Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav Addresses BRICS High Level Meeting on Climate Change
Implementation of Climate Actions by Developing Countries is Contingent on the Adequate Delivery of Climate Finance, Technology Transfer and Other Implementation Support as Mandated by UNFCCC and Paris Agreement : Shri Bhupender Yadav
14 MAY 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri. Bhupender Yadav participated in the BRICS High Level Meeting held virtually on May 13, 2022. Speaking at the BRICS high-level meeting on Climate Change, the minister highlighted the relevance of the forum to jointly address climate change, to explore approaches to accelerate low-carbon and resilient transition, and to achieve sustainable recovery and development.
The BRICS High Level Meeting was chaired by H.E. Mr. Huang Runqiu, Minister of Ecology and Environment of the People's Republic of China and was attended by Environment Ministers of BRICS nations including Brazil, Russia, India and South Africa.
Union Minister, in his address, underscored India’s commitment to strong climate action including the promotion of sustainable lifestyles based on mindful consumption and reduction of waste. The Environment Minister informed the BRICS Ministerial that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi how India is today leading by example by taking several robust steps in the field of renewable energy, sustainable habitats, creation of carbon sinks through additional forest and tree cover, transition to sustainable transport, e-mobility, mobilizing the private sector to make climate commitments, etc.
Shri Yadav mentioned how India has progressively continued decoupling economic growth from greenhouse gas emissions. Shri Yadav mentioned that ambitious implementation of climate actions by developing countries is contingent on the ambitious and adequate delivery of climate finance, technology transfer, and other implementation support, as mandated by the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement. He expressed optimism towards the delivery of the climate finance as per the Glasgow decision and the Climate Finance Delivery Plan released by the COP 26 Presidency.
BRICS Environment Ministers expressed commitment to strengthen collaboration on climate change, and broaden and deepen the contents of cooperation. Further, the countries agreed to carry out policy exchanges and cooperation in areas of environment and climate change. A Joint Statement was also issued.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான பிரிக்ஸ் உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் உரையாற்றினார்
14 MAY 2022 1:57PM by PIB Chennai
பிரிக்ஸ் உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் பங்கேற்றார்.
மே 13, 2022 அன்று நடைபெற்ற பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த இக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை கூட்டாக எதிர்கொள்வதற்கும், பணிகளை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான அணுகுமுறைகளை ஆராய்வதற்கும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சீன மக்கள் குடியரசின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு ஹுவாங் ரன்கியு தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பிரிக்ஸ் உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டத்தில் பிரேசில், ரஷ்யா, இந்தியா மற்றும் தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா உள்ளிட்ட பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், கவனத்துடன் கூடிய பயன்பாடு மற்றும் கழிவுகளைக் குறைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் நிலையான வாழ்க்கைமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட வலுவான பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு மிக்க தலைமையின் கீழ், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, நிலையான வாழ்விடங்கள், கூடுதல் காடுகள் மற்றும் மரங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் பல வலுவான நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்தியா எடுத்து முன்னோடியாக திகழ்கிறது என்பதை சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் பிரிக்ஸ் அமைச்சர்களிடம் தெரிவித்தார்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், ஒத்துழைப்பின் உள்ளடக்கங்களை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் ஆழப்படுத்தவும் பிரிக்ஸ் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர்கள் உறுதிபூண்டனர். மேலும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் ஆகிய துறைகளில் கொள்கை பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேற்கொள்ள நாடுகள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டன. கூட்டறிக்கையும் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1825327