NITI Aayog
AIM, NITI Aayog launches the AIM-PRIME Playbook to help academicians launch deep-tech spin-offs
Atal Innovation Mission’s AIM PRIME program sees cohort raising Rs. 20 Crore in funding
10 MAY 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
"The AIM-PRIME Playbook was launched today at the Dr. Ambedkar International Center, New Delhi, in the presence of the Chief Guest Mr. Suman Bery Vice-Chair, NITI Aayog, Guest of Honor Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Hon’ble Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Dr VK Paul, Member, NITI Aayog. This event marks the culmination of the nationwide AIM-PRIME program, an initiative of Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, that is being implemented by Venture Center, Pune and is supported by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Office of Principal Scientific Advisor. Post the launch event, the dignitaries interacted with selected cohort start-ups and incubators at a startup showcase.
The AIM PRIME (Program for Researchers in Innovation, Market Readiness and Entrepreneurship) program was aimed at promoting early-stage science-based, deep technology ideas to market through training and guidance over a period of 12 months using a blended learning curriculum. Other program benefits include the PRIME Playbook, a guide for science-based entrepreneurs and ventures, the PRIME Library, a curated resource shared by the faculty and expert mentors associated with the program, and the PRIME Videos, an open-access video collection of the lectures delivered as part of the PRIME Classroom.
Talking at the event, Chief Guest Mr. Suman Bery, Vice-Chair of NITI Aayog, said “Startups represent an important part of the economy that shape the future industries of the world and thus can shape the jobs, products and economy of the future. Science-based startups are particularly exciting due to their potential for delivering large scale social impact (like for example, via vaccines, drugs, diagnostics, climate change resistant crops, carbon capture technologies etc) but also providing India the opportunity to leap-frog into the future and position itself as a leading innovation-led country of the world. Programs like AIM PRIME can nurture vehicles that can attract capital into high risk-reward pursuits — something that can be important for achieving higher growth rates in the country.”
Guest of Honour, Dr. Bharati Pawar, Hon’ble Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) said: “During COVID, we saw startups rise up to the occasion and make very important contributions in diagnostics, PPEs, ventilators and last mile vaccine delivery. This demonstrated the potential that Indian startups hold in solving problems in the Indian healthcare sector. We also realized that developing products in sectors like healthcare need deep technical knowledge and new inventions, and thus there is a need to nurture science-based deep tech startups. India has chosen to invest in science and build indigenous R&D capacity for many years now. Many of these capabilities are very relevant to building solutions for the most pressing problems of our society. The key challenge is to convert these publicly funded R&D capabilities into products and services in the market. In this context and given the honourable PM’s call for Atma Nirbhar Bharat, the AIM PRIME program is serving a very important purpose. It has come at just the right time to catalyse the ambitions of India becoming an innovation superpower with very strong indigenous manufacturing capabilities in all important and critical sectors.”
Dr. Chintan Vaishnav. Mission Director of the Atal Innovation Mission said: “The AIM-PRIME program was focused on promoting science-based deep-tech entrepreneurship, which is a knowledge intensive pursuit. The first year of AIM PRIME was also aimed at exploring and demonstrating methods and content for accelerating such startups that are India-appropriate, and making it available to all innovators and entrepreneurs. I am pleased to see that the first year of this program has been able to train a group of trainers who can scale the program in multiple locations. Further, it has also led to creation of a Playbook and course videos that are available to everyone freely under an open access model. These are all valuable contributions of a quality comparable to any top innovation ecosystem of the world.”
The first cohort of the AIM PRIME program consisted of science-based startups, faculty entrepreneurs and incubator managers, where they worked on progressing their idea by teaming up with an incubator. The cohort included 40 organizations and 64 participants, representing 23 different cities across 7 states. The cohort represented a wide variety of science-based sectors, including industrial automation, IoT, electronics, robotics, energy and environment, health and rehabilitation, and food, nutrition and agriculture. Over 17 national and international faculty members were on-boarded as part of the program, who have collectively spent more than 640 hours on mentoring.
Speaking at the launch event, Dr. Premnath, director Venture Center said, “The Venture Center team and the AIM PRIME faculty and mentors are so excited to see the final outcomes of the program with most startups making significant progress in their investor readiness and the cohort even raising almost Rs 20 crore in funding within the duration of the program itself. 18 patents were filed and 6 patents and 2 trademarks were issued. Over 15 key partnerships have been forged with marquee companies such as Mahindra, and Kimberly Clark during the course of the program.”
*************
Notes to the Editor:
About Atal Innovation Mission
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) is Government of India’s flagship initiative to create and promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship across the length and breadth of our country. AIM’s objective is to develop new programmes and policies for fostering innovation in different sectors of the economy, provide platforms and collaboration opportunities for different stakeholders, and create an umbrella structure to oversee the innovation & entrepreneurship ecosystem of the country.
Know more: https://aim.gov.in/
About Venture Center
The Venture Center in Pune is India’s leading science-based business and inventive enterprises incubator. It is a non-profit incubator hosted by the CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune and part of the Pune Knowledge Cluster. The Venture Center has won National Awards for incubation and building the startup ecosystem in 2015 and 2019. It also received the Asian (AABI) Incubator of the Year Award for 2018. It is a partner incubator of the Department of Science and Technology, BIRAC and IDEX. It has nurtured more than 600+ startups in the last 15 years including several first-in-India products and prominent startups contributing during COVID19.
Know more: www.venturecenter.co.in
About Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
The Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation is a non-profit organisation that works to help all people lead healthy, productive lives. In developing countries, it focuses on improving people’s health and giving them the chance to lift themselves out of hunger and extreme poverty. In the United States, it seeks to ensure that all people—especially those with the fewest resources—have access to the opportunities they need to succeed in school and life. Based in Seattle, Washington, the foundation is led by CEO Mark Suzman, under the direction of co-chairs Bill Gates and Melinda French Gates and the board of trustees.
Know more: https://www.gatesfoundation.org/our-work/places/india#
About the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India advises the government in science and technology policies and interventions that are of strategic socio-economic importance to the country. This is done in collaboration with various ministries, institutions, academia and industry.
Know more: https://www.psa.gov.in/

ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ
ਏਆਈਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਨ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਏਮ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਪਲੇਬੁੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਅਟਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਏਮ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ
10 MAY 2022 3:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਏਮ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਪਲੇਬੁਕ ਦਾ ਵਿਮੋਚਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ, ਸੁਮਨ ਬੇਰੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ (ਚੀਫ ਗੈਸਟ) ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਣ ਪਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਡਾ. ਵੀ ਕੇ ਪੌਲ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਏਮ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਟਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਏਮ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਂਚਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਪੁਣੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਬਿਲ ਐਂਡ ਮੇਲਿੰਡਾ ਗੇਟਸ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਦਫਤਰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਚੁਨਿੰਦਾ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੰਕਿਊਬੇਟਰਸ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਏਮ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ (ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਧਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ 12 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਪਲੇਬੁਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪੁਸਤਿਕਾ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ- ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਰੋਤ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਵੀਡੀਓਜ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੱਕ ਖੁਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਕਲਾਸਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਮਨ ਬੇਰੀ, ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ-ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੜ੍ਹਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ, ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਤਸਾਹਜਨਕ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਡਾਇਗਨੋਸਟਿਕ, ਮੌਸਮ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਫਸਲਾਂ, ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਆਦਿ), ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਹ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੜ੍ਹਤ/ਵਾਧਾ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਏਮ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਉੱਚ ਜ਼ੋਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਨਾਫੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਵਧ ਸਕੇ, ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ (ਗੈਸਟ ਆਵ੍ ਔਨਰ), ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਗਨੋਸਟਿਕ, ਪੀਪੀਈ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਤੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਕੋਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਹਿਣ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਿਸ਼ਕਾਰਾਂ/ਕਾਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਗਹਿਨ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ, ਆਪਣੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਖੋਜਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਹਨ। ਇੱਥੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਏਮ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਹਿਮ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਸਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਆ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਹਾਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਆਕਾਂਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਅਟਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਚਿੰਤਨ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਏਮ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਗਹਿਣ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਵਾਲੀ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਕੰਮ ਹੈ। ਏਮ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਯੋਗ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੀ, ਤਾਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਾਂ/ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਾਲ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਮਯਾਬ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਲੇਬੁਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੀ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨਾਲ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਕਰੀਏ, ਇਹ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਏਮ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਟਾਟ-ਅੱਪ, ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ 40 ਸੰਗਠਨ, 64 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਇੱਥੇ 7 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 23 ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸੀ, ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਵਚਾਲਨ, ਆਈਓਟੀ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ, ਰੋਬੋਟਿਕਸ, ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 17 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ 640 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਵਿਮੋਚਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੇਂਚਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡੀ. ਪ੍ਰੇਮਨਾਥ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਵੇਂਚਰ ਸੈਂਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਏਮ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੀ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਜੁਟਾ ਲਿਆ। 18 ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਫਾਈਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਦਕਿ 6 ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ 2 ਟ੍ਰੇਡਮਾਰਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਮਹਿੰਦ੍ਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿੰਬਰਲੀ ਕਲਾਰਕ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੀ 15 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।