Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister delivers the National Statement at the 15th Session of the Conference of Parties of UNCCD
Highlights the steps taken by India during its presidency to wage a concerted fight against land degradation, desertification and drought
Critical to ensure the flow of public finance into natural resource management, programs and initiatives will not see fruition without the means of implementation necessary to support them: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Urgently reducing the profligate emissions driven by high consumption lifestyle of a global minority among countries,key to the success of the Rio conventions on Climate Change, Biodiversity and Desertification
India hands over the presidency to the Republic of Cote d’Ivoire
11 MAY 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister, for Environment, Forest and Climate Chnage, Shri Bhupender Yadav delivered National Statementat the 15th Session of the Conference of Parties of UNCCD today. He was addressing the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) Conference of Parties at its fifteenth session in Cote d'Ivoire.
The Minister stated that several global developments indicate renewed and stronger resolve that provide direct and indirect support to the objectives of UNCCD, such as the launch of the UN Decade on Ecosystem Restoration (2021-2030) that aims at halting and reversing ecosystem degradation and loss. The importance placed on increasing area, connectivity and integrity of natural ecosystems in the post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework. It is timely that at this COP, we call for action to ensure that land is sustainably managed and continues to benefit present and future generations.
Emphasizing that Land plays a fundamental and cross-cutting role in achieving several of the Sustainable Development Goals. Meeting SDGs goals can help accelerate tree cover, soil conservation and transition towards sustainable agriculture production. Land restoration is one of the proven strategies that can put us on a pathway to green recovery. It can create jobs, uplift rural communities, and deliver significant co-benefits for human health, biodiversity, and adaptation to climate change.
“We will need to appropriately align our policies and institutions such that they contribute towards the restoration of landscapes and its productivity. It is critical to ensure the flow of public finance into natural resource management to halt the deteriorating state of the environment. Our programs and initiatives will not see fruition without the means of implementation necessary to support them.” said Shri Yadav
The Minister further emphasized that our recovery process needs to awaken change at the individual level by changing our consumption habits, without which we will continue to put tremendous pressures on land.
The three conventions on climate change, biodiversity and combating desertification are all linked by the high consumption lifestyle of a global minority among countries. And urgently reducing their profligate emissions is key to the success of all these three conventions.
During India’s Presidency, the Minister gladly reported that the Bureau has successfully convened seven high-level meetings that witnessed vibrant discussions and led to decisions on:
• Leveraging multilateral platforms on the road to Rio+ 30.
• Scheduling of the Fifteenth session of Conference of Parties (COP-15) at Cote d’Ivoire in May 2022.
• The deliberations in the Intergovernmental Working Group (IWG) on Drought,
Report of the Committee on Science and Technology (CST) Committee for Review of the Implementation of the Convention (CRIC-19). Two extra-ordinary sessions to deliberate on the interim budget for 2022 and recommend the unanimously agreed extension of term of the Executive Secretary, UNCCD.
Further informing about the significant actions on addition, during this period G-20 leaders have recognized the importance of combating land degradation and creating new carbon sinks with an aspirational goal to collectively plant 1 trillion trees, urging other countries to join forces with G20 to reach this global goal by 2030. A High-level Dialogue of United Nations General Assembly was held on 14th June 2021 on Desertification, Land Degradation and Drought, where Shri Narendra Modi Ji, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India highlighted the success stories and initiatives taken by India to combat land degradation, he added .
Shri Yadav expressed that for the first time, an Intergovernmental Working Group (IWG) on effective policy and implementation measures for addressing drought under the United Nations Convention for Combating Desertification (UNCCD) was established by decision 23/COP.14. A draft report has been prepared and will be discussed during COP-15.
Shri Yadav concluded by remarking that India held the 14th COP in Delhi in 2019 as a part of its commitment to the global community and our commitment to the fundamental objectives of this Convention. Subsequently it also held the presidency during the difficult Covid 19 pandemic times, he said.
"The world has now chosen Abidjan as the site to begin the next step of our journey, to carry forward this important task. We pass on this responsibility to our hosts, the Republic of Cote d’Ivoire, knowing that you will undertake the task at hand with deft and zeal. We repose our faith in you to guide the global community to tread on the path of sustainability with care and respect for Mother Earth" , Shri Bhupender Yadav said.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات نے یو این سی سی ڈی کی پارٹیوں کی کانفرنس کے 15ویں اجلاس میں قومی بیان دیا
کم ہوتی ہوئی زمین، ریگستانی اور خشک سالی کے خلاف ٹھوس جنگ لڑنے کے لیے اپنی صدارت کے دوران بھارت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا
قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام میں عوامی مالیات کے بہاؤ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اہم ہے، پروگرام اور اقدامات ضروری نفاذ کے ذرائع کے بغیر نتیجہ خیز نظر نہیں آئیں گے: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
ممالک کے درمیان ایک عالمی اقلیت کے اعلیٰ کھپت والے طرز زندگی کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے غیر مہذب اخراج کو فوری طور پر کم کرنا، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور صحرا بندی سے متعلق ریو کنونشنوں کی کامیابی کی کلید
بھارت نے صدارت کا عہدہ جمہوریہ کوٹ ڈی آئیور کو سونپ دیا
11 MAY 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج یو این سی سی ڈی کی پارٹیوں کی کانفرنس کے 15ویں اجلاس میں قومی بیان دیا۔ وہ کوٹ ڈی آئیور میں اقوام متحدہ کے زمین کے بنجر ہونے کی روک تھام سے متعلق کنونشن (یو این سی سی ڈی) کانفرنس آف پارٹیز کے پندرہویں اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ متعدد عالمی پیشرفت تجدید اور مضبوط عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے جویو این سی سی ڈی کے مقاصد کے لیے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ مدد فراہم کرتی ہے، جیسے کہ ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی پر اقوام متحدہ کی دہائی کا آغاز (2021-2030) جس کا مقصد ماحولیاتی نظام کے انحطاط اور نقصان کو روکنا اور ریورس کرنا ہے۔ 2020 کے بعد کے عالمی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے فریم ورک میں قدرتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے بڑھتے ہوئے رقبے، رابطے اور سالمیت کو اہمیت دی گئی ہے۔ یہ بروقت ہے کہ اس سی او پی میں ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کارروائی کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں کہ زمین کا پائیدار انتظام کیا جائے تاکہ موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کو فائدہ پہنچتا رہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ زمین پائیدار ترقی کے متعدد اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں ایک بنیادی اور اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے سے درختوں کے احاطہ، مٹی کے تحفظ اور پائیدار زرعی پیداوار کی طرف منتقلی کو تیز کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ زمین کی بحالی ان ثابت شدہ حکمت عملیوں میں سے ایک ہے جو ہمیں سبز بحالی کے راستے پر ڈال سکتی ہے۔ یہ ملازمتیں پیدا کر سکتا ہے، دیہی برادریوں کو ترقی دے سکتا ہے اور انسانی صحت، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے موافقت کے لیے اہم مشترکہ فوائد فراہم کرسکتا ہے۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمیں اپنی پالیسیوں اور اداروں کو مناسب طریقے سے ترتیب دینے کی ضرورت ہوگی تاکہ وہ مناظر کی بحالی اور اس کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں حصہ ڈالیں۔ ماحول کی بگڑتی ہوئی حالت کو روکنے کے لیے قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام میں عوامی مالیات کے بہاؤ کو یقینی بنانا بہت ضروری ہے۔ ہمارے پروگرام اور اقدامات ان کی مدد کے لیے ضروری نفاذ کے ذرائع کے بغیر نتیجہ خیز نظر نہیں آئیں گے۔’’
وزیر موصوف نے مزید زور دیکر کہا کہ ہماری بحالی کے عمل کو انفرادی سطح پر اپنی کھپت کی عادات کو تبدیل کرکے تبدیلی کو بیدار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، اس کے بغیر ہم زمین پر زبردست دباؤ ڈالتے رہیں گے۔
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور صحرا بندی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے تین کنونشن ممالک کے درمیان عالمی اقلیت کے اعلیٰ کھپت والے طرز زندگی سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور ان تینوں کنونشنوں کی کامیابی کے لیے فوری طور پر ان کے ناجائز اخراج کو کم کرنا اہم ہے۔
بھارت کی صدارت کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے خوشی سے اطلاع دی کہ بیورو نے کامیابی کے ساتھ سات اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگیں بلائی ہیں جن میں متحرک بات چیت ہوئی اور ان پر فیصلے ہوئے:
• ریو پلس30 کی سڑک پر کثیر جہتی پلیٹ فارم کا فائدہ اٹھانا۔
• مئی 2022 میں کوٹ ڈی آئیور میں کانفرنس آف پارٹیز (کوپ-15) کے پندرہویں اجلاس کا شیڈولنگ۔
• خشک سالی پر بین الحکومتی ورکنگ گروپ (آئی ڈبلیو جی) میں ہونے والی بات چیت،
کنونشن (سی آر آئی سی-19) کے نفاذ کے جائزہ کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (سی ایس ٹی) کی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ۔ 2022 کے عبوری بجٹ پر غور و خوض کے لیے اور یو این سی سی ڈی کے ایگزیکٹو سیکرٹری کی مدت میں متفقہ طور پر توسیع کی سفارش کرنے کے لیے دو غیر معمولی سیشنز کا انعقاد۔
اس کے علاوہ اہم اقدامات کے بارے میں مزید آگاہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مدت کے دوران جی-20 کے رہنماؤں نے زمین کی تنزلی کا مقابلہ کرنے اور 1 ٹریلین درختوں کو اجتماعی طور پر لگانے کے آرزو مند ہدف کے ساتھ نئے کاربن سنک بنانے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور دوسرے ممالک پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ جی-20 فورسز کے ساتھ شامل ہوں تاکہ 2030 تک اس عالمی ہدف کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 14 جون2021 کو اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی مکالمہ صحرا بندی، زمین کے بنجر ہونے اور خشک سالی پر منعقد ہوا، جہاں جناب نریندر مودی جی، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم ہند نے کامیابی کی کہانیوں اور زمین کے انحطاط سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھارت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ پہلی مرتبہ اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن فار کامبیٹنگ ڈیزرٹیفیکیشن (یو این سی سی ڈی) کے تحت خشک سالی سے نمٹنے کے لیے موثر پالیسی اور نفاذ کے اقدامات پر ایک بین الحکومتی ورکنگ گروپ (آئی ڈبلیو جی) 23/کوپ 14کے فیصلے کے ذریعے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ رپورٹ کا مسودہ تیار کر لیا گیا ہے اور اس پر کوپ-15 کے دوران بحث کی جائے گی۔
جناب یادو نے یہ تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ بھارت نے 2019 میں دہلی میں 14 ویں کوپ کا انعقاد عالمی برادری کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی اور اس کنونشن کے بنیادی مقاصد سے ہماری وابستگی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا۔ اس کے بعد اس نے کووڈ 19 وبا کے مشکل اوقات میں بھی صدارت سنبھالی۔
جناب بھوپندر یادو نے کہا کہ ‘‘دنیا نے اب عابدجان کو اپنے سفر کا اگلا مرحلہ شروع کرنے، نیز اس اہم کام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سائٹ کے طور پر منتخب کیا ہے۔ ہم یہ ذمہ داری اپنے میزبان جمہوریہ کوٹ ڈی آئیوری کو سونپتے ہیں، یہ جانتے ہوئے کہ آپ یہ کام ہوشیاری اور جوش کے ساتھ انجام دیں گے۔ ہم آپ پر اپنے اعتماد کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں تاکہ عالمی برادری کو مادر دھرتی کی دیکھ بھال اور احترام کے ساتھ پائیداری کی راہ پر گامزن ہو۔’’