NITI Aayog
AIM, NITI Aayog launches the AIM-PRIME Playbook to help academicians launch deep-tech spin-offs
Atal Innovation Mission’s AIM PRIME program sees cohort raising Rs. 20 Crore in funding
10 MAY 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
"The AIM-PRIME Playbook was launched today at the Dr. Ambedkar International Center, New Delhi, in the presence of the Chief Guest Mr. Suman Bery Vice-Chair, NITI Aayog, Guest of Honor Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Hon’ble Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Dr VK Paul, Member, NITI Aayog. This event marks the culmination of the nationwide AIM-PRIME program, an initiative of Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, that is being implemented by Venture Center, Pune and is supported by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Office of Principal Scientific Advisor. Post the launch event, the dignitaries interacted with selected cohort start-ups and incubators at a startup showcase.
The AIM PRIME (Program for Researchers in Innovation, Market Readiness and Entrepreneurship) program was aimed at promoting early-stage science-based, deep technology ideas to market through training and guidance over a period of 12 months using a blended learning curriculum. Other program benefits include the PRIME Playbook, a guide for science-based entrepreneurs and ventures, the PRIME Library, a curated resource shared by the faculty and expert mentors associated with the program, and the PRIME Videos, an open-access video collection of the lectures delivered as part of the PRIME Classroom.
Talking at the event, Chief Guest Mr. Suman Bery, Vice-Chair of NITI Aayog, said “Startups represent an important part of the economy that shape the future industries of the world and thus can shape the jobs, products and economy of the future. Science-based startups are particularly exciting due to their potential for delivering large scale social impact (like for example, via vaccines, drugs, diagnostics, climate change resistant crops, carbon capture technologies etc) but also providing India the opportunity to leap-frog into the future and position itself as a leading innovation-led country of the world. Programs like AIM PRIME can nurture vehicles that can attract capital into high risk-reward pursuits — something that can be important for achieving higher growth rates in the country.”
Guest of Honour, Dr. Bharati Pawar, Hon’ble Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) said: “During COVID, we saw startups rise up to the occasion and make very important contributions in diagnostics, PPEs, ventilators and last mile vaccine delivery. This demonstrated the potential that Indian startups hold in solving problems in the Indian healthcare sector. We also realized that developing products in sectors like healthcare need deep technical knowledge and new inventions, and thus there is a need to nurture science-based deep tech startups. India has chosen to invest in science and build indigenous R&D capacity for many years now. Many of these capabilities are very relevant to building solutions for the most pressing problems of our society. The key challenge is to convert these publicly funded R&D capabilities into products and services in the market. In this context and given the honourable PM’s call for Atma Nirbhar Bharat, the AIM PRIME program is serving a very important purpose. It has come at just the right time to catalyse the ambitions of India becoming an innovation superpower with very strong indigenous manufacturing capabilities in all important and critical sectors.”
Dr. Chintan Vaishnav. Mission Director of the Atal Innovation Mission said: “The AIM-PRIME program was focused on promoting science-based deep-tech entrepreneurship, which is a knowledge intensive pursuit. The first year of AIM PRIME was also aimed at exploring and demonstrating methods and content for accelerating such startups that are India-appropriate, and making it available to all innovators and entrepreneurs. I am pleased to see that the first year of this program has been able to train a group of trainers who can scale the program in multiple locations. Further, it has also led to creation of a Playbook and course videos that are available to everyone freely under an open access model. These are all valuable contributions of a quality comparable to any top innovation ecosystem of the world.”
The first cohort of the AIM PRIME program consisted of science-based startups, faculty entrepreneurs and incubator managers, where they worked on progressing their idea by teaming up with an incubator. The cohort included 40 organizations and 64 participants, representing 23 different cities across 7 states. The cohort represented a wide variety of science-based sectors, including industrial automation, IoT, electronics, robotics, energy and environment, health and rehabilitation, and food, nutrition and agriculture. Over 17 national and international faculty members were on-boarded as part of the program, who have collectively spent more than 640 hours on mentoring.
Speaking at the launch event, Dr. Premnath, director Venture Center said, “The Venture Center team and the AIM PRIME faculty and mentors are so excited to see the final outcomes of the program with most startups making significant progress in their investor readiness and the cohort even raising almost Rs 20 crore in funding within the duration of the program itself. 18 patents were filed and 6 patents and 2 trademarks were issued. Over 15 key partnerships have been forged with marquee companies such as Mahindra, and Kimberly Clark during the course of the program.”
*************
Notes to the Editor:
About Atal Innovation Mission
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) is Government of India’s flagship initiative to create and promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship across the length and breadth of our country. AIM’s objective is to develop new programmes and policies for fostering innovation in different sectors of the economy, provide platforms and collaboration opportunities for different stakeholders, and create an umbrella structure to oversee the innovation & entrepreneurship ecosystem of the country.
Know more: https://aim.gov.in/
About Venture Center
The Venture Center in Pune is India’s leading science-based business and inventive enterprises incubator. It is a non-profit incubator hosted by the CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune and part of the Pune Knowledge Cluster. The Venture Center has won National Awards for incubation and building the startup ecosystem in 2015 and 2019. It also received the Asian (AABI) Incubator of the Year Award for 2018. It is a partner incubator of the Department of Science and Technology, BIRAC and IDEX. It has nurtured more than 600+ startups in the last 15 years including several first-in-India products and prominent startups contributing during COVID19.
Know more: www.venturecenter.co.in
About Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
The Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation is a non-profit organisation that works to help all people lead healthy, productive lives. In developing countries, it focuses on improving people’s health and giving them the chance to lift themselves out of hunger and extreme poverty. In the United States, it seeks to ensure that all people—especially those with the fewest resources—have access to the opportunities they need to succeed in school and life. Based in Seattle, Washington, the foundation is led by CEO Mark Suzman, under the direction of co-chairs Bill Gates and Melinda French Gates and the board of trustees.
Know more: https://www.gatesfoundation.org/our-work/places/india#
About the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India advises the government in science and technology policies and interventions that are of strategic socio-economic importance to the country. This is done in collaboration with various ministries, institutions, academia and industry.
Know more: https://www.psa.gov.in/

نیتی آیوگ
اے اۤئی ایم، نیتی ایوگ نے اے اۤئی ایم –پرائیم پلے بک کا آغاز کیا تاکہ ماہرین تعلیم کو گہری ٹیک اسپن آف شروع کرنے میں مدد ملے
اٹل انوویشن مشن کے اے آئی ایم پرائم پروگرام میں ایک گروپ نے20 کروڑ کی روپے کی اکٹھے کیے ہیں۔
10 MAY 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
اے آئی ایم پرائم پلے بک کو آج ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں، کی نیتی آیوگ کےوائس چیئر مہمان خصوصی جناب سمن بیری، وزیر مملکت، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار،نیتی آیوگ کے رکن جناب۔ امیتابھ کانت کی موجودگی میں لانچ کیا گیا۔ یہ تقریب ملک گیر اے آئی ایم پرائم پروگرام کے خاتمے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جو اٹل انوویشن مشن، نیتی آیوگ کی ایک پہل ہے، جسے وینچر سینٹر، پونے کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے اور اسے بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن اور دفتر پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ لانچ کی تقریب کے بعد، معززین نے اسٹارٹ اپ شوکیس میں منتخب کوہورٹ اسٹارٹ اپس اور انکیوبیٹرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
اے آئی ایم پرائم (پروگرام فار ریسرچرز ان انوویشن، مارکیٹ ریڈینس اور انٹرپرینیورشپ) پروگرام کا مقصد ابتدائی مرحلے کے سائنس پر مبنی، گہرے ٹیکنالوجی کے خیالات کو تربیت اور رہنمائی کے ذریعے 12 مہینوں کی مدت میں جامع اۤموزشی نصاب کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فروغ دینا تھا۔ پروگرام کے دیگر فوائد میں پرائم پلے بک، سائنس پر مبنی کاروباری افراد اور وینچرز کے لیے ایک گائیڈ، پرائم لائبریری، پروگرام سے وابستہ فیکلٹی اور ماہر سرپرستوں کے ذریعے اشتراک کردہ کیوریٹڈ وسیلہ، اور پرائیم ویڈیوز، جو ایک کھلا رسائی ویڈیو مجموعہ ہے، پرائم کلاس روم کے حصے کے طور پر دیے گئے لیکچرز شامل ہیں۔
تقریب میں بات کرتے ہوئے، مہمان خصوصی جناب نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئر مین سمن بیری نے کہا کہ ’’اسٹارٹ اپس معیشت کے ایک اہم حصے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں جو دنیا کی مستقبل کی صنعتوں کو تشکیل دیتے ہیں اور اس طرح مستقبل کی ملازمتوں، مصنوعات اور معیشت کو تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں۔ سائنس پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس خاص طور پر پرجوش ہیں کیونکہ وہ بڑے پیمانے پر سماجی اثرات (مثال کے طور پر، ویکسین، ادویات، تشخیص، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف مزاحمت کرنے والی فصلیں، کاربن کیپچر ٹیکنالوجیز وغیرہ) فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت کی وجہ سے خاص طور پر پرجوش ہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کو اس شعبے میں چھلانگ لگانے کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں جومستقبل اور خود کو دنیا کے ایک سرکردہ اختراعی ملک کے طور پر کھڑا کرنا۔ اے آئی ایم پرائم جیسے پروگرام ایسی سلسلوں کی پرورش کر سکتے ہیں جو سرمایہ کو زیادہ رسک والے انعام کے حصول کی طرف راغب کر سکتے ہیں - ایسی چیز جو ملک میں ترقی کی بلند شرح کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہم ہو سکتی ہے‘‘۔
مہمان خصوصی، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پوار، عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر مملکت، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (اے آئی ایم پرائم) نے کہا: “کووڈ کے دوران، ہم نے دیکھا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ اس موقع پر اٹھتے ہیں اور تشخیص، پی پی ای، میں بہت اہم شراکت کرتے ہیں۔ وینٹی لیٹرز اور آخری میل ویکسین کی ترسیل۔ اس نے اس صلاحیت کو ظاہر کیا کہ ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ ہندوستانی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں مسائل کو حل کرنے میں اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ ہم نے یہ بھی محسوس کیا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال جیسے شعبوں میں مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے گہرے تکنیکی علم اور نئی ایجادات کی ضرورت ہے، اور اس طرح سائنس پر مبنی گہری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو پروان چڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہندوستان نے کئی سالوں سے سائنس میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور مقامی تحقیق و ترقی کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔ ان میں سے بہت سی صلاحیتیں ہمارے معاشرے کے سب سے اہم مسائل کے حل کے لیے بہت زیادہ متعلقہ ہیں۔ کلیدی چیلنج یہ ہے کہ پبلک فنڈڈ اے آئی ایم پرائم صلاحیتوں کو مارکیٹ میں مصنوعات اور خدمات میں تبدیل کیا جائے۔ اس تناظر میں اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے مطالبے کے پیش نظر، اے آئی ایم پرائم پروگرام ایک بہت اہم مقصد کی تکمیل کر رہا ہے۔ تمام اہم اور اہم شعبوں میں انتہائی مضبوط دیسی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کے اختراعی سپر پاور بننے کے عزائم کو متحرک کرنے کا یہ بالکل صحیح وقت ہے۔
اٹل انوویشن مشن کے مشن ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر چنتن وشنونے کہا " اے آئی ایم پرائم پروگرام سائنس پر مبنی گہری ٹیک انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز تھا، جو کہ ایک علمی حصول ہے۔ اے آئی ایم پرائم کے پہلے سال کا مقصد، ایسے سٹارٹ اپس کو تیز کرنے کے طریقوں اور مواد کو تلاش کرنا اور اس کا مظاہرہ کرنا تھا جو ہندوستان کے لیے موزوں ہیں، اور اسے تمام اختراع کاروں اور کاروباریوں کے لیے دستیاب کرانا تھا۔ مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ اس پروگرام کے پہلے سال تربیت کاروں کے ایک گروپ کو تربیت دینے میں کامیاب رہا ہے جو متعدد مقامات پر پروگرام کی پیمائش کر سکتے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ اس نے ایک پلے بک اور کورس کی ویڈیوز بھی تخلیق کی ہیں جو کھلی رسائی کے ماڈل کے تحت ہر کسی کے لیے آزادانہ طور پر دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ تمام قابل قدر شراکتیں ہیں جو دنیا کے کسی بھی اعلیٰ اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے مقابلے میں قابل قدر ہیں۔
اے آئی ایم پرائم پروگرام کا پہلا گروپ سائنس پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس، فیکلٹی انٹرپرینیورز اور انکیوبیٹر مینیجرز پر مشتمل تھا، جہاں انہوں نے انکیوبیٹر کے ساتھ مل کر اپنے آئیڈیا کو آگے بڑھانے پر کام کیا۔ اس گروپ میں 40 تنظیمیں اور 64 شرکاء شامل تھے، جو 7 ریاستوں کے 23 مختلف شہروں کی نمائندگی کر رہے تھے۔ اس گروپ نے سائنس پر مبنی مختلف شعبوں کی نمائندگی کی، جن میں صنعتی آٹومیشن، اۤئی او ٹی، الیکٹرانکس، روبوٹکس، توانائی اور ماحولیات، صحت اور بحالی اور خوراک، غذائیت اور زراعتشامل ہیں۔ پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 17 سے زیادہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی فیکلٹی ممبران کو شامل کیا گیا تھا، جنہوں نے اجتماعی طور پر 640 گھنٹے سے زیادہ رہنمائی پر گزارے ہیں۔
لانچ کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وینچر سینٹر کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پریم ناتھ نے کہا، "وینچر سینٹر کی ٹیم اور اے آئی ایم پرائم فیکلٹی اور سرپرست پروگرام کے حتمی نتائج کو دیکھ کر بہت پرجوش ہیں اور زیادہ تر اسٹارٹ اپس نے اپنے سرمایہ کاروں کی تیاری میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔ کوہورٹ نے پروگرام کے دوران ہی تقریباً 20 کروڑ روپے کی فنڈنگ ​​اکٹھی کی۔ 18 پیٹنٹ دائر کیے گئے اور 6 پیٹنٹ اور 2 ٹریڈ مارک جاری کیے گئے۔ پروگرام کے دوران مہندرا اور کمبرلی کلارک جیسی مارکی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ 15 سے زیادہ اہم شراکتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
*************
ایڈیٹر کو نوٹس:
اٹل انوویشن مشن کے بارے میں
اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم) ہمارے ملک کے طول و عرض میں اختراعی اور کاروباری شخصیت کے کلچر کو تخلیق اور فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کا اہم اقدام ہے۔ اے آئی ایم کا مقصد معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں میں جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نئے پروگرام اور پالیسیاں تیار کرنا، مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے پلیٹ فارم اور تعاون کے مواقع فراہم کرنا، اور ملک کے جدت اور کاروباری ماحول کے نظام کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک چھتری کا ڈھانچہ بنانا ہے۔
مزید جانیں: https://aim.gov.in/
وینچر سینٹر کے بارے میں
پونے میں وینچر سینٹر ہندوستان کا معروف سائنس پر مبنی کاروبار اور اختراعی کاروباری اداروں کا انکیوبیٹر ہے۔ یہ ایک غیر منافع بخش انکیوبیٹر ہے جس کی میزبانی CSIR-نیشنل کیمیکل لیبارٹری، پونے اور پونے نالج کلسٹر کا حصہ ہے۔ وینچر سینٹر نے 2015 اور 2019 میں انکیوبیشن اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے لیے قومی ایوارڈز جیتے ہیں۔ اسے 2018 کے لیے ایشین انکیوبیٹر آف دی ایئر (AABI)ایوارڈ بھی ملا ہے۔ یہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ، BIRAC اور BIRAC کا پارٹنر انکیوبیٹر ہے۔ IDEX اس نے پچھلے 15 سالوں میں 600+ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی پرورش کی ہے جس میں ہندوستان میں کئی پہلی مصنوعات اور نمایاں اسٹارٹ اپس شامل ہیں جو COVID19 کے دوران حصہ رسدی ڈال کرہے ہیں۔
مزید جانیں www.venturecenter.co.in :
بل اور میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے بارے میں
بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن ایک غیر منافع بخش تنظیم ہے جو تمام لوگوں کی صحت مند، پیداواری زندگی گزارنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے کام کرتی ہے۔ ترقی پذیر ممالک میں، یہ لوگوں کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے اور انہیں بھوک اور انتہائی غربت سے خود کو نکالنے کا موقع فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ امریکہ میں، یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے کہ تمام لوگوں کو—خاص طور پر جن کے پاس بہت کم وسائل ہیں— ان مواقع تک رسائی حاصل ہو جن کی انہیں اسکول اور زندگی میں کامیابی کے لیے ضرورت ہے۔ سیئٹل، شریک چیئرز بل گیٹس اور میلنڈا فرنچ گیٹس اور بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز کی ہدایت پر،واشنگٹن میں واقع، فاؤنڈیشن کی قیادت سی ای او مارک سوزمین کر رہے ہیں،۔
مزیدجانیں: https://www.gatesfoundation.org/our-work/places/india#
پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کے بارے میں
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کا دفتر، حکومت کو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی پالیسیوں اور مداخلتوں کے بارے میں مشورہ دیتا ہے جو ملک کے لیے اسٹریٹجک سماجی و اقتصادی اہمیت کی حامل ہیں۔ یہ مختلف وزارتوں، اداروں، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے تعاون سے کیا جاتا ہے۔
مزید جانیں: https://www.psa.gov.in/