Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Movie celebrities from across India to walk Red Carpet along with Shri Anurag Thakur at Cannes
A.R. Rahman, Shekhar Kapur, Akshay Kumar, Ricky Kej among the celebs on Red Carpet
10 MAY 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Red Carpet event at the 75th Cannes Film Festival is going to be a gala event for Indian audience as celebrities from the cine world across India are set to walk the Red Carpet as part of Indian delegation on the opening day of Cannes Film Festival 2022 on 17th May, 2022.
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur will lead the delegation from India to Cannes. The list of celebrities comprises of stars from major music industries across India. The delegation will comprise the following celebrities
1. Mr Akshay Kumar (Actor and Producer, Bollywood)
2. Mr A. R. Rahman (International Music Composer)
3. Mr Mame Khan (Folk Music Composer, Singer)
4. Mr Nawazuddin Siddiqui (Actor, Bollywood)
5. Ms Nayanthara (Actress, Malayalam, Tamil)
6. Ms Pooja Hegde (Actress, Hindi, Telugu)
7. Mr Prasoon Joshi (Chairman, CBFC)
8. Mr R. Madhavan (Actor & Producer), World Premier of Rocketry at Cannes
9. Mr Ricky Kej (Music Composer)
10. Mr Shekhar Kapur (Filmmaker)
11. Ms Tamannaah Bhatia (Actress, Hindi, Telugu, Tamil Films)
12. Ms Vani Tripathi (Actor)
This year, the intent is to showcase the rich flavour and diversity of India – culture, heritage, legacy, and developments through its cinema. The delegation has been hand-picked from across the length and breadth of the country to represent different strengths and aspects of the country.
Several new initiatives were undertaken at the recently concluded 52nd International Film Festival of India like – collaboration with OTT platforms such as Netflix, Amazon Prime amongst others; recognition to 75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow and the BRICS film festival. In the same spirit, several new and exciting initiatives are lined-up this year for Cannes.
Notably India is the Official Country of Honour at Cannes Film Market (Marché du Film) in this edition of the festival. This is the first time this honour has been bestowed on any country and comes at a time when India celebrates its Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. India and France are also celebrating 75 years of diplomatic relations this year.
The Minister had earlier announced that India is also the “Country of Honour at the Cannes Next, under which 5 new Start Ups would be given an opportunity to pitch to the Audio-Visual Industry.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ତାରକା କାନ୍ସରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପାଇବେ ଉଚ୍ଛ୍ୱସିତ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନା
ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି ଏ.ଆର ରେହମାନ, ଶେଖର କପୁର, ଅକ୍ଷୟ କୁମାର ପ୍ରମୁଖ
10 MAY 2022 6:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୭୫ତମ କାନ୍ସ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଚଳିତ ଥର ଭାରତୀୟ ଦର୍ଶକମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ଚିତାକର୍ଷକ ଘଟଣା ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ତାରକାମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଯାଉଥିବା ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଦଳକୁ ଆସନ୍ତା ୧୭ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ଉଚ୍ଛ୍ୱସିତ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରାଯିବ।
କାନ୍ସରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରିବେ। ଦେଶରେ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ଶିଳ୍ପର ଅନେକ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳରେ ରହିବେ । ନିମ୍ମୋକ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ କଳାକାରମାନେ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ ହେଲେ
୧. ଶ୍ରୀ ଅକ୍ଷୟ କୁମାର(ଅଭିନେତା ଓ ପ୍ରଯୋଜକ,ବଲିଉଡ)
୨.ଶ୍ରୀ ଏ.ଆର ରେହମାନ (ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ)
୩. ଶ୍ରୀ ମାମେ ଖାଁ (ଲୋକ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ପ୍ରଯୋଜକ ଓ ଗାୟକ)
୪. ଶ୍ରୀ ନୱାଜ ଉଦ୍ଦିନ ସିଦ୍ଦିକ(ଅଭିନେତା, ବଲିଉଡ)
୫. ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନୟନ ତାରା (ଅଭିନେତ୍ରୀ, ମାଲୟାଲମ, ତାମିଲ)
୬. ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ପୂଜା ହେଗଡେ (ଅଭିନେତ୍ରୀ, ହିନ୍ଦି, ତେଲୁଗୁ)
୭. ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରସୂନ ଯୋଶୀ (ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ସିବିଏଫସି)
୮.ଶ୍ରୀ ଆର ମାଧବନ (ଅଭିନେତା ଓ ପ୍ରଯୋଜକ)ୱାର୍ଲଡ ପ୍ରିମିୟମ ଅଫ ରକେଟେରୀ ଆଟ କାନ୍ସ
୯. ଶ୍ରୀ ରିକି କେଜ (ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ପ୍ରଯୋଜକ)
୧୦. ଶ୍ରୀ ଶେଖର କପୁର(ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତା)
୧୧. ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ତମନ୍ନା ଭାଟିଆ(ଅଭିନେତ୍ରୀ ହିନ୍ଦି, ତେଲୁଗୁ ଓ ତାମିଲ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର)
୧୨. ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ବାଣୀ ତ୍ରିପାଠୀ (ଅଭିନେତ୍ରୀ)
ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଜରିଆରେ ଭାରତରେ ବିବିଧତା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ଐତିହ୍ୟ, ଗାଥା ଓ ବିକାଶ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାକୁ ଲୋକଲୋଚନକୁ ଆଣିବା ଚଳିତବର୍ଷର ଯୋଜନା ରହିଛି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରୁଥିବା ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଦେଶର କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣରୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚୟନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ନିକଟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଥିବା ୫୨ତମ ଭାରତ, ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବ ତଥା ନେଟଫ୍ଲିକ୍ସ, ଆମାଜନ ଭଳି ଓଟିଟି ଫ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମର ସହଯୋଗ, ଆଗାମୀପିଢିର ୭୫ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଓ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଇତ୍ୟାଦିର ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣରେ ଅନେକ ନୂତନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପମାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଆହୋଇଛି । ସେହିପରି ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ କାନ୍ସ ପାଇଁ କେତେକ ଅଭିନବ ଓ ନୂତନ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବଛାଯାଇଛି ।
ଉଲ୍ଲେଖଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ କାନ୍ସ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଚଳିତ ସଂସ୍କରଣରେ ଭାରତ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ସମ୍ମାନ ମାର୍ଚ ଡ୍ୟୁ ଫିଲ୍ମ ପାଇବ । ଏଭଳି ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଥମଥର ନିମନ୍ତେ କୌଣସି ଦେଶକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବାବେଳେ, ଏହା ଭାରତ ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମ୍ରିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବାବେଳେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ଭାରତ ଓ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ମଧ୍ୟ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ୭୫ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।