Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecom issues SOP for Deduction Verification
Aims to ensure greater levels of standardization, efficiency as well as transparency and accountability in the deduction verification process
10 MAY 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications has issued a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) to ensure greater levels of standardization, efficiency as well as transparency and accountability in the deduction verification process, and thus overall License Fee and Spectrum Usage Charges Assessment process. The field offices of DoT i.e. Offices of Principal Controllers of Communication Accounts (Pr. CCA) and Controllers of Communication Accounts (CCA), carrying out the deduction verification work since 2006-07, have been directed to ensure compliance with the SOP. This SOP will be applicable for deduction verification process pertaining to FY 2021-22 onwards, except for the provisions where date of applicability is expressly mentioned.
The objectives of this SOP are to facilitate and ensure:
1. Efficient and timely processing of deduction claims
2. Consistency & Uniformity across verifying authorities
3. Transparency and accountability of verifying authorities
4. Reduction of department-industry disputes and litigation
5. Revenue assurance by standardising admissibility/inadmissibility of claims
Overall, the DVR SOP codifies the orders/guidelines covering the deduction verification regime in a single document and also has multiple provisions for overall improvement of Deduction verification processing, through new elements such as :
· Crystallizing of verification regime for non-Access licenses such as NLD/ILD and VNOs
· Simplifying TDS verification process
· Stress on timely completion of Provisional Quarterly DVR with prescribed timelines
· Fixing clear Verification/Reviewing Authorities within O/o Pr. CCA/CCAs
· Standard two-stage verification process based on cost of invoice
· Defining process of Review before finalization of Annual Deduction Verification Report
· Prescribing well-defined Timelines for completion of Annual DVR process
Also, DoT has launched new revenue management system from FY 2020-21-SARAS (System for Assessment of LF Revenue & SUC) to ease, standardise and digitise all aspects of telecom finance compliance, including submission of AGR Statements/Deduction claim/BGs and related documents, LF/SUC payments, Deduction verification, LF/SUC assessment, BG Management, and related ancillary processes, across the life cycle of a licensee.
SARAS has digitised the deduction verification process from end to end, with digital filing of all deduction claims and related voluminous supporting documents (invoices, bank statements, ledgers, TDS certificates etc) by Licensees, as well as online verification and generation of deduction verification notices/reports by O/o Pr.CCA/CCAs. Further, SARAS facilitates enhanced transparency and accountability of deduction verification authorities by allowing for communication of item-wise allowance/disallowance with reasons. The SOP also prescribes that the process of Deduction Verification is to be conducted through the DVR module of SARAS for FY 2020-21 onwards.
Standard Operating Procedure for Deduction Verification

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے تخفیف کی توثیق کے لیے ایس او پی جاری کیا
اس کا مقصد تخفیف کی توثیق کے عمل میں، معیار قائم کرنے، کارکردگی کے ساتھ ساتھ شفافیت اور احتساب کی وسیع سطحوں کو یقینی بنانا ہے
10 MAY 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات کی وزارت کے مواصلات کے محکمے (ڈی او ٹی)نے معیاری آپریٹنگ ضابطے (ایس او پی) جاری کئے ہیں جس کا مقصد تخفیف کی توثیق کے عمل میں، معیار قائم کرنے، کارکردگی کے ساتھ ساتھ شفافیت اور احتساب کی وسیع سطحوں کو یقینی بنانا اور اس طرح مجموعی طور پر لائسنس کی فیس اور اسپیکٹرم استعمال کرنے کے چارجز کے جائزہ پروسیس کو باضابطہ بنانا ہے۔ ٹیلی مواصلات کے فیلڈ دفاتر، یعنی پرنسپل کنٹرولر آف کمیونی کیشن اکاؤنٹس (پرنسپل سی سی اے) اور کنٹرولرس آف کمیونی کیشن اکاؤنٹس (سی سی اے) کے دفاتر ، جو 07-2006 سے تخفیف کی توثیق کا کام کر رہے ہیں، کو ایس او پی کی مکمل تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ یہ ایس او پی، مالی برس 22-2021 کے بعد سے آگے کے لیے تخفیف کی توثیق کے عوامل پر لاگو ہوگا۔ اس میں وہ گنجائشیں شامل نہیں ہیں جن میں درخواست دینے کی تاریخ واضح طور پر بیان کی گئی ہو۔
اس ایس او پی کے مقاصدمیں سہولت فراہم کرنا اور یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ:
اے۔ تخفیفی دعوؤں کی موثر اور بروقت پروسیسنگ
بی۔ توثیق کرنے والی اتھارٹیز میں ثابت قدمی اور یکسانیت
سی۔ توثیق کرنے والی تھارٹیز کی شفافیت اور احتساب
ڈی۔ محکمے- صنعت کے تنازعات اور قانونی چارہ جوئی میں کمی
ای۔ دعوؤں کو قبول کرکے/ ناقبول کرکے معیاری بناتے ہوئے محصولیاتی یقین دہانی۔
مجموعی طور پر، ڈی وی آر کے ایس او پی ایک واحد دستاویز میں تخفیف کے توثیقی طریقہ کار کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے آرڈرس/ رہنما خطوط کو باضابطہ بناتا ہے نیز درج ذیل جیسے نئے عناصر کے ذریعے تخفیف کے توثیق کی پروسیسنگ کی مجموعی بہتری کے لیے کثیر جہتی گنجائشیں بھی اس میں موجود ہیں۔
• این ایل ڈی/ آئی ایل ڈی اور وی این اوز جیسے غیر رسائی والے لائسنسوں کے لیے توثیقی ریجیم کو باقاعدہ بنانا
• ٹی ڈی ایس توثیقی عمل کو سہل بنانا
• مذکور وقت کی مدت کے ساتھ عبوری سہ ماہی ڈی وی آر کی بروقت تکمیل پر زور
• پرنسپل سی سی اے/ سی سی ایز کے دفاتر کے اندر اندر توثیقی/ تجزیاتی اتھارٹیز کی واضح فکسنگ
• انوائس کی لاگت پر مبنی معیاری دو مرحلے والا توثیقی عمل
• سالانہ تخفیفی توثیقی رپورٹ کو حتمی شکل دینے سے قبل جائزے کے عمل کی تفسیر
• سالانہ ڈی وی آر عمل کی تکمیل کے لیے واضح وقت کی مدت کا تعین کرنا۔
علاوہ ازیں، ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے مالی برس 21-2020- ایس اے آر اے ایس (ایل ایف محصول اور ایس یو سی کے جائزے کے لیے نظام) کے لیے ایک نئے محصولیاتی انتظامی نظام کا بھی آغاز کیا ہے جس کا مقصد ٹیلی مواصلاتی مالیاتی تعمیل کے تمام پہلوؤں کو آسان معیاری بنانا اور ڈیجیٹائز کرنا ہے۔ اس میں اے جی آر اسٹیٹمنٹ/تخفیفی ادارے/ بی جیز سے متعلق دستاویزات، ایل ایف/ایس یو سی ادائیگیاں، تخفیفی توثیق، ایل ایف/ ایس یو سی جائزہ، بی جی انتظامیہ اور متعلقہ دیگر عوامل کو کسی لائسنس کے پورے مرغولاتی دور میں نافذ کرتے ہوئے پیش کرنا ہے۔
ایس اے آر اے ایس نے تخفیفی توثیق کے عمل کو آخر سے آخر تک ڈیجیٹائز کردیا ہے، جس میں تمام تخفیفی دعوؤں اور متعلقہ کثیر معاونتی دستاویزات (انوائسز، بینک اسٹیٹمنٹ، لیجرس، ٹی ڈی ایس سرٹیفکیٹ وغیرہ) کو لائسنس یافتگان کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل فائلنگ کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ اس میں پرنسپل سی سی اے/ سی سی ایز کے دفاتر کے ذریعے تخفیفی توثیقی نوٹسوں/ رپورٹوں کی آن لائن توثیق کی جاتی ہے اور انھیں وضع کیا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایس اے آر اے ایس، اشیاء وار الاؤنس/ ڈس الاؤنس کی وجوہات کے ساتھ ترسیل کے لیے اجازت دیتے ہوئے تخفیفی توثیقی حکام کی زیادہ بہتر شفافیت اور احتساب فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایس او پی میں یہ بھی بیان کیا گیا ہے کہ تخفیف کی توثیق کے عمل کو مالی برس 21-2020 کے بعد سے ایس اے آر اے ایس کے ڈی وی آر ماڈیول کے ذریعے پورا کیا جانا چاہئے۔
تخفیفی توثیق کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ ضابطے