Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cruise Tourism in India has potential to grow 10 fold says Shipping Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
1st Incredible India International Cruise Conference 2022 gets underway in Mumbai
14 MAY 2022 4:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has asserted that Indian cruise market has the potential to grow 10 folds over the next decade, driven by rising demand and disposable incomes. “The government of India realizes this potential and is determined to position India as a global cruise hub with state-of-art infrastructure for both ocean and river cruises”, he said after inaugurating the 1st Incredible India International Cruise Conference 2022 in Mumbai today.
Stating that India is a magnificent cruise destination, Shri Sonowal said several attractions of India along its 7,500 km long coastline and vast river systems are yet to be unveiled to the world. He said the global players have evinced a keen interest in promoting cruise tourism in India, and with the development of right infrastructure and adoption of modern technology, India will certainly become one of the top tourism destinations in the world.
Advisory Panel being set up to help the Task Force on Cruise Tourism
Shri Sonowal stated that the Government has set up a Task Force headed by the Secretary, Tourism and Secretary, Shipping for development of cruise tourism. The Minister today announced the setting up of a high level Advisory Committee, comprising national and international experts, to help the Task Force in creating an enabling eco-system for development of cruise tourism in the country.
Invoking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Sonowal said ‘Transformation is possible through transportation and for that we need to leverage technology’. Emphasising on the importance of Ports, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said that Port led development can help in developing a comprehensive eco-system of transport and tourism especially in terms of cruise tourism.
Elaborating the efforts of the Ministry of Tourism and Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Minister of State, Shri Shripad Naik said ‘Four theme based coastal destination circuits such as Gujarat Pilgrimage tours, West Coast – Cultural and scenic tours, South Coast – Ayurvedic wellness tours and East Coast – Heritage tourism have been developed to activate cruise demand. ‘Lighthouse and Island development is also being undertaken to attract Coastal tourists’ he added. He further said River cruise or Inland cruise is another potential component of cruise tourism that could be explored.
Secretary Port and Shipping Shri Sanjiv Ranjan said, post pandemic the tourism sector in India is growing with resurgence and cruise tourism has registered a 35% year-on-year growth. He said the Government of India has prepared the Maritime Vision Document 2030 with focus on heritage tourism,Ayurveda tourism,coastal tourism,river cruise tourism etc. He said new business opportunities for global cruise liners as well as start-ups were discussed in detail at the stakeholders meeting in the morning.
Government of India initiatives
India aims to increase cruise passenger traffic from 0.4 million at present to 4 million. Economic potential of Cruise tourism is expected to go up from USD 110 mn to USD 5.5 bn in the years to come. In order to boost cruise tourism industry in the country, Government of India has taken several initiatives including infrastructure upgradation, rationalisation of port fees, removing ousting charges, granting priority berthing to cruise ships, providing e-visa facilities etc.
Upgradation and modernisation are being carried out at seven major ports in the country including the flagship New International Cruise terminal coming up in Mumbai with a total cost about Rs 495 crores. The iconic sea cruise terminal coming up at BPX-Indira Dock, is expected to be commissioned by July 2024. The terminal will have a capacity of handling 200 ships and 1 million passengers per annum. Similar infrastructure upgradation is taking place in Goa, New Mangalore, Kochi, Chennai, Visakhapatnam and Kolkata. ‘
Lays Foundation Stone for Mumbai Port Authority’s 3rd Chemical Berth at Pir Pau
At the inaugural session, Union Minister Shri Sonowal and Shri Naik laid the foundation stone for the third Chemical Berth at Pir Pau Jetty of Mumbai Port Authority to handle chemicals including LPG. The berth will have a rated capacity of 2 mtpa and cater to very large gas carriers and tankers up to 72,500 displacement tonnage. It will be equipped with latest safety standards under OISD norms.
Inauguration of Kelshi Lighthouse in Ratnagiri district
Kelshi Lighthouse in Ratnagiri district of Maharashtra was also remotely inaugurated at the conference. The new light house bridges the 85 km gap between Nanwell Point Lighthouse in Raigad District and Tolkeshwar Lighthouse in Ratnagiri District ensuring safety of local fishermen community during day and night.
About the Conference
The 1st Incredible India International Cruise Conference has been jointly organized by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Government of India and FICCI. Strategies for developing India as a cruise hub, policy initiatives and port infrastructure, potential of river cruise tourism, role of technology in the post-pandemic world are some of the key issues being deliberated at the two day event.
More than 300 delegates representing stakeholders including international and Indian cruiseline operators, investors, industry experts and consultants, senior officials of centre and state governments, ports, maritime boards and tourism boards are attending the conference.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بھارت میں کروز ٹورزم 10 گنا بڑھنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے: جہاز رانی کے وزیر سربانند سونووال
پہلی انکریڈیبل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کروز کانفرنس 2022 ممبئی میں جاری ہے
14 MAY 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ ہندوستانی کروز مارکیٹ میں اگلی دہائی میں 10 گنا بڑھنے کی صلاحیت ہے جو بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ اور قابل استعمال آمدنی سے حوصلہ مل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے آج ممبئی میں پہلی ناقابل یقین انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کروز کانفرنس 2022 کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد کہا کہ ‘‘حکومت ہند اس صلاحیت کا ادراک کر رہی ہے اور ہندوستان کو سمندری اور دریائی دونوں سفروں کے لیے جدید ترین انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ ایک عالمی کروز ہب کے طور قائم کرنے کیلئے پُرعزم ہے’’۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک شاندار کروز منزل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 7,500 کلومیٹر ساحلی پٹی اور وسیع دریا کے نظام کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کے بہت سے پرکشش مقامات کو دنیا کے سامنے آنا باقی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی کھلاڑیوں نے ہندوستان میں کروز ٹورازم کو فروغ دینے میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحیح بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور جدید ٹکنالوجی کی تعیناتی کے ساتھ ہندوستان یقیناً دنیا کے اعلیٰ سیاحتی مقامات میں شامل ہو جائے گا۔
کروز ٹورازم پر ٹاسک فورس کی مدد کے لیے ایڈوائزری پینل کا قیام
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ حکومت نے کروز ٹورازم کی ترقی کے لیے سکریٹری ٹورازم اور شپنگ سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی ہے۔ وزیر نے آج قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین پر مشتمل ایک اعلیٰ سطحی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے قیام کا اعلان کیا تاکہ ملک میں کروز ٹورازم کی ترقی کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے میں ٹاسک فورس کی مدد کی جا سکے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا ‘ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے ذریعے تبدیلی ممکن ہے اور اس کے لیے ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔’ بندرگاہوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا تھا کہ کروز ٹورازم کے تناظر میں بندرگاہ پر مبنی ترقی خاص طور پر نقل و حمل اور سیاحت میں ایک جامع ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے میں مدد دے سکتی ہے۔
سیاحت اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کی کوششوں کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، ریاستی وزیر جناب شریپد نائک نے کہا، ‘‘چار تھیم والے ساحلی منزل کے سرکٹس جیسے گجرات تیرتھ یاترا، مغربی ساحل - ثقافتی اور قدرتی سیاحت، جنوبی ساحل - آیورویدک فلاح و بہبود اور مشرق۔ ساحلی ثقافتی سیاحت کو فعال کروز کی طلب کے لیے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ساحلی سیاحوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے لائٹ ہاؤس اور جزیرہ بھی تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریور کروز یا ان لینڈ کروز،کروز ٹورازم کا ایک اور ممکنہ جزو ہے جس میں امکانات تلاش کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
سکریٹری، بندرگاہوں اور جہاز رانی جناب سنجیو رنجن نے کہا کہ عالمی وبا کے بعد ہندوستان میں سیاحت کا شعبہ تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے اور کروز ٹورازم میں سال بہ سال 35 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے ہیریٹیج ٹورازم، آیوروید ٹورازم، کوسٹل ٹورازم، ریور کروز ٹورازم وغیرہ پر فوکس کرتے ہوئے میری ٹائم ویژن ڈاکیومنٹ 2030 تیار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صبح کے اسٹیک ہولڈر میٹنگ میں عالمی کروز لائنرز کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے نئے کاروباری مواقع پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
حکومت ہند کے اقدامات
ہندوستان کا ہدف کروز مسافروں کی تعداد کو موجودہ 4 لاکھ سے بڑھا کر 40 لاکھ کرنا ہے۔ آنے والے برسوں میں کروز ٹورازم کی اقتصادی صلاحیت110 ملین سے بڑھ کر 5.5 بلین ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ ملک میں کروز ٹورازم کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اپ گریڈیشن، بندرگاہ چارجز کو معقول بنانا، بے دخلی کے چارجز کو ہٹانا، کروز جہازوں کو ترجیح دینا، ای ویزا کی سہولت فراہم کرنا وغیرہ۔
ملک کی سات بڑی بندرگاہوں کو اپ گریڈ اور جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس میں ممبئی کا نیا بین الاقوامی کروز ٹرمینل بھی شامل ہے جس کی کل لاگت 495 کروڑ روپے ہے۔بی پی ایکس اندرا ڈاک میں تعمیر کیا جانے والا مشہور میری ٹائم کروز ٹرمینل کے جولائی 2024 تک کام کرنے کی امید ہے۔ ٹرمینل میں سالانہ 200 جہازوں اور 10 لاکھ مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کی گنجائش ہوگی۔ اسی طرح کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اپ گریڈیشن گوا، نیو منگلورو، کوچی، چنئی، وشاکھاپٹنم اور کولکتہ میں بھی ہو رہی ہے۔
پیر پاؤ میں ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی کی تیسری کیمیکل برتھ کا سنگ بنیاد
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران مرکزی وزراء جناب سونووال اور جناب نائک نے پیر پاؤ جیٹی میں ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی کی تیسری کیمیکل برتھ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس میں ایل پی جی سمیت کیمیکلز کو ہینڈل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس برتھ کی درجہ بندی کی گنجائش 2 ایم ٹی پی اے ہوگی اور اسے وہاں سے 72,500 ٹن تک کے بڑے گیس کیریئرز اور ٹینکروں کو فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ یہ او آئی ایس ڈی کے اصولوں کے تحت جدید ترین حفاظتی معیارات سے لیس ہوگا۔
رتناگیری ضلع میں کیلشی لائٹ ہاؤس کا افتتاح
کانفرنس کے دوران مہاراشٹر کے رتناگیری ضلع میں کیلشی لائٹ ہاؤس کا بھی دور سے افتتاح کیا گیا۔ نیا لائٹ ہاؤس ضلع رائے گڑھ میں نانویل پوائنٹ لائٹ ہاؤس اور ضلع رتناگیری میں تولکیشور لائٹ ہاؤس کے درمیان 85 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ پورا کرتا ہے۔ اس سے مقامی ماہی گیروں کی دن رات حفاظت یقینی ہو گی۔
کانفرنس کے بارے میں
پہلی ناقابل یقین انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کروز کانفرنس کا اہتمام بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور فکی نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا ہے۔ دو روزہ پروگرام کے دوران مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا جس میں ہندوستان کو کروز ہب کے طور پر ترقی دینے کی حکمت عملی، پالیسی اقدامات، بندرگاہ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ، دریائی کروز ٹورازم کی صلاحیت، عالمی وبا کے بعد کی دنیا میں ٹکنالوجی کا کردار وغیرہ اہم ہے۔
کانفرنس میں بین الاقوامی اور ہندوستانی کروز لائن آپریٹرز، سرمایہ کاروں، صنعت کے ماہرین، صلاحکار، مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں، بندرگاہوں، میری ٹائم بورڈز اور ٹورازم بورڈ سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے 300 سے زیادہ مندوبین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔