Ministry of Commerce & Industry
A high level delegation from UAE led by H.E. Abdulla Bin Touq Al Marri, UAE Minister of Economy to visit India
Several engagements in New Delhi and Mumbai including B2B Events, Industry interactions and Investor meetings on the agenda
10 MAY 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
A high level delegation led by H.E. Abdulla Bin Touq Al Marri, UAE Minister of Economy accompanied by H.E. Ahmed Belhouli Al Falasi , UAE Minister of State for Entrepreneurship & SMEs is visiting India from tomorrow, 11 May 2022.
During the visit, the delegation would be meeting with Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon'ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles on 11 May 2022 and 13 May 2022 in New Delhi and Mumbai respectively to discuss bilateral trade and investment relations.
The visit provides an excellent opportunity to further strengthen the already close and dynamic economic ties between the two countries. The visit also includes interactions with key investors of both sides.
The bilateral trade between two countries stood at US$ 65.1 billion, making UAE India’s 3rd largest trading partner. There is a potential of this trade growing to $ 100 billion. India is on an ambitious path to achieve US $ 5 trillion GDP by 2025 and UAE is considered as a valuable partner in India’s journey to realize this goal.
A number of engagements in New Delhi and Mumbai including B2B Events, Industry interactions, Investor meetings and so on are scheduled for the visiting UAE delegation during their stay in India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्री महामहिम अब्दुल्लाह बिन तौक़-अल-मरी के नेतृत्व में एक उच्चस्तरीय शिष्टमंडल का भारत आगमन
नई दिल्ली और मुम्बई में बातचीत के कई दौर; बी2बी कार्यक्रम, उद्योग संवाद और निवेश बैठकें एजेंडा में शामिल
10 MAY 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्री महामहिम अब्दुल्लाह बिन तौक़-अल-मरी के नेतृत्व में एक उच्चस्तरीय शिष्टमंडल कल, 11 मई, 2022 से भारत दौरे पर आ रहा है। उनके साथ वहां के उद्यमशीलता एवं एसएमई राज्यमंत्री महामहिम अहमद बिलहूल-अल-फ़लासी भी होंगे।
अपने दौरे में, शिष्टमंडल वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पयूष गोयल से नई दिल्ली तथा मुम्बई में क्रमशः 11 मई, 2022 व 13 मई, 2022 को भेंट करेंगे। इस दौरान द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश सम्बंधों पर चर्चा की जायेगी।
इस दौरे से दोनों देशों के बीच नजदीकी रिश्तों को और मजबूती देने तथा जीवन्त आर्थिक सम्बंधों को बढ़ावा देने का शानदार अवसर मिलेगा। इस दौरे में दोनों पक्ष मुख्य निवेशकों के साथ बातचीत भी करेंगे।
दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार इस समय 65.1 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का है। इस तरह संयुक्त अरब अमीरात भारत का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा कारोबारी साझेदार है। इस व्यापार को बढ़ाकर 100 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर करने की अपार क्षमता मौजूद है। भारत 2025 तक पांच खरब (ट्रिलियन) अमेरिकी डॉलर की जीडीपी हासिल करने के महत्त्वाकांक्षी पथ पर अग्रसर है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के सफर में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात को भारत का अहम साझीदार माना जाता है।
नई दिल्ली और मुम्बई में बातचीत के कई दौर होंगे। संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के शिष्टमंडल के भारत प्रवास के दौरान बी2बी कार्यक्रम, उद्योग संवाद और निवेश बैठकों को एजेंडा में शामिल किया गया है।