Ministry of Home Affairs
National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) holds One-day Consultative Workshop on Forest Fire Management in India
12 MAY 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) organised a one-day Consultative workshop for 'Forest Fire Management in India' yesterday in New Delhi in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change.
The Workshop largely focused on Strengthening of Forest Fire Management in the 26 most forest fire affected districts of India spread over 11 States. It also focused on preventing future forest fire outbreaks and ensuing effective and swift response towards this disaster. Keeping these in mind, various officers of MHA, NDMA, IAF, NDRF, FSI, ICFRE, IGNFA and MoEF & CC and Forest Departments of 11 states conducted sessions related to forest fire training, fire alerts and early warning, meteorological drivers of forest fire forecasting, issues and challenges of forest fire management, Global best practices on forest fire management, capacity and training constraints.
In his Inaugural address the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri.Nityanand Rai, stated that "The fire-fighting action plans must be prepared for each forest range, considering the climate, type of vegetation, availability of water etc. Local communities should be trained as first responders to forest fires. The challenge before us is to strive towards higher levels of preparedness, mitigation efforts and strengthening our response mechanisms to deal with the effects of forest fires. "He further added that , Disaster Management is of great concern to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi , since he had clearly defined a ten point agenda in his Inaugural speech at Asian Ministerial Conference in 2016, that stresses on disaster risk reduction, local community involvement, using social media for disaster risk reduction, pointing out the role of women in managing disasters as well as reviewing and learning from past experiences through analysis and deliberations." in responding to forest fire etc.
The Union Minister of State for Environment, Forests and Climate Change and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, in his Keynote address said, "We should follow prevention and control of forest fires by informing, enabling and empowering forest fringe communities and incentivising them to work with State Forest departments. Capacity building, by creating effective forest fire detection and alert system, digitizing location of critical resources, equipping fire fighters, training field staff and forest fire risk zonation and mapping are all extremely crucial in handling disasters." He also mentioned that, “ that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is extremely sensitive about the state of Disaster Management in the country, and that there is a need for conducting mock drills in forest prone States and districts, involving concerned stakeholders and he appealed to all State Monitoring committees to ensure that Standard Operating Procedures may be developed and disseminated.”
In an attempt to chart a roadmap for generating awareness towards forest fires, various technical sessions on awareness to various problems and solutions related to forest fire management were held as a part of the one day workshop. This included active discussions and deliberations with Divisional Forest Officers of 26 most forest fire affected districts in the country with respect to forest fires. Delegates from various forest fire prone States discussed needs and challenges of forest fire in their particular zones/districts.
Detailed discussions on forest fire incident scenarios and issues and challenges outlined by speakers under different categories of prevention, preparedness, early warning and response will help in framing recommendations and compiling a list of intended actions both at the National level and by Forest Departments of respective States. The proposed “National Forest Fire Management Project” was discussed and solutions were sought through deliberations and knowledge sharing and this workshop set various critical components of this future project. This Project will bring in effective and efficient multi-department response to forest fire management.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
قومی آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق اتھارٹی (این ڈی اے ایم) نے ہندوستان میں جنگل میں آگ لگنے سے متعلق بندوبست پر ایک روزہ مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
12 MAY 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
قومی آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق اتھارٹی (این ڈی اے ایم) نے کل نئی دہلی میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر ’ہندوستان میں جنگل میں آگ لگنے سے متعلق بندوبست‘ پر ایک روزہ مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔
اس ورکشاپ میں جنگلاتی آگ سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہندوستان کی 11 ریاستوں کے 26 اضلاع میں جنگل میں آگ لگنے سے متعلق بندوبست کی بہتری پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔اس ورکشاپ میں مستقبل میں جنگل میں آگ پھیلنے کی روک تھام اور اس آفات کی سمت میں موثر اور تیز کارروائی کو یقینی بنانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔ اس پریشانی کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ایم ایچ اے، این ڈی ایم اے، آئی اے ایف، این ڈی آر ایف، ایف ایس آئی، آئی سی ایف آر ای، آئی جی این ایف اےاور ای ایف اور سی سی کی وزارت نیز 11 ریاستوں کے جنگلاتی محکمہ نے جنگل میں آگ لگنے سے نمٹنے کی تربیت، فائر الرٹس اور ابتدائی انتباہ، جنگل میں آگ لگنے سےمتعلق پیش گوئی کرنے والے موسمیاتی عہدیداران، مسائل اور جنگل میں آگ لگنے سے متعلق بندوبست کے چیلنجز، جنگل میں آگ لگنے کے بندوبست سے متعلق بہترین عالمی طریقہ کار، صلاحیت، اور تربیتی پہلو سے متعلق سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں داخلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے بتایا کہ ماحولیات، پودوں کی اقسام، پانی دستیابی وغیرہ پر غور کرتے ہوئے آگ بجھانے کا ایکشن پلان ہر جنگلاتی حدود کے لئے تیار رہنا چاہیے۔ اس کے علاوہ مقامی برادریوں کی بھی تربیت کی جانی چاہیے تاکہ وہ جنگل میں آگ لگنے کی شروعات کے وقت ہی وہ اس پر قابو پاسکیں۔ جنگلاتی آگ سے موثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کی خاطر اعلی سطح کی تیاری ، انتھک کوششیں اور کارروائی کے طریقہ کار کو مستحکم بنانے کی سمت میں کوشش ہمارے لئے ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ آفات سے متعلق بندوبست وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے لئے بھی ایک بڑی تشویش کا باعث ہے کیونکہ انہوں نے 2016 میں ایشیائی وزارتی کانفرنس میں اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں واضح طور پر ایک 10 نکاتی ایجنڈے کی وضاحت کی تھی، جس میں آفات کے خطرے میں کمی، مقامی برادری کی شمولیت ، آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کے لئے سوشل میڈیا کا استعمال، تجزیہ اور غور و فکر کے ساتھ ماضی کے تجربے سے سبق لینے کے ساتھ ساتھ آفات کے بندوبست میں خواتین کے کردار کو نشان زد کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور امور صارفین، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کہا کہ ہمیں معلومات، فعالیت اور جنگلات کے قریب رہنے والی برادریوں کی مدد سے جنگلات میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات کی روک تھام اور اس پر قابو پانے کے لئے ضروری نکات پر عمل کرنا چاہیے اور ریاستی جنگلاتی محکمے کے ساتھ ان برادریوں کے کام کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موثر طور پر جنگل میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات کا پتہ لگانے اور انتباہی نظام، اہم وسائل کی ڈیجیٹائزنگ لوکیشن ، ضروری آلات سے لیس آگ بجھانے والا عملہ، تربیت یافتہ فیلڈ اسٹاف کی تیاری کے ذریعہ صلاحیت سازی اور جنگل میں آگ لگنے کے خطرے کے مقامات اور نقشہ سازی، آفات کوروکنے میں انتہائی اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی ملک میں آفات کے بندوبست کی صورت حال کے بارے میں انتہائی حساس ہیں چونکہ جنگلات کے آس پاس کی ریاستوں اوراضلاع میں فرضی مشق کے انعقاد اور متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈر کی شمولیت کی سخت ضرورت ہے۔ اس لئے وزیراعظم نے تمام ریاستی نگرانی کمیٹیوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ معیاری آپریٹیو طریقہ کار کو اپنانے کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ آفات کی روک تھام کی بہتر تیاری اور اس سے متعلق عوام میں بیداری لائی جاسکے۔
جنگلات میں آگ لگنے سے متعلق بیداری کرنے کے لئے ایک روڈ میپ بنانے کی کوشش کی طور پر مختلف مسائل اور حل کے لئے بیداری کے تعلق سے مختلف تکنیکی سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور یہ سیشنز ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا ایک حصہ تھے۔ اس ورکشاپ میں جنگل میں آگ لگنے کے تعلق سے ملک میں جنگل میں آگ لگنے سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر 26 اضلاع کے ڈویژنل جنگلاتی افسران کے ساتھ سرگرم بات چیت اور غور و فکر کیا گیا۔ ریاستوں کے مختلف جنگل میں آگ لگنے سے متاثر علاقوں کے مندوبین نے اپنے مخصوص زورن/ اضلاع میں جنگل میں آگ لگنے کے چیلنجوں اور ضرورتوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
جنگل میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات کے منظر نامے اور مسائل سے متعلق تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال نیز روک تھام، تیاری ، ابتدائی وارننگ اور ردعمل کے مختلف زمروں کے تحت اسپیکر کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی رائے اور معلومات سے متعلقہ ریاستوں کے جنگلاتی محکموں کی جانب سے قومی سطح پر مطلوبہ کارروائیوں کی ایک فہرست مرتب کرنے اور سفارشات تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔مجوزہ ’’جنگلات میں آگ لگنے سے متعلق بندوبست کے قومی پروجیکٹ‘‘ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور غور و فکر اور علم کے اشتراک کے ذریعہ اور اس کا حل تلاش کیا گیا اور اس ورکشاپ میں مستقبل کے مختلف اہم اجزا پر کام کرنے کے لئے منصوبے تیار کئے گئے۔