Ministry of Rural Development
Mission Amrit Sarovar- A high level meeting held to review the progress of the Mission under the chairmanship of Secretary, Rural Development
11 MAY 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to conserve water for the future, the Prime Minister launched a new Mission on Amrit Sarovar on 24th April 2022. The Mission is aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.In total, it would lead to creation of 50,000 water bodies of a size of about an Acre or more.
This Mission has been launched with a whole of Government Approach in which 6 Ministries/Department namely Dept of Rural Development , Department of land resources, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Department of Water resources, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Forest, Environment and Climate changes. Also BhaskaracharyaNational Institute for Space Application and Geo-informatics(BISAG-N)has been engaged as Technical partner for the Mission. The Mission works through the States and Districts, through refocusing of various schemes such as Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, XV Finance Commission Grants, PMKSY sub schemes such as Watershed Development Component, Har Khet Ko Pani besides States’ own schemes. It may also be mentioned that the Mission encourages mobilisation of citizen and non-govt resources for supplementing these efforts.
Secretary, Rural Development, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha chaired a high level meeting today to review the progress of Mission Amrit Sarovar, in which Additional Chief Secretary, Principal Secretary and Secretary , Rural Development of all States/UTs, State Nodal officer for the Mission Amrit Sarovar , DM/DC/CEOs of over 700 districts along with District Nodal officers of the Mission took part.
The Mission Amrit Sarovar is to be completed by 15th August 2023. Around 50,000 such Amrit Sarovar may be constructed in the country. Each of these Amrit Sarovar will have approx. area of 1 acre with a water holding capacity of 10,000 cubic meter.
People’s participation in the Mission is the focal point. Local freedom fighter, their family members, Martyr’s family members, Padma Awardee and citizens of the local area wherein an Amrit Sarovar is to be constructed, will be engaged at all stages. On every 15th August, National Flag hoisting will be organised on every Amrit Sarovar site .
Secretary requested all the States to ensure the completion of All Amrit Sarovar in a planned manner .He further emphasised the use of technology at every stage of the execution.States were requested to form the water structure user’sassociation and impart required training for better development of the Amrit Sarovars. Technical and other concerns of the States were addressed. Overall, the States/UTs given very positive response to the Mission.
So far, 12,241 sites are finalised for construction of Amrit Sarovarsby States/Districts, out of which works has started on 4,856Amrit Sarovars.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مشن امرت سروور – دیہی ترقیات کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں مشن کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی
11 MAY 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11/مئی 2022 ۔ مستقبل کے لئے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کے مقصد سے وزیر اعظم نے 24 اپریل 2022 کو ایک نئے مشن امرت سروور کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک جزو کے طور پر ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 آبی ذخائر کو ترقی دینا اور ان کا احیا کرنا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر اس کا نتیجہ ایک ایکڑ یا اس سے زیادہ کے حجم کے 50000 آبی ذخائر کی تخلیق کی شکل میں برآمد ہوگا۔
اس مشن کا آغاز ایک جامع سرکاری نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں 6 وزارتیں / محکمے یعنی دیہی ترقیات کا محکمہ، زمینی وسائل کا محکمہ، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ، آبی وسائل کا محکمہ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، جنگلات، ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت شامل ہیں۔ اسی طرح سے مشن کے تکنیکی شراکت دار کے طور پر بھاسکراچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس اپلی کیشن اینڈ جیو- انفارمیٹکس (بی آئی ایس اے جی- این) کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مشن مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس، پندرہواں مالی کمیشن گرانٹس، پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی ذیلی اسکیمیں جیسے کہ واٹر شیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کمپونینٹ، ہر کھیت کو پانی اور ریاستوں کی جیسی اسکیموں پر از سر نو توجہ مرکوز کرکے ریاستوں اور اضلاع کے توسط سے کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ یہ مشن ان کوششوں میں مدد کے لئے شہریوں اور غیر سرکاری وسائل کو موبائلائز کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
دیہی ترقیات کے سکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے آج مشن امرت سروور کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جس میں ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، پرنسپل سکریٹری اور سبھی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیہی ترقیات کے سکریٹری، مشن امرت سروور کے لئے ریاستی نوڈل افسران، 700 سے زیادہ اضلاع کے ڈی ایم / ڈی سی / سی ای اوز اور مشن کے ضلع نوڈل افسران نے حصہ لیا۔
مشن امرت سروور کی تکمیل 15 اگست 2023 تک ہونی ہے۔ تقریباً 50000 ایسے امرت سروور ملک بھر میں بنائے جائیں گے۔ ان میں سے ہر ایک امرت سروور کا رقبہ تقریباً ایک ایکڑ ہوگا، جس میں 10000 کیوبک میٹر پانی کی گنجائش ہوگی۔
مشن میں عوام کی حصے داری پر خصوصی زور ہے۔ مقامی مجاہدین آزادی، ان کے اہل خانہ، شہیدوں کے اہل خانہ، پدم ایوارڈ یافتگان اور مقامی شہریوں جہاں یہ امرت سروور بنایا جانا ہے، کو سبھی مراحل میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔ ہر 15 اگست کوہر امرت سروور کے مقام پر قومی جھنڈے کی پرچم کشائی کی جائے گی۔
سکریٹری موصوف نے ایک منصوبہ بند طریقے سے سبھی امرت سرووروں کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کی سبھی ریاستوں سے درخواست کی۔ انھوں نے اس منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کے دوران ہر مرحلے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا۔ ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ واٹر اسٹرکچر یوزرس ایسوسی ایشن بنائیں اور امرت سرووروں کے بہتر فروغ کے لئے مطلوبہ تربیت کی سہولت فراہم کریں۔ ریاستوں کی تکنیکی اور دیگر طرح کی فکرمندیوں کا تدارک کیا گیا۔ بحیثیت مجموعی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اس مشن کے تعلق سے بہت مثبت ردّعمل کا اظہار کیا۔
اب تک ریاستوں / اضلاع کے ذریعے امرت سرووروں کی تعمیر کے لئے 12241 مقامات کو حتمی شکل دی جاچکی ہے، جن میں سے 4856 امرت سرووروں کی تعمیر کا کام شروع ہوچکا ہے۔