Ministry of Railways
Second Stage of CBT (Computer Based Test) for Non Technical Popular Category Exam was held on 09th & 10th May
Level 6 CBT was conducted in 156 centers in 111 cities across 25 states
Level 4 CBT was conducted in 89 centers in 56 cities across 17 states
Total 1,28,708 Candidates appeared out of 1,80,882 scheduled candidates
First Time Aadhar based authentication was done for the candidates
No Normalization needed due to RRB wise scheduling
11 MAY 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways conducted second stage Computer Based Test (CBT) of CEN 01/2019 Non Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) recruitment on 09th & 10th May, 2022 for Level 6 (7124 posts) and Level 4 (161 posts). The total candidates scheduled were 1,80,882, out of which 1,28,708 candidates appeared for the CBT. For the first time, Aadhar based authentication was done for the candidates. The second phase CBT was conducted in three shifts, i.e. two shifts were held for level 6 on 09th May, and one shift was held for level 4 on 10th May.
The scheduling was done in such a way that the candidates of one RRB are given same question paper so that there is no need for normalization.
The Level 6 CBT was conducted in 156 centers in 111 cities across 25 states. The overall attendance for level 6 was about 74%.
The level 4 CBT was conducted in 89 centers in 56 cities across 17 states. Overall attendance was about 60.5%
Special trains were run by Indian Railways to facilitate movement of candidates.

রেলমন্ত্রক
কারিগরি নয়, এধরণের পদে দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের কম্পিউটার ভিত্তিক পরীক্ষা ৯ ও ১০ই মে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে
11 MAY 2022 5:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ই মে, ২০২২
ভারতীয় রেল, কারিগরি নয়, এধরণের পদের জন্য দ্বিতীয় পর্বের কম্পিউটার ভিত্তিক পরীক্ষা নিয়েছে। ষষ্ঠ স্তরের জন্য ৭১২৪টি পদ এবং চতুর্থ স্তরের জন্য ১১টি পদে নিয়োগের জন্য এই পরীক্ষা নেওয়া হল। ৯ এবং ১০ই মে পরীক্ষা নেওয়া হয়েছে। এক লক্ষ ৮০ হাজার ৮৮২ জনের মধ্যে এক লক্ষ ২৮ হাজার ৭০৮ জন পরীক্ষায় বসেছেন। এই প্রথমবার আধারের মাধ্যমে প্রার্থীদের পরিচিতি যাচাই করা হয়েছে। তিনটি পর্যায়ে পরীক্ষা নেওয়া হয়। ৯ই মে ষষ্ঠ স্তরের জন্য দুটি পর্যায় এবং ১০ই মে চতুর্থ স্তরের জন্য একটি পর্যায়ে পরীক্ষা নেওয়া হয়।
পরীক্ষার সময়সূচি নির্ধারণের সময় একটি রেলওয়ে রিক্রুটমেন্ট বোর্ডের প্রার্থীরা যাতে অভিন্ন প্রশ্নপত্র পায় সেই দিকটি বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে। ২৫টি রাজ্যে ১১১টি শহরে ১৫৬টি কেন্দ্রে ষষ্ঠ স্তরের পরীক্ষা নেওয়া হয়। উপস্থিতির হার ছিল ৭৪ শতাংশ।
চতুর্থ স্তরের জন্য ১৭টি রাজ্য়ের ৫৬টি শহরে ৮৯টি কেন্দ্রে পরীক্ষা নেওয়া হয়। এই স্তরে উপস্থিতির হার ছিল ৬০.৫ শতাংশ। পরীক্ষার্থীদের সুবিধার্থে ভারতীয় রেল বিশেষ ট্রেন চালানোর ব্যবস্থা করে।