Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav Addresses BRICS High Level Meeting on Climate Change
Implementation of Climate Actions by Developing Countries is Contingent on the Adequate Delivery of Climate Finance, Technology Transfer and Other Implementation Support as Mandated by UNFCCC and Paris Agreement : Shri Bhupender Yadav
14 MAY 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri. Bhupender Yadav participated in the BRICS High Level Meeting held virtually on May 13, 2022. Speaking at the BRICS high-level meeting on Climate Change, the minister highlighted the relevance of the forum to jointly address climate change, to explore approaches to accelerate low-carbon and resilient transition, and to achieve sustainable recovery and development.
The BRICS High Level Meeting was chaired by H.E. Mr. Huang Runqiu, Minister of Ecology and Environment of the People's Republic of China and was attended by Environment Ministers of BRICS nations including Brazil, Russia, India and South Africa.
Union Minister, in his address, underscored India’s commitment to strong climate action including the promotion of sustainable lifestyles based on mindful consumption and reduction of waste. The Environment Minister informed the BRICS Ministerial that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi how India is today leading by example by taking several robust steps in the field of renewable energy, sustainable habitats, creation of carbon sinks through additional forest and tree cover, transition to sustainable transport, e-mobility, mobilizing the private sector to make climate commitments, etc.
Shri Yadav mentioned how India has progressively continued decoupling economic growth from greenhouse gas emissions. Shri Yadav mentioned that ambitious implementation of climate actions by developing countries is contingent on the ambitious and adequate delivery of climate finance, technology transfer, and other implementation support, as mandated by the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement. He expressed optimism towards the delivery of the climate finance as per the Glasgow decision and the Climate Finance Delivery Plan released by the COP 26 Presidency.
BRICS Environment Ministers expressed commitment to strengthen collaboration on climate change, and broaden and deepen the contents of cooperation. Further, the countries agreed to carry out policy exchanges and cooperation in areas of environment and climate change. A Joint Statement was also issued.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
ব্রিকসের জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে বক্তব্য রাখলেন কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব
উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত কর্মধারার বাস্তবায়ন নির্ভর করছে ইউএনএফসিসিসি ও প্যারিস চুক্তি অনুযায়ী এই খাতে প্রয়োজনীয় অর্থ সরবরাহ, প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর এবং অন্যান্য সহায়তার উপর : শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব
14 MAY 2022 1:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব গতকাল ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে ব্রিকসের জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। তাঁর বক্তব্যে তিনি জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলায় কম কার্বন নিঃসরণের পথে এগোবার পন্থা পদ্ধতি স্থির এবং সুস্থিত উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে এই ফোরামের প্রাসঙ্গিকতা তুলে ধরেন।
বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন চীনের পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী শ্রী হুয়াং রুনকিউ। এতে ভারত, ব্রাজিল, রাশিয়া ও দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা সহ ব্রিকসের পরিবেশ মন্ত্রীরা যোগ দিয়েছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলায় ভারতের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে জীবনযাত্রার পরিবর্তন ও বর্জ্য হ্রাসের উপর জোর দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে ভারত কীভাবে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ, বনসৃজন ও বৃক্ষ আচ্ছাদন নির্মাণের মাধ্যমে কার্বন নিঃসরণ কমানোর পথে এগোচ্ছে, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে তা তুলে ধরেন। দূষণমুক্ত পরিবহণ চালু, পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত অঙ্গীকার রক্ষায় বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রকে উৎসাহদান প্রভৃতি পদক্ষেপেরও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
ভারত কীভাবে গ্রীন হাউজ গ্যাস নিঃসরণের আওতা থেকে অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশকে পৃথক করার চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে তার উল্লেখ করে শ্রী যাদব বলেন, উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত কর্মধারার বাস্তবায়ন নির্ভর করছে ইউএনএফসিসিসি ও প্যারিস চুক্তি অনুযায়ী এই খাতে প্রয়োজনীয় অর্থ সরবরাহ, প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর এবং অন্যান্য সহায়তার উপর। গ্লাসগোয় গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্ত এবং কপ-২৬ প্রেসিডেন্সিতে প্রকাশিত জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত অর্থ সরবরাহ পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবে মেনে চলা হবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
ব্রিকস পরিবেশ মন্ত্রীরা জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলায় এসংক্রান্ত নীতি বিনিময় এবং পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর ও বিস্তৃত করার অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেন। একটি যৌথ বিবৃতি জারি করা হয়।