Ministry of Home Affairs
National Disaster Management Authority holds meeting to review Pre-Monsoon/Monsoon situation
13 MAY 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
As a follow up to the Review of the Heat Wave and Monsoon preparedness meeting chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 5th May, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) held a review meeting on the Pre-Monsoon / Monsoon Situation for the South-West Monsoon. The meeting was attended by officers and scientists from the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), Central Water Commission (CWC), Integrated Defence Staff, National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Indian Coast Guard, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, and Ministry of Home Affairs along with the Resident Commissioners of 19 Flood prone States/Union Territories.
The meeting reviewed the State of Disaster Management Plans (SDMP's) of the 19 States/Union Territories. Discussion was held on ensuring functionality of State Emergency Operation Centres and District Emergency Operation Centres (DEOCs) 24X7, 365 days a year. The IMD informed that the forecast of the South-West Monsoon, 2022 is likely to be normal. NDRF has already in consultation with States/Union Territories planned for pre-monsoon deployment for most vulnerable areas with respect to flooding.
Based on the recommendations of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, adoption of the concept of Decision Support System with Integrated Flood Early Warning System was discussed. The need to adopt this system which can help in reduction of urban floods to a great extent, especially if adopted by Municipal bodies of these States was emphasised. Danger and Warning levels of Reservoirs and Dams was also reviewed and the need for timely checks was emphasised.
The New emerging threats of flooding of sand mines and coal mines were also discussed along with the deployment of Aapda Mitra volunteers to help manage disasters at various levels in districts and States. Timely procurement and storing of gears and equipment was also discussed. Impact based urban flood forecasting and areas prone to flash floods were also highlighted. Efforts of NRSC in preparation of “Flood Hazard Zonation Atlas” of various States were also deliberation upon. Use of Damini App; Nowcast as also various Google alerts for effective early warning dissemination was emphasised, to achieve a target of zero mortality in the coming Monsoon season.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण ने पूर्व-मानसून/मानसून स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए बैठक की
13 MAY 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में 5 मई को जबरदस्त गर्मी के साथ लू और मानसून की तैयारी की समीक्षा बैठक के अनुसरण में, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) ने दक्षिण-पश्चिमी मानसून के लिए प्री-मानसून/ मानसून स्थिति पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक में भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी), राष्ट्रीय सुदूर संवेदन केंद्र (एनआरएससी), केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी), एकीकृत रक्षा कर्मचारी, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल (एनडीआरएफ), भारतीय तटरक्षक बल, 19 बाढ़ संभावित राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के स्थानिक आयुक्तों के अलावा आवास और शहरी मामले एवं गृह मंत्रालय के अधिकारी और वैज्ञानिक शामिल हुए।
बैठक में 19 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की आपदा प्रबंधन योजनाओं (एसडीएमपी) की स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। राज्य आपातकालीन संचालन केंद्रों और जिला आपातकालीन संचालन केंद्रों (डीईओसी) की वर्ष में 365 दिन 24X7 कार्यक्षमता को सुनिश्चित करने पर चर्चा हुई। आईएमडी ने सूचित किया कि दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून, 2022 का पूर्वानुमान सामान्य रहने की संभावना है। एनडीआरएफ ने पहले ही राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के परामर्श से बाढ़ के संबंध में सबसे अधिक प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए पूर्व-मानसून तैनाती की योजना बनाई है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सिफारिशों के आधार पर एकीकृत बाढ़ पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली के साथ निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली की अवधारणा को अपनाने पर भी विचार-विर्मश किया गया। इन राज्यों के नगर निकायों द्वारा इस प्रणाली को अपनाने से शहरी बाढ़ को काफी हद तक कम करने में सहायता की जा सकती है। जलाशयों और बांधों के खतरे और चेतावनी स्तरों की भी समीक्षा की गई और समय-समय पर जांच की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया।
जिलों और राज्यों में विभिन्न स्तरों पर आपदाओं के प्रबंधन में सहयोग करने के लिए आपदा मित्र स्वयंसेवकों की तैनाती के साथ-साथ रेत खदानों और कोयला खदानों में बाढ़ के नए उभरते खतरों पर भी चर्चा की गई। साजो-सामान और उपकरणों की समय पर खरीद और भंडारण पर भी चर्चा की गई। शहरी बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान और अचानक बाढ़ की संभावना वाले क्षेत्रों की स्थिति पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। विभिन्न राज्यों के "बाढ़ जोखिम क्षेत्र एटलस" तैयार करने में एनआरएससी के प्रयासों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। दामिनी ऐप का उपयोग; आने वाले मानसून के मौसम में शून्य मृत्यु दर के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, प्रभावी प्रारंभिक चेतावनी के प्रसार के लिए नाउकास्ट के साथ-साथ विभिन्न गूगल अलर्ट पर भी जोर दिया गया था।