Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism under its “Incredible India” brand line participates at the Arabian Travel Market, Dubai -2022
India Pavilion showcases India as a “365 Days Destination”
09 MAY 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India under its“Incredible India” brand line is participating in the Arabian Travel Market (ATM), Dubai -2022 being held from 9th to 12th May, 2022 showcasing India’s rich & diversified tourism potential and providing a platform to the tourism stakeholders to showcase the various tourism destinations and products including Niche products. Also, it is aimed to promote India as a ‘Must See, Must Visit’ destination.
During the Mart the India Pavilion is showcasing India as a “365 Days Destination” a year-round multi-faceted tourist destination such as Culture, Adventure, Cruise, Golf, MICE, luxury, wildlife, wellness and medical tourism etc. India Reopening as a theme has been amplified during the mart with the ‘Namaste Campaign’ to welcome International Travellers showcasing must-visit destinations of India.
The India Pavilion was inaugurated in the august presence of Mr. Satpal Maharaj, Minister of Tourism, Government of Uttarakhand, Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, Dr. Aman Puri H.E. Consul General of India to Dubai, Mr. Sheo Shekhar Shukla, Principal Secretary, Tourism & MD, Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board and Mr. Kitto Zhimomi, Commissioner &Secretary, Government of Nagaland.
Around 18 Participants from India representing the State Tourism Government of Kerala, Nagaland and Tour Operators, Travel Agents, Hoteliers/Resorts, will be present in the India Pavilion showcasing the diverse tourism products and services. Apart from this, State Government of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka are also showcasing the tourism potential that States have to offer.
The Indian tourism outlook is certainly very promising with an upward trend in Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTA)barring the period of Covid-19 pandemic since March 2020 when the international travel was suspended in majority parts of the world. As the situation is getting slowly & steadily normalized and the international travel has resumed, India is seeing a positive response from most of the source markets. The Gulf and the Middle East region is one of the most important markets forvIndia. The availability of e-Visa facility in three different segments that is tourist, business & medical segment makes it far more convenient for visitors to travel to India. Also, Ministry of Tourism has been undertaking focused campaigns to target the Indian Diaspora in line with the appeal Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of ‘ChaloIndia’ thereby urging Indian Diaspora to inspire at least five of their non-Indian friends every year to visit India, calling them 'Rashtradoot'.
India is an experiential destination with its kaleidoscope of ancient culture and heritage, ancient systems of healing like Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Naturopathy, natural beauty including 70% of the Himalayas and over 7500 km long coastline, rich flora and fauna, world class medical facilities and many other aspects make India the favored destination for the discerning traveler. The enchanting backwaters, hill stations and landscapes make India a beautiful country.
India’s rich and diverse natural, cultural, and religious heritage provides a unique opportunity for tourism, ranging from the architecture of palaces, forts, temples, to the grandeur of its sculptures, and the beauty of its paintings, the scenic landscapes all offering an unparalleled experience. The Indian Himalayas are a complete destination in themselves and span across six states of India namely Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh and the hill regions of West Bengal.
Theme based schemes for the integrated development of circuits for improvement of infrastructure in the country have been launched by the Ministry of Tourism to enable tourists experience the destination fully. The Ministry of Tourism has also taken the initiative of identifying, diversifying, developing and promoting nascent / upcoming niche tourism products. These have resulted in the development of unique products like Rural, Adventure, Eco, Wellness, Golf, MICE, Medical and Cruise Tourism.
One of the regions in focus is the North Eastern region of India which comprises the eight States of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. Promotion of tourism of the North Eastern States of India with its rich and diverse tourism products, variety of flora and fauna, and also home to the unique Asian one horned Rhino, is being given special emphasis. This area is also becoming popular with tourists for River Cruises. In order to showcase the tourism potential of the region in domestic and key international markets, Ministry of Tourism in association with the North-Eastern States organizes the International Tourism Mart (ITM) annually in one of the North Eastern States.
India has emerged as a Destination for Medical / Wellness Travel in Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries. The percentage of Foreign Tourist Arrivals visiting India for Medical Treatment has been increasing over the years and growing rapidly. India is poised to become a hub for medical tourism because of several factors viz. world class hospitals with latest technology; highly skilled Indian physicians and surgeons; cost effective treatment; excellent quality of care and nursing; less waiting time for availing of medical services; traditional healthcare therapies like Ayurveda & Yoga combined with allopathic treatment providing a holistic wellness destination.
Safety and Security of the tourists being one of the prime concerns, the Ministry of Tourism has a 24x7 Toll-Free Multi-Lingual Tourist Helpline in total 12 languagesbesides in Hindi & English, 10 international languagesnamely, Arabic, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Chinese, Portuguese, Russian and Spanish. This helpline is available on the existing Toll Free Number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 for dialing in India and offers assistance to callers during times of distress while travelling in India and if need be alert the concerned authorities.
The Ministry of Tourism’s Official Website (www.incredibleindia.org) showcases India as a holistic destination, revolving around major experiences, such as, spirituality, heritage, adventure, culture, yoga, wellness and more. This website is also available in Hindi and leading international languages.
Visit the India Tourism stand at ATM Dubai 2022 in Hall No. 3 (Sheikh Saeed Hall), Stand AS2430, or India Tourism Dubai at goirto@emirates.net.ae

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अपने 'अतुल्य भारत' ब्रांड लाइन के तहत अरेबियन ट्रैवल मार्केट, दुबई-2022 में हिस्सा लिया
इंडिया पवेलियन ने '365 दिनों के डेस्टिनेशन' के रूप में भारत को प्रदर्शित किया
09 MAY 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपने 'अतुल्य भारत' ब्रांड लाइन के तहत 9 से 12 मई 2022 तक आयोजित होने वाले अरेबियन ट्रैवल मार्केट (एटीएम), दुबई-2022 में हिस्सा ले रहा है। यह भारत की समृद्ध और विविध पर्यटन क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करने और पर्यटन हितधारकों को विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों और महत्वपूर्ण उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच उपलब्ध करा रहा है। साथ ही इसका उद्देश्य 'जरूर देखें, जरूर आएं' गंतव्य के रूप में भारत को बढ़ावा देना है।
मार्ट के दौरान इंडिया पवेलियन, भारत को '365 दिन डेस्टिनेशन' के रूप में पेश कर रहा है, जहां संस्कृति, एडवेंचर, क्रूज, एमआईसीई, लग्जरी, वाइल्डलाइफ, आरोग्य और मेडिकल टूरिज्म आदि जैसे सालभर चलने वाले बहुआयामी पर्यटन स्थल मौजूद हैं। 'नमस्ते कैंपेन' के साथ मार्ट के दौरान एक थीम के रूप में इंडिया रीओपनिंग को प्रमोट किया गया है और इसके जरिए भारत की घूमने वाली जगहों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों का स्वागत किया जा रहा है।
इंडिया पवेलियन का उद्घाटन श्री सतपाल महाराज, पर्यटन मंत्री, उत्तराखंड सरकार, रूपिंदर बराड़, अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, डॉ. अमन पुरी दुबई में भारत के महावाणिज्य दूत, शिव शेखर शुक्ला, प्रधान सचिव, पर्यटन एवं एमडी, मध्य प्रदेश पर्यटन बोर्ड और कित्तो झिमोमी, आयुक्त और सचिव, नगालैंड सरकार की उपस्थिति में हुआ।
केरल, नगालैंड की सरकार और टूर ऑपरेटर, ट्रैवल एजेंट, होटल/रिजॉर्ट व्यवसायी का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले भारत के करीब 18 प्रतिभागी विविध पर्यटन उत्पादों और सेवाओं का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए इंडिया पवेलियन में मौजूद रहेंगे। इसके अलावा उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, कर्नाटक की राज्य सरकारें भी अपनी पर्यटन क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं।
मार्च 2020 के बाद कोविड-19 महामारी तेजी से फैली और दुनिया के अधिकांश हिस्सों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा निलंबित कर दी गई थी, उस अवधि को छोड़कर अब विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन (एफटीए) में बढ़ोतरी के चलन के साथ भारतीय पर्यटन नई आशाएं जगा रहा है। स्थिति धीरे-धीरे सामान्य हो रही है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा फिर से शुरू हो गई है, भारत को अधिकांश स्रोत बाजारों से सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है। खाड़ी और मध्य पूर्व क्षेत्र भारत के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बाजारों में से एक हैं। तीन अलग-अलग खंडों में (पर्यटन, व्यवसाय और चिकित्सा) ई-वीजा सुविधा की उपलब्धता आगंतुकों के लिए भारत की यात्रा करना कहीं अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाती है। इसके अलावा पर्यटन मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 'चलो इंडिया' अपील के अनुरूप भारतीय समुदाय पर केंद्रित अभियान चला रहा है। पीएम ने भारतीय डायस्पोरा को 'राष्ट्रदूत' कहते हुए आग्रह किया है कि वे अपने कम से कम पांच गैर-भारतीय मित्रों को हर साल भारत आने के लिए प्रेरित करें।
प्राचीन संस्कृति और विरासत, आयुर्वेद, यूनानी, सिद्ध, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा जैसी उपचार की प्राचीन प्रणाली, हिमालय का प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य और 7500 किमी से ज्यादा लंबी तटरेखा, समृद्ध वनस्पति और जीव-जंतु, विश्व स्तरीय चिकित्सा सुविधाएं और कई अन्य पहलू यात्रियों के लिए भारत को पसंदीदा स्थान बनाते हैं और एक बेहतर अनुभव प्रदान करते हैं। मनमोहक नदियों का क्षेत्र, हिल स्टेशन और खूबसूरत प्राकृतिक छटा भारत को सुंदर देश बनाते हैं।
भारत की समृद्ध और विविध प्राकृतिक, सांस्कृतिक और धार्मिक विरासत पर्यटन के लिए एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करती है जिसमें महलों, किलों, मंदिरों की वास्तुकला से लेकर इसकी मूर्तियों की भव्यता और चित्रों की सुंदरता, प्राकृतिक परिदृश्य सभी अद्वितीय अनुभव प्रस्तुत करते हैं। भारत का हिमालयी क्षेत्र अपने आप में संपूर्ण पर्यटन गंतव्य है और भारत के छह राज्यों- जम्मू और कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, सिक्किम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल के पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में फैला हुआ है।
देश में बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए सर्किट के एकीकृत विकास के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने थीम आधारित योजनाएं शुरू की हैं जिससे पर्यटकों को गंतव्य का पूरा अनुभव मिल सके। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने नए/आगामी पर्यटन उत्पादों की पहचान, विविधता, विकास और प्रचार की भी पहल की है। ग्रामीण, साहसिक, पारिस्थितिकी, आरोग्य, गोल्फ, एमआईसीई, चिकित्सा और क्रूज पर्यटन जैसे अद्वितीय उत्पादों का विकास हुआ है।
भारत का पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र फोकस वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है, जिसमें अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा आठ राज्य शामिल हैं। अपने समृद्ध एवं विविध पर्यटन उत्पादों, वनस्पतियों और जीवों की विविधता, अद्वितीय एक सींग वाले एशियाई गैंडे के घर वाले भारत के पू्र्वोत्तर राज्यों के पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है। यह क्षेत्र रिवर क्रूज के लिए भी पर्यटकों में काफी लोकप्रिय हो रहा है। घरेलू और प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में क्षेत्र की पर्यटन क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के सहयोग से हर साल एक पूर्वोत्तर राज्य में अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट (आईटीएम) का आयोजन करता है।
भारत खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद (जीसीसी) देशों में चिकित्सा/वेलनेस यात्रा के एक गंतव्य के रूप में उभरा है। चिकित्सा उपचार के लिए भारत आने वाले विदेशी पर्यटकों का प्रतिशत पिछले कुछ वर्षों में बढ़ा है और यह तेजी से बढ़ रहा है। भारत कई कारकों के चलते चिकित्सा पर्यटन का केंद्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है जिसमें नवीनतम तकनीक वाले विश्व स्तरीय अस्पताल; उच्च कुशल भारतीय चिकित्सक और सर्जन; कम खर्च में उपचार; देखभाल और नर्सिंग की उत्कृष्ट गुणवत्ता; चिकित्सा सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रतीक्षा समय कम; एलोपैथिक उपचार के साथ आयुर्वेद और योग जैसे पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य उपचार एक समग्र स्वास्थ्य गंतव्य के रूप में प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
पर्यटकों की रक्षा और सुरक्षा प्रमुख चिंताओं में से एक है। ऐसे में पर्यटन मंत्रालय के पास 24 घंटे टोल फ्री बहुभाषी पर्यटक हेल्पलाइन उपलब्ध है, जो हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा कुल 12 भाषाओं में है। इसमें 10 अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषाएं अरबी, फ्रेंच, जर्मन, इतालवी, जापानी, कोरियाई, चीनी, पुर्तगाली, रूसी और स्पेनिश हैं। यह हेल्पलाइन भारत में डायल करने के लिए मौजूदा टोल फ्री नंबर 1800111363 या शॉर्ट कोड 1363 पर उपलब्ध है और भारत में यात्रा करते समय संकट के समय कॉल करने वाले शख्स को सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। अगर जरूरी हो तो संबंधित अधिकारियों को भी जानकारी दें।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट (www.incredibleindia.org) भारत को समग्र गंतव्य के रूप में पेश कती है, जो आध्यात्मिकता, विरासत, साहसिक कार्य, संस्कृति, योग, वेलनेस आदि जैसे प्रमुख अनुभव प्रदान करता है। यह वेबसाइट हिंदी के साथ-साथ प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषाओं में भी उपलब्ध है।
एटीएम दुबई 2022 में हॉल नंबर 3 (शेख सईद हॉल), स्टैंड एएस2430 में भारतीय पर्यटन स्टैंड या goirto@emirates.net.ae पर भारत पर्यटन दुबई पर जाएं।
हमें फॉलो कीजिए:
@incredibleindia
फेसबुक : https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
इंस्टाग्राम: https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv
ट्विटर - https://twitter.com/incredibleindia?s=21
कू - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/incredibleindia
@tourismgoi
इंस्टाग्राम- https://instagram.com/tourismgoi?igshid=sjzdkcefec2o
ट्विटर- https://twitter.com/tourismgoi?s=21
फेसबुक- https://www.facebook.com/ministryoftourismgoi/
कू - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/tourismgoi