Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s Big Thrust to Wood Craft & Agarbatti Industry in Assam & Arunachal Pradesh to Boost Local Employment
16 MAY 2022 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
As many as 150 trained Khadi artisans including 100 women artisans in Assam and Arunachal Pradesh are associated with various self-employment activities of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC).
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena distributed turn wood craft machines to 50 artisans in Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh and 50 agarbatti making machines and 50 pickle making machines to the artisans at Guwahati in Assam.
This is for the first time that KVIC has begun the turn wood training program for local youths in Arunachal Pradesh which aims at creating sustainable employment for local tribal youths in Tawang and reviving the traditional wood craft in the state. These wood craft artisans, all belonging to BPL families, were provided a comprehensive 20-days training by KVIC and upon completion of their training, the machinery was provided to these artisans.
On Saturday, Shri Saxena also distributed 50 agarbatti making machines to 50 women artisans under the flagship Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) to set up their own Agarbatti manufacturing units. This also aims at strengthening the local Agarbatti industry, which is a major employment creator in Assam. KVIC has also roped in a business partner, which is a successful local Agarbatti manufacturer of Assam that will provide raw material and take back all the Agarbatti produced by these 50 women entrepreneurs by paying labor charges.
KVIC Chairman Shri Saxena said the Khadi activities in North East are aligned with Prime Minister’s vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” by making youths self-reliant. “KVIC has laid great emphasis on creating sustainable employment and strengthening traditional crafts in the North East. KVIC’s support to turn wood craft, Agarbatti making and agro and food-based industries like pickle making will empower the local youths and women and create employment at their doorsteps,” he said.
Notably, in recent times, KVIC has opened two Eri Silk Training and Production Centres in Arunachal Pradesh and revived the Monpa Handmade paper industry in Tawang. Also, more than 430 units of bamboo products including Agabatti and round bamboo stick manufacturing have been set up in Assam and Arunachal Pradesh by KVIC in the last couple of years.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی کی آسام اور اروناچل پردیش میں لکڑی کے کام اور اگر بتی صنعت کے فروغ کی سرگرم کوشش جس سے مقامی روزگار میں اضافہ ہوگا
16 MAY 2022 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
آسام اور اروناچل پردیش میں سو خواتین سمیت ڈیڑھ سو تربیت یافتہ کھادی کاریگر کھادی اور ویلیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی ) کی مختلف خود روزگار سرگرمیوں سے منسلک ہیں۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے اروناچل پردیش میں توانگ میں پچاس کاریگروں کو ٹرن ووڈ کرافٹ مشینیں اور آسام کے گوہاٹی شہر میں پچاس اگربتی بنانے والی مشینیں اور پچاس اچار بنانے والی مشینیں تقسیم کیں۔
یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ کے وی آئی سی نے اروناچل پردیش میں مقامی نوجوانوں کے لئے ٹرن ووڈ ٹریننگ پروگرام شروع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد توانگ کے نوجوانوں کو پائیدار روزگار فراہم کرنا اور ریاست میں لکڑی کے روایتی کاموں کا احیاء کرنا ہے۔ غریبی کی سطح سے نیچے کے کنبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ان تمام کاریگروں کو کے وی آئی سی نے 20 روزہ ٹریننگ فراہم کی اور ٹریننگ مکمل ہونے پر مشینیں ان کاریگروں کو سونپ دی گئیں۔
ہفتے کے روز جناب سکسینہ نے وزیر اعظم کے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کے تحت پچاس خواتین کو اگربتی بنانے والی پچاس مشینیں سونپیں ،تاکہ یہ خواتین اگر بتی تیار کرنے والی اپنی یونٹیں قائم کرسکیں۔ اس سے اگربتی کی مقامی صنعت کو استحکام ملے گا جو آسام میں روزگار کا اہم وسیلہ ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی نے آسام کے ایک کامیاب اگربتی صنعتکار کو بزنس پارٹنر کے طور پر ساتھ لیا ہے جو خام مال فراہم کرے گا اور ان خواتین کی تیار کی گئی تمام اگربتیوں کو وصول کرے گا اور ان خواتین کو محنتانہ ادا کرے گا۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب سکسینہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں کھادی سرگرمیاں وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت ویژن کے مطابق ہیں کیونکہ اس سے نوجوانوں کو خود کفیل بنایا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی نے شمال مشرق میں پائیدار روزگار فراہم کرنے اور روایتی کاریگری اور دستکاریوں کو فروغ دینے پر زبردست کام کیا ہے۔ اگربتی بنانے اور زرعی اور خوراک پر مبنی صنعتوں مثلاً اچار تیار کرنے کی صنعت سے مقامی نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنایا جاسکے گا اور روزگار کو ان کی دہلیز پر پہنچایا جائے گا۔
حالیہ برسوں میں کے وی آئی سی نے اروناچل پردیش میں دو ایری سلک ٹریننگ اور پروڈکشن سنٹر کھولے ہیں اور توانگ میں مونپا ہاتھ سے بنے کاغذ کی صنعت کو بحال کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بانس سے تیار ہونے والی مصنوعات مثلا اگربتی اور بانس کی گول چھڑیوں کی 430 اکائیاں آسام اور اروناچل پردیش میں گزشتہ چند برسوں کے درمیان شروع کی گئی ہیں۔