NITI Aayog
AIM, NITI Aayog launches the AIM-PRIME Playbook to help academicians launch deep-tech spin-offs
Atal Innovation Mission’s AIM PRIME program sees cohort raising Rs. 20 Crore in funding
10 MAY 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
"The AIM-PRIME Playbook was launched today at the Dr. Ambedkar International Center, New Delhi, in the presence of the Chief Guest Mr. Suman Bery Vice-Chair, NITI Aayog, Guest of Honor Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Hon’ble Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Dr VK Paul, Member, NITI Aayog. This event marks the culmination of the nationwide AIM-PRIME program, an initiative of Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, that is being implemented by Venture Center, Pune and is supported by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Office of Principal Scientific Advisor. Post the launch event, the dignitaries interacted with selected cohort start-ups and incubators at a startup showcase.
The AIM PRIME (Program for Researchers in Innovation, Market Readiness and Entrepreneurship) program was aimed at promoting early-stage science-based, deep technology ideas to market through training and guidance over a period of 12 months using a blended learning curriculum. Other program benefits include the PRIME Playbook, a guide for science-based entrepreneurs and ventures, the PRIME Library, a curated resource shared by the faculty and expert mentors associated with the program, and the PRIME Videos, an open-access video collection of the lectures delivered as part of the PRIME Classroom.
Talking at the event, Chief Guest Mr. Suman Bery, Vice-Chair of NITI Aayog, said “Startups represent an important part of the economy that shape the future industries of the world and thus can shape the jobs, products and economy of the future. Science-based startups are particularly exciting due to their potential for delivering large scale social impact (like for example, via vaccines, drugs, diagnostics, climate change resistant crops, carbon capture technologies etc) but also providing India the opportunity to leap-frog into the future and position itself as a leading innovation-led country of the world. Programs like AIM PRIME can nurture vehicles that can attract capital into high risk-reward pursuits — something that can be important for achieving higher growth rates in the country.”
Guest of Honour, Dr. Bharati Pawar, Hon’ble Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) said: “During COVID, we saw startups rise up to the occasion and make very important contributions in diagnostics, PPEs, ventilators and last mile vaccine delivery. This demonstrated the potential that Indian startups hold in solving problems in the Indian healthcare sector. We also realized that developing products in sectors like healthcare need deep technical knowledge and new inventions, and thus there is a need to nurture science-based deep tech startups. India has chosen to invest in science and build indigenous R&D capacity for many years now. Many of these capabilities are very relevant to building solutions for the most pressing problems of our society. The key challenge is to convert these publicly funded R&D capabilities into products and services in the market. In this context and given the honourable PM’s call for Atma Nirbhar Bharat, the AIM PRIME program is serving a very important purpose. It has come at just the right time to catalyse the ambitions of India becoming an innovation superpower with very strong indigenous manufacturing capabilities in all important and critical sectors.”
Dr. Chintan Vaishnav. Mission Director of the Atal Innovation Mission said: “The AIM-PRIME program was focused on promoting science-based deep-tech entrepreneurship, which is a knowledge intensive pursuit. The first year of AIM PRIME was also aimed at exploring and demonstrating methods and content for accelerating such startups that are India-appropriate, and making it available to all innovators and entrepreneurs. I am pleased to see that the first year of this program has been able to train a group of trainers who can scale the program in multiple locations. Further, it has also led to creation of a Playbook and course videos that are available to everyone freely under an open access model. These are all valuable contributions of a quality comparable to any top innovation ecosystem of the world.”
The first cohort of the AIM PRIME program consisted of science-based startups, faculty entrepreneurs and incubator managers, where they worked on progressing their idea by teaming up with an incubator. The cohort included 40 organizations and 64 participants, representing 23 different cities across 7 states. The cohort represented a wide variety of science-based sectors, including industrial automation, IoT, electronics, robotics, energy and environment, health and rehabilitation, and food, nutrition and agriculture. Over 17 national and international faculty members were on-boarded as part of the program, who have collectively spent more than 640 hours on mentoring.
Speaking at the launch event, Dr. Premnath, director Venture Center said, “The Venture Center team and the AIM PRIME faculty and mentors are so excited to see the final outcomes of the program with most startups making significant progress in their investor readiness and the cohort even raising almost Rs 20 crore in funding within the duration of the program itself. 18 patents were filed and 6 patents and 2 trademarks were issued. Over 15 key partnerships have been forged with marquee companies such as Mahindra, and Kimberly Clark during the course of the program.”
*************
Notes to the Editor:
About Atal Innovation Mission
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) is Government of India’s flagship initiative to create and promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship across the length and breadth of our country. AIM’s objective is to develop new programmes and policies for fostering innovation in different sectors of the economy, provide platforms and collaboration opportunities for different stakeholders, and create an umbrella structure to oversee the innovation & entrepreneurship ecosystem of the country.
Know more: https://aim.gov.in/
About Venture Center
The Venture Center in Pune is India’s leading science-based business and inventive enterprises incubator. It is a non-profit incubator hosted by the CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune and part of the Pune Knowledge Cluster. The Venture Center has won National Awards for incubation and building the startup ecosystem in 2015 and 2019. It also received the Asian (AABI) Incubator of the Year Award for 2018. It is a partner incubator of the Department of Science and Technology, BIRAC and IDEX. It has nurtured more than 600+ startups in the last 15 years including several first-in-India products and prominent startups contributing during COVID19.
Know more: www.venturecenter.co.in
About Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
The Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation is a non-profit organisation that works to help all people lead healthy, productive lives. In developing countries, it focuses on improving people’s health and giving them the chance to lift themselves out of hunger and extreme poverty. In the United States, it seeks to ensure that all people—especially those with the fewest resources—have access to the opportunities they need to succeed in school and life. Based in Seattle, Washington, the foundation is led by CEO Mark Suzman, under the direction of co-chairs Bill Gates and Melinda French Gates and the board of trustees.
Know more: https://www.gatesfoundation.org/our-work/places/india#
About the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India advises the government in science and technology policies and interventions that are of strategic socio-economic importance to the country. This is done in collaboration with various ministries, institutions, academia and industry.
Know more: https://www.psa.gov.in/

నీతి ఆయోగ్
ఎయిమ్, నీతీ ఆయోగ్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో..
ఎయిమ్-ప్రైమ్ ప్లేబుక్ ప్రారంభం
సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన భావనల ప్రోత్సాహమే లక్ష్యం
తొలి బృందం కృషితో రూ. 20కోట్ల సమీకరణ
10 MAY 2022 3:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
"విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర ఆధారిత సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన భావనలను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు ఉద్దేశించిన ఎయిమ్-ప్రైమ్ ప్లేబుక్ (AIM-PRIME Playbook) కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని అంబేడ్కర్ అంతర్జాతీయ కేంద్రంలో ఆవిష్కరించారు. ముఖ్య అతిథి నీతీ ఆయోగ్ వైస్ చైర్మన్ సుమన్ బెరీ, గౌరవ అతిథి కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ భారతీ ప్రవీణ్ పవార్, నీతీ ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడు డాక్టర్ వి.కె.పాల్ సమక్షంలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించారు. అటల్ సృజనాత్మక పథకం (ఎ.ఐ.ఎం.), నీతీ ఆయోగ్ అధ్వర్యంలో ఎయిమ్-ప్రైమ్ పేరిట దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జరిగిన సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన సృజనాత్మక కార్యక్రమం ముగింపు సందర్భంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించారు. పుణెలోని వెంచర్ సెంటర్ దీన్ని అమలు చేయగా, బిల్ అండ్ మిలిండా గేట్స్ ఫౌండేషన్ సంస్థ, ప్రభుత్వ వైజ్ఞానిక ముఖ్య సలహాదారులనుంచి తగిన మద్దతు లభించింది. కార్యక్రమంలో భోజన విరామం అనంతరం ఎంపిక చేసిన స్టార్టప్ సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులతో, ఇంక్యుబేటర్లతో సమావేశం జరిపారు.
సృజనాత్మక రంగం, మార్కెట్, ఎంటర్ ప్రెన్యూర్ షిప్ రంగాలకోసం ఎయిమ్ ప్రైమ్ కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టారు. వైజ్ఞానిక శాస్త్ర ఆధారిత సాంకేతిక భావనలను, ఆలోచనలను ప్రోత్సహించడమే లక్ష్యంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమం రూపొందించారు. శిక్షణ, మార్గదర్శకత్వం, పథ నిర్దేశం ద్వారా 12 నెలలకాలంపాటు శిక్షణ అందిస్తారు. ఇందుకోసం అధ్యయన పాఠ్యాంశాల మిశ్రమ ప్రణాళికను వినియోగిస్తారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రైమ్ క్లాస్ రూమ్ భావనలో భాగంగా ప్రైమ్ ప్లేబుక్, ప్రైమ్ లైబ్రరీ, ప్రైమ్ వీడియోస్ వంటి ప్రయోజనాలను అందిస్తారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ముఖ్యఅతిథి, నీతీ ఆయోగ్ ఉపాధ్యక్షుడు సుమన్ బెరీ మాట్లాడుతూ, స్టార్టప్ కంపెనీలు ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో ముఖ్యభాగమని అన్నారు.ప్రపంప దేశాల్లోని భవిష్యత్తు పరిశ్రమల తీరును స్టార్టప్ కంపెనీలే నిర్దేశిస్తాయి, తద్వారా భవిష్యత్తు ఉద్యోగాలను, ఉత్పాదనలను, ఆర్థికవ్యవస్థను అవి రూపుదిద్దుతాయి. అని ఆయన అన్నారు. వైజ్ఞానిక శాస్త్ర ఆధారిత స్టార్టప్ కంపెనీలు భారీ స్థాయిలో సామాజిక ప్రభావాన్ని చూపగలుగుతాయన్నారు. వ్యాక్సీన్లు, ఔషధాలు, వ్యాధి నిర్ధారణా ప్రక్రియలు, వాతావరణ మార్పులను తట్టుకోగలిగే పంటలు, కార్బన్ క్యాప్చర్ టెక్నాలజీలు వంటి ద్వారా ఇవి సమాజంలో ప్రభావాన్ని చూపించగలుగుతాయని అన్నారు. అంతే కాకుండా ప్రంపంచంలోనే దేశం తరఫున ప్రముఖ ఆవిష్కరణలకు సారథ్యం వహించే సంస్థలుగా ఈ స్టార్టప్ కంపెనీలు ఎదుగుతాయని అన్నారు.
గౌరవ అతిథి, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ప్రవీణ్ భారతి పవార్ మాట్లాడుతూ, కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి సమయంలో స్టార్టప్ కంపెనీలు సమయానికి తగినట్టుగా తమ సామర్థ్యాన్ని రుజువుచేసుకోవడం గమనించగలిగామని అన్నారు.: “వ్యాధి నిర్ధారణ ప్రక్రియలు, వ్యక్తిగత రక్షణ ఉపకరణాలు (పి.పి.ఇ. సూట్లు), కృత్రిమ శ్వాస పరికరాలు (వెంటిలేటర్లు), చివరి లబ్ధిదారు వరకూ వ్యాక్సీన్ల బట్వాడా వంటి ముఖ్యమైన సేవలను స్టార్టప్ కంపెనీలు అందించాయి. దీనితో ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో భారతీయ స్టార్టప్ కంపెనీలకు సమస్య పరిష్కారంలో ఎంతమేరకు పట్టు ఉన్నదో అర్థమైంది. ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ వంటి రంగాల్లో ఉత్పాదనలను తయారీకి కూలంకషమైన సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, కొత్త ఆవిష్కరణలు అవసరమని మనం అవగతం చేసుకున్నాం. అందువల్ల ప్రస్తుతం ప్రకృతి విజ్ఞాన ఆధారిత టెక్నాలజీతో కూడిన స్టార్టప్ కంపెనీల ఆవశ్యకత ఏర్పడింది. వైజ్ఞానిక శాస్త్ర రంగంలో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టాలని భారతదేశం నిర్ణయించుకుంది. ఇప్పటికే చాలా ఏళ్లుగా స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానంతో కూడిన పరిశోధనా, అభివృద్ధి పరిష్కారాలను ఇపుడు సమకూర్చుకుంది. మనం ఇపుడు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న అనేక తీవ్రమైన సమస్యలకు పరిష్కారాలను రూపొందించుకునేందుకు ఈ సామర్థ్యాలు చాలావరకు సరిపోతాయి. అయితే, ప్రభుత్వ నిధులతో నడిచే ఈ పరిశోధనా, అభివృద్ధి సామర్థ్యాలను మార్కెట్లో ఉత్పాదనలుగా, సేవలుగా మార్చుకోవడమే ఇపుడు మన ముందు నిలిచిన కీలకమైన సవాలు. స్వావలంబన లక్ష్యంతో ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్ సాధనకు ప్రధానమంత్రి పిలుపునిచ్చిన నేపథ్యంలో, ఎయిమ్ ప్రైమ్ కార్యక్రమం మనకు చాలా ముఖ్యమైన ప్రయోజనాన్ని అందిస్తోంది. సృజనాత్మక రంగంలో భారతదేశాన్ని అగ్రగామిగా తీర్చిదిద్దాలన్న కృషికి ఉత్ప్రేరకంగా సరైన తరుణంలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం మన ముందుకు వచ్చింది. ముఖ్యమైన, కీలకమైన అన్ని రంగాల్లో స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞాన సామర్థ్యాలను భారతదేశం సంతరించుకుంది. అని కేంద్రమంత్రి అన్నారు.
అటల్ సృజనాత్మక పథకం (ఎ.ఐ.ఎం.) డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ చింతన్ వైష్ణవ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, విజ్ఞానశాస్త్ర ఆధారిత సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన క్రియాశీలక కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికే ఎయిమ్-ప్రైమ్ కార్యక్రమం రూపొందించినట్టు చెప్పారు.: “భారతదేశానికి సానుకూలమైన స్టార్టప్ కంపెనీలను వృద్ధి చేసేందుకే ఎయిమ్ ప్రైమ్ కార్యక్రమం తొలి సంవత్సరంలో దృష్టిని కేంద్రీకరించాం. దీన్ని అందరు ఆవిష్కకర్తలకు, ఔత్సాహిక క్రియాశీలులకు అందుబాటులో ఉంచాం. కార్యక్రమం తొలి సంవత్సరంలో అనేక మంది శిక్షకులకు తర్ఫీదు ఇచ్చేందుకు అవకాశం రావడం నాకు సంతోషం కలిగిస్తోంది. వారు ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని బహుముఖ ప్రాంతాలకు, ఉన్నత స్థాయికి తీసుకెళ్లగలరు. దీనికి తోడుగా ప్లేబుక్, కోర్సు వీడియోను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి ఈ కార్యక్రమం దోహదపడింది. ఓపెన్ యాక్సిస్ నమూనాలో ఇవి ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి.” అని చింతన్ వైష్ణవ్ అన్నారు.
ప్రైమ్ టైమ్ కార్యక్రమానికి సంబంధించిన తొలి బృందంలో సైన్స్ ఆధారిత స్టార్టప్ కంపెనీలు, ఫ్యాకల్టీ ఎంటర్ ప్రెన్యూర్లు, ఇంక్యుబేటర్ మేనేజర్లు ఉంటారు. 7 రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 23 విభిన్న నగరాలకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహించే మొత్తం 40 సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు, 64మంది భాగస్వాములు మొదటి బృందంలో భాగంగా ఉంటారు. విస్తృతమైన విభిన్నమైన సైన్స్ ఆధారిత రంగాలకు (అంటే పారిశ్రామిక ఆటోమేషన్, ఇంటర్నెట్ ఆఫ్ థింగ్స్, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, రోబోటిక్స్, ఇంధనం, పర్యావరణ, ఆరోగ్య, పునరావాస, ఆహార, పౌష్టికాహార, వ్యవసాయ రంగాలకు) ప్రాతినిథ్యం కల్పిస్తారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా 17కు పైగా జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ ఫ్యాకల్టీ సభ్యులకు స్థానం కల్పించారు. కార్యక్రమానికి పథనిర్దేశం చేయడంలో వారంతా ఉమ్మడిగా 640గంటలకుపైగా పనిచేశారు.
కార్యక్రమం ఆవిష్కరణ సందర్భంగా, వెంచర్ సెంటర్ డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ ప్రేమ్ నాథ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ఈ కార్యక్రమం తుది రూపు దాల్చడం ఆనందం కలిగిస్తోందన్నారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో వెంచర్ సెంటర్ బృందం, ఎయిమ్ ప్రైమ్ ఫ్యాకల్టీ సభ్యులు, పథ నిర్దేశకులు ఎంతో సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేస్తున్నారు. చాలావరకు స్టార్టప్ కంపెనీలు గణనీయమైన ప్రగతి సాధించడం, కార్యక్రమం సాగుతున్న వ్యవధిలోనే తొలి బృందం దాదాపు రూ. 20కోట్ల వరకూ నిధులను సాధించడం కూడా వారికి ఆనందం కలిగించింది. 18 పేటెంట్లు దాఖలు చేయగా 6 పేటెంట్ హక్కులు, 2 ట్రేడ్ మార్కులను జారీ అయ్యాయి. భారీ సంస్థలైన మహీంద్రా, కింబర్లీ క్లార్క్ వంటి భారీ కంపెనీలతో 15కు పైగా కీలక భాగస్వామ్యాలు కూడా కుదిరాయి.” అని ఆయన అన్నారు.