Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India focused on food security and ensuring affordable foodgrains
India is a reliable supplier, will fulfil all commitments including needs of neighbours and vulnerable countries
Wheat stocks are comfortable, export curbs will combat market speculation
14 MAY 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The government has said that the decision to restrict wheat exports will control food prices, strengthen the food security of India and countries facing a deficit, and that India remains a reliable supplier as it is honouring all contracts.
Speaking at a press conference with Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary Department of Food and Consumer Affairs, and Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary Agriculture, the Commerce Secretary said that all exports orders where the letter of credit has been issued would be fulfilled. He added that directing the wheat exports through government channels would not only ensure fulfilling the genuine needs of our neighbours and food-deficit countries but also control inflationary expectations.
Talking about the availability of wheat, Shri Subrahmanyam said, “Apart from the food security of India, the Government is committed to ensuring food security of neighbours and vulnerable countries,” he said.
He said that the control order serves three main purposes: “It maintains the food security for the country, it helps others who are in distress, and maintains India’s reliability as a supplier,” he said.
He said that in the government’s order on exports was giving a clear direction to the wheat market. “We do not want wheat to go in an unregulated manner in places where it might just get either hoarded or it may not serve the purpose of serving the food requirements of vulnerable nations. That’s why government to government window has been kept opened,” he said.
Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary Department of Food and Public Distribution said that the country has adequate food stocks.
He added that after consulting with the states, the Centre has reallocated some quantities by changing ratios of wheat and rice. For example, states getting wheat and rice in the ratio of 60:40 will get it in the ratio of 40:60. Similarly, the ratio of 75:25 is made 60:40. Where rice allocation was zero, they will continue to get wheat. For all small states-NE states and special category states, allocation has not been changed.
As a result of the reallocation, “With this, we have boosted the availability of wheat to about 110-111 LMT more. Adding it to 185 LMT, it become 296 LMT which is almost as last year’s,” he added.
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Agriculture Secretary said heat waves had affected wheat crops especially in North-Western India this year, but the difference is in availability compared to last year is marginal.
“Last year the production figures of wheat were 109 LMT for the country. This year in February, we have come out with advanced estimates for this year’s production and we have estimated 111 LMT. Our estimates shows 105-106 LMT of wheat availability this year and we are quite same in terms of quantity and availability as last year,” he added.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
भारताने अन्न सुरक्षेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करताना परवडणाऱ्या दरात अन्नधान्य सुनिश्चित केले
भारत एक विश्वसनीय पुरवठादार आहे; आम्ही शेजारी देश आणि अन्नधान्याची टंचाई असलेल्या देशांच्या गरजांसह आमच्या सर्व वचनबद्धता पूर्ण करू
14 MAY 2022 11:43PM by PIB Mumbai
गव्हाच्या निर्यातीवर मर्यादा घालण्याच्या निर्णयामुळे अन्नधान्याच्या किमती नियंत्रित होतील, भारताची आणि अन्नधान्याची टंचाई असलेल्या देशांची अन्न सुरक्षा मजबूत होईल आणि भारत हा एक विश्वासनीय पुरवठादार राहील कारण तो सर्व करार पूर्ण करतो असे सरकारने म्हटले आहे.
अन्न आणि ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाचे सचिव सुधांशु पांडे आणि कृषी सचिव मनोज आहुजा यांच्यासह पत्रकार परिषदेत बोलताना वाणिज्य सचिव बीव्हीआर सुब्रह्मण्यम म्हणाले की, ज्या निर्यात मालाच्या रकमेची हमी पत्रे देण्यात आली आहेत अशा सर्व निर्यात ऑर्डर्स पूर्ण केल्या जातील. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, सरकारी माध्यमांद्वारे गव्हाची निर्यात निर्देशित केल्याने आपले शेजारी देश आणि अन्नधान्याची टंचाई असलेल्या देशांच्या वास्तविक गरजा पूर्ण केल्या जातीलच शिवाय महागाईविषयक अंदाज नियंत्रित होतील.
गव्हाच्या उपलब्धतेबाबत बोलताना सुब्रह्मण्यम म्हणाले, “भारताच्या अन्नसुरक्षेव्यतिरिक्त, शेजारी देश आणि संकटग्रस्त देशांची अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे.
ते म्हणाले की नियंत्रण आदेशामुळे तीन मुख्य उद्देश पूर्ण होतात . "देशासाठी अन्न सुरक्षेची हमी, संकटात सापडलेल्या इतरांना मदत आणि पुरवठादार म्हणून भारताची विश्वासार्हता कायम राहते ."
ते म्हणाले की, निर्याती संदर्भातला सरकारचा आदेश हा गव्हाच्या व्यापाराला स्पष्ट दिशा देत आहे. “आम्हाला अशा ठिकाणी गहू जायला नको जिथे त्याची साठेबाजी होऊ शकते किंवा संकटग्रस्त देशाची अन्नधान्याची गरज भागवण्याचा उद्देश पूर्ण होऊ शकत नाही. त्यामुळे सरकार ते सरकार ही व्यवस्था खुली ठेवण्यात आली आहे,” ते म्हणाले.
अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाचे सचिव सुधांशू पांडे म्हणाले की, सरकारने राज्यांना पुनर्वाटप करून गव्हाची उपलब्धता वाढवली आहे.
कृषी सचिव मनोज आहुजा यांनी माहिती दिली की विशेषतः उष्णतेच्या लाटेमुळे उत्तर-पश्चिम भारतात यावर्षी गव्हाच्या पिकांचे नुकसान झाले आहे, मात्र गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत उपलब्धतेतील तफावत किरकोळ आहे.
“गेल्या वर्षी देशात गव्हाचे उत्पादन 109 लाख मेट्रिक टन होते. या वर्षी फेब्रुवारीमध्ये, आम्ही या वर्षाच्या उत्पादनाचा आगाऊ अंदाज बांधला आहे आणि यावर्षी 111 लाख मेट्रिक टन उत्पादनाचा अंदाज आहे. आमच्या अंदाजानुसार यावर्षी 105-106 लाख मेट्रिक टन गव्हाची उपलब्धता आहे आणि संख्यात्मक प्रमाण आणि उपलब्धतेच्या बाबतीत गेल्या वर्षीसारखीच स्थिती आहे. ” असे ते म्हणाले.