Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Movie celebrities from across India to walk Red Carpet along with Shri Anurag Thakur at Cannes
A.R. Rahman, Shekhar Kapur, Akshay Kumar, Ricky Kej among the celebs on Red Carpet
10 MAY 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Red Carpet event at the 75th Cannes Film Festival is going to be a gala event for Indian audience as celebrities from the cine world across India are set to walk the Red Carpet as part of Indian delegation on the opening day of Cannes Film Festival 2022 on 17th May, 2022.
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur will lead the delegation from India to Cannes. The list of celebrities comprises of stars from major music industries across India. The delegation will comprise the following celebrities
1. Mr Akshay Kumar (Actor and Producer, Bollywood)
2. Mr A. R. Rahman (International Music Composer)
3. Mr Mame Khan (Folk Music Composer, Singer)
4. Mr Nawazuddin Siddiqui (Actor, Bollywood)
5. Ms Nayanthara (Actress, Malayalam, Tamil)
6. Ms Pooja Hegde (Actress, Hindi, Telugu)
7. Mr Prasoon Joshi (Chairman, CBFC)
8. Mr R. Madhavan (Actor & Producer), World Premier of Rocketry at Cannes
9. Mr Ricky Kej (Music Composer)
10. Mr Shekhar Kapur (Filmmaker)
11. Ms Tamannaah Bhatia (Actress, Hindi, Telugu, Tamil Films)
12. Ms Vani Tripathi (Actor)
This year, the intent is to showcase the rich flavour and diversity of India – culture, heritage, legacy, and developments through its cinema. The delegation has been hand-picked from across the length and breadth of the country to represent different strengths and aspects of the country.
Several new initiatives were undertaken at the recently concluded 52nd International Film Festival of India like – collaboration with OTT platforms such as Netflix, Amazon Prime amongst others; recognition to 75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow and the BRICS film festival. In the same spirit, several new and exciting initiatives are lined-up this year for Cannes.
Notably India is the Official Country of Honour at Cannes Film Market (Marché du Film) in this edition of the festival. This is the first time this honour has been bestowed on any country and comes at a time when India celebrates its Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. India and France are also celebrating 75 years of diplomatic relations this year.
The Minister had earlier announced that India is also the “Country of Honour at the Cannes Next, under which 5 new Start Ups would be given an opportunity to pitch to the Audio-Visual Industry.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਾਨਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਿਲਮੀ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਰੈੱਡ ਕਾਰਪੇਟ ’ਤੇ ਚਲਣਗੀਆਂ
ਏ.ਆਰ. ਰਹਿਮਾਨ, ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਕਪੂਰ, ਅਕਸ਼ੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਰਿੱਕੀ ਕੇਜ ਰੈੱਡ ਕਾਰਪੇਟ ’ਤੇ ਰੈੱਡ ਕਾਰਪੇਟ ’ਤੇ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
10 MAY 2022 6:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
75 ਵੇਂ ਕਾਨਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈੱਡ ਕਾਰਪੇਟ ਇਵੈਂਟ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ 17 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਜਗਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈੱਡ ਕਾਰਪੇਟ ’ਤੇ ਚਲਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਕਾਨਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਤਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ:
1. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਕਸ਼ੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ (ਅਦਾਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ, ਬਾਲੀਵੁੱਡ)
2. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ.ਆਰ. ਰਹਿਮਾਨ (ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰ)
3. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਮੇ ਖਾਨ (ਲੋਕ ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰ, ਗਾਇਕ)
4. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਵਾਜ਼ੂਦੀਨ ਸਿੱਦੀਕੀ (ਅਦਾਕਾਰ, ਬਾਲੀਵੁੱਡ)
5. ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨੈਯਨਤਾਰਾ (ਅਦਾਕਾਰਾ, ਮਲਿਆਲਮ, ਤਮਿਲ)
6. ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਹੇਗੜੇ (ਅਦਾਕਾਰਾ, ਹਿੰਦੀ, ਤੇਲੁਗੂ)
7. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੂਨ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ (ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸੀਬੀਐਫਸੀ)
8. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਮਾਧਵਨ (ਅਦਾਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ), ਕਾਨਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਕੇਟ੍ਰੀ ਦਾਵਰਲਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਰ
9. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿੱਕੀ ਕੇਜ (ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰ)
10. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਕਪੂਰ (ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ)
11. ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਤਮੰਨਾ ਭਾਟੀਆ (ਅਦਾਕਾਰਾ, ਹਿੰਦੀ, ਤੇਲੁਗੂ, ਤਮਿਲ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ)
12. ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਵਾਣੀ ਤ੍ਰਿਪਾਠੀ (ਅਦਾਕਾਰਾ)
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 52 ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ - ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਨੈਟਫਲਿਕਸ, ਐਮਾਜ਼ੋਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਜਿਹੇ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ; 75 ਕ੍ਰੀਏਟਿਵ ਮਾਈਂਡਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਟੁਮਾਰੋ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ। ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਕਾਨਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਚਕ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਾਇਕ ਤੱਥ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਾਨਸ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨਸ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ‘ਕੰਟਰੀ ਆਵ੍ ਆਨਰ’ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਾਨਸ ਨੈਕਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਕੰਟਰੀ ਆਵ੍ਔਨਰ’ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 5 ਨਵੇਂ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਆਡੀਓ-ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।