Ministry of Rural Development
Mission Amrit Sarovar- A high level meeting held to review the progress of the Mission under the chairmanship of Secretary, Rural Development
11 MAY 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to conserve water for the future, the Prime Minister launched a new Mission on Amrit Sarovar on 24th April 2022. The Mission is aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.In total, it would lead to creation of 50,000 water bodies of a size of about an Acre or more.
This Mission has been launched with a whole of Government Approach in which 6 Ministries/Department namely Dept of Rural Development , Department of land resources, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Department of Water resources, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Forest, Environment and Climate changes. Also BhaskaracharyaNational Institute for Space Application and Geo-informatics(BISAG-N)has been engaged as Technical partner for the Mission. The Mission works through the States and Districts, through refocusing of various schemes such as Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, XV Finance Commission Grants, PMKSY sub schemes such as Watershed Development Component, Har Khet Ko Pani besides States’ own schemes. It may also be mentioned that the Mission encourages mobilisation of citizen and non-govt resources for supplementing these efforts.
Secretary, Rural Development, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha chaired a high level meeting today to review the progress of Mission Amrit Sarovar, in which Additional Chief Secretary, Principal Secretary and Secretary , Rural Development of all States/UTs, State Nodal officer for the Mission Amrit Sarovar , DM/DC/CEOs of over 700 districts along with District Nodal officers of the Mission took part.
The Mission Amrit Sarovar is to be completed by 15th August 2023. Around 50,000 such Amrit Sarovar may be constructed in the country. Each of these Amrit Sarovar will have approx. area of 1 acre with a water holding capacity of 10,000 cubic meter.
People’s participation in the Mission is the focal point. Local freedom fighter, their family members, Martyr’s family members, Padma Awardee and citizens of the local area wherein an Amrit Sarovar is to be constructed, will be engaged at all stages. On every 15th August, National Flag hoisting will be organised on every Amrit Sarovar site .
Secretary requested all the States to ensure the completion of All Amrit Sarovar in a planned manner .He further emphasised the use of technology at every stage of the execution.States were requested to form the water structure user’sassociation and impart required training for better development of the Amrit Sarovars. Technical and other concerns of the States were addressed. Overall, the States/UTs given very positive response to the Mission.
So far, 12,241 sites are finalised for construction of Amrit Sarovarsby States/Districts, out of which works has started on 4,856Amrit Sarovars.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
मिशन अमृत सरोवर- ग्रामीण विकास सचिवकी अध्यक्षता में मिशन की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए उच्च स्तरीय बैठक आयोजित
11 MAY 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने भविष्य के लिए जल संरक्षण की दृष्टि से24 अप्रैल 2022 को अमृत सरोवर पर एक नया मिशन आरंभ किया। मिशन का उद्देश्य आजादी का अमृत ​​महोत्सव उत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में देश के प्रत्येक जिले में 75 जल निकायों का विकास और कायाकल्प करना है। कुल मिलाकर, इससे लगभग एक एकड़ या उससे अधिक आकार के 50,000 जलाशयों का निर्माण होगा।
यह मिशन समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के साथ आरंभ किया गया है जिसमें 6 मंत्रालय/विभाग नामत: ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, भूमि संसाधन विभाग, पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग, जल संसाधन विभाग, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, वन, पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, भास्कराचार्य राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग और भू-सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (बीआईएसएजी-एन) का मिशन के लिए तकनीकी भागीदार के रूप में चयन किया गया है। यह मिशनराज्यों की अपनी योजनाओं के अतिरिक्त राज्यों और जिलों के माध्यम से महात्मा गांधी नरेगा, 15वांवित्त आयोग अनुदान, पीएमकेएसवाई की उप योजनाओं जैसे जलसंभर विकास घटक, हर खेत को पानी जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं पर फिर से ध्यान केंद्रित करके काम करता है। यह भी उल्लेख किया जा सकता है कि मिशन इन प्रयासों में सहयोग देने के लिए नागरिकों और गैर-सरकारी संसाधनों को जुटाने को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
ग्रामीण विकास सचिवश्री नागेन्द्र नाथ सिन्हा ने आज मिशन अमृत सरोवर की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें अपर मुख्य सचिव, सभी राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों केप्रमुख सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास सचिव, मिशन अमृत सरोवर के लिए राज्य नोडल अधिकारी, मिशन के जिला नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ 700 से अधिक जिलों केडीएम/डीसी/सीईओ ने हिस्सा लिया।
मिशन अमृत सरोवर को 15 अगस्त 2023 तक पूरा किया जाना है। देश में लगभग 50,000 ऐसे अमृत सरोवर का निर्माण किया जा सकता है। इनमें से प्रत्येक अमृत सरोवर के पास10,000 घन मीटर की जल धारण क्षमता के साथ लगभग 1 एकड़ का क्षेत्र होगा।
लोगों की भागीदारी इस मिशन का केंद्र बिंदु है। स्थानीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, उनके परिवार के सदस्य, शहीदों के परिवार के सदस्य, पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता और स्थानीय क्षेत्र के नागरिक, जहां अमृत सरोवर का निर्माण किया जाना है, सभी प्रत्येक चरणों में शामिल रहेंगे। प्रत्येक 15 अगस्त को हरेक अमृत सरोवर स्थल पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वजारोहण का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
सचिव ने सभी राज्यों से अनुरोध किया कि वेसभी अमृत सरोवर को योजनाबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करना सुनिश्चित करें। उन्होंने निष्पादन के प्रत्येक चरण में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर और अधिक बल दिया। राज्यों से जल संरचना उपयोगकर्ता संघ बनाने तथाअमृत ​​सरोवरों केबेहतर विकास के लिए आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया गया। राज्यों की तकनीकी और अन्य चिंताओं पर ध्यान दिया गया। कुल मिलाकर, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों ने मिशन के प्रति बहुत सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया जताई।
अब तक राज्यों/जिलों द्वारा अमृत सरोवरों के निर्माण के लिए 12,241 स्थलों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है, जिनमें से 4,856 अमृत सरोवरों पर काम आरंभ हो गया है।