Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the census building and e-inaugurated theSashastraSeemaBal (SSB) buildings in Amigaon, Guwahati in Assam
Although the Census is important for the nation in many respects, but for a demographic sensitive state like Assam, the census has a lot of importance
The Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi, has accorded great importance to the Census from the very beginning
The Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that the Census will be made scientific, accurate and multidimensional through modern technology and arrangements will be made for the analysis of its data
Decisions that are taken on the basis of empirical data are targeted for results, therefore to create empirically proven data, we have decided that the next Census that was stopped due to the Covid-19 pandemic will be an e-Census
This will be a perfect census, on the basis of which a roadmap for development over the next 25 years will be drawn
09 MAY 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
In 75 years, our democracy has become demands based, discussions take place about shortcomings in the country, but what are the reasons for these shortcomings, these are not discussed, there is very little discussion on how to deal with the shortcomings
If a nation has to deal with its shortcomings, then its planning should be good and this can only happen when the Census is accurate
A Census can only point out where there is lesser development, what is the status of the Scheduled Castes and Tribes, the type of life people have in villages, towns and cities
If the planning for the Budget is carried out on the basis of the development map outlined by the Census, then problems will be resolved on their own
Under the leadership of Prime Minister,NarendraModi, a new beginning has been made to make the Census exercise such that it not only provides data about population and demographics, but also makes it the basis for planning and planning of development
As a country and a society we have been taking the Census very lightly, the Census indicates demographics, demographic changes, the economic development map of the country and also provides information on geographical areas and social groups left behind in the process of economic development
At the same time, the Census alsoshows changes in the social structure and language and culture, such a multi-faceted exercisewhich should have been given the importance it deserved, unfortunately never receivethe importance it deserved
It is necessary to remember Sardar Patel in this entire exercise, because the Census organization working in a temporary form was first given a permanent form by our first Home Minister SardarVallabhbhai Patel in 1951
He had said then, that with this organization becoming permanent, India's developmentalmap will also change permanently and will continue to move forward, if we do not do this work properly, then we will get very undesirable results
We are going to prepare a new software and provision has been made to add the birth-death register in the software, in the coming days we are going to use it in multi-faceted ways too
As soon as a child is born, the information along with the birth date of the child will go into the back end of the Census Register, after attaining the age of 18, this person will be registered as a voter in the voter list from the office of the Census Registrar.
In the Civil Registration System (CRS), we have set a target of 100 percent registration by 2024, every birth and death will be registered by 2024 and our census will be updated automatically
SSB is not just a border guarding force that protects our borderswith Nepal and Bhutan, but has alsoanalyzed the culture of frontier villages for a very long time, SSB has very useful data on this
Today, about Rs. 70 crore worthof different works of SSB have been dedicated to the nation, I congratulate all SSB employees on behalf of the Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the census building and conducted an e-inauguration of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) buildings at Amingaon, Guwahati in Assam. Assam Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Home Secretary, Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India and Director General of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) were present on the occasion.
On this occasion, the Union Home Minister said that although the Census is important for the whole country in many respects, but for a demographic sensitive state like Assam, the Census is of great importance. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given great importance to the Census from the very beginning. The Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that the Census will be made scientific, accurate and multi-dimensional through modern technology and all arrangements will be made for the analysis of its data. He said when decisions are taken on the basis of empirical data, than these decisions are outcome-oriented. Therefore, in order to create empirically proven data, we have decided that the next Census that was stopped due to the Covid19 pandemic, will be an e-census.This will be a 100 percent perfect Census, on the basis of which the roadmap for the next 25 years of country’s development will be drawn. Shri Shah said in 75 years, our democracy has become a democracy based on demands. In our country, there are discussions on shortcomings, but the reasons for these shortcomings are not discussed, there is very little discussion on how to deal with them. Shri Shah said if any nation has to deal with these shortcomings, then its planning should be done properly and can be done only when the Census is accurate. The Census only can throw light on the places where there is developmental deficit, what is the status of Scheduled Castes and Tribes, the type of life people are living in mountains, villages, towns and cities. If the planning of the Budget is done on the basis of the development map outlined by the Census, then problems will automatically be resolved.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister, Narendra Modi a new beginning has been made to make the Census not only with population and demographic data based, but also to make development planning based. He said we have taken the Census very lightly as a country and as a society. The Census indicates demographics, demographic changes, a map of the economic development of the country and the geographical areas and social groups that have been left behind in economic development. Along with this the Census, tracks changes in social structure and language and culture. Unfortunately, such a multifaceted exercise did not receive the importance it deserved. He said we have completed 75 years of our Independence, andare celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and everyone has decided that Shri Narendra Modi’s call to the nation, that when we celebrate the Centenary of our Independence, then the country will be the best in every field in the world. Shri Shah said that the Census is the only a data source and planning and formulation of policies of both the State Governments and the Central Government are done on its basis.
The Union Home Minister said it is necessary to remember Sardar Patel in this entire exercise, because the census organization, which was working on a temporary basis, was given its permanent form by our first Union Home Minister Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in 1951. At that time, he had said that with this organization becoming permanent, India's developmental map will also change permanently and will continue to move forward. If we do not do this work properly then we will get very undesirable results.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government will also be preparing a new software and a provision is going to be made to add birth-death register in it. In the coming days, we are also going to use it in multi-faceted ways. The birth date of a child will come into the back end of the database of the Census Register and after attaining the age of 18 years, this person will be registered as a voter in the voter list from the Office of the Census Registrar. On this person’s death, the name will be deleted from the voter list. If a person changes his house, there will be a new registry, and the person will receive an SMS that you have moved to a new address or you are going to be transferred there, according to information provided by the person, changes will also be made in the voters’ list. He said that a lot of awareness is needed about this and we will try to bring awareness to it by requesting television channels, Doordarshan and newspapers. Shri Shah said that in the Citizen Registration System (CRS) also, a target of 100 percent registration has been set by 2024, every birth and death will be registered by 2024 and the Census will be updated automatically.
The Union Home Minister said today many important projects of the Sashtra Seema Bal (SSB) have also been inaugurated here. He said that the SSB is not just the border guarding force that protects our borders with Nepal and Bhutan, but it has also analyzed the culture of border villages for a very long time. SSB has very useful data on this. Today different works worth about Rs. 70 crore have been dedicated to the nation. I congratulate employees SSB on behalf of the Ministry of Home Affairs.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি লোকপিয়ল ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰে আৰু অসমৰ গুৱাহাটীৰ আমিনগাঁৱত সশস্ত্ৰ সীমা বল (এছএছবি) ভৱনৰ ই-উদ্বোধন কৰে
যদিও সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবে লোকপিয়ল বিভিন্ন ধৰণে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, অসমৰ দৰে জনগাঁথনিগতভাৱে সংবেদনশীল ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে লোকপিয়ল যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ
দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীয়ে আৰম্ভণিৰে পৰা লোকপিয়লক যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে
গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে যে আধুনিকতম প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে লোকপিয়ল বৈজ্ঞানিক, সঠিক আৰু বহুমাত্ৰিক কৰা হ'ব আৰু ইয়াৰ তথ্যবিশ্লেষণৰ সমগ্ৰ প্ৰণালীটো প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ'ব
অভিজ্ঞতাগতভাৱে প্ৰমাণিত তথ্যৰ আধাৰত লোৱা সিদ্ধান্তবোৰ ফলাফলৰ লক্ষ্য, সেয়েহে অভিজ্ঞতাগতভাৱে প্ৰমাণিত তথ্যৰ বাবে, আমি সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো যে ক’ভিডৰ বাবে স্থগিত হৈ থকা আগন্তুক লোকপিয়ল ই-লোকপিয়ল হ'ব, ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক লোকপিয়ল হ'ব
এয়া ১০০% নিখুঁত লোকপিয়ল হ'ব যাৰ আধাৰত দেশৰ পৰৱৰ্তী ২৫ বছৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ ভেঁটি স্থাপন হ’ব
৭৫ বছৰত, আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ দাবীৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত কৰি গণতন্ত্ৰ পৰিণত হৈছে, দেশত ক্ৰুটিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হয়, কিন্তু কি কাৰণত এই ক্ৰুটিবোৰ হয় সেই বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা নহয়, সেইবোৰ কেনেদৰে সমাধান কৰিব লাগে সেই বিষয়ে খুব কমেই আলোচনা হয়
যদি কোনো দেশে এই ক্ৰুটিবোৰ দূৰ কৰিবলগীয়া
09 MAY 2022 9:15PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি লোকপিয়ল ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰে আৰু অসমৰ গুৱাহাটীৰ আমিনগাঁৱত সশস্ত্ৰ সীমা বল (এছএছবি)ৰ ভৱনসমূহ ই-উদ্বোধন কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থকা বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলৰ ভিতৰত অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, ভাৰতৰ মহাপঞ্জীয়ক তথা লোকপিয়ল আয়ুক্ত আৰু সশস্ত্ৰ সীমা বলৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানকে ধৰি অনেক লোক উপস্থিত আছিল ৷
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যদিও সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবে লোকপিয়ল বিভিন্ন ধৰণে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, তথাপিও অসমৰ দৰে জনগাঁথনি সংবেদনশীল ৰাজ্যৰ বাবে লোকপিয়ল অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীয়ে আৰম্ভণিৰে পৰা লোকপিয়লক যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে। গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে যে আধুনিকতম প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে লোকপিয়লক বৈজ্ঞানিক, সঠিক আৰু বহুমাত্ৰিক কৰা হ'ব আৰু ইয়াৰ তথ্য বিশ্লেষণৰ সমগ্ৰ প্ৰণালীটো প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ'ব। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে অভিজ্ঞতামূলক তথ্যৰ আধাৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তবোৰ ফলাফলৰ ওপৰত লক্ষ্য কৰা হৈছে। সেয়েহে, অভিজ্ঞতাগতভাৱে প্ৰমাণিত তথ্য সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে, আমি সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো যে ক’ভিডৰ বাবে স্থগিত হৈ থকা পৰৱৰ্তী লোকপিয়ল ই-লোকপিয়ল হ'ব, ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক লোকপিয়ল হ'ব। এয়া ১০০% নিখুঁত লোকপিয়ল হ'ব যাৰ আধাৰত দেশৰ পৰৱৰ্তী ২৫ বছৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ ভেঁটি স্থাপন হ’ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ৭৫ বছৰত আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ দাবীৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি গণতন্ত্ৰ পৰিণত হৈছে। আমাৰ দেশত, ক্ৰুটিবোৰৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয় কিন্তু এই ক্ৰুটিবোৰৰ কাৰণৰ বিষয়ে কোনো আলোচনা হোৱা নহয়, সেইবোৰৰ সৈতে কেনেদৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিব লাগে সেই বিষয়ে খুব কম আলোচনা হয়। শ্ৰীশ্বাহে কয় যে যদি কোনো দেশে এই ক্ৰুটিবোৰ দূৰ কৰিব লগা হয়, তেন্তে ইয়াৰ পৰিকল্পনা সঠিক হ'ব লাগে আৰু লোকপিয়ল সঠিক হ'লেহে এয়া সম্ভৱ হ’ব পাৰে। কেৱল লোকপিয়লেহে ক'ব পাৰে যে দেশত ক’ত উন্নয়ন কম হৈছে, অনুসূচীত জাতি আৰু অনুসূচীত জনজাতিৰ স্থিতি কি, পৰ্বত, গাওঁ, চহৰ আৰু চহৰত মানুহে কেনে ধৰণৰ জীৱন যাপন কৰি আছে। যদি লোকপিয়লৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্ধাৰিত উন্নয়ন মানচিত্ৰৰ আধাৰত বাজেট পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হয়, তেনেহ'লে সকলো সমস্যা নিজেই সমাধান হয়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ নেতৃত্বত দেশৰ লোকপিয়লে ইয়াক কেৱল জনসংখ্যা আৰু জনগাঁথনিৰ তথ্যৰে নহয়, উন্নয়নৰ পৰিকল্পনা আৰু পৰিকল্পনাৰ আধাৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ এক নতুন আৰম্ভণি কৰিছে। "আমি এখন দেশ আৰু সমাজ হিচাপে লোকপিয়লক অতি সহজভাৱে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো। লোকপিয়লে জনগাঁথনি, জনগাঁথনিগত পৰিৱৰ্তন, দেশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ মানচিত্ৰ আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশত পিছ পৰি যোৱা ভৌগোলিক ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু সামাজিক গোটবোৰৰ ফালে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে। একে সময়তে, সামাজিক গাঁথনিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু ভাষা আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিচয়ৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তনো লোকপিয়লৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হয়। এনে বহুমুখী অনুশীলনে এতিয়ালৈকে যি গুৰুত্ব পাব লাগিছিল সেইটো পোৱা নাই। "আজি আমি স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰত উপনীত আছোঁ, আমি স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰিছো আৰু আমি সকলোৱে সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো যে মোদীজীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশক আহ্বান জনাইছে যে যেতিয়া আমি স্বাধীনতাৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কৰোঁ, তেতিয়া দেশখন বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰত সৰ্বোচ্চ স্থানত থাকিব লাগে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে লোকপিয়ল হৈছে তথ্যৰ একমাত্ৰ উৎস আৰু ইয়াৰ আধাৰত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ দুয়োৰে নীতি পৰিকল্পনা আৰু প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হয়।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই সমগ্ৰ অনুশীলনত চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলক স্মৰণ কৰাটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কিয়নো ১৯৫১ চনত আমাৰ প্ৰথম গৃহমন্ত্ৰী চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলে প্ৰথমে অস্থায়ী ভাৱে কাম কৰি থকা লোকপিয়ল সংগঠনটোক ইয়াক স্থায়ী ৰূপ দিয়াৰ কাম কৰিছিল। সেই সময়ত তেওঁ কৈছিল যে এই সংগঠনটো স্থাপন হোৱাৰ লগে লগে ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ মানচিত্ৰও স্থায়ীভাৱে সলনি হ'ব আৰু আগবাঢ়ি যাব। যদি আমি এই কামটো সঠিকভাৱে নকৰোঁ, আমি অতি অদক্ষ ফলাফল লাভ কৰিম।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কৈছিল যে আমি এটা নতুন ছফ্টৱেৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈও গৈ আছো আৰু ইয়াত জন্ম আৰু মৃত্যু পঞ্জী যোগ দিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। আগন্তুক দিনবোৰত, আমি ইয়াক বহুমুখী উপায়েৰে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছোঁ। শিশুৰ জন্ম তাৰিখৰ সৈতে, ই লোকপিয়ল পঞ্জীৰ পচ্ছাদ তথ্যত আহিব আৰু ১৮ বছৰ বয়স হোৱাৰ পিছত, তেওঁলোকক লোকপিয়ল পঞ্জীয়কৰ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা ভোটাৰ তালিকাত ভোটাৰ হিচাপে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হ'ব। তেওঁলোকৰ মৃত্যুৰ লগে লগে ভোটাৰ তালিকাৰ পৰা তেওঁৰ নাম বিলোপ কৰা হ'ব। আপোনালোকে ঘৰ সলনি কৰিলে, নতুন পঞ্জীয়ন হ’ব, আপোনালোকে এটা এছএমএছ লাভ কৰিব যে আপুনি ইয়াত থকাৰ বাবে এটা ঘৰ লৈছে অথবা স্থানান্তৰ হ’বলগীয়া হৈছে, আপোনালোকৰ তথ্য অনুসৰি, ভোটাৰ তালিকাও সলনি কৰা হ'ব। "ইয়াৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট সজাগতাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আৰু আমি দূৰদৰ্শন চেনেল, দূৰদৰ্শন আৰু বাতৰি কাকতৰ ওচৰত অনুৰোধ কৰি ইয়াৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিম। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে অসামৰিক পঞ্জীয়ন প্ৰণালী চিআৰএছেও ২০২৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত ১০০% পঞ্জীয়নৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে, ২০২৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰতিটো জন্ম আৰু মৃত্যু পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হ'ব আৰু আমাৰ লোকপিয়ল স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে উন্নীত কৰা হ'ব।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি ইয়াত এছএছবিৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্পও উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এছএছবি কেৱল সীমান্ত ৰক্ষী বাহিনী নহয় যিয়ে কেৱল নেপাল আৰু ভূটানৰ সীমান্ত ৰক্ষা কৰে বৰঞ্চ বহু দিন ধৰি তেওঁলোকে সীমান্তৱৰ্তী গাওঁসমূহৰ সংস্কৃতি বিশ্লেষণ কৰি আহিছে। এছএছবি-ৰ ওচৰত অতি উপযোগী তথ্য আছে। আজি এছএছবিৰ প্ৰায় ৭০ কোটি বিভিন্ন কাম উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে, মই গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ হৈ এছএছবিৰ সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।