Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister delivers the National Statement at the 15th Session of the Conference of Parties of UNCCD
Highlights the steps taken by India during its presidency to wage a concerted fight against land degradation, desertification and drought
Critical to ensure the flow of public finance into natural resource management, programs and initiatives will not see fruition without the means of implementation necessary to support them: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Urgently reducing the profligate emissions driven by high consumption lifestyle of a global minority among countries,key to the success of the Rio conventions on Climate Change, Biodiversity and Desertification
India hands over the presidency to the Republic of Cote d’Ivoire
11 MAY 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister, for Environment, Forest and Climate Chnage, Shri Bhupender Yadav delivered National Statementat the 15th Session of the Conference of Parties of UNCCD today. He was addressing the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) Conference of Parties at its fifteenth session in Cote d'Ivoire.
The Minister stated that several global developments indicate renewed and stronger resolve that provide direct and indirect support to the objectives of UNCCD, such as the launch of the UN Decade on Ecosystem Restoration (2021-2030) that aims at halting and reversing ecosystem degradation and loss. The importance placed on increasing area, connectivity and integrity of natural ecosystems in the post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework. It is timely that at this COP, we call for action to ensure that land is sustainably managed and continues to benefit present and future generations.
Emphasizing that Land plays a fundamental and cross-cutting role in achieving several of the Sustainable Development Goals. Meeting SDGs goals can help accelerate tree cover, soil conservation and transition towards sustainable agriculture production. Land restoration is one of the proven strategies that can put us on a pathway to green recovery. It can create jobs, uplift rural communities, and deliver significant co-benefits for human health, biodiversity, and adaptation to climate change.
“We will need to appropriately align our policies and institutions such that they contribute towards the restoration of landscapes and its productivity. It is critical to ensure the flow of public finance into natural resource management to halt the deteriorating state of the environment. Our programs and initiatives will not see fruition without the means of implementation necessary to support them.” said Shri Yadav
The Minister further emphasized that our recovery process needs to awaken change at the individual level by changing our consumption habits, without which we will continue to put tremendous pressures on land.
The three conventions on climate change, biodiversity and combating desertification are all linked by the high consumption lifestyle of a global minority among countries. And urgently reducing their profligate emissions is key to the success of all these three conventions.
During India’s Presidency, the Minister gladly reported that the Bureau has successfully convened seven high-level meetings that witnessed vibrant discussions and led to decisions on:
• Leveraging multilateral platforms on the road to Rio+ 30.
• Scheduling of the Fifteenth session of Conference of Parties (COP-15) at Cote d’Ivoire in May 2022.
• The deliberations in the Intergovernmental Working Group (IWG) on Drought,
Report of the Committee on Science and Technology (CST) Committee for Review of the Implementation of the Convention (CRIC-19). Two extra-ordinary sessions to deliberate on the interim budget for 2022 and recommend the unanimously agreed extension of term of the Executive Secretary, UNCCD.
Further informing about the significant actions on addition, during this period G-20 leaders have recognized the importance of combating land degradation and creating new carbon sinks with an aspirational goal to collectively plant 1 trillion trees, urging other countries to join forces with G20 to reach this global goal by 2030. A High-level Dialogue of United Nations General Assembly was held on 14th June 2021 on Desertification, Land Degradation and Drought, where Shri Narendra Modi Ji, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India highlighted the success stories and initiatives taken by India to combat land degradation, he added .
Shri Yadav expressed that for the first time, an Intergovernmental Working Group (IWG) on effective policy and implementation measures for addressing drought under the United Nations Convention for Combating Desertification (UNCCD) was established by decision 23/COP.14. A draft report has been prepared and will be discussed during COP-15.
Shri Yadav concluded by remarking that India held the 14th COP in Delhi in 2019 as a part of its commitment to the global community and our commitment to the fundamental objectives of this Convention. Subsequently it also held the presidency during the difficult Covid 19 pandemic times, he said.
"The world has now chosen Abidjan as the site to begin the next step of our journey, to carry forward this important task. We pass on this responsibility to our hosts, the Republic of Cote d’Ivoire, knowing that you will undertake the task at hand with deft and zeal. We repose our faith in you to guide the global community to tread on the path of sustainability with care and respect for Mother Earth" , Shri Bhupender Yadav said.

ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ୟୁଏନସିସିଡି ପକ୍ଷମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ୧୫ତମ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭୂମି ଅବକ୍ଷୟ, ମରୁଭୂମିକରଣ ଏବଂ ମରୁଡ଼ି ବିରୋଧରେ ଦୃଢ଼ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ନିଜର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ କଲେ ଆଲୋକପାତ
ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସମ୍ବଳ ପରିଚାଳନା, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସରକାରୀ ଅର୍ଥ ପ୍ରବାହ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଜରୁରି ଏବଂ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସହାୟତା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାନଗଲେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସଫଳ ହୋଇପାରିବ ନାହିଁ : ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯାଦବ
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ବିଶ୍ବ ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଉପଭୋଗ ଆଧାରିତ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ଦ୍ବାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେଉଥିବା ଅପବ୍ୟୟୀ ନିର୍ଗମନ ତୁରନ୍ତ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଜରୁରି, ଫଳରେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ଏବଂ ମରୁଭୂମିକରଣ ଉପରେ ରିଓ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ସଫଳ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇପାରିବ
ଆଇଭରି କୋଷ୍ଟକୁ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ଦାୟିତ୍ବ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କଲା ଭାରତ
11 MAY 2022 7:04PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଆଇଭରି କୋଷ୍ଟ ଠାରେ ମରୁଭୂମିକରଣ (ଡେଜର୍ଟିଫିକେସନ) ନିରାକରଣ ଲାଗି ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ୟୁଏନସିସିଡି)ର ପକ୍ଷମାନଙ୍କର ୧୫ତମ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଭାରତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯାଦବ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ବିବୃତ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଶ୍ବସ୍ତରରେ କେତେକ ନବୀକୃତ ତଥା ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରୟାସ କାରଣରୁ ୟୁଏନସିସିଡି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ଦିଗରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ପରୋକ୍ଷ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିପାରିଛି । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ ପରିବେଶ ପରିତନ୍ତ୍ର (ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ) ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଉପରେ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ଦଶନ୍ଧି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ (୨୦୨୧-୨୦୩୦)ର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ପରିବେଶ ଅବକ୍ଷୟ ଓ ହାନିକୁ ବାଧିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଏହାର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କରିବା । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଓ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପିଢ଼ିର ଲାଭ ପାଇଁ ଭୂମିର ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପରିଚାଳନା ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଚଳିତ ସିଓପିରେ ସମୟୋଚିତ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭୂମି ଏକ ମୌଳିକ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିଥାଏ ବୋଲି ସେ ଜୋର ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ । ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ଜରିଆରେ ବନୀକରଣ, ମୃତ୍ତିକା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ତ୍ବରାନ୍ବିତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଭୂମି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏକ ପ୍ରାମାଣିକ ରଣନୀତି ଏବଂ ଏହା ଦ୍ବାରା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ, ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ସମୁଦାୟଙ୍କ ଉନ୍ନତି ହୋଇପାରିବ ତଥା ଏଥିରୁ ମାନବ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସହନଶୀଳତାରେ ଲାଭ ମିଳିପାରିବ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସମ୍ବଳ ପରିଚାଳନା, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସରକାରୀ ଅର୍ଥ ପ୍ରବାହ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଜରୁରି ଏବଂ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସହାୟତା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାନଗଲେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସଫଳ ହୋଇପାରିବ ନାହିଁ ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ବିଶ୍ବ ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଉପଭୋଗ ଆଧାରିତ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ଦ୍ବାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେଉଥିବା ଅପବ୍ୟୟୀ ନିର୍ଗମନ ସହିତ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ଏବଂ ମରୁଭୂମିକରଣ ଜଡ଼ିତ । ଏହାକୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ସଂକଳ୍ପର ସଫଳତା ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଭାରତର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ସମୟରେ ୭ଟି ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଛି । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ୧୪ ଜୁନ ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ସାଧାରଣ ପରିଷଦ ବୈଠକରେ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବିଚାର ବିମର୍ଶ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିରେ ମରୂଭୂମିକରଣ, ଭୂମି ଅବକ୍ଷୟ ଏବଂ ମରୁଡ଼ି ଉପରେ ଏକ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବୈଠକକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ଭୂମି ଅବକ୍ଷୟର ନିରାକରଣ ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ତାହାର ସଫଳତା ବିଷୟରେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସିଓପିର ୧୪ତମ ଅଧିବେଶନ ୨୦୧୯ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ବିଶ୍ବ ସମୁଦାୟ ପ୍ରତି ନିଜର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ମୌଳିକ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତ ନିଜର ଦାୟିତ୍ବ ନିର୍ବାହ କରିଥିଲା । କୋଭିଡ ୧୯ ଭଳି ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ଦାୟିତ୍ବ ସୁଚାରୂ ରୂପେ ନିର୍ବାହ କରିଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଶେଷରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏବେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ଦାୟିତ୍ବ ଆଇଭରୀ କୋଷ୍ଟକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି । ସେ ଆଶାବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏହି ଦାୟିତ୍ବ କୁଶଳତା ପୂର୍ବକ ନିର୍ବାହ କରିବା ସହିତ ପୃଥିବୀମାତାର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ଆପଣାଇବାକୁ ବିଶ୍ବ ସମୁଦାୟକୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆଇଭରୀ କୋଷ୍ଟ କୁଶଳତାପୂର୍ବକ ତଥା ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।