Ministry of Defence
Advancements in futuristic technologies need of the hour: Raksha Rajya Mantri during National Technology Day function at DRDO
Government is making all efforts to meet defence requirements through domestic procurement, says Shri Ajay Bhatt
11 MAY 2022 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt has called upon the scientific community to make advancements in technologies, such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), so that the Nation is prepared to deal with future threats. He was addressing the National Technology Day function organised by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in New Delhi on May 11, 2022. The Government is making all efforts to meet the defence requirements through domestic procurement, he said, exhorting all sectors of the defence ecosystem to work together to achieve excellence in cutting edge technologies.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri lauded the efforts of DRDO in establishing a self-reliant R&D ecosystem which provides the Armed Forces with state-of-the-art equipment, in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. “DRDO has proved itself through design, development and production of highly-sophisticated weapon platforms/systems. It has enhanced the involvement of the private sector. Due to these efforts, India is now among the top 25 nations exporting defence equipment,” he said.
National Technology Day is observed on May 11 every year to commemorate the nuclear tests conducted in Pokhran in 1998. The theme this year is ‘Integrated Approach in Science and Technology for Sustainable Future’. Shri Ajay Bhatt said, the theme underlines the importance of all-round development of science and technology for the progress of a nation.
During the event, the Raksha Rajya Mantri distributed DRDO awards for the year of 2019 to the scientific fraternity for displaying outstanding acumen in realising the technological dreams of the Nation. The category of awards included awards for Life-Time Achievement, Technology leadership, Senior Scientists Awards, Academy Excellence, Techno-Managerial, Self-Reliance and Performance Awards.
Shri Ajay Bhatt also released two monographs – ‘Endeavours in Self-reliance Defence Research (1983-2018)’ authored by former Director DRDO Dr KG Narayanan and ‘Concepts and Practices for Cyber Security’ by former Director General at DRDO Dr G Athithan. A Defence Technology Spectrum was also released on the occasion. The event also witnessed three orations from DRDO scientists on advanced technologies.
In his address, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the scientists & technologists and appreciated their contribution towards building a self-reliant defence ecosystem. Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, Space Commission Shri S Somanath; senior officials of Ministry of Defence and DRDO scientists were among those present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او میں یوم قومی ٹکنالوجی تقریب کے دوران رکھشا راجیہ منتری کا کہنا ہے کہ جدیدترین ٹکنالوجیوں میں ترقیات وقت کی ضرورت ہے
جناب اجے بھٹ کا کہنا ہے کہ حکومت گھریلو حصول کے واسطے سے دفاعی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے پوری کوشش کررہی ہے
11 MAY 2022 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
رکھشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے سائنفک کمیونٹی سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ ٹکنالوجیوں جیسے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) میں ترقی کریں تاکہ ملک مستقبل کے خطرات کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہوسکے ۔ وہ 11 مئی 2022 کو نئی دلی میں ڈیفینس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او ) کی طرف سے منعقدہ قومی ٹکنالوجی ڈے تقریب سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت گھریلو حصول کے واسطے سے دفاعی ضروریات کی تکمیل کے لئے پوری کوشش کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے دفاعی ایکو سسٹم کے تمام شعبوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ جدید ترین ٹکنالوجیوں میں امتیاز حاصل کرنے کےلئے مل کر کام کریں ۔
رکھشاراجیہ منتری نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت وژن کے تحت ڈی آر ڈی او کی ایک خودکفیل تحقیق اورترقی ایکو سسٹم ، جو مسلح افواج کو جدید ترین آلات مہیا کرتا ہے ، کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ ڈی آر ڈی اونے خاکہ سازی ، ترقی اور جدید ترین اسلحہ پلیٹ فارموں / نظاموں کو پید اکرنے میں اپنی صلاحیت کا لوہا منوایا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان اب ان 25 سب سے اوپر کے ممالک میں آتا ہے ،جودفاعی آلات برآمدکرتے ہیں۔’’
نیشنل ٹکنالوجی ڈے ہر سال 11 مئی کو 1998 میں پوکھران میں کئے گئے نیوکلیائی ٹیسٹ کی یاد کے لئے منایا جاتاہے۔اس سال کا موضوع ہے :‘ پائیدار مستقبل کے لئے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں مربوط نقطہ نظر ۔’ جناب اجے بھٹ نے کا کہ یہ موضوع ملک کی ترقی کے لئے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مجموعی ترقی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
تقریب کے دوران رکھشا راجیہ منتری نے قوم کے ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق خوابوں کو پورا کرنے میں سائنٹیفک برادری کی نمایاں ذہانت کے لئے سال 2019 کا ڈی آر ڈی او کے انعامات تقسیم کئے ۔ انعامات کے زمرے میں لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ، ٹکنالوجی لیڈر شپ ، سینئیر سائنٹسٹ ایوارڈ ، اکیڈمی ایکسی لینس ، ٹیکنو- منیجیریل ، خودکفیل اور کارکردگی انعامات شامل ہیں۔
جناب اجے بھٹ نے دو مونوگراف – ‘خودکفیل ڈیفینس ریسرچ (1983-2018) میں مساعی ’ جس کی تصنیف سابق ڈی آر ڈی او ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کے جی نارائنن کی ہے اور ‘ سائبر سلامتی کے لئے نظریہ اور طریقے ’ جس کی تصنیف ڈی آر ڈی او کےسابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر جی اتھیتھن نے کی ہے ، بھی جاری کئے۔اس موقع پر ایک دفاعی ٹکنالوجی اسپیکٹرم بھی جاری کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنسدانوں کے ذریعہ ایڈوانس ٹکنالوجیوں پر تین تقریریں بھی کی گئیں۔ اپنے خطاب میں محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر جی ستھیش ریڈی نے سائنسدانوں اور ماہرینِ ٹکنالوجی کو مبارکباد دی اور خود کفیل دفاعی ایکوسسٹم کے بنانے میں ان کے تعاون کی تعریف کی ۔ محکمہ خَلاء کے سکریٹری اور خلائی کمیشن کے چیئر مین جناب ایس سومناتھ ،وزارت دفاع کے سینئر عہدے دار ان اور ڈی آر ڈی او سائنسداں اس موقع پر موجود رہنے والے حضرات میں شامل تھے۔