Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Movie celebrities from across India to walk Red Carpet along with Shri Anurag Thakur at Cannes
A.R. Rahman, Shekhar Kapur, Akshay Kumar, Ricky Kej among the celebs on Red Carpet
10 MAY 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Red Carpet event at the 75th Cannes Film Festival is going to be a gala event for Indian audience as celebrities from the cine world across India are set to walk the Red Carpet as part of Indian delegation on the opening day of Cannes Film Festival 2022 on 17th May, 2022.
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur will lead the delegation from India to Cannes. The list of celebrities comprises of stars from major music industries across India. The delegation will comprise the following celebrities
1. Mr Akshay Kumar (Actor and Producer, Bollywood)
2. Mr A. R. Rahman (International Music Composer)
3. Mr Mame Khan (Folk Music Composer, Singer)
4. Mr Nawazuddin Siddiqui (Actor, Bollywood)
5. Ms Nayanthara (Actress, Malayalam, Tamil)
6. Ms Pooja Hegde (Actress, Hindi, Telugu)
7. Mr Prasoon Joshi (Chairman, CBFC)
8. Mr R. Madhavan (Actor & Producer), World Premier of Rocketry at Cannes
9. Mr Ricky Kej (Music Composer)
10. Mr Shekhar Kapur (Filmmaker)
11. Ms Tamannaah Bhatia (Actress, Hindi, Telugu, Tamil Films)
12. Ms Vani Tripathi (Actor)
This year, the intent is to showcase the rich flavour and diversity of India – culture, heritage, legacy, and developments through its cinema. The delegation has been hand-picked from across the length and breadth of the country to represent different strengths and aspects of the country.
Several new initiatives were undertaken at the recently concluded 52nd International Film Festival of India like – collaboration with OTT platforms such as Netflix, Amazon Prime amongst others; recognition to 75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow and the BRICS film festival. In the same spirit, several new and exciting initiatives are lined-up this year for Cannes.
Notably India is the Official Country of Honour at Cannes Film Market (Marché du Film) in this edition of the festival. This is the first time this honour has been bestowed on any country and comes at a time when India celebrates its Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. India and France are also celebrating 75 years of diplomatic relations this year.
The Minister had earlier announced that India is also the “Country of Honour at the Cannes Next, under which 5 new Start Ups would be given an opportunity to pitch to the Audio-Visual Industry.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
कान्स में श्री अनुराग ठाकुर के साथ देश भर की फिल्मी हस्तियां रेड कार्पेट पर चलेंगी
ए.आर. रहमान, शेखर कपूर, अक्षय कुमार, रिकी केज रेड कार्पेट पर चलने वाली हस्तियों में शामिल होंगे
10 MAY 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
75वें कान्स फिल्म फेस्टिवल में रेड कार्पेट इवेंट भारतीय दर्शकों के लिए एक भव्य आयोजन होगा क्योंकि 17 मई, 2022 को कान्स फिल्म फेस्टिवल 2022 के उद्घाटन के दिन देश भर की सिने जगत की हस्तियां भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के हिस्से के रूप में रेड कार्पेट पर चलेंगी।
केन्द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर कान्स में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे। मशहूर हस्तियों की सूची में देश भर के प्रमुख संगीत उद्योगों के सितारे शामिल हैं। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में निम्नलिखित हस्तियां शामिल होंगी:
1. श्री अक्षय कुमार (अभिनेता एवं निर्माता, बॉलीवुड)
2. श्री ए. आर. रहमान (अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगीतकार)
3. श्री मामे खान (लोक संगीतकार, गायक)
4. श्री नवाजुद्दीन सिद्दीकी (अभिनेता, बॉलीवुड)
5. सुश्री नयनतारा (अभिनेत्री, मलयालम, तमिल)
6. सुश्री पूजा हेगड़े (अभिनेत्री, हिंदी, तेलुगू)
7. श्री प्रसून जोशी (अध्यक्ष, सीबीएफसी)
8. श्री आर. माधवन (अभिनेता एवं निर्माता), कान्स में रॉकेट्री का वर्ल्ड प्रीमियर
9. श्री रिकी केज (संगीतकार)
10. श्री शेखर कपूर (फिल्म निर्देशक)
11. सुश्री तमन्ना भाटिया (अभिनेत्री, हिंदी, तेलुगू, तमिल फिल्म)
12. सुश्री वाणी त्रिपाठी (अभिनेत्री)
इस वर्ष संस्कृति, विरासत, परंपरा और विकास से संबंधित भारत के समृद्ध स्वाद एवं विविधता को सिनेमा के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित करने का इरादा है। देश के विभिन्न सामर्थ्य एवं पहलुओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए देश भर के विभिन्न इलाकों से इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों को चुना गया है।
हाल ही में संपन्न हुए भारत के 52वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में कई नई पहल की गईं-जैसे कि नेटफ्लिक्स, अमेज़न प्राइम जैसे ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों के साथ सहयोग; 75 क्रिएटिव माइंड्स ऑफ टुमॉरो को मान्यता और ब्रिक्स फिल्म फेस्टिवल। इसी भावना के साथ, इस साल कान्स के लिए कई नई एवं रोचक पहल की गई हैं।
ध्यान देने लायक तथ्य यह है कि कान्स फिल्म फेस्टिवल के इस संस्करण में कान्स फिल्म बाजार में भारत को आधिकारिक रूप से ‘कंट्री ऑफ ऑनर’ का दर्जा दिया गया है। यह पहली बार है जब किसी देश को यह सम्मान दिया गया है और यह सम्मान ऐसे समय मिला है जब भारत अपनी आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। भारत और फ्रांस भी इस साल अपने राजनयिक संबंधों के 75 साल पूरे होने का जश्न मना रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने पूर्व में यह घोषणा की थी कि भारत कान्स नेक्स्ट में “कंट्री ऑफ ऑनर” भी है, जिसके तहत 5 नए स्टार्टअप को ऑडियो-विजुअल उद्योग में भागीदारी करने का अवसर दिया जाएगा।