Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Piyush Goyal emphasises balance between need to protect consumers, and preventing harassment of entrepreneurs.
Shri Piyush Goyal urges States to support efforts to decriminalize LM ACT for improved ease of doing business
09 MAY 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles, and Commerce & Industry has sought effective implementation of laws to protect consumer interests without harassment of businesses.
Delivering his inaugural address at the ‘National Workshop on legal Metrology Act, 2009’ here today, Shri Goyal suggested a pragmatic approach to decriminalize laws and urged states to support the initiative to balance the interest of consumers with the need to simplify laws so that businesses, particularly the small enterprises, are not put to undue hardship.
“It’s our collective responsibility to ensure that the consumers do not face injustice while at the same time understanding the responsibility towards businessmen so that they can work peacefully,” the minister said.
He said that the focus should be mainly on differentiating between mens rea and bona fide cases. He gave example stating that if any wrongdoing at places where calibration of Weights & Measurements is done, then strict action should be taken. He mentioned that this is also mentioned in Kautilya’s Arthashastra which mentions ‘Chief Controller of Weights & Measurements’ and states, ‘All measuring instruments shall be inspected and stamped once every four months on payment of stamping fee’.
Talking about the statistics, Shri Goyal said that 97% of cases of first offenses were booked by the State Government on limited sections while no second offense was booked under the same sections. He said that the data exposes the State Governments that are opposing decriminalization.
“Why are there so many first offenses and second offenses are Nil? How many cases are there as 2nd offense in respective states? What has the State Government done when there is no second offense?” he questioned the states.
As per the statistics of the Department of Consumer Affairs, the number of cases booked by the States/UTs as a first offense in 2018-19 was 1,13,745 while those compounded were 97,690. In the same period, the number of second offenses in which case was booked was 12 of which only 4 cases were filed in the court.
“Keeping this trend in mind, the number of offenses should gradually drop to Nil,” Shri Goyal raised concern.
During the address, he said, “I believe that this workshop will help finalize recommendations for the decriminalization of the LM Act. Earlier, this issue was discussed with all State Govts via VC on 2 July’21, wherein some states were not in favour of decriminalizing the provisions of the LM Act.”
Shri Goyal said that it’s significant to bring a transparent system in place so that people can do business with simplicity. He added that ‘Jago Grahak Jago’ shouldn’t only be a slogan. There should be consumer awareness campaigns. The consumers should be motivated to come forward with the complaints so as to benefit society as a whole.
He suggested making the process simple and said there should be a way of taking calibrated action against non-compliance wherever reported. He said investors should get the message that habitual offenders would not be spared, but the sincere businesses would not be unnecessarily harmed.
Shri Goyal appreciated the campaign of the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) that launched a country-wide campaign to prevent the sale of counterfeit Helmets, Pressure Cookers & Cooking Gas Cylinders, etc. He echoed the PM’s vision of ‘Vocal for Local’ and ‘Local to Global’ urging to achieve quality as ‘One Nation One Standard’.
He said that as the world will celebrate World Metrology Day on 20th May, by then a transparent and consumer-centric LM Act should be put up in the public domain for the benefit of consumers.
He also released two e-Books along with other dignitaries. One e-Book is a compendium of all the provisions of Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities), Rules 2011 with all the amendments. The other e-Book contains Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) related to Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities), Rules 2011. Together, these 2 e-Books will help all the stakeholders to understand what is required from them under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities), Rules 2011.
Present during the workshop, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Ashwini Choubey emphasized that the provisions of the Legal Metrology Act will be discussed in the Workshop and a consensus will be reached on how to ensure ease of doing business while protecting the interests of consumers. He highlighted that stigmatizing the industry is not conducive to the economy and there is a need to protect the businesses, specially the small businesses, from harassment of official machinery for them to prosper. For this, he suggested that the businesses should not be harassed for inadvertent error, however, the repeat offenders should not be spared from the action.
Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Rural Development Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in her keynote address emphasized that the Government under the great leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister has repealed some obsolete laws. She praised the initiative of the Department of Consumer Affairs to organise the Workshop to amend provisions of Legal Metrology keeping in view the changes in the country. She mentioned the need to do all that is necessary in the national interest. She expressed the hope that deliberations of the Workshop would help the Department in finding ways for the betterment of the industry and the consumers.
Shri Rohit Kumar, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, shed light on the issues stating that by decreasing the burden on businesses and inspiring confidence amongst the investors, focusing on economic growth and consumer interests, mens rea (malafides/ criminal intent) is an important factor when it comes to the imposition of criminal liability, therefore, it is critical to evaluate the nature of non-compliance i.e. fraud as compared to negligence or inadvertent omission and at the same time, habitual offenders must be taken to task for recurring non-compliance.
Shri Dushyant Chautala, Deputy CM, Haryana, Shri Karumuri Venkata Nageshwara Rao, Minister Consumer Affairs, Food, and Civil Supplies, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Amrendra Pratap Singh, Minister of Agriculture, Government of Bihar, Shri Imran Hussain, Minister of Food Supplies, Environment & Forest &Elections, Government of Delhi, Shri L Susindro Meitei, Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Civil Supplies, Government of Manipur, Shri Ranendra Pratap Swain, Minister of Food Supplies & Consumer Welfare Department, Government of Odisha, Shri Ashish Patel, Minister of Technical Education, Consumer Protection, Weights and Measures, Government of Uttar Pradesh and Shri Arun Kumar Upreti, Minister of Urban & Housing Development, Food & Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs, Government of Sikkim were present at the workshop.
Additional Secretary, Ms, Nidhi Khare along with Joint Secretary, Shri Anupam Mishra, and Joint Secretary, Shri Vineet Mathur were also present at the event.
Section-wise details over the years
Section/Years
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
SECTION
FIRST OFFENCE
OFFENCES
(in %)
FIRST OFFENCE
OFFENCES
(in %)
FIRST OFFENCE
OFFENCES
(in %)
FIRST OFFENCE
OFFENCES
(in %)
33 (Penalty for use of unverified weight or measure)
59,363
52.19%
67,507
53.40%
37,412
45.47%
35,840
47.97%
36(1) (Penalty for selling etc of non standard packages)
23,531
20.69%
23,823
18.85%
16,526
20.09%
12,813
17.15%
25 (Penalty for use of non standard weight or measure)
13,264
11.66%
12,447
9.85%
9,303
11.31%
8,626
11.54%
30 (Penalty for transactions in contravention of standard weight or measure)
13,264
11.66%
8,982
7.11%
8,046
9.78%
6,447
8.63%
Offences booked in other remaining Sections
4,323
3.80%
13,650
10.80%
10,992
13.36%
10,995
14.71%
Total
1,13,745
1,26,409
82,279
74,721
1st & 2nd Offences (in last 4 years)
Cases/Years
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
No of cases booked (1st Offence)
1,13,745
1,26,409
82,279
74,721
No of cases compounded (1st Offence)
97,690
1,24,902
74,230
55,779
No of cases booked (2nd Offence)
12
5
3
11
No of cases filed in the court of law (2nd Offence)
4
3
3
7

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा और उद्यमियों के उत्पीड़न को रोकने के बीच संतुलन पर जोर दिया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने राज्यों से कारोबारी सुगमता में सुधार के लिए एलएम एक्ट को अपराध से मुक्त करने के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने का आग्रह किया
09 MAY 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, वस्त्र तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कारोबारियों को परेशान किए बिना उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा के लिए कानूनों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन की मांग की है।
आज यहां 'लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी एक्ट, 2009 पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला' में अपने उद्घाटन में श्री गोयल ने कानूनों को अपराध से मुक्त करने के लिए एक व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण का सुझाव दिया और राज्यों से कानूनों को सरल बनाने की आवश्यकता के साथ उपभोक्ताओं के हितों को संतुलित करने की पहल का समर्थन करने का आग्रह किया ताकि व्यवसायों विशेष रूप से छोटे उद्यमों को अनुचित कठिनाई का सामना नहीं करना पड़े।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा, "यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है कि उपभोक्ताओं के साथ अन्याय हो और साथ ही व्यापारियों के प्रति जिम्मेदारी को समझें ताकि वे शांति से काम कर सकें।"
उन्होंने कहा कि मुख्य रूप से दुर्भावनापूर्ण और वास्तविक मामलों के बीच अंतर पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि यदि बाट और माप के अंकन के स्थानों पर यदि कोई गलत काम किया जाता है, तो सख्त कार्रवाई की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि कौटिल्य के अर्थशास्त्र में भी इसका उल्लेख है, जिससे इस बात का संकेत मिलता है कि 'वजन और माप के मुख्य नियंत्रक' और राज्यों की ओर से 'हर चार महीने में एक बार सभी माप उपकरणों का निरीक्षण किया जाना चाहिए और स्टांप शुल्क के भुगतान पर मुहर लगाया जाना चाहिए।’
आंकड़ों के बारे में श्री गोयल ने कहा कि राज्य सरकार द्वारा पहली बार किए गए अपराधों के 97 प्रतिशत मामले सीमित धाराओं में दर्ज किए गए थे, जबकि समान धाराओं के तहत कोई दूसरा अपराध दर्ज नहीं किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आंकड़ा उन राज्य सरकारों को बेनकाब करता है जो गैर-अपराधीकरण का विरोध कर रही हैं।
उन्होंने राज्यों से सवाल किया, “पहली बार किए गए अपराध के मामलों की संख्या इतनी अधिक और दूसरी बार किए गए अपराध के मामलों की संख्या शून्य क्यों हैं? संबंधित राज्यों में दूसरी बार किए गए अपराध के रूप में कितने मामले हैं? सरकार ने ऐसा क्या किया है जहां अपराध के मामले दूसरी बार नहीं हुए हैं?”
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 2018-19 में पहली बार किए गए अपराध के रूप में दर्ज किए गए मामलों की संख्या 1,13,745 थी, जबकि कंपाउंडेड मामले 97,690 थे। इसी अवधि में, दूसरी बार किए गए अपराधों की संख्या जिसमें मामला दर्ज किया गया था, उनमें से केवल 4 मामले अदालत में दायर किए गए थे।
श्री गोयल ने चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "इस प्रवृत्ति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, अपराधों की संख्या धीरे-धीरे शून्य हो जानी चाहिए।"
अपने भाषण में उन्होंने कहा, "मेरा मानना ​​है कि यह कार्यशाला एलएम अधिनियम को अपराध से मुक्त करने के लिए सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप देने में मदद करेगी। इससे पहले, इस मुद्दे पर 2 जुलाई, 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से सभी राज्य सरकारों के साथ चर्चा की गई थी, जिसमें कुछ राज्य एलएम अधिनियम के प्रावधानों को अपराध से मुक्त करने के पक्ष में नहीं थे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि एक पारदर्शी प्रणाली लाना महत्वपूर्ण है ताकि लोग सरलता से व्यापार कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि 'जागो ग्राहक जागो' केवल एक नारा नहीं होना चाहिए। उपभोक्ता जागरूकता अभियान होने चाहिए। उपभोक्ताओं को शिकायतों के साथ आगे आने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाना चाहिए ताकि समग्र रूप से समाज को लाभ हो।
उन्होंने प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने का सुझाव देते हुए कहा कि जहां कहीं भी रिपोर्ट की गई है, वहां गैर-अनुपालन के खिलाफ समन्वित कार्रवाई करने का एक तरीका होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि निवेशकों को यह संदेश मिलना चाहिए कि आदतन अपराधियों को बख्शा नहीं जाएगा, लेकिन ईमानदार कारोबारियों को बेवजह नुकसान नहीं पहुंचाया जाएगा।
श्री गोयल ने केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) के अभियान की सराहना की, जिसने नकली हेलमेट, प्रेशर कुकर और रसोई गैस सिलेंडर आदि की बिक्री को रोकने के लिए एक देशव्यापी अभियान शुरू किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' और 'लोकल टू ग्लोबल' के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में बताया तथा 'वन नेशन वन स्टैंडर्ड' के रूप में गुणवत्ता हासिल करने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व 20 मई को विश्व मापविज्ञान दिवस मनाएगा, तब तक उपभोक्ताओं के लाभ के लिए एक पारदर्शी और उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित एलएम अधिनियम को सार्वजनिक किया जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ दो ई-बुक का विमोचन भी किया। एक ई-बुक सभी संशोधनों के साथ लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी (पैकेज्ड कमोडिटीज), नियमावली 2011 के सभी प्रावधानों का एक संग्रह है। अन्य ई-बुक में लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी (पैकेज्ड कमोडिटीज), नियमावली 2011 से संबंधित अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (एफएक्यू) शामिल हैं। साथ ही, ये दो ई-बुक सभी हितधारकों को यह समझने में मदद करेंगी कि लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी (पैकेज्ड कमोडिटीज) नियमावली 2011 के तहत उनसे क्या अपेक्षित है।
कार्यशाला में उपस्थित उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी चौबे ने जोर देकर कहा कि कार्यशाला में कानूनी मापविज्ञान अधिनियम के प्रावधानों पर चर्चा की जाएगी और इस पर आम सहमति बनाई जाएगी कि कैसे उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करते हुए कारोबारी सुगमता सुनिश्चित की जाएगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि उद्योग को कलंकित करना अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए अनुकूल नहीं है और व्यवसायों, विशेष रूप से छोटे व्यवसायों को उनके समृद्ध होने के लिए आधिकारिक मशीनरी के उत्पीड़न से बचाने की आवश्यकता है। इसके लिए उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि अनजाने में हुई त्रुटि के लिए कारोबारियों को परेशान नहीं किया जाना चाहिए, हालांकि, दोहराने वाले अपराधियों को कार्रवाई से नहीं बख्शा जाना चाहिए।
उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री सुश्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के महान नेतृत्व में सरकार ने कुछ अप्रचलित कानूनों को निरस्त कर दिया है। उन्होंने देश में हो रहे परिवर्तनों को ध्यान में रखते हुए लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी के प्रावधानों में संशोधन के लिए कार्यशाला आयोजित करने के लिए उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग की पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रहित के लिए आवश्यक सभी कार्य करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि कार्यशाला के विचार-विमर्श से विभाग को उद्योग और उपभोक्ताओं की बेहतरी के तरीके खोजने में मदद मिलेगी।
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार ने इस मुद्दे पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि जब अपराध से जुड़े दायित्व को लागू करने की बात आती है तो व्यवसायों पर बोझ कम करना और निवेशकों के बीच विश्वास कायम करना, आर्थिक विकास और उपभोक्ता हितों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना, दुर्भावनापूर्ण (दुर्भावना / आपराधिक मंशा) एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक है। इसलिए लापरवाही या अनजाने में हुई चूक की तुलना में गैर-अनुपालन यानी धोखाधड़ी की प्रकृति का मूल्यांकन करना महत्वपूर्ण है और साथ ही, आदतन अपराधियों के विरुद्ध बार-बार गैर-अनुपालन के लिए कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित होनी चाहिए।
हरियाणा के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री दुष्यंत चौटाला, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और नागरिक आपूर्ति मंत्री श्री करुमुरी वेंकट नागेश्वर राव, बिहार सरकार के कृषि मंत्री श्री अमरेंद्र प्रताप सिंह, दिल्ली सरकार के खाद्य आपूर्ति, पर्यावरण तथा वन एवं निर्वाचन मंत्री श्री इमरान हुसैन, मणिपुर सरकार के उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और नागरिक आपूर्ति मंत्री श्री एल. सुसिंड्रो मैतेई, ओडिशा सरकार के खाद्य आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ता कल्याण विभाग के मंत्री श्री रणेंद्र प्रताप स्वैन, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के तकनीकी शिक्षा, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण, बाट और माप मंत्री श्री आशीष पटेल और सिक्किम सरकार के शहरी एवं आवास विकास, खाद्य तथा नागरिक आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ता कार्य मंत्री श्री अरुण कुमार उप्रेती कार्यशाला में उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपर सचिव सुश्री निधि खरे, संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनुपम मिश्रा और संयुक्त सचिव श्री विनीत माथुर भी उपस्थित थे।
पिछले वर्षों में धारा-वार विवरण
धारा/वर्ष
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
धारा
पहला अपराध
अपराध (% में)
पहला अपराध
अपराध (% में)
पहला अपराध
अपराध (% में)
पहला अपराध
अपराध (% में)
33 (असत्यापित वजन या माप के उपयोग के लिए जुर्माना)
59,363
52.19%
67,507
53.40%
37,412
45.47%
35,840
47.97%
36(1) (गैर मानक पैकेज की बिक्री आदि के लिए जुर्माना)
23,531
20.69%
23,823
18.85%
16,526
20.09%
12,813
17.15%
25 (गैर मानक वजन या माप के उपयोग के लिए जुर्माना)
13,264
11.66%
12,447
9.85%
9,303
11.31%
8,626
11.54%
30 (मानक वजन या माप के उल्लंघन में लेनदेन के लिए जुर्माना)
13,264
11.66%
8,982
7.11%
8,046
9.78%
6,447
8.63%
अन्य शेष धाराओं में दर्ज अपराध
4,323
3.80%
13,650
10.80%
10,992
13.36%
10,995
14.71%
कुल
1,13,745
1,26,409
82,279
74,721
पहला और दूसरा अपराध (पिछले 4 वर्षों में)
मामले/वर्ष
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
दर्ज मामलों की संख्या (पहला अपराध)
1,13,745
1,26,409
82,279
74,721
कंपाउंडेड मामलों की संख्या (पहला अपराध)
97,690
1,24,902
74,230
55,779
दर्ज मामलों की संख्या (दूसरा अपराध)
12
5
3
11
अदालत में दायर मामलों की संख्या (दूसरा अपराध)
4
3
3
7