Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav Addresses BRICS High Level Meeting on Climate Change
Implementation of Climate Actions by Developing Countries is Contingent on the Adequate Delivery of Climate Finance, Technology Transfer and Other Implementation Support as Mandated by UNFCCC and Paris Agreement : Shri Bhupender Yadav
14 MAY 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri. Bhupender Yadav participated in the BRICS High Level Meeting held virtually on May 13, 2022. Speaking at the BRICS high-level meeting on Climate Change, the minister highlighted the relevance of the forum to jointly address climate change, to explore approaches to accelerate low-carbon and resilient transition, and to achieve sustainable recovery and development.
The BRICS High Level Meeting was chaired by H.E. Mr. Huang Runqiu, Minister of Ecology and Environment of the People's Republic of China and was attended by Environment Ministers of BRICS nations including Brazil, Russia, India and South Africa.
Union Minister, in his address, underscored India’s commitment to strong climate action including the promotion of sustainable lifestyles based on mindful consumption and reduction of waste. The Environment Minister informed the BRICS Ministerial that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi how India is today leading by example by taking several robust steps in the field of renewable energy, sustainable habitats, creation of carbon sinks through additional forest and tree cover, transition to sustainable transport, e-mobility, mobilizing the private sector to make climate commitments, etc.
Shri Yadav mentioned how India has progressively continued decoupling economic growth from greenhouse gas emissions. Shri Yadav mentioned that ambitious implementation of climate actions by developing countries is contingent on the ambitious and adequate delivery of climate finance, technology transfer, and other implementation support, as mandated by the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement. He expressed optimism towards the delivery of the climate finance as per the Glasgow decision and the Climate Finance Delivery Plan released by the COP 26 Presidency.
BRICS Environment Ministers expressed commitment to strengthen collaboration on climate change, and broaden and deepen the contents of cooperation. Further, the countries agreed to carry out policy exchanges and cooperation in areas of environment and climate change. A Joint Statement was also issued.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات بھوپندر یادو نے آب وہوا میں تبدیلی پر برکس کی اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
ترقی ملکوں کے ذریعہ آب وہوا سے متعلق اقدامات کی عمل آوری آب وہوا کی رقومات ، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور عملدرآمد میں مدد سے مشروط ہیں، جو یو این ایف سی سی سی اور پیرس معاہدے میں طے پائے تھے: جناب بھوپندر یادو
14 MAY 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپندر یادو نے تیرہ مئی 2022 کو ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد برکس اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا ۔ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق برکس اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے مشترکہ طور پر نمٹنے ، مضر گیسوں کے اخراج میں کمی لانے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے اور پائیدار بحالی اور ترقی کے فورم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
برکس اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت عوامی جمہوریہ چین کے ایکولوجی اور ماحولیات کے وزیر جناب ہنگ رونک نے کی اور اس میں برکس ممالک برازیل ، روس، ہندوستان اور جنوبی افریقہ کے وزراء ماحولیات نے شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اپنی تقریر میں آب وہوا سے متعلق سخت کارروائیوں کے ہندوستان کے عہد کو اجاگر کیا اور یہ کہ سوجھ بوجھ کے ساتھ استعمال اور کچرے میں کمی کے ذریعہ یہ کام ہوسکتا ہے۔
وزیر ماحولیات نے برکس کے وزراء کو بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مدبرانہ قیادت میں کس طرح ہندوستان قابل تجدید توانائی، پائیدار بستیوں، جنگلات اور درختوں میں اضافہ کرکے مضر گیسوں میں کمی لانے، پائیدار ٹرانسپورٹ اختیار کرنے، ای موبلٹی اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو ماحولیات سے متعلق اقدامات کے لئے تیار کرنے جیسے بہترین اقدامات کرکے ایک نظیر بن رہا ہے۔
جناب یادو نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان نے اقتصادی ترقی کو مضر گیسوں کے اخراج سے الگ کیا ہے۔ جناب یادو نے کہا کہ ترقی پزیر ملکوں کی جانب سے آب وہوا سے متعلق کارروائیاں، آب وہوا سے متعلق فنڈز کی فراہمی، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور عملدرآمد میں مدد سے مشروط ہیں، جو یو ایس ایف سی سی سی اور پیرس معاہدے میں طے پائے تھے۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ گلاسگو فیصلے اور سی او پی 26 پریسیڈینسی کے ذریعہ جاری ماحولیات رقومات ڈیلیوری کے تحت آب وہوا سے متعلق رقومات ادا کی جائیں گی۔
برکس وزراء ماحولیات نے آب وہوا میں تبدیلی پر اشتراک کو مستحکم بنانے کا عہد کیا اور باہمی تعاون کو وسیع تر اور گہرا بنانے کا عزم ظاہر کیا۔ ان ملکوں نے ماحولیات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے شعبوں میں پالیسی کے تبادلے اور تعاون سے بھی اتفاق کیا۔ ایک مشترکہ بیان بھی جاری کیا گیا۔