Ministry of Communications
7th Japan-India ICT Joint Working Group meeting held under India-Japan ICT Comprehensive Cooperation Framework
13 MAY 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Japan-India ICT Joint Working Group meeting was held on 13th May2022 on a virtual platform. Mr. V.L Kantha Rao, Additional Secretary, Department of Telecommunications and H.E. Mr. Sasaki YUJI, Vice Minister for Policy Coordination (International Affairs), Japan co-chaired the meeting. Senior representatives from both governments and other non-governmental stakeholders from Industry, R&D and Academia attended the meeting.
Recalling the India Japan Summit Meeting in March 2022, both sides recognized the need for growing cooperation under the India-Japan Digital Partnership with a view to enhancing digital economy through promotion of joint projects for digital transformation, support to provide opportunities for Indian IT professionals to work in Japan and Japanese companies, and collaboration made in the area of IoT, AI and other emerging technologies. The JWG discussions were focused on enhancing further cooperation in various fields like 5G, Open RAN, Telecom Network Security, submarine cable systems, and Quantum Communications.
India and Japan share a common vision of a peaceful, stable and prosperous world and this has now taken the shape of “Special Strategic and Global Partnership”. This year 2022 is the 70th Anniversary of India Japan Diplomatic relations and India is also entering Amrit Kaal, the 25 year long lead up to India @100. ICT being the key driver of development provides a massive opportunity for cooperation between both countries to build a robust foundation for the present and future world.
While underlining the recent developments in telecom sector, Additional Secretary (Telecom) stated that India 4G LTE telecom stack has been tested by CDOTTata Consultancy Services – Tejas Network consortium and is available for rollout in India. The 5G Federated Test bed has been set up in 8 Research institutions In India at an estimated cost of USD 35 million.
The participants of 7th JWG meeting included Government officials, Industry and academia stakeholders from India and Japan. The meeting deliberated on the best practices and experience on Open RAN, Massive MIMO, Quantum Communications, Connected Cars, 5G Use cases and 6G Innovation. The 7th JWG agreed to enhance cooperation in these areas under the framework of Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between India and Japan.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत-जापान आईसीटी व्यापक सहयोग ढांचे के तहत जापान-भारत आईसीटी संयुक्त कार्य समूह की 7वीं बैठक आयोजित
13 MAY 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
जापान-भारत आईसीटी संयुक्त कार्य समूह की 7वीं बैठक 13 मई 2022 को वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म पर आयोजित की गई। दूरसंचार विभाग में अतिरिक्‍त सचिव श्री वी. एल. कांत राव और जापान के वाइस मिनिस्‍टर फॉर पॉलिसी कोऑर्डिनेशन (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामले) श्री सासाकी युजी ने बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में दोनों सरकारों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के अलावा उद्योग, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और शिक्षा जगत के अन्य गैर-सरकारी हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
मार्च 2022 में आयोजित भारत-जापान शिखर सम्मेलन की बैठक को याद करते हुए दोनों पक्षों ने डिजिटल बदलाव के लिए संयुक्‍त परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देते हुए डिजिटल अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को बेहतर करने, जापान एवं जापानी कंपनियों में काम करने के लिए भारतीय आईटी पेशेवरों को अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराने में मदद और आईओटी, एआई एवं अन्‍य उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए भारत-जापान डिजिटल भागीदारी के तहत सहयोग बढ़ाने की आवश्‍यकता को माना। संयुक्‍त कार्य समूह की बैठक में चर्चा 5जी, ओपन आरएएन, दूरसंचार नेटवर्क सुरक्षा, समुद्री केबल प्रणाली और क्‍वांटम कम्‍युनिकेशन जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित थी।
भारत और जापान एक शांतिपूर्ण, स्थिर एवं समृद्ध दुनिया के साझा दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हैं और अब इसने 'विशेष सामरिक एवं वैश्विक साझेदारी' का रूप ले लिया है। वर्ष 2022 भारत-जापान राजनयिक संबंधों की 70वीं वर्षगांठ है और भारत अमृत काल में भी प्रवेश कर रहा है जो इंडिया @ 100 तक पहुंचने से पहले के 25 साल की अवधि है। विकास का एक प्रमुख वाहक होने के कारण आईसीटी वर्तमान एवं भविष्य की दुनिया की एक मजबूत बुनियाद के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग बढाने का व्‍यापक अवसर प्रदान करता है।
दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के हालिया घटनाक्रमों को रेखांकित करते हुए अपर सचिव (दूरसंचार) ने कहा कि भारतीय 4जी एलटीई दूरसंचार स्टैक का परीक्षण सीडीओटीटी द्वारा एक कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज- तेजस नेटवर्क कंसोर्टियम में किया गया है और यह भारत में तैनात करने के लिए उपलब्ध है। भारत में 8 अनुसंधान संस्थानों में 3.5 करोड़ डॉलर की अनुमानित लागत से 5G फेडरेटेड टेस्ट बेड स्थापित किया गया है।
संयुक्‍त कार्य समूह की 7वीं बैठक के प्रतिभागियों में भारत और जापान के सरकारी अधिकारी, उद्योग एवं शिक्षा जगत के हितधारक शामिल थे। बैठक में ओपन आरएएन, मैसिव एमआईएमओ, क्वांटम कम्युनिकेशंस, कनेक्टेड कार, 5जी उपयोग के मामलों और 6जी नवाचार के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं एवं अनुभवों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। संयुक्‍त कार्य समूह की 7वीं बैठक में भारत और जापान के बीच सहयोग ज्ञापन (एमओसी) ढांचे के तहत इन क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति जताई गई।