Ministry of Civil Aviation
Jabalpur Airport to get New Terminal Building with enhanced capacity and reflection of local art & culture
The building will have the capacity to handle 500 passengers during peak hours
Upgradation work of Rs. 412 crores to be completed by December 2022
14 MAY 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Catering to a growing city of promising tourism options, Jabalpur airport is witnessing the rise in passenger traffic. The airport is now getting upgraded to provide better services to the air travelers of the region. The upgradation work being undertaken at the airport includes construction of New Terminal Building, ATC Tower, Technical Block, Fire Station Category VII, other buildings and Extension of runway & associated works to cater the operations of AB-320 type of aircraft. Madhya Pradesh Govt handed over 483 acres of land to AAI for development work in 2015, total land measuring to 774 acres.
The new terminal building equipped with world-class passenger facilities, will have the capacity to handle 500 passengers during peak hours. Spread over an area of 1,15,315 sq ft, the terminal building will have three aerobridges, advanced baggage screening system, modern food court in the landscape area and well-planned car parking for more than 300 cars and buses. The proposed terminal building will welcome the passengers with glimpses of vibrant Gond Paintings, local handicrafts, murals and popular tourist destinations of Madhya Pradesh.
The new building will be built with eco-friendly, sustainable material and equipped with solar plant and energy efficient equipment. An efficient solid waste management system, reuse of treated water for horticulture purposes and rain water harvesting system with Sustainable Urban Drainage System are a few other green features of the airport upgradation project
Apart from the construction of new terminal building, the upgradation work with project cost of Rs. 412 crores also includes extension of runway to make airport suitable for operation of Airbus 320 type of aircraft, construction of 28-metre-high new ATC tower and technical block (G+3) with all modern facilities, fire station (Category-VII) and other ancillary buildings like utility block, gate house etc.
The tentative date for completion of the project is December 2022 and the new terminal building is likely to be commissioned by March 2023.
Gateway to the tourist attractions like Kanha National Park, Bandhavgarh National Park, marble cliffs and waterfalls at nearby Bhedaghat, the airport serves the whole of eastern Madhya Pradesh, especially the Mahakaushal region. The new upgraded Jabalpur airport will play a pivotal role in the development of Jabalpur city and boost growing tourism industry in the region.
Work in Progress -Terminal Building
Work in Progress -Terminal Building
Air Traffic Control Tower Work in Progress
Aircraft Rescue & Fire Fighting Building - Work in Progress
Terminal Building Air Side View
Terminal Building City Side View
TERMINAL BUILDING –SIDE VIEW

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மேம்பட்டத் திறன் கொண்ட மற்றும் உள்ளூர் கலை, கலாச்சாரத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையிலான புதிய முனையத்தை ஜபல்பூர் விமான நிலையம் பெறவுள்ளது
14 MAY 2022 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுலா வாய்ப்புகளைக் கொண்ட வளர்ந்துவரும் நகரமான ஜபல்பூரில் உள்ள விமான நிலையம் பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்தில் அதிகரிப்பைக் கண்டு வருகிறது. இதைத்தொடர்ந்து, இப்பகுதியில் உள்ள பயணிகளுக்கு சிறப்பான சேவைகளை வழங்கும் வகையில் விமான நிலையத்திற்கு புத்தாக்கம் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
புதிய முனைய கட்டடம், விமான போக்குவரத்து கட்டுப்பாட்டு கோபுரம், தொழில்நுட்ப வளாகம், தீயணைப்பு நிலையம், இதர கட்டிடங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை விமான நிலைய மேம்பாட்டு பணிகளில் அடங்கும். இப்பணிகளுக்காக 483 ஏக்கர் நிலத்தை இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையத்திடம் மத்திய பிரதேச அரசு ஒப்படைத்தது.
உலகத்தர வசதிகளோடு உருவாகிவரும் புதிய முனைய கட்டிடம், நெரிசல் மிகுந்த நேரங்களில் 500 பயணிகளை கையாளும் திறன் உடன் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. 1,15,315 சதுர அடியில் கட்டப்பட்டு வரும் இந்த கட்டடத்தில் மூன்று விமான பாலங்கள், மேம்பட்ட உடைமைகள் பரிசோதனை அமைப்பு, நவீன உணவு கூடம், 300-க்கும் அதிகமான கார்கள் மற்றும் பேருந்துகளை நிறுத்தும் வகையிலான வாகன நிறுத்துமிடம் உள்ளிட்டவை அமைந்துள்ளன.
உள்ளூர் கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் அழகான கோண்டு ஓவியங்கள், உள்ளூர் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், சுவர் ஓவியங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை இந்த விமான நிலையம் முனைய கட்டிடம் கொண்டிருக்கும். சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த பொருட்களை கொண்டு கட்டப்பட்டு வரும் இக்கட்டிடம் சூரிய சக்தி ஆலை மற்றும் மின்சார சிக்கனம் மிக்க உபகரணங்களை கொண்டிருக்கும்.
திறன்வாய்ந்த திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மை முறை, பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட தண்ணீரை சுத்திகரித்து தோட்டக்கலை பணிக்கு வழங்கும் முறை, மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு அமைப்பு, நிலைத்தன்மை மிக்க நகர்புற கழிவுநீர் அமைப்பு ஆகியவை இந்த விமான நிலைய மேம்பாட்டு பணிகளின் முக்கிய பசுமை அம்சங்களாகும்.
ரூபாய் 412 கோடி மதிப்பிலான இந்த மேம்பாட்டு பணிகளில், புதிய முனைய கட்டிடத்தை தவிர ஏர்பஸ் 320 ரக விமானங்களை இயக்கும் வகையிலான ஓடுதள விரிவாக்கம், அனைத்து நவீன வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய கட்டுப்பாட்டு கோபுரம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வளாகம், தீயணைப்பு நிலையம் உள்ளிட்ட பிற வசதிகளும் அடங்கும். 2022 டிசம்பர் மாதம் இப்பணிகள் நிறைவடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் நிலையில் புதிய கட்டிடம் 2023 மார்ச்சில் திறக்கப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1825331