Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane Inaugurates Center of Excellence for Khadi at NIFT, Delhi
11 MAY 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Seeking to make Khadi trendier by diversifying its fabrics and clothing line and up-skilling the Khadi Institutions to upgrade the quality standards, Khadi and Village Industries Commission has collaborated with National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) to set up Centre of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK). The CoEK hub in New Delhi and its spokes in Gandhinagar, Shillong, Kolkata and Bengaluru were inaugurated by Union Minister of MSME, Shri Narayan Rane, at NIFT Campus in New Delhi . The Minister also launched the CoEK website where the latest design and technology interventions will be uploaded for usage of the Khadi Institutions.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Rane said Khadi has a big responsibility of contributing to nation’s development and fulfilling the goal of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and, at the same time, the designers have the responsibility of introducing new designs in Khadi and making it appealing for the youths. “There is a need to assess the popularity of Khadi as compared to other leading players in the Indian fashion industry. Our designers must introduce such appealing designs in Khadi that people are tempted to buy Khadi as much they buy other clothing,” he said.
Minister of State for MSME, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Secretary MSME, Shri BB Swain and Secretary Textiles, Shri UP Singh were also present on the occasion.
Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena congratulated the entire team of KVIC and NIFT for setting up the CoEK and said it would contribute significantly in making Khadi trendier and globally popular.
An MoU, for setting up of CoEK, was signed between KVIC and NIFT last year and the project will be implemented over a period of 3 years. The CoEK will work to introduce the latest designs and adopt processes of international standards to create new fabrics and clothing as per the needs of the domestic and global buyers. The CoEK will also upskill the Khadi Institutions to introduce new designs and techniques in the manufacturing process to diversify Khadi’s product line.
In addition to this, the CoEK will also contribute to branding and publicity, visual merchandising and packaging for new Khadi products and increasing the global reach of Khadi by organizing Khadi Fashion shows and exhibitions in India and abroad. The new contemporary designs on the Khadi Fabric and clothing, prepared by the NIFT, will be uploaded on the CoEK and KVIC website for commercial usage by the Khadi Institutions with hand holding support of the CoEK. A knowledge portal for Khadi will also be developed by the CoEK.
NIFT has engaged professionals, and to begin with, a diagnostic study on 20 best performing Khadi Institutions has been conducted by the NIFT team. The new contemporary designs of Khadi Fabric/products are expected to be launched in the current financial year.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री नारायण राणे ने दिल्ली के एनआईएफटी में खादी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
11 MAY 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
खादी को अपने फैब्रिक्स तथा क्लॉदिंग लाइन में विविधता लाने के द्वारा प्रचलित करने तथा गुणवत्ता मानकों को उन्नत बनाने के लिए खादी संस्थानों में कौशल निर्माण करने के लिए, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग ने खादी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओईके) स्थापित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएफटी) के साथ मिलकर कार्य किया है। केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने नई दिल्ली में सीओईके हब और गांधीनगर,शिलांग,कोलकाता और बेंगलुरु में इसकी शाखाओं का उद्घाटन नई दिल्ली केएनआईएफटी परिसर में किया। श्री राणे ने सीओईके वेबसाइट भी लॉन्च की जहां खादी संस्थानों के उपयोग के लिए नवीनतम डिजाइन और प्रौद्योगिकी युक्तियां अपलोड की जाएंगी।
इस अवसर पर श्री राणे ने कहा कि खादी पर देश के विकास में योगदान देने और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने की एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है और इसी के साथ-साथ डिजाइनरों का उत्तरदायित्व है कि वे खादी में नए डिजाइन पेश करें और इसे युवा के लिए आकर्षक बनाएं। उन्होंने कहा, “भारतीय फैशन उद्योग में अन्य प्रमुख कंपनियों की तुलना में खादी की लोकप्रियता का आकलन करने की आवश्यकता है। हमारे डिजाइनरों को निश्चित रूप से खादी में इस तरह के आकर्षक डिजाइन प्रस्तुत करने चाहिए कि लोग खादी खरीदने के लिए उतने ही आकर्षित हों जितना कि वे दूसरे कपड़ों की खरीद के लिए आकर्षित होते हैं।”
इस अवसर पर एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा, कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शन विक्रम जरदोश, एमएसएमई सचिव श्री बी.बी. स्वैन और सचिव कपड़ा श्री यू.पी. सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्षश्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने सीओईके की स्थापना के लिए केवीआईसी और एनआईएफटी की पूरी टीम को बधाई दी और कहा कि यह खादी को फैशनेबल और वैश्विक स्तर पर लोकप्रिय बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
सीओईके की स्थापना के लिए पिछले साल केवीआईसी और एनआईएफटी के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे और इस परियोजना को 3 साल की अवधि में लागू किया जाएगा। सीओईके घरेलू और वैश्विक खरीदारों की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप नए फैब्रिक्स और क्लॉदिंग बनाने के लिए नवीनतम डिजाइन प्रस्तुत करने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाने के लिए काम करेगा। सीओईके खादी की प्रोडक्ट लाइन में विविधता लाने के लिए निर्माण प्रक्रिया में नए डिजाइन और तकनीक प्रस्तुत करने के लिए खादी संस्थानों में भी कौशल निर्माण करेगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सीओईकेनए खादी उत्पादों के लिए ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार, विजुअल मर्चेंडाइजिंग और पैकेजिंग में भी योगदान देगा और भारत तथा विदेशों में खादी फैशन शो और प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन करके खादी की वैश्विक पहुंच को बढ़ाएगा। एनआईएफटी द्वारा खादी फैब्रिक और क्लॉदिंग पर तैयार नए समकालीन डिजाइनसीओईके की प्राथमिक सहायतासे खादी संस्थानों द्वारा व्यावसायिक उपयोग के लिए सीओईके और केवीआईसी वेबसाइट पर अपलोड किए जाएंगे। सीओईके द्वारा खादी के लिए एक नॉलेज पोर्टल भी विकसित किया जाएगा।
एनआईएफटी ने पेशेवरों को नियुक्त किया है, और आरंभ में, एनआईएफटी टीम द्वारा 20 सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले खादी संस्थानों पर एक नैदानिक ​​अध्ययन किया गया है। खादी फैब्रिक/उत्पादों के नए समकालीन डिजाइनों के चालू वित्त वर्ष में लॉन्च होने की उम्मीद है।