Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Bhagwant Khuba delivers keynote address at Intersolar Europe 2022 on “India’s Solar Energy Market”
India committed to increase domestic Manufacturing of high efficiency Solar PV modules: Shri Khuba
India offers a great opportunity for investments in RE sector; $196.98 bn worth of projects underway in India
13 MAY 2022 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwant Khuba attended the Intersolar Europe 2022 held at Munich, Germany. The Minister delivered key note address at the investment promotion event on “India’s Solar Energy Market”.
Shri Bhagwant Khuba in his key note address said that ‘As Hon’ble PM Modiji’s ambitious Panchamrit targets set during COP-26 India is all set to achieve net zero by 2070 and install 500GW of non fossil by 2030.’ Shri Khuba said that India’s vast renewable energy resource potential and strong policy backing provide a strong foundation for achieving these goals.
He pointed out that India has seen incredible growth of RE capacity in last 7 years and has achieved target of 40% cumulative electric capacity from non fossil fuel in 2021, 9 full years ahead of set target of 2030. Government of India is committed to promoting domestic manufacturing in the solar PV sector to achieve its ambitious deployment goals. Several policy measures have been undertaken to support the domestic PV manufacturing sector.
The Minister also emphasized that India is committed to increase domestic Manufacturing of high efficiency Solar PV modules for which total budget outlay of Rs. 24,000 Cr is made. Further to promote green hydrogen economy India has estimated outlay of Rs. 25,425 Cr. The Green Hydrogen Mission has expected outcome of generating 4.1 Million Tonnes of annual Green Hydrogen production.
‘Further India offers a great opportunity for investments. Currently around $196.98 bn worth of projects are underway in India. I once again invite all the developed countries and major RE players to utilise the opportunity India is offering to the world’, says Minister.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
श्री भगवंत खुबा ने इंटरसोलर यूरोप 2022 में “इंडिया सोलर एनर्जी मार्केट” पर प्रमुख वक्तव्य दिया
भारत उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल का स्वदेशी निर्माण बढ़ाने के लिये प्रतिबद्धः श्री खुबा
भारत में आरई सेक्टर में निवेश के अपार अवसर; भारत में 196.98 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की परियोजनायें प्रक्रिया में
13 MAY 2022 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा जर्मनी के म्यूनिख में आयोजित इंटरसोलर यूरोप 2022 में सम्मिलित हुये। उन्होंने “इंडियाज़ सोलर एनर्जी मार्केट” (भारत का सौर ऊर्जा बाजार) विषय पर होने वाले निवेश प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख वक्तव्य दिया।
अपने मुख्य वक्तव्य में श्री भगवंत खुबा ने कहा कि ‘माननीय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की महत्‍वाकांक्षी पंचामृत का लक्ष्य कॉप-26 इंडिया के दौरान तय किया गया था, जिसके तहत भारत 2070 तक नेट-ज़ीरो का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करेगा तथा 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म 500 गेगावॉट ऊर्जा की क्षमता स्थापित करेगा।’ श्री खुबा ने कहा कि भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संसाधान की अपार क्षमता है तथा इन लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिये मजबूत बुनियाद को मजबूत नीति का समर्थन प्राप्त है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में पिछले सात वर्षों में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में असाधारण वृद्धि हुई है तथा भारत ने 2021 में गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन की समग्र ऊर्जा क्षमता का 40 प्रतिशत लक्ष्य पूरा कर लिया है। इस तरह भारत 2030 तक निर्धारित अवधि से पूरे नौ वर्ष आगे है। श्री खुबा ने कहा कि भारत सरकार महत्‍वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिये सौर पीवी सेक्टर में स्वदेशी निर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। स्वदेशी पीवी निर्माण सेक्टर को समर्थन देने के लिये कई नीतिगत उपाय किये गये हैं।
श्री खुबा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल का स्वदेशी निर्माण बढ़ाने के लिये संकल्पित है और इसके लिये 24,000 करोड़ रुपये का बजट परिव्यय का प्रावधान किया गया है। इसके अलावा भारत की हरित हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये 25, 425 करोड़ रुपये का अनुमानित परिव्यय का प्रावधान किया गया है। हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन से आशा की जाती है कि वह हर वर्ष 4.1 मिलियन टन हरित हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करेगा।
इसके साथ ही भारत निवेश के अपार अवसर उपलब्ध कराता है। इस समय भारत में लगभग 196.98 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की परियोजनायें प्रक्रिया में हैं। श्री खुबा ने कहा, “मैं एक बार फिर सभी विकसित देशों और प्रमुख नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा दिग्गजों को आमंत्रित करता हूं कि वे भारत द्वारा विश्व को उपलब्ध कराये जाने वाले अवसरों का इस्तेमाल करें।”