Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cruise Tourism in India has potential to grow 10 fold says Shipping Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
1st Incredible India International Cruise Conference 2022 gets underway in Mumbai
14 MAY 2022 4:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has asserted that Indian cruise market has the potential to grow 10 folds over the next decade, driven by rising demand and disposable incomes. “The government of India realizes this potential and is determined to position India as a global cruise hub with state-of-art infrastructure for both ocean and river cruises”, he said after inaugurating the 1st Incredible India International Cruise Conference 2022 in Mumbai today.
Stating that India is a magnificent cruise destination, Shri Sonowal said several attractions of India along its 7,500 km long coastline and vast river systems are yet to be unveiled to the world. He said the global players have evinced a keen interest in promoting cruise tourism in India, and with the development of right infrastructure and adoption of modern technology, India will certainly become one of the top tourism destinations in the world.
Advisory Panel being set up to help the Task Force on Cruise Tourism
Shri Sonowal stated that the Government has set up a Task Force headed by the Secretary, Tourism and Secretary, Shipping for development of cruise tourism. The Minister today announced the setting up of a high level Advisory Committee, comprising national and international experts, to help the Task Force in creating an enabling eco-system for development of cruise tourism in the country.
Invoking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Sonowal said ‘Transformation is possible through transportation and for that we need to leverage technology’. Emphasising on the importance of Ports, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said that Port led development can help in developing a comprehensive eco-system of transport and tourism especially in terms of cruise tourism.
Elaborating the efforts of the Ministry of Tourism and Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Minister of State, Shri Shripad Naik said ‘Four theme based coastal destination circuits such as Gujarat Pilgrimage tours, West Coast – Cultural and scenic tours, South Coast – Ayurvedic wellness tours and East Coast – Heritage tourism have been developed to activate cruise demand. ‘Lighthouse and Island development is also being undertaken to attract Coastal tourists’ he added. He further said River cruise or Inland cruise is another potential component of cruise tourism that could be explored.
Secretary Port and Shipping Shri Sanjiv Ranjan said, post pandemic the tourism sector in India is growing with resurgence and cruise tourism has registered a 35% year-on-year growth. He said the Government of India has prepared the Maritime Vision Document 2030 with focus on heritage tourism,Ayurveda tourism,coastal tourism,river cruise tourism etc. He said new business opportunities for global cruise liners as well as start-ups were discussed in detail at the stakeholders meeting in the morning.
Government of India initiatives
India aims to increase cruise passenger traffic from 0.4 million at present to 4 million. Economic potential of Cruise tourism is expected to go up from USD 110 mn to USD 5.5 bn in the years to come. In order to boost cruise tourism industry in the country, Government of India has taken several initiatives including infrastructure upgradation, rationalisation of port fees, removing ousting charges, granting priority berthing to cruise ships, providing e-visa facilities etc.
Upgradation and modernisation are being carried out at seven major ports in the country including the flagship New International Cruise terminal coming up in Mumbai with a total cost about Rs 495 crores. The iconic sea cruise terminal coming up at BPX-Indira Dock, is expected to be commissioned by July 2024. The terminal will have a capacity of handling 200 ships and 1 million passengers per annum. Similar infrastructure upgradation is taking place in Goa, New Mangalore, Kochi, Chennai, Visakhapatnam and Kolkata. ‘
Lays Foundation Stone for Mumbai Port Authority’s 3rd Chemical Berth at Pir Pau
At the inaugural session, Union Minister Shri Sonowal and Shri Naik laid the foundation stone for the third Chemical Berth at Pir Pau Jetty of Mumbai Port Authority to handle chemicals including LPG. The berth will have a rated capacity of 2 mtpa and cater to very large gas carriers and tankers up to 72,500 displacement tonnage. It will be equipped with latest safety standards under OISD norms.
Inauguration of Kelshi Lighthouse in Ratnagiri district
Kelshi Lighthouse in Ratnagiri district of Maharashtra was also remotely inaugurated at the conference. The new light house bridges the 85 km gap between Nanwell Point Lighthouse in Raigad District and Tolkeshwar Lighthouse in Ratnagiri District ensuring safety of local fishermen community during day and night.
About the Conference
The 1st Incredible India International Cruise Conference has been jointly organized by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Government of India and FICCI. Strategies for developing India as a cruise hub, policy initiatives and port infrastructure, potential of river cruise tourism, role of technology in the post-pandemic world are some of the key issues being deliberated at the two day event.
More than 300 delegates representing stakeholders including international and Indian cruiseline operators, investors, industry experts and consultants, senior officials of centre and state governments, ports, maritime boards and tourism boards are attending the conference.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत में क्रूज पर्यटन में 10 गुना वृद्धि की क्षमता: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
पहला अतुल्य भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रूज सम्मेलन 2022 मुंबई में जारी
14 MAY 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने जोर देकर कहा है कि भारतीय क्रूज बाजार में अगले दशक में 10 गुना वृद्धि की क्षमता है जिसे बढ़ती मांग और खर्च करने योग्‍य आय से बल मिल रहा है। उन्होंने आज मुंबई में पहले अतुल्य भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रूज सम्मेलन 2022 का उद्घाटन करने के बाद कहा, 'भारत सरकार इस क्षमता को महसूस कर रही है और भारत को समुद्री एवं नदी क्रूज दोनों के लिए अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ एक वैश्विक क्रूज हब के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।'
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि भारत एक शानदार क्रूज गंतव्य है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 7,500 किलोमीटर लंबा समुद्र तट और विशाल नदी प्रणालियों के साथ भारत के कई आकर्षण अभी भी दुनिया के सामने नहीं आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक खिलाड़ियों ने भारत में क्रूज पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सही बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और आधुनिक तकनीक की तैनाती के साथ भारत निश्चित तौर पर दुनिया के शीर्ष पर्यटन स्थलों में से शुमार होगा।
क्रूज पर्यटन पर टास्क फोर्स की मदद के लिए सलाहकार पैनल की स्‍थापना
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि सरकार ने क्रूज पर्यटन के विकास के लिए पर्यटन सचिव और पोत परिवहन सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया है। मंत्री ने आज देश में क्रूज पर्यटन के विकास के लिए एक उपयुक्‍त परिवेश तैयार करने में टास्क फोर्स की मदद के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों की एक उच्च स्तरीय सलाहकार समिति स्‍थापित करने की घोषणा की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के आह्वान का हवाला देते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, 'परिवहन के जरिये परिवर्तन संभव है और उसके लिए हमें प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता है।' बंदरगाहों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा था कि क्रूज पर्यटन के संदर्भ में बंदरगाह आधारित विकास से विशेष तौर पर परिवहन एवं पर्यटन की एक व्यापक परिवेश विकसित करने में मदद मिल सकती है।
पर्यटन और पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के प्रयासों के बारे में बताते हुए राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने कहा, 'चार थीम आधारित तटीय गंतव्य सर्किट जैसे गुजरात तीर्थ यात्रा, पश्चिमी तट- सांस्कृतिक एवं प्राकृतिक पर्यटन, दक्षिण तट- आयुर्वेदिक कल्याण पर्यटन और पूर्वी तट- विरासत पर्यटन को सक्रिय क्रूज मांग के लिए विकसित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि तटीय पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए लाइटहाउस और द्वीप का विकास भी किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि रिवर क्रूज या अंतर्देशीय क्रूज, क्रूज पर्यटन का एक अन्य संभावित घटक है जिसमें संभावनाएं तलाशी जा सकती हैं।
पत्‍तन एवं पोत परिवहन सचिव श्री संजीव रंजन ने कहा कि वैश्विक महामारी के बाद भारत में पर्यटन क्षेत्र तेजी से बढ़ रहा है और क्रूज पर्यटन में सालाना आधार पर 35 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने विरासत पर्यटन, आयुर्वेद पर्यटन, तटीय पर्यटन, रिवर क्रूज पर्यटन आदि पर फोकस के साथ मैरीटाइम विजन डॉक्यूमेंट 2030 तैयार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुबह हितधारकों की बैठक में वैश्विक क्रूज लाइनर्स के साथ-साथ स्टार्टअप के लिए नए व्यापार अवसरों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।
भारत सरकार की पहल
भारत का लक्ष्य क्रूज यात्री यातायात को मौजूदा 4 लाख से बढ़ाकर 40 लाख करना है। आने वाले वर्षों में क्रूज पर्यटन की आर्थिक क्षमता 11 करोड़ डॉलर से बढ़कर 5.5 अरब डॉलर होने की उम्मीद है। देश में क्रूज पर्यटन उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार ने बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन, बंदरगाह शुल्क को युक्तिसंगत बनाने, निष्कासन शुल्क को हटाने, क्रूज जहाजों को प्राथमिकता देने, ई-वीजा सुविधा प्रदान करने आदि कई पहल की हैं।
देश के सात प्रमुख बंदरगाहों का उन्नयन एवं आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है। इसमें मुंबई में 495 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से तैयार होने वाला न्यू इंटरनेशनल क्रूज टर्मिनल भी शामिल है। बीपीएक्स- इंदिरा डॉक पर बनने वाले प्रतिष्ठित समुद्री क्रूज टर्मिनल के जुलाई 2024 तक चालू होने की उम्मीद है। इस टर्मिनल की क्षमता प्रति वर्ष 200 जहाजों और 10 लाख यात्रियों को संभालने की होगी। इसी तरह के बुनियादी ढांचे का उन्नयन गोवा, न्यू मंगलूरू, कोच्चि, चेन्नई, विशाखापत्तनम और कोलकाता में भी हो रहा है।
पीर पाउ में मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी के तीसरे केमिकल बर्थ की आधारशिला
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सोनोवाल और श्री नाइक ने पीर पाउ जेट्टी में मुंबई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी के तीसरे केमिकल बर्थ की आधारशिला रखी जिसमें एलपीजी सहित रसायनों की हैंडलिंग की जाएगी। इस बर्थ की रेटेड क्षमता 2 एमटीपीए होगी और वहां से 72,500 विस्थापित टन भार तक के विशाल गैस वाहक और टैंकरों को आपूर्ति की जाएगी। यह ओआईएसडी मानदंडों के तहत नवीनतम सुरक्षा मानकों से लैस होगा।
रत्नागिरी जिले में केल्शी लाइटहाउस का उद्घाटन
सम्मेलन के दौरान महाराष्ट्र के रत्नागिरी जिले में केल्शी लाइटहाउस का भी दूर से ही उद्घाटन किया गया। नया लाइट हाउस रायगढ़ जिले में नानवेल प्वाइंट लाइटहाउस और रत्नागिरी जिले के तोलकेश्वर लाइटहाउस के बीच 85 किमी के अंतर को पाटता है। इससे दिन और रात यानी दोनों समय स्थानीय मछुआरों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होगी।
सम्‍मेलन के बारे में
पहले अतुल्य भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रूज सम्मेलन का आयोजन पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और फिक्की द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया है। दो दिवसीय आयोजन के दौरान विभिन्‍न मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा जिनमें भारत को एक क्रूज हब के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए रणनीतियां, नीतिगत पहल, बंदरगाह बुनियादी ढांचा, नदी क्रूज पर्यटन की क्षमता, वैश्विक महामारी के बाद की दुनिया में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका आदि प्रमुख हैं।
इस सम्मेलन में अंतरराष्ट्रीय और भारतीय क्रूजलाइन ऑपरेटरों के अलावा निवेशकों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, सलाहकारों, केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, बंदरगाहों, समुद्री बोर्ड और पर्यटन बोर्ड सहित विभिन्‍न हितधारकों के 300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं।