Ministry of Defence
Advancements in futuristic technologies need of the hour: Raksha Rajya Mantri during National Technology Day function at DRDO
Government is making all efforts to meet defence requirements through domestic procurement, says Shri Ajay Bhatt
11 MAY 2022 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt has called upon the scientific community to make advancements in technologies, such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), so that the Nation is prepared to deal with future threats. He was addressing the National Technology Day function organised by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in New Delhi on May 11, 2022. The Government is making all efforts to meet the defence requirements through domestic procurement, he said, exhorting all sectors of the defence ecosystem to work together to achieve excellence in cutting edge technologies.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri lauded the efforts of DRDO in establishing a self-reliant R&D ecosystem which provides the Armed Forces with state-of-the-art equipment, in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. “DRDO has proved itself through design, development and production of highly-sophisticated weapon platforms/systems. It has enhanced the involvement of the private sector. Due to these efforts, India is now among the top 25 nations exporting defence equipment,” he said.
National Technology Day is observed on May 11 every year to commemorate the nuclear tests conducted in Pokhran in 1998. The theme this year is ‘Integrated Approach in Science and Technology for Sustainable Future’. Shri Ajay Bhatt said, the theme underlines the importance of all-round development of science and technology for the progress of a nation.
During the event, the Raksha Rajya Mantri distributed DRDO awards for the year of 2019 to the scientific fraternity for displaying outstanding acumen in realising the technological dreams of the Nation. The category of awards included awards for Life-Time Achievement, Technology leadership, Senior Scientists Awards, Academy Excellence, Techno-Managerial, Self-Reliance and Performance Awards.
Shri Ajay Bhatt also released two monographs – ‘Endeavours in Self-reliance Defence Research (1983-2018)’ authored by former Director DRDO Dr KG Narayanan and ‘Concepts and Practices for Cyber Security’ by former Director General at DRDO Dr G Athithan. A Defence Technology Spectrum was also released on the occasion. The event also witnessed three orations from DRDO scientists on advanced technologies.
In his address, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the scientists & technologists and appreciated their contribution towards building a self-reliant defence ecosystem. Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, Space Commission Shri S Somanath; senior officials of Ministry of Defence and DRDO scientists were among those present on the occasion.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எதிர்கால தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதே தற்போதைய தேவை: பாதுகாப்பு துறை இணை அமைச்சர்
11 MAY 2022 1:37PM by PIB Chennai
எதிர்கால அச்சுறுத்தல்களை நாடு எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உள்ளிட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்துமாறு, அறிவியல் சமுதாயத்தை பாதுகாப்பு துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளார்.
டிஆர்டிஓ என்று அழைக்கப்படும் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப தின விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசிய அவர், இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
உள்நாட்டு கொள்முதல்கள் மூலம் பாதுகாப்புத்தறையின் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்ய அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் அரசு எடுத்து வருவதாக கூறிய அவர், நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் வாயிலாக உயர் சிறப்புத் தன்மையை எட்டுவதற்காக, பாதுகாப்பு சூழலியலில் உள்ள அனைத்து துறைகளும் ஒன்றிணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா லட்சியத்திற்கு ஏற்ப, பாதுகாப்பு படைகளுக்கு நவீன உபகரணங்களை வழங்குவதற்காக தற்சார்பு மிக்க ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு சூழலை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான டிஆர்டிஓவின் முயற்சிகளை பாதுகாப்பு துறை இணை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். "மிக உயர்ரக ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளின் மூலம் தனது வடிவமைப்பு, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி திறன்களை டிஆர்டிஓ வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. தனியார் துறையின் பங்களிப்பை அது மேம்படுத்தி உள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக பாதுகாப்பு தளவாடங்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதில் முன்னிலையில் உள்ள 25 நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா தற்போது உள்ளது," என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
1998-ம் ஆண்டு பொக்ரானில் இந்தியா நடத்திய அணு சோதனைகளை குறிக்கும் வகையில், ஆண்டுதோறும் மே 11-ம் தேதி தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டின் மையக்கருவாக 'நிலைத்தன்மை மிக்க எதிர்காலத்திற்காக அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறை' அமைந்துள்ளதாக திரு அஜய் பட் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த மேம்பாட்டை இந்த மையக்கரு வலியுறுத்துவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் தொழில்நுட்ப கனவுகளை நனவாக்குவதற்கு சிறப்பான பங்காற்றிய அறிவியல் சமூகத்தை சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கு 2019-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான டிஆர்டிஓ விருதுகளை பாதுகாப்பு துறை இணை அமைச்சர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் வழங்கினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1824380