Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Leading Oil PSUs come together to sign Tripartite-cum-Escrow Agreement for upcoming dedicated ethanol plants
11 MAY 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) - Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL) and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) have entered into a long-term purchase agreement (LTPA) for upcoming dedicated ethanol plants across India. The first set of Tripartite-cum-Escrow Agreement (TPA) was signed among OMCs, project proponents and Banks of the respective ethanol plant projects in presence of Shri Sandeep Poundrik (IAS), Principal Secretary, Department of Industries, Govt. of Bihar, Shri Ashwani Bhatia, MD State Bank of India and Shri Sukhmal Jain, Executive Director I/C, Marketing Corporate, BPCL.
State Bank of India, Indian Overseas Bank and Indian Bank are three banks who are involved in this tripartite agreement with OMCs and project proponents. The agreement is designed to ensure that payment received by Ethanol plants is utilized for servicing the finance extended by these Banks. As per the agreement, ethanol produced by these dedicated ethanol plants shall be sold to OMCs for blending with Petrol as per Govt of India’s Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Program. Payment towards supply of ethanol shall be credited to escrow account maintained with the financing bank to ensure servicing of loan as per schedule. TPAs were signed with Micromax Biofuels Pvt Ltd, Bihar, Eastern India Biofuels Pvt Ltd, Bihar, Muzaffarpur Biofuels Pvt Ltd, Bihar, K P Biofuels Pvt. Ltd, Madhya Pradesh and Visag Biofuels Private Limited, Madhya Pradesh.
In Ethanol Supply Year 2021-22, India achieved 9.90% ethanol blending, consuming 186 Cr. Ltr of ethanol, saving over 9000 Crores of foreign exchange. However, the Government has advanced the target of achieving 20% blended ethanol by 2025, which is commonly known as E20 target. The major challenge is the deficit of ethanol to achieve this target. As per E20 scenario, the country requires 1,016 crore litre of ethanol to achieve the target in 2025-26. But, there is a deficit of approx. 650 crore of ethanol as per the current availability. These five projects are likely to contribute to around 23 crore litres of ethanol per annum.
Ethanol blended petrol not only give us cleaner environment as it produces 38 % lesser carbon dioxide emission, as well as, support rural economy with investment in rural areas and employment generation.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
অগ্রণী রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ব তেল সংস্থাগুলি আগামীদিনে গড়ে উঠতে চলা কয়েকটি ইথানল প্ল্যান্টের জন্য ত্রিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে
11 MAY 2022 2:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ মে, ২০২২
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ব তেল বিপণন সংস্থা- ভারত পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড, ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড এবং হিন্দুস্থান পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড দেশে আগামীদিনে গড়ে উঠতে চলা কয়েকটি ইথানল প্ল্যান্টের জন্য দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে ইথানল সংগ্রহের লক্ষ্যে এক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ব তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে এটিই এ ধরণের প্রথম ত্রিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি। চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর অনুষ্ঠানে বিহার সরকারের শিল্প দপ্তরের মুখ্যসচিব শ্রী সঞ্জীব পুন্ডরিক, ভারতীয় স্টেট ব্যাঙ্কের ম্যানেজিং ডাইরেক্টর অশ্বিনী ভাটিয়া, ভারত পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডের কর্পোরেট বিপণন বিষয়ক কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা শ্রী সুখমল জৈন প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ভারতীয় স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক, ইন্ডিয়ান ওভারসিজ ব্যাঙ্ক এবং ইন্ডিয়ান ব্যাঙ্ক রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ব তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে ত্রিপাক্ষিক চুক্তিতে যুক্ত রয়েছে। চুক্তি অনুযায়ী প্ল্যান্টগুলি থেকে উৎপাদিত ইথানল রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ব তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলিকে বিক্রি করা হবে। এই ইথানল পেট্রোলের সঙ্গে মেশানো হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পেট্রোলে ইথানল মেশানোর জন্য ইতিমধ্যেই একটি কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলিকে সরবরাহকৃত ইথানলের জন্য যে অর্থ পাওয়া যাবে তা অর্থ সহায়তাকারী ওই তিনটি ব্যাঙ্কে জমা পড়বে। এরফলে প্রয়োজনে আরও ঋণ সহায়তার ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা হবে।
২০২১-২২ ইথানল সরবরাহ বর্ষে দেশে পেট্রোলের সঙ্গে ৯.৯০ শতাংশ ইথানল মেশানো হয়েছে। পক্ষান্তরে ১৮৬ কোটি লিটার পেট্রোল সাশ্রয়ের পাশাপাশি ৯ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি বিদেশী মুদ্রা সঞ্চয় হয়েছে। এদিকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২৫-এর মধ্যে ২০ শতাংশ ইথানল মিশ্রণের লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছে। এই লক্ষ্য পূরণে ২০২৫-২৬ নাগাদ দেশে ১ হাজার ১৬ কোটি লিটার ইথানল উৎপাদনের প্রয়োজন। কিন্তু বর্তমান উৎপাদনের নিরিখে লক্ষ্য পূরণের ক্ষেত্রে এখনও প্রায় ৬৫০ কোটি লিটার উৎপাদন-ঘাটতি রয়েছে। সেই অনুসারে দেশে ইথানল উৎপাদনের জন্য যে ৫টি প্ল্যান্ট গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে সেগুলি থেকে বার্ষিক ২৩ কোটি লিটার ইথানল উৎপাদিত হবে।