NITI Aayog
AIM, NITI Aayog launches the AIM-PRIME Playbook to help academicians launch deep-tech spin-offs
Atal Innovation Mission’s AIM PRIME program sees cohort raising Rs. 20 Crore in funding
10 MAY 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
"The AIM-PRIME Playbook was launched today at the Dr. Ambedkar International Center, New Delhi, in the presence of the Chief Guest Mr. Suman Bery Vice-Chair, NITI Aayog, Guest of Honor Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Hon’ble Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Dr VK Paul, Member, NITI Aayog. This event marks the culmination of the nationwide AIM-PRIME program, an initiative of Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, that is being implemented by Venture Center, Pune and is supported by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Office of Principal Scientific Advisor. Post the launch event, the dignitaries interacted with selected cohort start-ups and incubators at a startup showcase.
The AIM PRIME (Program for Researchers in Innovation, Market Readiness and Entrepreneurship) program was aimed at promoting early-stage science-based, deep technology ideas to market through training and guidance over a period of 12 months using a blended learning curriculum. Other program benefits include the PRIME Playbook, a guide for science-based entrepreneurs and ventures, the PRIME Library, a curated resource shared by the faculty and expert mentors associated with the program, and the PRIME Videos, an open-access video collection of the lectures delivered as part of the PRIME Classroom.
Talking at the event, Chief Guest Mr. Suman Bery, Vice-Chair of NITI Aayog, said “Startups represent an important part of the economy that shape the future industries of the world and thus can shape the jobs, products and economy of the future. Science-based startups are particularly exciting due to their potential for delivering large scale social impact (like for example, via vaccines, drugs, diagnostics, climate change resistant crops, carbon capture technologies etc) but also providing India the opportunity to leap-frog into the future and position itself as a leading innovation-led country of the world. Programs like AIM PRIME can nurture vehicles that can attract capital into high risk-reward pursuits — something that can be important for achieving higher growth rates in the country.”
Guest of Honour, Dr. Bharati Pawar, Hon’ble Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) said: “During COVID, we saw startups rise up to the occasion and make very important contributions in diagnostics, PPEs, ventilators and last mile vaccine delivery. This demonstrated the potential that Indian startups hold in solving problems in the Indian healthcare sector. We also realized that developing products in sectors like healthcare need deep technical knowledge and new inventions, and thus there is a need to nurture science-based deep tech startups. India has chosen to invest in science and build indigenous R&D capacity for many years now. Many of these capabilities are very relevant to building solutions for the most pressing problems of our society. The key challenge is to convert these publicly funded R&D capabilities into products and services in the market. In this context and given the honourable PM’s call for Atma Nirbhar Bharat, the AIM PRIME program is serving a very important purpose. It has come at just the right time to catalyse the ambitions of India becoming an innovation superpower with very strong indigenous manufacturing capabilities in all important and critical sectors.”
Dr. Chintan Vaishnav. Mission Director of the Atal Innovation Mission said: “The AIM-PRIME program was focused on promoting science-based deep-tech entrepreneurship, which is a knowledge intensive pursuit. The first year of AIM PRIME was also aimed at exploring and demonstrating methods and content for accelerating such startups that are India-appropriate, and making it available to all innovators and entrepreneurs. I am pleased to see that the first year of this program has been able to train a group of trainers who can scale the program in multiple locations. Further, it has also led to creation of a Playbook and course videos that are available to everyone freely under an open access model. These are all valuable contributions of a quality comparable to any top innovation ecosystem of the world.”
The first cohort of the AIM PRIME program consisted of science-based startups, faculty entrepreneurs and incubator managers, where they worked on progressing their idea by teaming up with an incubator. The cohort included 40 organizations and 64 participants, representing 23 different cities across 7 states. The cohort represented a wide variety of science-based sectors, including industrial automation, IoT, electronics, robotics, energy and environment, health and rehabilitation, and food, nutrition and agriculture. Over 17 national and international faculty members were on-boarded as part of the program, who have collectively spent more than 640 hours on mentoring.
Speaking at the launch event, Dr. Premnath, director Venture Center said, “The Venture Center team and the AIM PRIME faculty and mentors are so excited to see the final outcomes of the program with most startups making significant progress in their investor readiness and the cohort even raising almost Rs 20 crore in funding within the duration of the program itself. 18 patents were filed and 6 patents and 2 trademarks were issued. Over 15 key partnerships have been forged with marquee companies such as Mahindra, and Kimberly Clark during the course of the program.”
*************
Notes to the Editor:
About Atal Innovation Mission
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) is Government of India’s flagship initiative to create and promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship across the length and breadth of our country. AIM’s objective is to develop new programmes and policies for fostering innovation in different sectors of the economy, provide platforms and collaboration opportunities for different stakeholders, and create an umbrella structure to oversee the innovation & entrepreneurship ecosystem of the country.
Know more: https://aim.gov.in/
About Venture Center
The Venture Center in Pune is India’s leading science-based business and inventive enterprises incubator. It is a non-profit incubator hosted by the CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune and part of the Pune Knowledge Cluster. The Venture Center has won National Awards for incubation and building the startup ecosystem in 2015 and 2019. It also received the Asian (AABI) Incubator of the Year Award for 2018. It is a partner incubator of the Department of Science and Technology, BIRAC and IDEX. It has nurtured more than 600+ startups in the last 15 years including several first-in-India products and prominent startups contributing during COVID19.
Know more: www.venturecenter.co.in
About Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
The Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation is a non-profit organisation that works to help all people lead healthy, productive lives. In developing countries, it focuses on improving people’s health and giving them the chance to lift themselves out of hunger and extreme poverty. In the United States, it seeks to ensure that all people—especially those with the fewest resources—have access to the opportunities they need to succeed in school and life. Based in Seattle, Washington, the foundation is led by CEO Mark Suzman, under the direction of co-chairs Bill Gates and Melinda French Gates and the board of trustees.
Know more: https://www.gatesfoundation.org/our-work/places/india#
About the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India advises the government in science and technology policies and interventions that are of strategic socio-economic importance to the country. This is done in collaboration with various ministries, institutions, academia and industry.
Know more: https://www.psa.gov.in/

नीति आयोग
एआईएम और नीति आयोग ने अकादमिक जगत के लोगों को गहन तकनीक वाले उत्पाद बनाने के लिए एम-प्राइम प्लेबुक जारी की
अटल नवाचार मिशन के एम-प्राइम कार्यक्रम के तहत शामिल समूह ने 20 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा का निवेश हासिल किया
10 MAY 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. आंबेडकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में आज एम-प्राइम प्लेबुक का विमोचन किया गया। इस दौरान मुख्य अतिथि और नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष सुमन बेरी, विशिष्ट अतिथि के तौर पर स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के माननीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार और नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी के पॉल उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम के साथ ही राष्ट्रव्यापी एम-प्राइम कार्यक्रम समाप्त हो गया है। अटल नवाचार मिशन और नीति आयोग ने एम-प्राइम कार्यक्रम को शुरू किया था, जिसे वेंचर सेंटर, पुणे लागू कर रहा था, जबकि बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन और मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय इसे सहायता दे रहा था। कार्यक्रम के बाद अतिथियों ने कुछ चुनिंदा स्टार्ट-अप के समूह और इन्हें प्रोत्साहन देने वाले इंक्यूबेटर्स से मुलाकात भी की।
एम-प्राइम (नवोन्मेष, बाजार के लिए तैयारी और उद्यमशीलता में शोध के लिए कार्यक्रम) कार्यक्रम शुरुआती स्तर के वैज्ञानिक आधार वाले, तकनीकी विचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। यह प्रोत्साहन 12 महीने तक एक मिश्रित पाठ्यक्रम से प्रशिक्षण और दिशा-निर्देश देकर दिया जाना था। इस कार्यक्रम के दूसरे फायदों में प्राइम प्लेबुक शामिल है, जो विज्ञान आधारित उपक्रमों और उद्यमियों के लिए एक निर्देश पुस्तिका है, प्राइम लाइब्रेरी- यह कार्यक्रम से जुड़े शिक्षकों और विशेषज्ञों द्वारा साझा किए गए स्त्रोत हैं, और प्राइम वीडियोज़ शामिल थे, जो एक वीडियो कलेक्शन है। इस तक खुली पहुंच दी गई है। इसमें प्राइम क्लासरूम में दिए गए लेक्चर शामिल होंगे।
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए मुख्य अतिथि श्री सुमन बेरी, नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष ने कहा, "स्टार्टअप अर्थव्यवस्था के एक अहम हिस्से का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, जो भविष्य के उद्योगों को गढ़ता है, इस तरह यह नौकरियों, उत्पादों और भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था को आकार दे सकता है। विज्ञान आधारित स्टार्टअप इसलिए विशेष उत्साहजनक होते हैं, क्योंकि इनमें बड़े स्तर के सामाजिक प्रभाव पैदा करने की क्षमता होती है (जैसे वैक्सीन, दवाईयों, डॉयग्नोस्टिक, मौसम परिवर्तन प्रतिरोधक फसलें, कार्बन को इकट्ठा करने वाली तकनीक आदि), लेकिन यह इसलिए भी अहम होते हैं क्योंकि ये भारत को भविष्य में बढ़त दिलाने और दुनिया में नवोन्मेष के प्रतिनिधि देशों में शामिल करने में मदद कर सकते हैं। एम-प्राइम जैसे कार्यक्रम ऐसा प्रबंध बनाने में सक्षम हैं, जिसेसे इस उच्च जोखिम और मुनाफे वाले क्षेत्र में पूंजी का प्रवाह बढ़ सके, यह देश में ऊंची विकास दर हासिल करने के लिए बहुत जरूरी हो सकता है।"
विशिष्ट अतिथि, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती पवार ने कहा, "कोविड के दौरान हमने कई स्टार्टअप को आगे आते हुए और डॉयग्नोस्टिक, पीपीई, वेंटिलेटर तथा अंतिम छोर तक वैक्सीन पहुंचाने के काम की जिम्मेदारी लेते हुए देखा था। यह भारतीय स्वास्थ्य सुविधा क्षेत्र में मौजूद समस्याओं के हल में भारतीय स्टार्टअप कंपनियों में मौजूद संभावना को दिखाता है। हमने यह भी महसूस किया कि स्वास्थ्य सुविधा जैसे क्षेत्रों में उत्पादों को बनाने के लिए गहन तकनीकी ज्ञान और नए अविष्कारों की जरूरत होती है, इसलिए विज्ञान आधारित गहन तकनीकी स्टार्टअप कंपनियों को बनाने की जरूरत है। भारत पिछले कई सालों से विज्ञान में निवेश कर, अपनी शोध और विकास क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए निवेश कर रहा है। इनमें से कई क्षमताएं हमारे समाज की सबसे गंभीर समस्याओं के लिए समाधान खोजने के लिए बहुत प्रासंगिक हैं। यहां मुख्य चुनौती सरकारी निवेश वाले शोध और विकास क्षमताओं को बाज़ार उत्पाद तथा सेवा में बदलने की है। इस पृष्ठभूमि और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत की अपील को देखते हुए, एम-प्राइम कार्यक्रम एक बहुत अहम उद्देश्य को पूरा कर रहा है। अब सही समय आ चुका है, जब सभी अहम क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय निर्माण क्षमताओं के साथ भारत की नवाचार महाशक्ति बनने की महत्वकांक्षा को तेज किया जाए।
अटल नवाचार मिशन के निदेशक डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने कहा, "एम-प्राइम कार्यक्रम विज्ञान आधारित गहन तकनीक वाली उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करने पर केंद्रित था, जो एक ज्ञान प्रधान काम है। एम-प्राइम कार्यक्रम का पहला साल, भारत के लिए सुयोग्य उद्यमों को तेजी देने वाले तरीकों की खोज और उनके प्रदर्शन पर केंद्रित था, ताकि यह सभी उद्यमियों और नवीन अविष्कारकों के लिए उपलब्ध हो सके। मुझे यह देखकर खुशी है कि इस कार्यक्रम का पहला साल ऐसे प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने में कामयाब रहा है, जो देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में कार्यक्रम को बढ़ाने में मदद कर सकते हैं। साथ ही इससे प्लेबुक और कोर्स वीडियो का निर्माण भी हुआ, जिससे सभी तक पहुंच वाले मॉडल के आधार पर हर किसी को यह उपलब्ध हो सकते हैं। दुनिया के किसी भी नवाचार परितंत्र से तुलना करें, यह गुणवत्ता वाला मूल्यवान योगदान है।
एम-प्राइम कार्यक्रम के पहले समूह में विज्ञान आधारित स्टार्टअप, प्रशिक्षक उद्यमी और स्टार्टअप को मदद करने वाले प्रबंधक शामिल थे, जहां उन्होंने अपने विचारों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक स्टार्टअप-प्रोत्साहक के साथ मिलकर काम किया। इस समूह में 40 संगठन, 64 भागीदार शामिल थे, यहां 7 राज्यों के 23 अलग-अलग शहरों का प्रतिनिधित्व था। इस समूह में विज्ञान आधारित कई क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व मौजूद था, जैसे- औद्योगिक स्वचालन, आईओटी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, रोबोटिक्स, ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण, स्वास्थ्य और पुनर्वास, और खाद्य, पोषण व कृषि। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 17 राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय शिक्षकों को सदस्य बनाया गया था, जिन्होंने सामूहिक तौर पर 640 घंटों से ज्यादा का प्रशिक्षण दिया।
विमोचन कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए वेंटर सेंटर के निदेशक डी. प्रेमनाथ ने कहा, "वेंचर सेंटर की टीम और एम-प्राइम शिक्षक व परामर्शदाता कार्यक्रम के अंतिम नतीजों को देखकर बहुत खुश हैं, जिसमें ज्यादातर स्टार्टअप ने अपनी निवेश तैयारी में बहुत प्रगति की है। यहां तक कि समूह ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान ही 20 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश जुटा लिया। 18 पेटेंट फाइल किए गए, जबकि 6 पेटेंट और 2 ट्रेडमार्क जारी किए गए। महिंद्रा और किंबरली क्लार्क जैसी अन्य प्रतिष्ठित कंपनियों के साथ कार्यक्रम के दौरान ही 15 से ज्यादा साझेदारियां बनाई गईं।"
अटल नवाचार मिशन के बारे में
देशभर में नवाचार और उद्यमिता की संस्कृति का निर्माण करने तथा बढ़ावा देने के लिए अटल नवाचार मिशन भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहल है। एम का उद्देश्य अर्थव्यवस्था के भिन्न क्षेत्रों में नई योजना और नीति विकसित कर नवीनीकरण को प्रोत्साहन देना, भिन्न हितधारकों के लिए मंच उपलब्ध करवाना और सहयोगात्मक अवसर सुनिश्चित करना, देश में नवीनीकरण और उद्यमिता की देखरेख के लिए एक वृहद मंच बनाना है।
ज्यादा जानने के लिए क्लिक करें: https://aim.gov.in/
वेंचर सेंटर के बारे में
पुणे का वेंचर सेंटर विज्ञान आधारित व्यापार और नवाचार स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहन देने वाला भारत का प्रमुख केंद्र है। यह सीएसआईआर- राष्ट्रीय रासायनिक प्रयोगशाला, पुणे, द्वारा आयोजित एक गैर-लाभकारी, स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहन देने वाला संस्थान है। साथ ही यह पुणे ज्ञान समूह का हिस्सा है। 2015 और 2019 में वेंचर सेंटर ने स्टार्टअप प्रोत्साहन और स्टार्टअप परितंत्र को बनाने के लिए कई राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार जीते। इसने 2018 में "एशिया इनक्यूबेटर ऑफ द ईयर अवार्ड (एएबीआई)" जीता था। यह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, बीआईआरएसी और आईडीईएक्स का सहभागी स्टार्टअप प्रोत्साहक है। इसने पिछले 15 सालों में 600 से ज्यादा स्टार्टअप कंपनियों को प्रोत्साहन दिया है, जिसमें कई पहली बार भारत में उपलब्ध होने वाले उत्पाद और कोविड के दौरान सहयोग करने वाले स्टार्टअप शामिल हैं।
ज्यादा जानने के लिए क्लिक करें: www.venturecenter.co.in
बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के बारे में
बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन एक गैर लाभकारी संगठन है, जो सभी लोगों को स्वास्थ्य एवम् उत्पादक जीवन जीने के लिए मदद करता है। प्रगतिशील देशों में यह लोगों के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार लाने में और उन्हें भूख-गरीबी से निकालने के लिए अवसर उपलब्ध करवाने पर काम करता है। अमेरिका में यह तय करता है कि लोग- खासकर वह लोग जिनके पास बेहद कम संसाधन हैं, उन्हें वह सारे अवसर मिलें, जो स्कूल और जीवन में सफल बनने के लिए जरूरी हैं। सिएटल, वाशिंगटन में स्थित यह संस्था सीईओ मार्क सुजमैन के नेतृत्व में काम करती है। इसे सह-अध्यक्ष बिल गेट्स और मेलिंडा फ्रेंच गेट्स के साथ-साथ न्यास मंडल से निर्देशन मिलता है।
ज्यादा जानने के लिए क्लिक करें: https://www.gatesfoundation.org/our-work/places/india#
मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय के बारे में
मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय भारत सरकार को विज्ञान और तकनीक से जुड़ी नीतियों और देश के लिए रणनीतिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक महत्‍व वाले हस्तक्षेपों के संबंध में सलाह देता है। यह अलग-अलग मंत्रालयों, संस्थानों, अकादमिक जगत और उद्योगों के सहयोग से किया जाता है।
ज्यादा जानने के लिए क्लिक करें: https://www.psa.gov.in/