Ministry of Defence
Advancements in futuristic technologies need of the hour: Raksha Rajya Mantri during National Technology Day function at DRDO
Government is making all efforts to meet defence requirements through domestic procurement, says Shri Ajay Bhatt
11 MAY 2022 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt has called upon the scientific community to make advancements in technologies, such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), so that the Nation is prepared to deal with future threats. He was addressing the National Technology Day function organised by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in New Delhi on May 11, 2022. The Government is making all efforts to meet the defence requirements through domestic procurement, he said, exhorting all sectors of the defence ecosystem to work together to achieve excellence in cutting edge technologies.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri lauded the efforts of DRDO in establishing a self-reliant R&D ecosystem which provides the Armed Forces with state-of-the-art equipment, in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. “DRDO has proved itself through design, development and production of highly-sophisticated weapon platforms/systems. It has enhanced the involvement of the private sector. Due to these efforts, India is now among the top 25 nations exporting defence equipment,” he said.
National Technology Day is observed on May 11 every year to commemorate the nuclear tests conducted in Pokhran in 1998. The theme this year is ‘Integrated Approach in Science and Technology for Sustainable Future’. Shri Ajay Bhatt said, the theme underlines the importance of all-round development of science and technology for the progress of a nation.
During the event, the Raksha Rajya Mantri distributed DRDO awards for the year of 2019 to the scientific fraternity for displaying outstanding acumen in realising the technological dreams of the Nation. The category of awards included awards for Life-Time Achievement, Technology leadership, Senior Scientists Awards, Academy Excellence, Techno-Managerial, Self-Reliance and Performance Awards.
Shri Ajay Bhatt also released two monographs – ‘Endeavours in Self-reliance Defence Research (1983-2018)’ authored by former Director DRDO Dr KG Narayanan and ‘Concepts and Practices for Cyber Security’ by former Director General at DRDO Dr G Athithan. A Defence Technology Spectrum was also released on the occasion. The event also witnessed three orations from DRDO scientists on advanced technologies.
In his address, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the scientists & technologists and appreciated their contribution towards building a self-reliant defence ecosystem. Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, Space Commission Shri S Somanath; senior officials of Ministry of Defence and DRDO scientists were among those present on the occasion.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভবিষ্যৎমুখী প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে আরও অগ্রগতি সময়ের চাহিদা ; জাতীয় প্রযুক্তি দিবসে ডিআরডিও-র অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী
11 MAY 2022 1:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ মে, ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভট্ট কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার মতো প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রে আরও অগ্রগতির জন্য বিজ্ঞানী সমাজের প্রতি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, দেশকে ভবিষ্যৎ বিপদের মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুত করে তুলতে প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রে আরও অগ্রগতি জরুরি। শ্রী ভট্ট আজ নতুন দিল্লীতে প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (ডিআরডিও) আয়োজিত জাতীয় প্রযুক্তি দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন। দেশীয় সংগ্রহের মাধ্যমে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের চাহিদা মেটাতে সরকার সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে জানিয়ে শ্রী ভট্ট সর্বাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে উৎকর্ষতা অর্জনে প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলকে একজোট হয়ে কাজ করার পরামর্শ দেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জনে ডিআরডিও-র প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের প্রয়াসের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে ডিআরডিও স্বশস্ত্র বাহিনীগুলিকে সর্বাধুনিক অস্ত্রশস্ত্র ও সাজ-সরঞ্জাম যোগান দিয়ে থাকে। অত্যাধুনিক সমরাস্ত্র ও প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন তথা উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ডিআরডিও নিজের কর্তৃত্ব প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে। এরফলে প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রের অংশগ্রহণ বেড়েছে। লাগাতার এই প্রয়াসের ফলেই প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানী ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এখন বিশ্বের অগ্রণী ২৫টি দেশের তালিকায় জায়গা করে নিয়েছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ১৯৯৮-এ পোখরানে পারমাণবিক পরীক্ষার ঘটনার কথা স্মরণে রেখে প্রতি বছর ১১-ই মে দিনটি জাতীয় প্রযুক্তি দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপন করা হয়। শ্রী ভট্ট বলেন, এবারের জাতীয় প্রযুক্তি দিবসের মূল ভাবনার সঙ্গে দেশের অগ্রগতিতে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সার্বিক উন্নয়নের বিষয়টিও জড়িয়ে রয়েছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রী প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য সাফল্যের জন্য কয়েকজন বিজ্ঞানীকে ডিআরডিও-র পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন। ২০১৯ সালের জন্য এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়। আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে ডিআরডিও-র বিজ্ঞানীরা তিনটি বিষয়ে বক্তৃতা দেন। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের সচিব তথা ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান ডাঃ জি সতীশ রেড্ডি প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলতে বিজ্ঞানী ও প্রযুক্তিবিদদের অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন।