Ministry of Commerce & Industry
A high level delegation from UAE led by H.E. Abdulla Bin Touq Al Marri, UAE Minister of Economy to visit India
Several engagements in New Delhi and Mumbai including B2B Events, Industry interactions and Investor meetings on the agenda
10 MAY 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
A high level delegation led by H.E. Abdulla Bin Touq Al Marri, UAE Minister of Economy accompanied by H.E. Ahmed Belhouli Al Falasi , UAE Minister of State for Entrepreneurship & SMEs is visiting India from tomorrow, 11 May 2022.
During the visit, the delegation would be meeting with Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon'ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles on 11 May 2022 and 13 May 2022 in New Delhi and Mumbai respectively to discuss bilateral trade and investment relations.
The visit provides an excellent opportunity to further strengthen the already close and dynamic economic ties between the two countries. The visit also includes interactions with key investors of both sides.
The bilateral trade between two countries stood at US$ 65.1 billion, making UAE India’s 3rd largest trading partner. There is a potential of this trade growing to $ 100 billion. India is on an ambitious path to achieve US $ 5 trillion GDP by 2025 and UAE is considered as a valuable partner in India’s journey to realize this goal.
A number of engagements in New Delhi and Mumbai including B2B Events, Industry interactions, Investor meetings and so on are scheduled for the visiting UAE delegation during their stay in India.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਬਿਨ ਤੌਕ-ਅਲ-ਮਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਗਮਨ
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਦੌਰ, ਬੀ2ਬੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ
10 MAY 2022 8:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਬਿਨ ਤੌਕ-ਅਲ-ਮਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ, 11 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਬਿਲਹੂਲ-ਅਲ-ਫਲਾਸੀ ਵੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਕਾਰਜ, ਫੂਡ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 11 ਮਈ, 2022 ਅਤੇ 13 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੁੱਵਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗੂੜ੍ਹੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਪੱਖ ਮੁੱਖ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁੱਵਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 65.1 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਕੇ 100 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ 2025 ਤੱਕ 5 ਖਰਬ (ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ) ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਪੱਥ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਦੌਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੀ2ਬੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।