Ministry of Defence
Advancements in futuristic technologies need of the hour: Raksha Rajya Mantri during National Technology Day function at DRDO
Government is making all efforts to meet defence requirements through domestic procurement, says Shri Ajay Bhatt
11 MAY 2022 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt has called upon the scientific community to make advancements in technologies, such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), so that the Nation is prepared to deal with future threats. He was addressing the National Technology Day function organised by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in New Delhi on May 11, 2022. The Government is making all efforts to meet the defence requirements through domestic procurement, he said, exhorting all sectors of the defence ecosystem to work together to achieve excellence in cutting edge technologies.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri lauded the efforts of DRDO in establishing a self-reliant R&D ecosystem which provides the Armed Forces with state-of-the-art equipment, in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. “DRDO has proved itself through design, development and production of highly-sophisticated weapon platforms/systems. It has enhanced the involvement of the private sector. Due to these efforts, India is now among the top 25 nations exporting defence equipment,” he said.
National Technology Day is observed on May 11 every year to commemorate the nuclear tests conducted in Pokhran in 1998. The theme this year is ‘Integrated Approach in Science and Technology for Sustainable Future’. Shri Ajay Bhatt said, the theme underlines the importance of all-round development of science and technology for the progress of a nation.
During the event, the Raksha Rajya Mantri distributed DRDO awards for the year of 2019 to the scientific fraternity for displaying outstanding acumen in realising the technological dreams of the Nation. The category of awards included awards for Life-Time Achievement, Technology leadership, Senior Scientists Awards, Academy Excellence, Techno-Managerial, Self-Reliance and Performance Awards.
Shri Ajay Bhatt also released two monographs – ‘Endeavours in Self-reliance Defence Research (1983-2018)’ authored by former Director DRDO Dr KG Narayanan and ‘Concepts and Practices for Cyber Security’ by former Director General at DRDO Dr G Athithan. A Defence Technology Spectrum was also released on the occasion. The event also witnessed three orations from DRDO scientists on advanced technologies.
In his address, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the scientists & technologists and appreciated their contribution towards building a self-reliant defence ecosystem. Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, Space Commission Shri S Somanath; senior officials of Ministry of Defence and DRDO scientists were among those present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस समारोह के दौरान रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने कहा कि भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों की प्रगति समय की जरूरत है
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार घरेलू खरीद के माध्यम से रक्षा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रही है
11 MAY 2022 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय से आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास करने का आह्वान किया ताकि राष्ट्र भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए तैयार हो सके। श्री अजय भट्ट आज नई दिल्ली में रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार घरेलू खरीद के माध्यम से रक्षा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में उत्कृष्टता अर्जित करने के लिए रक्षा इकोसिस्टम के सभी क्षेत्रों से मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने एक आत्मनिर्भर अनुसंधान एवं विकास इकोसिस्टम स्थापित करने के लिए डीआरडीओ द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' विजन के अनुरूप सशस्त्र बलों को अत्याधुनिक उपकरण उपलब्ध कराता है। डीआरडीओ ने अपने आपको अत्यधिक परिष्कृत हथियार प्लेटफार्मों/प्रणालियों के डिजाइन, विकास और उत्पादन के माध्यम से अपना महत्व स्वयं सिद्ध कर दिया है। इससे निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी में बढ़ोतरी हुई है और इन प्रयासों के कारण भारत अब रक्षा उपकरण निर्यात करने वाले शीर्ष 25 देशों में शामिल हो गया है।
वर्ष 1998 में पोखरण में किए गए परमाणु परीक्षणों के उपलक्ष्य में हर साल 11 मई को राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस मनाया जाता है। इस वर्ष का विषय 'सतत भविष्य के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण' है। श्री अजय भट्ट ने ये भी कहा कि यह विषय एक राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के सर्वांगीण विकास के महत्व पर जोर देता है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने वर्ष 2019 के लिए राष्ट्र के तकनीकी सपनों को साकार करने में उत्कृष्ट कौशल प्रदर्शित करने वाली वैज्ञानिक बिरादरी को डीआरडीओ पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। पुरस्कारों की श्रेणी में लाइफ-टाइम अचीवमेंट, प्रौद्योगिकी नेतृत्व, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार, अकादमी उत्कृष्टता, तकनीकी-प्रबंध, आत्मनिर्भरता और प्रदर्शन पुरस्कार शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने डीआरडीओ के पूर्व निदेशक डॉ. केजी नारायणन द्वारा लिखित दो मोनोग्राफ- 'इन्डेवर्स इन सेल्फ-रिलायंस डिफेंस रिसर्च (1983-2018)' और डीआरडीओ के पूर्व महानिदेशक डॉ. जी. अतिथन द्वारा लिखित कन्सेप्ट्स एंड प्रेक्टिसेज फॉर साइबर सिक्युरिटी' का लोकार्पण किया। इस अवसर पर एक रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी स्पेक्ट्रम भी जारी किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों ने उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों पर तीन व्याख्यान भी दिए।
अपने संबोधन में रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी. सतीश रेड्डी ने वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों को बधाई दी और एक आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में उनके योगदान की सराहना की। अंतरिक्ष विभाग में सचिव और अंतरिक्ष आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री एस. सोमनाथ एवं रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिक भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।