Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecom issues SOP for Deduction Verification
Aims to ensure greater levels of standardization, efficiency as well as transparency and accountability in the deduction verification process
10 MAY 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications has issued a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) to ensure greater levels of standardization, efficiency as well as transparency and accountability in the deduction verification process, and thus overall License Fee and Spectrum Usage Charges Assessment process. The field offices of DoT i.e. Offices of Principal Controllers of Communication Accounts (Pr. CCA) and Controllers of Communication Accounts (CCA), carrying out the deduction verification work since 2006-07, have been directed to ensure compliance with the SOP. This SOP will be applicable for deduction verification process pertaining to FY 2021-22 onwards, except for the provisions where date of applicability is expressly mentioned.
The objectives of this SOP are to facilitate and ensure:
1. Efficient and timely processing of deduction claims
2. Consistency & Uniformity across verifying authorities
3. Transparency and accountability of verifying authorities
4. Reduction of department-industry disputes and litigation
5. Revenue assurance by standardising admissibility/inadmissibility of claims
Overall, the DVR SOP codifies the orders/guidelines covering the deduction verification regime in a single document and also has multiple provisions for overall improvement of Deduction verification processing, through new elements such as :
· Crystallizing of verification regime for non-Access licenses such as NLD/ILD and VNOs
· Simplifying TDS verification process
· Stress on timely completion of Provisional Quarterly DVR with prescribed timelines
· Fixing clear Verification/Reviewing Authorities within O/o Pr. CCA/CCAs
· Standard two-stage verification process based on cost of invoice
· Defining process of Review before finalization of Annual Deduction Verification Report
· Prescribing well-defined Timelines for completion of Annual DVR process
Also, DoT has launched new revenue management system from FY 2020-21-SARAS (System for Assessment of LF Revenue & SUC) to ease, standardise and digitise all aspects of telecom finance compliance, including submission of AGR Statements/Deduction claim/BGs and related documents, LF/SUC payments, Deduction verification, LF/SUC assessment, BG Management, and related ancillary processes, across the life cycle of a licensee.
SARAS has digitised the deduction verification process from end to end, with digital filing of all deduction claims and related voluminous supporting documents (invoices, bank statements, ledgers, TDS certificates etc) by Licensees, as well as online verification and generation of deduction verification notices/reports by O/o Pr.CCA/CCAs. Further, SARAS facilitates enhanced transparency and accountability of deduction verification authorities by allowing for communication of item-wise allowance/disallowance with reasons. The SOP also prescribes that the process of Deduction Verification is to be conducted through the DVR module of SARAS for FY 2020-21 onwards.
Standard Operating Procedure for Deduction Verification

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने कटौती सत्यापन प्रक्रिया के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया जारी की
कटौती सत्यापन प्रक्रिया में मानकीकरण, दक्षता के साथ-साथ पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने का लक्ष्य
10 MAY 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने कटौती सत्यापन प्रक्रिया में मानकीकरण, दक्षता के साथ-साथ पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के अधिक स्तर सुनिश्चित करने और इस प्रकार समग्र लाइसेंस शुल्क और स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग शुल्क मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी की है। वर्ष 2006-07 से कटौती सत्यापन कार्य कर रहे डीओटी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों यानी संचार लेखा के प्रधान नियंत्रक (प्रिंसिपल सीसीए) और संचार लेखा नियंत्रक (सीसीए) के कार्यालय को एसओपी का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्देशित किया गया है। यह एसओपी वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से संबंधित कटौती सत्यापन प्रक्रिया के लिए लागू होगी, उन प्रावधानों को छोड़कर जहां प्रयोज्यता की तारीख का स्पष्ट रूप से उल्लेख किया गया है।
इस एसओपी का उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित सुविधा प्रदान करना और सुनिश्चित करना है कि:
• कटौती दावों का कुशल और समय पर प्रसंस्करण किया जाना
ख) सत्यापन करने वाले अधिकारियों में संगति और एकरूपता तय करना
• सत्यापन अधिकारियों की पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही
• विभाग-उद्योग विवादों और मुकदमेबाजी में कमी करना
• दावों की स्वीकार्यता/अस्वीकार्यता का मानकीकरण करके राजस्व का आश्वासन
कुल मिलाकर, डीवीआर एसओपी एक ही दस्तावेज़ में कटौती सत्यापन व्यवस्था को शामिल करने वाले आदेशों/दिशानिर्देशों को संहिताबद्ध करता है और नए तत्वों के माध्यम से कटौती सत्यापन प्रसंस्करण के समग्र सुधार के लिए कई प्रावधान भी हैं:
· एनएलडी/आईएलडी और वीएनओ जैसे गैर-पहुंच वाले लाइसें के लिए सत्यापन व्यवस्था का क्रिस्टलीकरण।
· टीडीएस सत्यापन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाना।
· निर्धारित समय सीमा के साथ अनंतिम त्रैमासिक डीवीआर को समय पर पूरा करने पर जोर देना।
· प्रधान सीसीए/सीसीए कार्यालय के भीतर स्पष्ट सत्यापन/समीक्षा प्राधिकरणों को ठीक करना।
· चालान की लागत के आधार पर दो चरणों वाली मानक सत्यापन प्रक्रिया।
· वार्षिक कटौती सत्यापन रिपोर्ट को अंतिम रूप देने से पहले समीक्षा की प्रक्रिया को परिभाषित करना।
· वार्षिक डीवीआर प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने के लिए सुपरिभाषित समय-सीमा निर्धारित करना।
इसके अलावा, दूरसंचार विभाग ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21-सरस (एलएफ राजस्व और एसयूसी के आकलन के लिए प्रणाली) से नई राजस्व प्रबंधन प्रणाली शुरू की है, जिसमें दूरसंचार वित्त अनुपालन के सभी पहलुओं को आसान, मानकीकृत और डिजिटाइज़ किया गया है, जिसमें एजीआर विवरण / कटौती दावा / बीजी जमा, लाइसेंसधारकों के जीवन चक्र में संबंधित दस्तावेज, एलएफ/एसयूसी भुगतान, कटौती सत्यापन, एलएफ/एसयूसी मूल्यांकन, बीजी प्रबंधन, और संबंधित सहायक प्रक्रियाएं शामिल हैं।
सरस ने सभी कटौती दावों की डिजिटल फाइलिंग और लाइसेंसधारकों द्वारा संबंधित स्वैच्छिक सहायक दस्तावेजों (चालान, बैंक विवरण, खाता बही, टीडीएस प्रमाण पत्र आदि) के साथ-साथ ऑनलाइन सत्यापन और कटौती सत्यापन नोटिस की पीढ़ी के साथ कटौती सत्यापन प्रक्रिया ओ/ओ प्र.सीसीए/सीसीए कार्यालय द्वारा रिपोर्ट को डिजिटल रूप दिया है। इसके अलावा, सरस, कारणों के साथ मद-वार भत्ता/अस्वीकृति के संचार की अनुमति देकर कटौती सत्यापन प्राधिकरणों की बढ़ी हुई पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। एसओपी यह भी निर्धारित करता है कि कटौती सत्यापन की प्रक्रिया वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए सरस के डीवीआर मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से आयोजित की जानी है।
कटौती सत्यापन के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया