise the available technology.
The Minister was speaking at a programme to dedicate to the public two equipment developed by CSIR in the Union Ministry of Science & Technology for latest value addition in road construction and highways.
Shri Nitin Gadkari Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways and General (Retd) V K Singh MoS RTH participated in the formal launching of 'Mobile Cold Mixer Cum Paver' for constructing black top layer using bitumen emulsion and 'Patch Fill Machine' for Pothole repair along the road.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, increasing application of Science and Technology in the Road Transport and Highways sector is adding great value to India’s developmental journey. He said, 25 years from now, when India will celebrate 100 years of Independence, the role of Highways in taking India as a frontline country in the world will be written in golden letters. To buttress this point, the Minister quoted former US President John F Kennedy, who once famously said, "American roads are not good because America is rich, but America is rich because American roads are good".
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the use of affordable, sustainable and recyclable technologies in the Road and Highways sector is fast building the arterial network of India. He said, India is taking lead and marching fast with a vengeance to outpace many developing countries in cutting-edge technologies and reiterated that India’s ascent in coming decades will be determined through Science, Technology and Innovation.
Referring to the dedication of two equipment of 'Mobile Cold Mixer Cum Paver' for constructing black top layer using bitumen emulsion and 'Patch Fill Machine' for Pothole repair to the nation, Dr Jitendra Singh said, these are the perfect examples of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" as both the equipment are completely built indigenously. The Minister said, Cold Mixer and Patch Fill Machine will play a significant role in building roads and Highways in Hilly States of India, particularly in the North-Eastern Region.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, CSIR is known for its cutting edge R&D knowledge base in diverse S&T areas and in addition to collaboration with CRRI for roads and road transportation sector, MoRTH and other CSIR laboratories can join hand to provide better technological interventions in various other sectors such as Tunnelling, Alternate fuels, Electronics (RFID Tags, etc), Binders for road pavement - Hydrocarbon as well as Geopolymer, Road Side Plantation, Environment Impact Studies, Machineries & Equipment, etc. The Minister added that the major R&D Programmes of CSIR-CRRI encompass the entire spectrum of roads and road transportation including bridges, road safety, road environment, etc.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision to bring the underdeveloped regions of the country at par with developed areas, Dr Jitendra Singh said, since 2014, special emphasis has been given to the North-Eastern Region, Hilly States and other backward regions for their overall development. He said, a huge rail-road network built in the last 7-8 years in the North-Eastern States brought about positive socio-economic changes in the region. The Minister also lauded Shri Nitin Gadkari for sanctioning and completing 3 new National Highways and an Express road corridor in Jammu and Kashmir for better transportation and economic prosperity.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत में अब सड़क और राजमार्ग निर्माण के लिए विश्व-स्तरीय स्वदेशी तकनीक उपलब्ध है
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग क्षेत्र में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के बढ़ते अनुप्रयोग का भारत की विकास यात्रा में बड़ी मदद मिल रही है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
09 MAY 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि भारत में अब सड़क और राजमार्ग निर्माण के लिए विश्व-स्तरीय स्वदेशी तकनीक उपलब्ध है। हालांकि, उन्होंने कहा कि कई सेक्टर के मंत्रालय उनके क्षेत्र में प्रयोग के लिए पेश की जा रही प्रौद्योगिकी के बारे में पूरी तरह से अवगत नहीं हैं और इसलिए, उन्होंने एक प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत की है जिसमें अलग-अलग विधाओं के वैज्ञानिक अलग-अलग मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ अलग-अलग बैठकर उन्हें बताते हैं कि वे उनके लिए उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकी का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग कैसे कर सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह सड़क निर्माण और राजमार्गों में अद्यतन मूल्यवर्धन के लिए केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में सीएसआईआर द्वारा विकसित दो उपकरणों को जनता को समर्पित करने के एक कार्यक्रम में बोल रहे थे।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी तथा सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्यमंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) वी के सिंह ने बिटुमेन इमल्शन का उपयोग करके ब्लैक टॉप लेयर के निर्माण के लिए ’मोबाइल कोल्ड मिक्सर कम पेवर’ और सड़कों पर गड्ढों की मरम्मत के लिए ’पैच फिल मशीन’ के औपचारिक शुभारंभ के कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग क्षेत्र में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के बढ़ते अनुप्रयोग से भारत की विकास यात्रा में बड़ी मदद मिल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब से 25 साल बाद, जब भारत स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष मनाएगा तब भारत को दुनिया में अग्रणी देश के रूप में ले जाने में राजमार्गों की भूमिका सुनहरे अक्षरों में लिखी जाएगी। इस बात को पुष्ट करने के लिए डॉ. सिंह ने पूर्व अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति जॉन एफ कैनेडी के एक चर्चित बयान का हवाला दिया जिसमें उन्होंने कहा था- ’’अमेरिकी सड़कें अच्छी नहीं हैं क्योंकि अमेरिका समृद्ध है, लेकिन अमेरिका समृद्ध है क्योंकि अमेरिकी सड़कें अच्छी हैं।’’
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सड़क और राजमार्ग क्षेत्र में सस्ती, टिकाऊ तथा पुनर्चक्रण योग्य प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग भारत के प्रमुख सड़क नेटवर्क का तेजी से निर्माण करने में हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत अग्रणी की भूमिका निभा रहा है और कई विकासशील देशों को पीछे छोड़ने के लिए प्रतिकार करते हुए तेजी के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने यह बात दोहराई कि आने वाले दशकों में भारत का उत्थान विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के माध्यम से तय होगा।
बिटुमेन इमल्शन का उपयोग करके ब्लैक टॉप लेयर के निर्माण के लिए ’मोबाइल कोल्ड मिक्सर कम पेवर’ और देश में गड्ढों की मरम्मत के लिए ’पैच फिल मशीन’ जैसे दो उपकरणों के समर्पण का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ_ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ‘‘ये ’आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के आदर्श उदाहरण हैं क्योंकि दोनों उपकरण पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी तकनीक से विकसित हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि कोल्ड मिक्सर और पैच फिल मशीन भारत के पहाड़ी राज्यों, खासतौर से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सड़कों और राजमार्गों के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपने अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास ज्ञान आधार के लिए जाना जाता है और सड़कों तथा सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र के लिए सीआरआरआई के सहयोग के अलावा, एमओआरटीएच और अन्य सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाएं सुरंग निर्माण, वैकल्पिक ईंधन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स (आरएफआईडी टैग, आदि), सड़क फुटपाथ के लिए बाइंडर्स - हाइड्रोकार्बन के साथ-साथ जियोपॉलिमर, सड़क किनारे वृक्षारोपण, पर्यावरण प्रभाव अध्ययन, मशीनरी और उपकरण, आदि जैसे विभिन्न अन्य क्षेत्रों में बेहतर तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप प्रदान करने के लिए संगठित होकर काम कर सकती है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई के प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यक्रमों में पुलों, सड़क सुरक्षा, सड़क पर्यावरण आदि सहित सड़कों और सड़क परिवहन के समस्त विस्तार शामिल है।
देश के अविकसित क्षेत्रों को विकसित क्षेत्रों के बराबर लाने के प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, पहाड़ी राज्यों और अन्य पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में उनके समग्र विकास पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में पिछले 7-8 वर्षों में निर्मित एक विशाल रेल-सड़क नेटवर्क से इस क्षेत्र में सकारात्मक सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन आए हैं। मंत्री ने बेहतर परिवहन और आर्थिक समृद्धि के लिए जम्मू और कश्मीर में 3 नए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों तथा एक एक्सप्रेस रोड कॉरिडोर को मंजूरी देने और पूरा करने के लिए भी श्री नितिन गडकरी की सराहना की।