AYUSH
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) & MoA formulates regulations for ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ products
Strict safety & quality standards to bring standardization in manufacturing and marketing of ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ - Ministry of Ayush
12 MAY 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush and Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under MoHFW, India’s apex body for food regulation has formulated regulations of safety & quality standards for food products under ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ category. This comprehensive initiative will ensure manufacturing of quality Ayurveda food products and help in expanding the international market for Make-In-India products. The Ministry of Ayush is confident these regulations will further strengthen India’s global positioning as a custodian of Ayush system.
According to the regulation, manufacturing and marketing of ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ products will now adhere to strict Food Safety and Standards (Ayurveda Aahara) Regulations, 2022 rules and will be available in market only after license/approval from FSSAI. A special logo has been created for “Ayurveda Aahara” category, which will enable easier identification and reinforce quality in Ayurveda food products.
The Ministry of Ayush with an understanding that food safety and quality is a shared responsibility between manufacturers, consumers and everyone has a role to play to ensure food we consume is safe and healthy. This has been further strengthened after resurgence of COVID-19 pandemic brought the focus on food, nutrition, health, immunity and sustainability.
According to the regulations, all food prepared in accordance with the recipes/ingredients/processes described in the authoritative books of Ayurveda will be considered as “Ayurveda Aahara”. Food recipes and ingredients for promoting health, specific physiological needs, and foods specified for consumption during or post specified diseases, disorders referred as Pathya in Ayurved are covered under these regulations.
The labelling of ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ shall specify the intended purpose, the target consumer group, recommended duration of use and other specific requirements. Health claims and disease risk reduction claims for the different categories of 'Ayurveda Aahara' and their approval process shall be in accordance with the requirements specified in regulations. However, ‘Ayurveda Aahara’ will not include Ayurvedic drugs or proprietary Ayurvedic medicines and medicinal products, cosmetics, narcotic or psychotropic substances and herbs. Further, Ayurveda Aahara is also not recommended to young children below age 2 years.
‘Ayurveda Aahara’ needs prior approval, the same shall be in accordance with the Food Safety and Standards (Approval for Non-Specific Food and Food Ingredients) Regulation, 2017. FSSAI shall constitute an Expert Committee under the Ministry of Ayush consisting of relevant experts including representatives of FSSAI for providing recommendation on approval of claims and products and the committee shall also empower to address concerns regarding registration or licensing or certification or laboratory accreditation or testing or quality issues related to “Ayurveda Aahara”.
Food business operator to adhere quality parameters for the ingredients as per the criteria defined under Food Safety and Standards Regulations, relevant BIS specifications.

ആയുഷ്‌
ഫുഡ് സേഫ്റ്റി ആൻഡ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയവും ‘ആയുർവേദ ആഹാര’ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കായി ചട്ടങ്ങൾ രൂപീകരിച്ചു
12 MAY 2022 5:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 12, 2022
ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയവും ഫുഡ് സേഫ്റ്റി ആൻഡ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും (എഫ്എസ്എസ്എഐ) ‘ആയുർവേദ ആഹാര’ വിഭാഗത്തിന് കീഴിൽ വരുന്ന ഭക്ഷ്യ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങളുടെ സുരക്ഷയും ഗുണനിലവാരവും സംബന്ധിച്ച ചട്ടങ്ങൾ രൂപീകരിച്ചു. ഈ സമഗ്രമായ സംരംഭം ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ആയുർവേദ ഭക്ഷ്യ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും മേക്ക്-ഇൻ-ഇന്ത്യ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിപണി വിപുലീകരിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഈ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ, ആഗോള തലത്തിൽ ആയുഷ് രംഗത്ത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും.
ഇതനുസരിച്ച്, ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും (ആയുർവേദ ഭക്ഷണ) നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളും, 2022, കർശനമായി പാലിച്ചുകൊണ്ടായിരിക്കണം ‘ആയുർവേദ ആഹാര’ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണവും വിപണനവും. കൂടാതെ FSSAI-യിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ലൈസൻസ്/അനുമതിക്ക് ശേഷം മാത്രമേ വിപണിയിൽ ഇവ ലഭ്യമാകൂ. "ആയുർവേദ ആഹാരം" വിഭാഗത്തിനായി ഒരു പ്രത്യേക ലോഗോയും രൂപീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്
ഈ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ച്, ആയുർവേദത്തിന്റെ ആധികാരിക ഗ്രന്ഥങ്ങളിൽ വിവരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന പാചകക്കുറിപ്പുകൾ / ചേരുവകൾ / പ്രക്രിയകൾ അനുസരിച്ച് തയ്യാറാക്കിയ എല്ലാ ഭക്ഷണങ്ങളും "ആയുർവേദ ആഹാരം" ആയി കണക്കാക്കും. നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ശാരീരിക ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കും, മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ആരോഗ്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഭക്ഷണ പാചകക്കുറിപ്പുകളും ചേരുവകളും, നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട രോഗങ്ങളുടെ സമയത്തോ ശേഷമോ കഴിക്കാൻ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ഭക്ഷണങ്ങളും ആയുർവേദത്തിൽ 'പഥ്യ' എന്ന് വിളിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇവ ഈ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും .
ഉദ്ദേശ്യ ലക്ഷ്യം, നിർദിഷ്ട ഉപഭോക്തൃ വിഭാഗം, ഉപയോഗ കാലയളവ്, മറ്റ് പ്രത്യേക നിർദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ 'ആയുർവേദ ആഹാരം 'എന്ന ലേബലിൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിരിക്കണം. എന്നാൽ ‘ആയുർവേദ ആഹാരം ’എന്ന വിഭാഗത്തിൽ ആയുർവേദ മരുന്നുകളോ, ചേരുവകളോ, ഔഷധ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങളോ, സൗന്ദര്യവർദ്ധക വസ്തുക്കളോ, നർകോട്ടിക് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ സൈക്കോട്രോപിക് വസ്തുക്കളോ, ഔഷധ സസ്യങ്ങളോ ഉൾപ്പെടില്ല. കൂടാതെ, 2 വയസ്സിന് താഴെയുള്ള കുട്ടികൾക്ക് ആയുർവേദ ആഹാരം ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യുന്നില്ല.