Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Bhagwant Khuba delivers keynote address at Intersolar Europe 2022 on “India’s Solar Energy Market”
India committed to increase domestic Manufacturing of high efficiency Solar PV modules: Shri Khuba
India offers a great opportunity for investments in RE sector; $196.98 bn worth of projects underway in India
13 MAY 2022 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwant Khuba attended the Intersolar Europe 2022 held at Munich, Germany. The Minister delivered key note address at the investment promotion event on “India’s Solar Energy Market”.
Shri Bhagwant Khuba in his key note address said that ‘As Hon’ble PM Modiji’s ambitious Panchamrit targets set during COP-26 India is all set to achieve net zero by 2070 and install 500GW of non fossil by 2030.’ Shri Khuba said that India’s vast renewable energy resource potential and strong policy backing provide a strong foundation for achieving these goals.
He pointed out that India has seen incredible growth of RE capacity in last 7 years and has achieved target of 40% cumulative electric capacity from non fossil fuel in 2021, 9 full years ahead of set target of 2030. Government of India is committed to promoting domestic manufacturing in the solar PV sector to achieve its ambitious deployment goals. Several policy measures have been undertaken to support the domestic PV manufacturing sector.
The Minister also emphasized that India is committed to increase domestic Manufacturing of high efficiency Solar PV modules for which total budget outlay of Rs. 24,000 Cr is made. Further to promote green hydrogen economy India has estimated outlay of Rs. 25,425 Cr. The Green Hydrogen Mission has expected outcome of generating 4.1 Million Tonnes of annual Green Hydrogen production.
‘Further India offers a great opportunity for investments. Currently around $196.98 bn worth of projects are underway in India. I once again invite all the developed countries and major RE players to utilise the opportunity India is offering to the world’, says Minister.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਗਵੰਤ ਖੁਬਾ ਨੇ ਇੰਟਰਸੋਲਰ ਯੂਰੋਪ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ “ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ” ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਉੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੌਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮਾਡਿਊਲ ਦਾ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਖੁਬਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਪਾਰ ਅਵਸਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 196.98 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ
13 MAY 2022 1:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਾਜਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਗਵੰਤ ਖੁਬਾ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਮਿਊਨਿਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੰਟਰਸੋਲਰ ਯੂਰੋਪ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ “ਇੰਡੀਆਜ਼ ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ” (ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ) ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਗਵੰਤ ਖੁਬਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਪੰਚਾਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਕੌਪ -26 ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ 2070 ਤੱਕ ਨੈਟ-ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਨੌਨ-ਫੌਸਿਲ 500 ਗੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਖੁਬਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਦੀ ਅਪਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਨ-ਫੌਸਿਲ ਈਂਧਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ 40% ਟੀਚਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਆਦ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਨੌ ਸਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਖੁਬਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੌਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪੀਵੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਖੁਬਾ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਉੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੌਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਮਾਡਿਊਲ ਦਾ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ 24,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਖਰਚੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਹਰਿਤ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੌਜਨ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 25,425 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਖਰਚ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਰਿਤ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 4.1 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹਰਿਤ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੌਜਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਪਾਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 196.98 ਅਰਬ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਖੁਬਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਗਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨ।