Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Movie celebrities from across India to walk Red Carpet along with Shri Anurag Thakur at Cannes
A.R. Rahman, Shekhar Kapur, Akshay Kumar, Ricky Kej among the celebs on Red Carpet
10 MAY 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Red Carpet event at the 75th Cannes Film Festival is going to be a gala event for Indian audience as celebrities from the cine world across India are set to walk the Red Carpet as part of Indian delegation on the opening day of Cannes Film Festival 2022 on 17th May, 2022.
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur will lead the delegation from India to Cannes. The list of celebrities comprises of stars from major music industries across India. The delegation will comprise the following celebrities
1. Mr Akshay Kumar (Actor and Producer, Bollywood)
2. Mr A. R. Rahman (International Music Composer)
3. Mr Mame Khan (Folk Music Composer, Singer)
4. Mr Nawazuddin Siddiqui (Actor, Bollywood)
5. Ms Nayanthara (Actress, Malayalam, Tamil)
6. Ms Pooja Hegde (Actress, Hindi, Telugu)
7. Mr Prasoon Joshi (Chairman, CBFC)
8. Mr R. Madhavan (Actor & Producer), World Premier of Rocketry at Cannes
9. Mr Ricky Kej (Music Composer)
10. Mr Shekhar Kapur (Filmmaker)
11. Ms Tamannaah Bhatia (Actress, Hindi, Telugu, Tamil Films)
12. Ms Vani Tripathi (Actor)
This year, the intent is to showcase the rich flavour and diversity of India – culture, heritage, legacy, and developments through its cinema. The delegation has been hand-picked from across the length and breadth of the country to represent different strengths and aspects of the country.
Several new initiatives were undertaken at the recently concluded 52nd International Film Festival of India like – collaboration with OTT platforms such as Netflix, Amazon Prime amongst others; recognition to 75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow and the BRICS film festival. In the same spirit, several new and exciting initiatives are lined-up this year for Cannes.
Notably India is the Official Country of Honour at Cannes Film Market (Marché du Film) in this edition of the festival. This is the first time this honour has been bestowed on any country and comes at a time when India celebrates its Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. India and France are also celebrating 75 years of diplomatic relations this year.
The Minister had earlier announced that India is also the “Country of Honour at the Cannes Next, under which 5 new Start Ups would be given an opportunity to pitch to the Audio-Visual Industry.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கேன்ஸ் திரைப்பட விழாவில் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூருடன், இந்திய திரைப்பட நட்சத்திரங்களுக்கு சிவப்பு கம்பள வரவேற்பு
10 MAY 2022 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
கேன்ஸ் திரைப்பட விழா-2022-ன் தொடக்க நாளான 17 மே 2022 அன்று திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூருடன், இந்திய திரைப்பட தூதுக்குழுவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக செல்லும் இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள திரையுலகைச்சேர்ந்த சிவப்பு கம்பள வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட உள்ள 75 வது கேன்ஸ் திரைப்பட விழா, இந்திய திரைப்பட ரசிகர்களுக்கு மாபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியாக அமைய உள்ளது.
மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிப்பரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் இந்திய குழுவினருக்கு தலைமையேற்று கேன்ஸ் செல்ல இருக்கிறார். இந்தியா முழுவதுமுள்ள திரைப்பட துறையைச்சேர்ந்த முக்கிய நட்சத்திரங்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர். இந்த தூதுக்குழுவில் இடம்பெறும் திரையுலக நட்சத்திரங்களின் பட்டியல் வருமாறு:
1. திரு அக்ஷயகுமார் (பாலிவுட் நடிகர் மற்றும் தயாரிப்பாளர்)
2. திரு ஏ ஆர் ரஹ்மான் (சர்வதேச இசையமைப்பாளர்)
3. திரு மாமே கான் (கிராமப்புற இசையமைப்பாளர், பாடகர்)
4. திரு நவாஸூதீன் சித்திக் ( பாலிவுட் நடிகர்)
5. செல்வி நயன்தாரா (தமிழ், மலையாள நடிகை)
6. செல்வி பூஜா ஹெக்டே (இந்தி, தெலுங்கு நடிகை)
7. திரு பிரசூன் ஜோஷி (திரைப்பட தணிக்கை வாரிய தலைவர்)
8. திரு ஆர் மாதவன் ( நடிகர் & தயாரிப்பாளர்) முதன் முறையாக ராக்கெட்ரி திரைப்படம் கேன்ஸில் திரையிடப்படுகிறது.
9. திரு ரிக்கி கேஜ் (இசையமைப்பாளர்)
10. திரு சேகர் கபூர் (திரைப்பட தயாரிப்பாளர்)
11. செல்வி தமன்ணா பாட்டியா (தமிழ்,தெலுங்கு, இந்தி நடிகை)
12. செல்வி வாணி திரிபாதி (நடிகை)
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1824206