Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Increases by 29% to 66.58 Million Ton During April, 2022
Captive/Other Mines Achieve 60% Production Increase
​​​​​​​Coal Despatch To Power Utilities Goes up by 18.15%
10 MAY 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisional statistics of Ministry of Coal, the total coal production increased by 29% to 66.58 Million Ton (MT) from 51.62 MT in April,2022 as compared to April, 2021. During April, 2022, Coal India Ltd. (CIL), Singareni Collieries Company Ltd. (SCCL) and Captive mines/Others registered a growth of 27.64%, 9.59% and 59.98% by producing 53.47 MT, 5.32 MT and 7.79 MT of coal respectively.
At the same time, coal despatch increased by 8.66% to 71.30 MT from 65.62 MT during April, 2022 as compared to April, 2020. During April 2022, CIL, SCCL and Captive/Others registered a growth of 6.01%, 5.53% and 35.69% by despatching 57.50 MT, 5.74 MT and 8.06 MT respectively.
Of the top 37 coal producing mines, 22 have performed more than 100 % and another 10 mines’ production stood between 80 and 100 per cent.
The Power utilities coal despatch has gone up by 18.15 % to 61.81 MT during April, 2022 as compared to 52.32 MT in April, 2020. Fall in import prices of coal have been observed since the end of October last year. However, international prices are still at high level.
Coal based power generation has registered a growth of 9.26% last month as compared to April 2021 and growth of 2.25% as compared to Mar 2022. The overall power generation in April, 2022 has been 11.75% higher than the power generated in April, 2021 and 2.23% higher than power generated in Mar 2022. Coal based power generation in the month of April, 2022 has been 102529 MU in comparison to 100276 MU in March, 2022 and registered a growth of 2.25 %. Total power generation has also increased in April, 2022 to 136565 MU from 133584 MU in March, 2022.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
एप्रिल 2022 मध्ये कोळशाचे उत्पादन 29% ने वाढून 66.58 दशलक्ष टन झाले
10 MAY 2022 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 मे 2022
कोळसा मंत्रालयाच्या अंदाजित आकडेवारीनुसार, एप्रिल, 2021 च्या 51.62 मेट्रिक टनाच्या तुलनेत एप्रिल, 2022 मध्ये एकूण कोळसा उत्पादन 29% वाढून 66.58 दशलक्ष टन (एमटी) इतके झाले आहे. एप्रिल, 2022 दरम्यान, कोल इंडिया लि. (सीआयएल), सिंगरेनी कोलीरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) आणि कॅप्टिव्ह माईन्स/इतर यांनी अनुक्रमे 53.47 मेट्रीक टन, 5.32 मेट्रीक टन आणि 7.79 मेट्रीक टन कोळशाचे उत्पादन करून 27.64%, 9.59% आणि 59.98% ची वाढ नोंदवली.
त्याच वेळी, एप्रिल 2020 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल, 2022 मध्ये कोळसा पाठवण्याच्या प्रमाणात 8.66% ने वाढ झाली. ते 65.62 मेट्रिक टनावरून 71.30 मेट्रीक टन झाले. एप्रिल 2022 मध्ये सीआयएल, एससीसीएल आणि कॅप्टिव्ह/इतर यांनी अनुक्रमे 57.50 मेट्रीक टन, 5.74 मेट्रीक टन आणि 8.06 मेट्रीक टन कोळसा पाठवून 6.01%, 5.53% आणि 35.69% ची वाढ नोंदवली.
शीर्ष 37 कोळसा उत्पादक खाणींपैकी 22 खाणींनी 100% पेक्षा जास्त कामगिरी केली आहे आणि इतर 10 खाणींचे उत्पादन 80 ते 100 टक्क्यांच्या दरम्यान आहे.
एप्रिल 2020 मधील 52.32 मेट्रीक टनाच्या तुलनेत एप्रिल, 2022 मध्ये उर्जेसाठी पाठवलेल्या कोळशाचे प्रमाण 18.15% ने वाढून 61.81 मेट्रीक टन वर गेले आहे.
गेल्या वर्षी ऑक्टोबरच्या अखेरीपासून कोळशाच्या आयात किमतीत घसरण दिसून आली आहे. मात्र, आंतरराष्ट्रीय किमती अजूनही उच्च पातळीवर आहेत. कोळशावर आधारित वीजनिर्मितीत एप्रिल 2021 च्या तुलनेत गेल्या महिन्यात 9.26% वाढ झाली आहे आणि मार्च 2022 च्या तुलनेत 2.25% वाढ झाली आहे. एप्रिल 2022 मधील एकूण वीजनिर्मिती एप्रिल 2021 मधील वीजनिर्मितीपेक्षा 11.75% जास्त आहे. आणि मार्च 2022 मध्ये निर्माण झालेल्या उर्जेपेक्षा 2.23% जास्त आहे.