AYUSH
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) & MoA formulates regulations for ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ products
Strict safety & quality standards to bring standardization in manufacturing and marketing of ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ - Ministry of Ayush
12 MAY 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush and Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under MoHFW, India’s apex body for food regulation has formulated regulations of safety & quality standards for food products under ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ category. This comprehensive initiative will ensure manufacturing of quality Ayurveda food products and help in expanding the international market for Make-In-India products. The Ministry of Ayush is confident these regulations will further strengthen India’s global positioning as a custodian of Ayush system.
According to the regulation, manufacturing and marketing of ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ products will now adhere to strict Food Safety and Standards (Ayurveda Aahara) Regulations, 2022 rules and will be available in market only after license/approval from FSSAI. A special logo has been created for “Ayurveda Aahara” category, which will enable easier identification and reinforce quality in Ayurveda food products.
The Ministry of Ayush with an understanding that food safety and quality is a shared responsibility between manufacturers, consumers and everyone has a role to play to ensure food we consume is safe and healthy. This has been further strengthened after resurgence of COVID-19 pandemic brought the focus on food, nutrition, health, immunity and sustainability.
According to the regulations, all food prepared in accordance with the recipes/ingredients/processes described in the authoritative books of Ayurveda will be considered as “Ayurveda Aahara”. Food recipes and ingredients for promoting health, specific physiological needs, and foods specified for consumption during or post specified diseases, disorders referred as Pathya in Ayurved are covered under these regulations.
The labelling of ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ shall specify the intended purpose, the target consumer group, recommended duration of use and other specific requirements. Health claims and disease risk reduction claims for the different categories of 'Ayurveda Aahara' and their approval process shall be in accordance with the requirements specified in regulations. However, ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ will not include Ayurvedic drugs or proprietary Ayurvedic medicines and medicinal products, cosmetics, narcotic or psychotropic substances and herbs. Further, Ayurveda Aahara is also not recommended to young children below age 2 years.
‘Ayurveda Aahara’ needs prior approval, the same shall be in accordance with the Food Safety and Standards (Approval for Non-Specific Food and Food Ingredients) Regulation, 2017. FSSAI shall constitute an Expert Committee under the Ministry of Ayush consisting of relevant experts including representatives of FSSAI for providing recommendation on approval of claims and products and the committee shall also empower to address concerns regarding registration or licensing or certification or laboratory accreditation or testing or quality issues related to “Ayurveda Aahara”.
Food business operator to adhere quality parameters for the ingredients as per the criteria defined under Food Safety and Standards Regulations, relevant BIS specifications.

وزارت آیوش
بھارت کی خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیار سے متعلق اتھارٹی (ایف ایس ایس آئی) اور آیوش کی وزارت نے ’آیوروید اہار‘ مصنوعات کے لیے ضوابط وضع کیے
’آیوروید اہار‘ کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کو معیاری بنانے کے لیے سخت حفاظتی اور اعلی معیارات
12 MAY 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 12مئی 2022/
آیوش کی وزارت اور بھارت کی خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیار سے متعلق اتھارٹی (ایف ایس ایس آئی) نے خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت خوراک کو منضبط کرنے کے ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے ادارے نے ’آیوروید اہار‘ زمرے کے تحت کھانے کی مصنوعات کے لیے حفاظت اور اعلی معیار کے ضوابط وضع کیے ہیں۔ یہ جامع پہل معیاری آیورویدک خوراک اشیاء کی تیاری کو یقینی بنائے گی اور میک ان انڈیا مصنوعات کے لیے بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کو وسعت دینے میں مدد کرے گی۔ آیوش کی وزارت کو بھروسہ ہے کہ یہ ضوابط آیوش نظام کے محافظ کے طور پر بھارت کی عالمی پوزیشن کو مزید مستحکم کریں گے۔
ضابطے کے مطابق، ’آیوروید اہار‘ مصنوعات کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور مارکیٹنگ اب خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات (آیوروید آہار) کے ضابطے 2022 کے سخت قوانین پر عمل کرے گی اور FSSAI ایف ایس ایس اے آئی سے لائسنس کی منظوری کے بعد ہی مارکیٹ میں دستیاب ہوگی۔’’آیوروید آہار‘‘زمرہ کے لیے ایک خصوصی لوگو بنایا گیا ہے، جو آیوروید کھانے کی مصنوعات میں آسانی سے شناخت اور معیار کومستحکم بنائے گا۔
آیوش کی وزارت اس تصور کے ساتھ کہ کھانے کی حفاظت اور معیار مینوفیکچررز اور صارفین کے درمیان مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے لہذا ہر ایک کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کردار ادا کرنا ہے کہ ہم جو کھانا کھاتے ہیں وہ محفوظ اور صحت مند ہو۔ کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کے دوبارہ پھیلنے کے بعد خوراک، غذائیت، صحت، قوت مدافعت اور پائیداری پر تمام تر توجہ مرکوز کرنے سے اسے مزید تقویت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
ضابطوں کے مطابق، آیوروید کی مستند کتابوں میں بیان کردہ ترکیبوں/اجزاء/عمل کے مطابق تیار کردہ تمام کھانے کو "آیوروید آہارا" سمجھا جائے گا۔ صحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کھانے کی ترکیبیں اور اجزاء، مخصوص جسمانی ضروریات، اور مخصوص بیماریوں کے دوران یا بیماریوں کے بعد کھانے کے لیے مخصوص خوراک، آیوروید میں پاتھیا کے نام سے معروف عارضے ان ضوابط کے تحت آتے ہیں۔
آیوروید غذا کی لیبلنگ، مطلوبہ مقصد، ہدف صارفین کے گروپ، استعمال کی تجویز کردہ مدت اور دیگر مخصوص ضروریات کی وضاحت کرے گی۔ 'آیوروید آہار‘ کے مختلف زمروں کے لیے صحت کے دعوے اور بیماری کے خطرے میں کمی کے دعوے نیز ان کی قبولیت کا طریقہ کار، ضوابط میں بیان کردہ تقاضوں کے مطابق ہوگا۔ البتہ ’آیورویدک آہار‘ میں آیورویدک دوائیں یا ادوایات سے متعلق اشیا ، کاسمیٹکس، نشہ آور یا ذہن کو متاثر کرنے والے مادےور جڑی بوٹیاں شامل نہیں ہوں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، آیورویدکآاہار 2 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کے لیے بھی تجویز نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
’آیوروید آہارا' کو پیشگی منظوری کی ضرورت ہے، یہ خوراک کےتحفظ اور معیارات سے متعلق (غیر مخصوص خوراک اور غذائی اجزاء کے لیے منظوری) ضابطے، 2017 کے مطابق ہوگا۔ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت متعلقہ ماہرین پر مشتمل ایک ماہر کمیٹی تشکیل دے گی اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے نمائندے دعوؤں اور مصنوعات کی منظوری کے لیے سفارشات فراہم کرنے کی خاطر اور کمیٹی رجسٹریشن یا لائسنسنگ یا سرٹیفیکیشن یا لیبارٹری کی منظوری یا جانچ یا "آیوروید آہارا" سے متعلق معیار کے مسائل سے متعلق خدشات کو دور کرنے کا اختیار بھی دیں گے۔
فوڈ بزنس آپریٹر کوخوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات سے متعلق ضابطے ، متعلقہ بی آئی ایس تصریحات کے تحت بیان کردہ شرائط کے مطابق اجزاء کے معیار کے پیمانوں پر عمل کرنا ہے۔