Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav Addresses BRICS High Level Meeting on Climate Change
Implementation of Climate Actions by Developing Countries is Contingent on the Adequate Delivery of Climate Finance, Technology Transfer and Other Implementation Support as Mandated by UNFCCC and Paris Agreement : Shri Bhupender Yadav
14 MAY 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri. Bhupender Yadav participated in the BRICS High Level Meeting held virtually on May 13, 2022. Speaking at the BRICS high-level meeting on Climate Change, the minister highlighted the relevance of the forum to jointly address climate change, to explore approaches to accelerate low-carbon and resilient transition, and to achieve sustainable recovery and development.
The BRICS High Level Meeting was chaired by H.E. Mr. Huang Runqiu, Minister of Ecology and Environment of the People's Republic of China and was attended by Environment Ministers of BRICS nations including Brazil, Russia, India and South Africa.
Union Minister, in his address, underscored India’s commitment to strong climate action including the promotion of sustainable lifestyles based on mindful consumption and reduction of waste. The Environment Minister informed the BRICS Ministerial that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi how India is today leading by example by taking several robust steps in the field of renewable energy, sustainable habitats, creation of carbon sinks through additional forest and tree cover, transition to sustainable transport, e-mobility, mobilizing the private sector to make climate commitments, etc.
Shri Yadav mentioned how India has progressively continued decoupling economic growth from greenhouse gas emissions. Shri Yadav mentioned that ambitious implementation of climate actions by developing countries is contingent on the ambitious and adequate delivery of climate finance, technology transfer, and other implementation support, as mandated by the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement. He expressed optimism towards the delivery of the climate finance as per the Glasgow decision and the Climate Finance Delivery Plan released by the COP 26 Presidency.
BRICS Environment Ministers expressed commitment to strengthen collaboration on climate change, and broaden and deepen the contents of cooperation. Further, the countries agreed to carry out policy exchanges and cooperation in areas of environment and climate change. A Joint Statement was also issued.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने जलवायु परिवर्तन पर ब्रिक्स की उच्च स्तरीय बैठक को संबोधित किया
विकासशील देशों द्वारा जलवायु कार्रवाइयों का कार्यान्वयन यूएनएफसीसीसी और पेरिस समझौते द्वारा अधिदेशित जलवायु वित्त के समुचित वितरण, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और अन्य कार्यान्वयन सहायता पर निर्भर है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
14 MAY 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 13 मई, 2022 को वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजित ब्रिक्स की उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में हिस्सा लिया। जलवायु परिवर्तन पर ब्रिक्स की उच्च स्तरीय बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए श्री यादव ने जलवायु परिवर्तन को संयुक्त रूप से संबोधित करने, निम्न कार्बन तथा अनुकूल परिवर्तन में तेजी लाने के लिए दृष्टिकोणों की खोज और स्थायी रिकवरी तथा विकास अर्जित करने के लिए फोरम की प्रासंगिकता को रेखांकित किया।
ब्रिक्स उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता चीन के पारिस्थितिकी और पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री हुआंग रनकिउ ने की तथा ब्राजील, रूस, भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका सहित ब्रिक्स देशों के पर्यावरण मंत्रियों ने इसमें भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में सावधानीपूर्वक खपत और अपशिष्ट में कमी पर आधारित स्थायी जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने सहितमजबूत जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। पर्यावरण मंत्री ने ब्रिक्स मंत्रालयी बैठक को बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत ने आज किस प्रकार अक्षय ऊर्जा, स्थायी वास, अतिरिक्त वन और वृक्ष आच्छादन के माध्यम से कार्बन सिंक के निर्माण,टिकाऊ परिवहन में परिवर्तन, ई-मोबिलिटी, जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताएं करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करनेआदि के क्षेत्र में कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाने के द्वारा उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है।
श्री यादव ने उल्लेख किया कि कैसे भारत ने ग्रीन हाउस गैस उत्सर्जन से आर्थिक विकास के संबंध को उत्तरोत्तर कम करना जारी रखा है। श्री यादव ने उल्लेख किया कि विकासशील देशों द्वारा जलवायु कार्रवाइयों का कार्यान्वयन यूएनएफसीसीसी और पेरिस समझौते द्वारा अधिदेशित जलवायु वित्त के समुचित वितरण, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और अन्य कार्यान्वयन सहायता पर निर्भर है।उन्होंने ग्लासगो निर्णय के अनुरूप जलवायु वित्त वितरण तथा सीओपी 26 प्रेसीडेंसी द्वारा जारी जलवायु वित्त प्रदायगी योजना की दिशा में आशा जताई।
ब्रिक्स पर्यावरण मंत्रियों ने जलवायु परिवर्तन पर सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने और सहयोग की विषय वस्तुओं को व्यापक और गहरा बनाने के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। इसके अतिरिक्त, इन देशों ने पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्रों में नीतिगत आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग जारी रखने पर भी सहमति जताई।इस अवसर पर एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य भी जारी किया गया।