Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Pilot project for Skilling tribal youth launched today from Bhopal, MP
The Road to Atmanirbhar Bharat travels through Atmanirbhar Villages - Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
The programme shall cover 50 Tribal Districts, training and empowering tribal youth, creating employment opportunities & revitalising local economy -Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
13 MAY 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Atmanirbhar Bharat Sankalp starts with the empowerment of rural youth. The road to Atmanirbhar Bharat travels through Atmanirbhar Villages. Today's launch of the Rural Tribal Technical Training Program is a small step in this direction, said Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Electronics and IT, Rajeev Chandrasekhar at the launch of Pilot Project for Skilling Tribal Youth - Rural Tribal Technical Training at the Centre for Research and Industrial Staff Performance CRISP, Bhopal.
The pilot project envisages training for about 250 beneficiaries of 17 clusters of 17 districts selected from 6 states of India – Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Odisha and will be organized at Vikas Bharti, Gumla, Jharkhand.
Training will be provided to the beneficiaries in 5 disciplines- electrical and solar energy, agricultural mechanization, e-governance, plumbing and masonry, two wheeler repair and maintenance. This training will also enable the youth to start their own business, thus generating more employment opportunities for other youth as well.
Speaking at the launch ceremony, the Minister highlighted the importance of Skilling in Post Covid - New World Order. The Covid pandemic has led to disruptions in traditional supply chains of electronics & digital products. The world is now looking for a trusted partner. As the world now looks towards India, we need to skill our youth to emerge as Global Skills Hub, he added.
Launching the Rural Tribal Technical Training Program (Grameen Udhyami Project) of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, he said that the government is giving priority to skilling as an important aspect to provide more opportunities to rural youth and to strengthen local village economies.
The Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship has already build up an extensive network of ITIs, JSSs, PMKKs, PMKVY, apprenticeships and is transforming lives of youth through more than 4500 skilling programs being offered by it, the Minister said.
Extensive training with multiple skills will be extended to 50,000 to one lakh students in 50 tribal districts in the coming years, the Minister added.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
जनजातीय युवाओं के कौशल विकास के लिए प्रायोगिक परियोजना आज से मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में शुरू
आत्मनिर्भर भारत का रास्ता देश के आत्मनिर्भर गांवों से होकर गुजरता है
इस कार्यक्रम में 50 जनजातीय जिलों को शामिल किया जाएगा, इसका उद्देश्य आदिवासी युवाओं को प्रशिक्षण देना और उन्हें सशक्त बनाना, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना तथा स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करना है: श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
13 MAY 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत संकल्प की शुरुआत ग्रामीण युवाओं के सशक्तिकरण से होती है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत का रास्ता देश के आत्मनिर्भर गांवों से होकर गुजरता है। भोपाल के सेंटर फॉर रिसर्च एंड इंडस्ट्रियल स्टाफ परफॉर्मेंस- सीआरआईएसपी में जनजातीय युवाओं के कौशल विकास के उद्देश्य से प्रायोगिक परियोजना के शुभारंभ अवसर पर आज कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि आदिवासी युवाओं को कुशल बनाने के लिए ग्रामीण जनजातीय तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित होना इस दिशा में एक छोटा सा कदम है।
इस प्रायोगिक परियोजना में भारत के 6 राज्यों - मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र तथा ओडिशा से चुने गए 17 जिलों के 17 समूहों के लगभग 250 लाभार्थियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण की योजना बनाई गई है और इसका आयोजन विकास भारती, गुमला झारखंड में किया जाएगा।
लाभार्थियों को 5 विषयों- विद्युत और सौर ऊर्जा, कृषि मशीनीकरण, ई-गवर्नेंस, नलसाजी और चिनाई, दोपहिया मरम्मत तथा रखरखाव में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाएगा। यह प्रशिक्षण युवाओं को अपना स्वयं का व्यवसाय शुरू करने में सक्षम बनाएगा, जिससे अन्य युवाओं के लिए भी रोजगार के अधिक अवसर सृजित होंगे।
उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कोविड के बाद - नई विश्व व्यवस्था में कौशल विकास के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और डिजिटल उत्पादों की पारंपरिक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में व्यवधान उत्पन्न किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया अब एक भरोसेमंद साथी की तलाश में है। श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि वर्तमान में दुनिया अब भारत की ओर देख रही है, इसलिए हमें अपने युवाओं को वैश्विक कौशल केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए उन्हें हुनरमंद बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के ग्रामीण जनजातीय तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (ग्रामीण उद्यमी परियोजना) का शुभारंभ करते हुए श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि सरकार ग्रामीण युवाओं को अधिक अवसर प्रदान करने तथा स्थानीय ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए कौशल को एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक के रूप में प्राथमिकता दे रही है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय पहले ही आईटीआई, जेएसएस, पीएमकेके, पीएमकेवीवाई तथा अप्रेंटिसशिप का एक व्यापक नेटवर्क तैयार कर चुका है और इसके द्वारा संचालित किए जा रहे 4500 से अधिक कौशल कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से युवाओं के जीवन को बदला जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में 50 आदिवासी जिलों में 50,000 से लेकर एक लाख छात्रों को अनेक कौशल के साथ व्यापक प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा।