Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav Addresses BRICS High Level Meeting on Climate Change
Implementation of Climate Actions by Developing Countries is Contingent on the Adequate Delivery of Climate Finance, Technology Transfer and Other Implementation Support as Mandated by UNFCCC and Paris Agreement : Shri Bhupender Yadav
14 MAY 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri. Bhupender Yadav participated in the BRICS High Level Meeting held virtually on May 13, 2022. Speaking at the BRICS high-level meeting on Climate Change, the minister highlighted the relevance of the forum to jointly address climate change, to explore approaches to accelerate low-carbon and resilient transition, and to achieve sustainable recovery and development.
The BRICS High Level Meeting was chaired by H.E. Mr. Huang Runqiu, Minister of Ecology and Environment of the People's Republic of China and was attended by Environment Ministers of BRICS nations including Brazil, Russia, India and South Africa.
Union Minister, in his address, underscored India’s commitment to strong climate action including the promotion of sustainable lifestyles based on mindful consumption and reduction of waste. The Environment Minister informed the BRICS Ministerial that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi how India is today leading by example by taking several robust steps in the field of renewable energy, sustainable habitats, creation of carbon sinks through additional forest and tree cover, transition to sustainable transport, e-mobility, mobilizing the private sector to make climate commitments, etc.
Shri Yadav mentioned how India has progressively continued decoupling economic growth from greenhouse gas emissions. Shri Yadav mentioned that ambitious implementation of climate actions by developing countries is contingent on the ambitious and adequate delivery of climate finance, technology transfer, and other implementation support, as mandated by the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement. He expressed optimism towards the delivery of the climate finance as per the Glasgow decision and the Climate Finance Delivery Plan released by the COP 26 Presidency.
BRICS Environment Ministers expressed commitment to strengthen collaboration on climate change, and broaden and deepen the contents of cooperation. Further, the countries agreed to carry out policy exchanges and cooperation in areas of environment and climate change. A Joint Statement was also issued.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी हवामान बदलाविषयी ब्रिक्स उच्च स्तरीय बैठकीला केले संबोधित
14 MAY 2022 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी हवामान बदलाविषयी ब्रिक्स उच्च स्तरीय बैठकीमध्ये दुरदृष्य प्रणालीद्वारे भाग घेतला. 13 मे, 2022 रोजी झालेल्या या बैठकीत बोलताना भूपेंद्र यादव म्हणाले, हवामान बदलाविषयी एकत्रित येवून चर्चा करण्यासाठी, कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करणेअनुकूल परिवर्तन आणि विकास साध्य करण्यासाठी शाश्वत पुनर्प्राप्तीचे धोरण यासाठी मंचाची समर्पकता त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
चीनचे पर्यावरणशास्त्र आणि पर्यावरण मंत्री हुआंग रूनक्यू यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या बैठकीला ब्राझिल, रशिया, भारत आणि दक्षिण अफ्रिका या बिक्समधील देशांच्या पर्यावरण खात्यांचे मंत्री उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी आपल्या भाषणामध्ये वस्तूंचा सजगतेने वापर करणे आणि कचरा कमी करणे यावर आधारित शाश्वत जीवनशैलीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासह हवामान बदलासंबंधी भारताची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित केली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली भारत आज नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, शाश्वत अधिवास, अतिरिक्त जंगले आणि वृक्ष आच्छादनाच्या माध्यमातून कार्बन सिंकची निर्मिती, शाश्वत वाहतूक, ई-गतिशीलता, हवामान वचनबद्धतेसाठी खाजगी क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन देणे यासाठी अनेक ठोस पावले सरकार उचलत आहे, हे सांगताना त्यांनी विविध उदाहरणे दिली.
भारताने हरितगृह वायू उत्सर्जन आणि आर्थिक विकास परस्परापासून विलग करणे कसे जारी ठेवले आहे, याचा उल्लेख यादव यांनी केला.तसेच विकसनशील देशांकडून हवामानविषयक महत्वाकांक्षी निर्णयांची अंमलबजावणी ही यूएनएफसीसीसी आणि पॅरिस करारानुसार अनिवार्य केलेल्या हवामान विषयक बाबींसाठी पुरेसे वित्तीय पाठबळ, तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण,अंमलबजावणीसाठी सहाय्य यावर अवलंबून आहे, असे सांगितले.
ब्रिक्स पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांनी हवामान बदलावरील सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि सहयोगाची व्याप्ती अधिक वाढवून ती सखोल करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध असल्याचे स्पष्ट केले. यापुढे देशांनी पर्यावरण आणि हवामान बदलाच्या क्षेत्रामध्ये धोरणात्मक देवाण-घेवाण आणि सहकार्य करण्याचे मान्य केले. या प्रसंगी एक संयुक्त निवेदनही जारी करण्यात आले.