Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism under its “Incredible India” brand line participates at the Arabian Travel Market, Dubai -2022
India Pavilion showcases India as a “365 Days Destination”
09 MAY 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India under its“Incredible India” brand line is participating in the Arabian Travel Market (ATM), Dubai -2022 being held from 9th to 12th May, 2022 showcasing India’s rich & diversified tourism potential and providing a platform to the tourism stakeholders to showcase the various tourism destinations and products including Niche products. Also, it is aimed to promote India as a ‘Must See, Must Visit’ destination.
During the Mart the India Pavilion is showcasing India as a “365 Days Destination” a year-round multi-faceted tourist destination such as Culture, Adventure, Cruise, Golf, MICE, luxury, wildlife, wellness and medical tourism etc. India Reopening as a theme has been amplified during the mart with the ‘Namaste Campaign’ to welcome International Travellers showcasing must-visit destinations of India.
The India Pavilion was inaugurated in the august presence of Mr. Satpal Maharaj, Minister of Tourism, Government of Uttarakhand, Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, Dr. Aman Puri H.E. Consul General of India to Dubai, Mr. Sheo Shekhar Shukla, Principal Secretary, Tourism & MD, Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board and Mr. Kitto Zhimomi, Commissioner &Secretary, Government of Nagaland.
Around 18 Participants from India representing the State Tourism Government of Kerala, Nagaland and Tour Operators, Travel Agents, Hoteliers/Resorts, will be present in the India Pavilion showcasing the diverse tourism products and services. Apart from this, State Government of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka are also showcasing the tourism potential that States have to offer.
The Indian tourism outlook is certainly very promising with an upward trend in Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTA)barring the period of Covid-19 pandemic since March 2020 when the international travel was suspended in majority parts of the world. As the situation is getting slowly & steadily normalized and the international travel has resumed, India is seeing a positive response from most of the source markets. The Gulf and the Middle East region is one of the most important markets forvIndia. The availability of e-Visa facility in three different segments that is tourist, business & medical segment makes it far more convenient for visitors to travel to India. Also, Ministry of Tourism has been undertaking focused campaigns to target the Indian Diaspora in line with the appeal Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of ‘ChaloIndia’ thereby urging Indian Diaspora to inspire at least five of their non-Indian friends every year to visit India, calling them 'Rashtradoot'.
India is an experiential destination with its kaleidoscope of ancient culture and heritage, ancient systems of healing like Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Naturopathy, natural beauty including 70% of the Himalayas and over 7500 km long coastline, rich flora and fauna, world class medical facilities and many other aspects make India the favored destination for the discerning traveler. The enchanting backwaters, hill stations and landscapes make India a beautiful country.
India’s rich and diverse natural, cultural, and religious heritage provides a unique opportunity for tourism, ranging from the architecture of palaces, forts, temples, to the grandeur of its sculptures, and the beauty of its paintings, the scenic landscapes all offering an unparalleled experience. The Indian Himalayas are a complete destination in themselves and span across six states of India namely Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh and the hill regions of West Bengal.
Theme based schemes for the integrated development of circuits for improvement of infrastructure in the country have been launched by the Ministry of Tourism to enable tourists experience the destination fully. The Ministry of Tourism has also taken the initiative of identifying, diversifying, developing and promoting nascent / upcoming niche tourism products. These have resulted in the development of unique products like Rural, Adventure, Eco, Wellness, Golf, MICE, Medical and Cruise Tourism.
One of the regions in focus is the North Eastern region of India which comprises the eight States of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. Promotion of tourism of the North Eastern States of India with its rich and diverse tourism products, variety of flora and fauna, and also home to the unique Asian one horned Rhino, is being given special emphasis. This area is also becoming popular with tourists for River Cruises. In order to showcase the tourism potential of the region in domestic and key international markets, Ministry of Tourism in association with the North-Eastern States organizes the International Tourism Mart (ITM) annually in one of the North Eastern States.
India has emerged as a Destination for Medical / Wellness Travel in Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries. The percentage of Foreign Tourist Arrivals visiting India for Medical Treatment has been increasing over the years and growing rapidly. India is poised to become a hub for medical tourism because of several factors viz. world class hospitals with latest technology; highly skilled Indian physicians and surgeons; cost effective treatment; excellent quality of care and nursing; less waiting time for availing of medical services; traditional healthcare therapies like Ayurveda & Yoga combined with allopathic treatment providing a holistic wellness destination.
Safety and Security of the tourists being one of the prime concerns, the Ministry of Tourism has a 24x7 Toll-Free Multi-Lingual Tourist Helpline in total 12 languagesbesides in Hindi & English, 10 international languagesnamely, Arabic, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Chinese, Portuguese, Russian and Spanish. This helpline is available on the existing Toll Free Number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 for dialing in India and offers assistance to callers during times of distress while travelling in India and if need be alert the concerned authorities.
The Ministry of Tourism’s Official Website (www.incredibleindia.org) showcases India as a holistic destination, revolving around major experiences, such as, spirituality, heritage, adventure, culture, yoga, wellness and more. This website is also available in Hindi and leading international languages.
Visit the India Tourism stand at ATM Dubai 2022 in Hall No. 3 (Sheikh Saeed Hall), Stand AS2430, or India Tourism Dubai at goirto@emirates.net.ae

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت اپنے ‘انکریڈیبل انڈیا’ برانڈ لائن کے تحت عربین ٹریول مارکیٹ، دبئی -2022 میں حصہ لے رہی ہے
انڈیا پویلین نے بھارت کو ‘365 دن کی منزل’ کے طور پر دکھایا
09 MAY 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 مئی
بھارتی حکومت کی سیاحت کی وزارت اپنے ‘انکریڈیبل انڈیا’ برانڈ لائن کے تحت 9 سے 12 مئی 2022 تک منعقد ہونے والے عربین ٹریول مارکیٹ (اے ٹی ایم)، دبئی -2022 میں حصہ لے رہی ہے، جو سیاحت کے متعلقہ فریقوں کو مختلف سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات بشمول نِچے پروڈکٹس کی نمائش کے لیے بھارت کی بھرپور اور متنوع سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے اور ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے، نیز اس کا مقصد بھارت کو ‘ضرور دیکھیں، ضرور دورہ کریں’ کی ایک منزل کے طور پر فروغ دینا ہے۔
مارٹ کے دوران انڈیا پویلین بھارت کو ‘365 دن کی ایک منزل’ کے طور پر ثقافت، مہم جوئی، کروز، گولف، ایم آئی سی ای، لگژری، جنگلی حیات، فلاح و بہبود اور طبی سیاحت وغیرہ جیسے مقامات کو سال بھر کے کثیر جہتی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر پیش کر رہا ہے۔ مارٹ کے دوران ‘نمستے مہم’ کے ساتھ ایک تھیم کا اضافہ کردیاگیا ہے تاکہ ان بین الاقوامی مسافروں کا خیرمقدم کیا جا سکے جو بھارت کو دیکھنے کے لئے لازمی مقامات کا دورہ کرتے ہیں۔
انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح اتراکھنڈ حکومت میں سیاحت کے وزیر جناب ستپال مہاراج، بھارت کی سیاحت کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ روپندر برار، ڈاکٹر امان پوری ایچ ای کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر دبئی میں بھارت کے قونصل جنرل، جناب شیو شیکھر شکلا، مدھیہ پردیش ٹورازم بورڈ کے پرنسپل سکریٹری اور ایم ڈی جناب کٹو زیمومی اور ناگالینڈ حکومت کے کمشنر اور سکریٹری بھی موجود تھے۔
کیرالہ، ناگالینڈ کی ریاستی سیاحتی حکومت اور ٹور آپریٹرز، ٹریول ایجنٹس، ہوٹلرز؍سیاحتی مقامات کی نمائندگی کرنے والے بھارت کے تقریباً 18 شرکاء انڈیا پویلین میں موجود ہوں گے جو متنوع سیاحتی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نمائش کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، کرناٹک کی ریاستی حکومت بھی سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کر رہی ہے جو ریاستوں کے ذریعہ پیش کی جائیں گی۔
مارچ 2020 سے جب دنیا کے اکثریتی حصوں میں بین الاقوامی سفر کو معطل کر دیا گیا تھا، کووِڈ 19 وبا کی مدت کو چھوڑ کر غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد (ایف ٹی اے) میں اضافے کے رجحان کے ساتھ بھارتی سیاحت کا منظر نامہ یقینی طور پر نہایت امید افزا ہے، کیونکہ صورتحال آہستہ آہستہ اور مستقل طور پر معمول پر آرہی ہے اور بین الاقوامی سفر دوبارہ شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ بھارت کو زیادہ تر وسائل منڈیوں سے مثبت جواب مل رہا ہے۔ خلیج اور مشرق وسطی کا خطہ بھارت کے لیے سب سے اہم منڈیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ سیاحتی، کاروباری اور طبی طبقہ کے تین مختلف حصوں میں ای-ویزا کی سہولت کی دستیابی زائرین کے لیے بھارت کے سفر کرنے کو زیادہ آسان بناتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سیاحت کی وزارت نے ‘چلو انڈیا’ کی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل کے مطابق غیرمقیم بھارتیوں کو نشانہ بنانے کے لیے توجہ مرکوز مہم چلائی ہیں، جس کے ذریعے ہندوستانی تارکین وطن پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ہر سال اپنے کم از کم پانچ غیر مقیم ہندوستانی دوستوں کو بھارت آنے کی ترغیب دیں، جنہیں ‘راشٹر دوت’ کہا گیا ہے۔
بھارت ایک تجرباتی مقام ہے جس کی قدیم ثقافت اور ورثے کی کلیڈوسکوپ، علاج کے قدیمی نظام جیسے آیوروید، یونانی، سدھا، نیچروپیتھی، قدرتی خوبصورتی بشمول 70فیصد ہمالیہ اور 7500 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ طویل ساحلی پٹی، بھرپور نباتات اور حیوانات، عالمی معیار کی طبی سہولیات اور دیگر متعدد پہلوؤں نے بھارت کو سمجھدار سیاحوں کے لیے پسندیدہ مقام بنایا ہے۔ دلکش بیک واٹر، پہاڑی مقامات اورخوبصورت مناظر بھارت کو ایک خوبصورت ملک بناتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کا بھرپور اور گوناگوں قدرتی، ثقافتی، اور مذہبی ورثہ سیاحت کے لیے ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں محلات، قلعوں، مندروں کے فن تعمیر سے لے کر اس کے مجسموں کی شان و شوکت اور اس کی پینٹنگز کی خوبصورتی، قدرتی مناظر سبھی ایک بے مثال تجربہ پیش کرتے ہیں۔ بھارتی ہمالیائی خطہ اپنے آپ میں ایک مکمل مقام ہے اور یہ بھارت کی چھ ریاستوں یعنی جموں و کشمیر، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، سکم، اروناچل پردیش اور مغربی بنگال کے پہاڑی علاقوں میں پھیلا ہوا ہے۔
ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے لیے سرکٹس کی مربوط ترقی کی خاطر تھیم پر مبنی اسکیمیں سیاحت کی وزارت نے شروع کی ہیں تاکہ سیاحوں کو منزل کا مکمل تجربہ حاصل ہوسکے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت نے نموپذیر؍ آنے والے محراب نما سیاحتی مصنوعات کی شناخت، تنوع، ترقی اور فروغ کی پہل بھی کی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں دیہی، ایڈونچر، ایکو، فلاح و بہبود، گولف، ایم آئی سی ای ، میڈیکل اور کروز ٹورازم جیسی منفرد مصنوعات کی ترقی ہوئی ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ بھارت کے توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے خطوں میں سے ایک ہے جو 8 ریاستوں اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور تریپورہ پر مشتمل ہے۔ بھارت کی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی سیاحت کے فروغ پر اُس کی مالا مال اور متنوع سیاحتی مصنوعات، نباتات اور حیوانات کی اقسام اور ایک سینگ والے منفرد ایشیائی گینڈے پرخصوصی زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ علاقہ ریور کروز کے لیے بھی سیاحوں میں مقبول ہو رہا ہے۔ مقامی اورکلیدی بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں خطے کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے، سیاحت کی وزارت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر ہر سال شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سے ایک میں انٹرنیشنل ٹورازم مارٹ (آئی ٹی ایم) کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔
بھارت خلیج تعاون کونسل (جی سی سی ) ممالک میں طبی؍ بہبودی سفر کے لئے ایک منزل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ طبی علاج کے لیے بھارت آنے والے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی تعداد میں گزشتہ برسوں سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور یہ تعداد تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ بھارت کئی عوامل کی وجہ سے طبی سیاحت کا مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ عالمی معیار کے اسپتال، انتہائی ہنر مند بھارتی معالجین اور سرجن، سستا علاج، بہترین معیار کی دیکھ بھال اور نرسنگ، طبی خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے انتظار کا کم وقت اور آیوروید اور یوگا ایلوپیتھک جیسے روایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں ساتھ مل کر ایک مکمل فلاح و بہبود کی منزل فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
سیاحوں کی حفاظت اورسلامتی اہم تشویش میں سے ایک ہے،سیاحت کی وزارت کے پاس ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ کل 12 زبانوں میں ہفتے کے ساتوں دن اور چوبیس گھنٹے ٹول فری کثیر لسانی ٹورسٹ ہیلپ لائن دستیاب ہے۔ اس میں 10 بین الاقوامی زبانیں یعنی عربی، فرانسیسی، جرمن، اطالوی، جاپانی ، کورین، چینی، پرتگالی، روسی اور ہسپانوی زبانیں شامل ہیں۔ یہ ہیلپ لائن موجودہ ٹول فری نمبر 1800111363 پر یا بھارت میں ڈائل کرنے کے لیے ایک مختصر کوڈ 1363 پر دستیاب ہے جو بھارت میں سفر کے دوران پریشانی کے وقت کال کرنے والوں کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے اور اس کے ذریعہ ضرورت کے وقت متعلقہ حکام کو چوکنا بھی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ (www.incredibleindia.org) بھارت کو ایک جامع منزل کے طور پر دکھاتی ہے، جو بڑے تجربات جیسے کہ روحانیت، ورثہ، ایڈونچر، ثقافت، یوگا، تندرستی اور دیگر بہت سے موضوعات کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ ویب سائٹ ہندی اور معروف بین الاقوامی زبانوں میں بھی دستیاب ہے۔
Visit the India Tourism stand at ATM Dubai 2022 in Hall No. 3 (Sheikh Saeed Hall), Stand AS2430, or India Tourism Dubai at goirto@emirates.net.ae