Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘8.15% GS 2022’
13 MAY 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘8.15% GS 2022 is repayable at par on June 10, 2022. No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance. However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

وزارت خزانہ
’8.15 فیصد سود والی سرکاری سیکورٹی 2022‘ کی واپس ادائیگی
13 MAY 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
’8.15 فیصد سود والی سرکاری سیکورٹی (جی ایس) 2022‘ کی بقایا رقم 10 جون، 2022 کو مساوی طور پر واجب الادا ہوگی۔ مذکورہ تاریخ سے اس پر کوئی سود جمع نہیں ہوگا۔ کسی بھی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے نیگوشی ایبل انسٹرومنٹ ایکٹ، 1881 کے تحت، ادائیگی کے دن چھٹی کا اعلان کرنے کی صورت میں قرض کی ادائیگی اس ریاست میں ادائیگی والے دفاتر کے ذریعے گزشتہ کام کے دن پر کی جائے گی۔
گورنمنٹ سیکورٹیز ریگولیشن، 2007 کے ذیلی ضابطوں (2) 24 اور (3) 24 کے مطابق، رقم کی میچورٹی کی ادائیگی سرکاری سیکورٹیز کے رجسٹرڈ ہولڈر کو یا تو ایک پے آرڈر، جس میں اس سے بینک اکاؤنٹ کا متعلقہ بیورہ ہوگا، کے ذریعے کی جائے گی یا اس رقم کو اس بینک میں ہولڈر کے اکاؤنٹ میں ڈال دیا جائے گا جس میں الیکٹرانک طریقے سے رقم موصول کرنے کی سہولت ہوگی۔ سرکاری سیکورٹیز کو معاون جنرل کھاتہ بہی یا تکمیلی معاون جنرل کھاتہ بہی اکاؤنٹ یا اسٹاک سرٹیفکیٹ کی شکل میں رہنا چاہیے۔ سیکورٹیز کے سلسلے میں ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس قسم کی سرکاری سیکورٹیز کے بنیادی صارف یا اس کے بعد والے ہولڈرز کو اپنے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات پیشگی طور پر مہیا کرانی ہوگی۔ حالانکہ، بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات/الیکٹرانک طریقے سے رقم موصول ہونے کی رسید نہ ہونے کی حالت میں مقررہ تاریخ پر قرض کی واپس ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہولڈر اپنی ان سیکورٹیز کو عام قرض کے دفاتر، ٹریژریز/سب ٹریزریژ، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کی شاخوں (جہاں وہ سود کی ادائیگی کے لیے رجسٹرڈ ہیں) میں پیش کر سکتے ہیں جنہیں جائز طریقے سے ڈسچارج کیا جا چکا ہے۔ ان سیکورٹیز کو واپس کرنے کی مقرر تاریخ سے 20 دن پہلے پیش کرنا ہوگا۔
ڈسچارج ویلیو حاصل کرنے کے طریقہ کار کی مکمل تفصیلات مذکورہ ادائیگی والے کسی بھی دفتر سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔