Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Scheme Sanctioning Committee Considers Annual Implementation Plan of States/UTs Under Swachh Bharat Mission- Grameen
13 MAY 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The third meeting of the National Scheme Sanctioning Committee (NSSC) under Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) Phase II for consideration of the Annual Implementation Plans of all the States and Union Territories for the financial year 2022-23 was held today. The virtual meeting, chaired by Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry Jal Shakti saw participation of senior officials from all States/UTs was. It was also attended by members of the NSSC - Shri Chandi Charan Dey, Coordinator, Ramakrishna Mission; Shri Shrikant M. Navrekar, Nirmal Gram Nirman Kendra; Mr. Rohit Kumar, Joint Secretary - MGNREGS, Ministry of Rural Development; and Dr. V.K. Chaurasia, Joint Advisor – PHEE (Public Health and Environmental Engineering), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
Commenting on the AIPs and the targets therein, the Secretary DDWS asked states to continue to ensure ODF Sustainability while prioritising those households that are yet to have access. She called for the continuation of retrofitting, construction of CSCs, behaviour change communication, and swachhata activities to bring about visual cleanliness to all villages that would lead to a dramatic improvement in the village environment.
Smt. Mahajan emphasised on the importance and need to accelerate activities pertaining to Biodegradable Waste Management, Grey Water Management; GOBARdhan, Plastic Waste Management, and Faecal Sludge Management.
Initiating the discussion, Shri Arun Baroka, Special Secretary – DDWS and Mission Director SBM-G and JJM made a comprehensive presentation, giving an overview of SBM-G Phase II. He also spoke of the funding norms for Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM), the key policy interventions and other major initiatives such as Swachh Survekshan Grameen, film competitions, Sarpanch Samvads, Start-up Grand Challenge and the banning of single use plastics in GPs, among others.
It was recommended that villages which have either solid waste management or liquid waste management assets may be easily converted to ODF Plus Model category. Besides, those villages which are either aspirational or have population more than 5000 may also be taken up on priority. Further, the strategies for biodegradable waste management, GOBARdhan, Plastic Waste Management, Grey Water Management and Faecal Sludge Management were also detailed.
Specifically, on the AIP, he outlined the observations and suggestions made by the Plan Appraisal Committee (PAC), seeking NSSC’s approval of physical targets for IHHLs, CSCs, ODF Plus villages and districts, as projected by the States/UTs.
Shri Rohit Kumar, Joint Secretary, M/o RD listed the work completed in terms of Bio-gas plants, Soak Pits, Community Sanitary Complexes and stated that all works were funded under MGNREGS by the Ministry of Rural Development. On the other hand, Dr. Chaurasia advised that States should acquire land for all their Grey Water Management activities well in advance so that work can be carried out in peri-urban villages, unhindered.
Shri Navrekar spoke of the need to provide technical literature in local languages, orient users on the various works being carried out, provide technical training to implementers; to organise state level capacity building and to conduct a rapid assessment by a third party to ensure sound implementation of the technology.
The representatives from the States assured that they would fulfil their targets set in their AIPs.

جل شکتی وزارت
قومی اسکیم کی منظوری دینے والی کمیٹی نے سوچھ بھارت مشن گرامین کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سالانہ نفاذ کے منصوبے پر غور کیا
13 MAY 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھ بھارت مشن گرامین (ایس بی ایم گرامین) مرحلہ II کے تحت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مالی سال 23-2022 کے سالانہ نفاذ کے منصوبوں پر غور کرنے کے لیے قومی اسکیم منظوری کمیٹی (این ایس ایس سی) کی تیسری میٹنگ آج منعقد ہوئی۔ ورچوئل میٹنگ کی صدارت پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کی سکریٹری محترمہ ونی مہاجن نے کی۔ وزارت جل شکتی نے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسران کی شرکت کو دیکھا۔ اس میں این ایس ایس سی کے ممبران جناب چندی چرن ڈے، کوآرڈینیٹر، رام کرشنا مشن؛ جناب شری کانت ایم ناوریکر، نرمل گرام تعمیر کیندر؛ جناب روہت کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری - ایم جی نریگا، دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت اور ڈاکٹر وی کے چورسیا، جوائنٹ ایڈوائزر – پی ایچ ای ای (پبلک ہیلتھ اینڈ انوائرنمنٹل انجینئرنگ)، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے شرکت کی۔
اے آئی پیز اور اس میں اہداف پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے مبرا (او ڈی ایف) کی پائیداری کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ان گھرانوں کو ترجیح دیں جن تک رسائی ابھی باقی ہے۔ اس نے تمام دیہاتوں میں بصری صفائی لانے کے لیے ریٹروفٹنگ، سی ایس سی کی تعمیر، رویے میں تبدیلی کے مواصلات، اور سوچھتا سرگرمیوں کو جاری رکھنے پر زور دیا جو گاؤں کے ماحول میں ڈرامائی بہتری کا باعث بنے گی۔
محترمہ مہاجن نے بایوڈیگریڈیبل ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ سے متعلق سرگرمیوں گوبردھن، پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، اور فیکل سلج مینجمنٹ کو تیز کرنے کی اہمیت اور ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
بحث کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے جناب ارون باروکا، خصوصی سکریٹری - ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس اور مشن ڈائریکٹر ایس بی ایم - جی اور جے جے ایم نے ایس بی ایم - جی مرحلہ II کا ایک جائزہ پیش کرتے ہوئے ایک جامع پیشکش کی۔ انہوں نے ٹھوس اور رقیق فضلہ کے انتظام (ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم) کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​کے اصولوں، کلیدی پالیسی اقدامات اور دیگر اہم اقدامات جیسے سوچھ سرویکشن گرامین، فلمی مقابلے، سرپنچ سمواد، اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج اور جی پیز میں پلاسٹک کے واحد استعمال پر پابندی کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
یہ سفارش کی گئی تھی کہ جن دیہات میں یا تو ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام یا رقیق فضلہ کے انتظام کے اثاثے ہیں انہیں آسانی سے او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل کے زمرے میں تبدیل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ دیہات جو یا تو خواہش مند ہیں یا جن کی آبادی 5000 سے زیادہ ہے انہیں بھی ترجیحی بنیادوں پر لیا جاسکتا ہے۔ مزید برآں بائیوڈیگریڈیبل ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، گوبردھن، پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ اور فیکل سلج مینجمنٹ کے لیے حکمت عملی بھی تفصیل سے بتائی گئی۔
بالخصوص اے آئی پی پر اس نے پلان اپریزل کمیٹی (پی اے سی) کی طرف سے کیے گئے مشاہدات اور تجاویز کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ آئی ایچ ایچ ایل ایس، سی ایس سیز، او ڈی ایف پلس گاؤں اور اضلاع کے لیے این ایس ایس سی کی فزیکل اہداف کی منظوری طلب کی گئی تھی۔
جناب روہت کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت نے بائیو گیس پلانٹس، سوک پِٹس، کمیونٹی سینٹری کمپلیکس کے لحاظ سے مکمل کیے گئے کاموں کی فہرست دی اور کہا کہ تمام کام دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے ذریعے ایم جی نریگا کے تحت فنڈ کیے گئے تھے۔ دوسری طرف ڈاکٹر چورسیا نے مشورہ دیا کہ ریاستوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ اپنی تمام گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ سرگرمیوں کے لیے پہلے ہی زمین حاصل کر لیں تاکہ پیری شہری دیہاتوں میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کام کیا جا سکے۔
جناب نوریکر نے مقامی زبانوں میں تکنیکی لٹریچر فراہم کرنے، کئے جا رہے مختلف کاموں کے بارے میں صارفین کی طرف راغب کرنے، نفاذ کرنے والوں کو تکنیکی تربیت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بات کی۔ ریاستی سطح کی صلاحیت سازی کو منظم کرنے اور ٹیکنالوجی کے درست نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیسرے فریق کے ذریعے تیزی سے تشخیص کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی بات کی۔
ریاستوں کے نمائندوں نے یقین دلایا کہ وہ اپنے اے آئی پیز میں طے شدہ اپنے اہداف کو پورا کریں گے۔