Ministry of Power
Power Ministry Takes Measures For Operationalising ICB Plants Under Stress
11 MAY 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Power Ministry has directed Power Finance Corporation (PFC) and Rural Electrification Corporation ( REC Ltd) to take necessary action to arrange short term loans for a period of six months with adequate safeguards, for ICB plants which are under stress or in NCLT, at the earliest. These plants need working capital to buy coal and start generating power in order to restart their operations.
Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy held a meeting on 9th May 2022 on issues related to working capital to Imported coal based plants which are stressed or are in NCLT. In view of increased demand and unprecedented pressure on domestic coal supplies, Ministry of Power, on 05.05.2022 issued directions to all imported Coal Based Plants (ICB) under Section 11 of the Electricity Act, 2003 to operate and generate power to their full capacity, even for projects which are stressed or under NCLT. These directions will ensure that additional electricity is produced through imported coal and will be a net addition.
Click here for details.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی وزارت نے بحران کا شکار آئی سی بی اِکائیوں کو چلانے کےلئے اقدامات کئے
11 MAY 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:11؍مئی2022:
بجلی کی مرکزی وزارت نے پاور فائننس کارپوریشن (پی ایف سی)اور دیہی بجلی کاری کارپوریشن(آر ای سی لمٹیڈ)کواُن آئی سی بی اِکائیوں کے لئے بھرپور تحفظاتی اقدامات کے ساتھ 6مہینے کی مدت کے لئے جزوقتی قرض کا جلد از جلد انتظام کرنے کےلئے ضروری کارروائی کرنے کے احکامات دیئے ہیں، جو مالی بحران کا شکار ہے یا این سی ایل ٹی میں ہے۔اِن اِکائیوں میں کام کاج پھر سے شروع کرنے کےلئے کوئلہ خرید اور بجلی کی پیداوار شروع کرنے کےلئے ورکنگ سرمایے کی ضرورت ہے۔
بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے 9مئی 2022ء کو درآمد شدہ کوئلے پر مبنی اِکائیوں کے لئے ورکنگ سرمایے سے متعلق ایشوز پر ایک میٹنگ بھی کی۔یہ میٹنگ اُن اِکائیوں سے متعلق تھی، جو بحران کا شکار ہے یا این سی ایل ٹی میں ہے۔ بڑھتی مانگ اور گھریلو کوئلے کی سپلائی پر غیر معمولی دباؤ کو دیکھتے ہوئے بجلی کی وزارت نے 5مئی 2022ءکو بجلی سے متعلق قانون 2003کی دفعہ 11 کے تحت تمام درآمد شدہ کوئلے پر مبنی اِکائیوں (آئی سی بی)کو اُن کی پوری صلاحیت سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کے احکامات جاری کئے ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ اُن پروجیکٹوں کے لئے بھی یہی احکامات جاری ہوئے ہیں، جو بحران کا شکار ہے یا این سی ایل ٹی کے تحت ہیں۔اِن احکامات سے درآمد شدہ کوئلے سے اضافہ بجلی پیدا کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا اور یہ اضافی ہوگا۔
Click here for details.