Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s Big Thrust to Wood Craft & Agarbatti Industry in Assam & Arunachal Pradesh to Boost Local Employment
16 MAY 2022 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
As many as 150 trained Khadi artisans including 100 women artisans in Assam and Arunachal Pradesh are associated with various self-employment activities of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC).
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena distributed turn wood craft machines to 50 artisans in Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh and 50 agarbatti making machines and 50 pickle making machines to the artisans at Guwahati in Assam.
This is for the first time that KVIC has begun the turn wood training program for local youths in Arunachal Pradesh which aims at creating sustainable employment for local tribal youths in Tawang and reviving the traditional wood craft in the state. These wood craft artisans, all belonging to BPL families, were provided a comprehensive 20-days training by KVIC and upon completion of their training, the machinery was provided to these artisans.
On Saturday, Shri Saxena also distributed 50 agarbatti making machines to 50 women artisans under the flagship Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) to set up their own Agarbatti manufacturing units. This also aims at strengthening the local Agarbatti industry, which is a major employment creator in Assam. KVIC has also roped in a business partner, which is a successful local Agarbatti manufacturer of Assam that will provide raw material and take back all the Agarbatti produced by these 50 women entrepreneurs by paying labor charges.
KVIC Chairman Shri Saxena said the Khadi activities in North East are aligned with Prime Minister’s vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” by making youths self-reliant. “KVIC has laid great emphasis on creating sustainable employment and strengthening traditional crafts in the North East. KVIC’s support to turn wood craft, Agarbatti making and agro and food-based industries like pickle making will empower the local youths and women and create employment at their doorsteps,” he said.
Notably, in recent times, KVIC has opened two Eri Silk Training and Production Centres in Arunachal Pradesh and revived the Monpa Handmade paper industry in Tawang. Also, more than 430 units of bamboo products including Agabatti and round bamboo stick manufacturing have been set up in Assam and Arunachal Pradesh by KVIC in the last couple of years.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
உள்ளூர் வேலைவாய்ப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு அசாம், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் மர கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், அகர்பத்தி தொழிலுக்கு காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் ஊக்குவிப்பு
16 MAY 2022 11:23AM by PIB Chennai
காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் பல்வேறு சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பு செயல்பாடுகளில் அசாம் மற்றும் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 100 பெண்கள் உள்ளிட்ட 150 பயிற்சிபெற்ற கலைஞர்கள் ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறார்கள்.
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் தாவாங்கில் உள்ள 50 கலைஞர்களுக்கு மர கைவினைப் பொருட்களுக்கான கருவிகளையும், அசாமின் குவஹாத்தியில் உள்ள கலைஞர்களுக்கு 50 அகர்பத்தி தயாரிக்கும் இயந்திரங்களையும், 50 ஊறுகாய் தயாரிக்கும் இயந்திரங்களையும் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா வழங்கினார்.
தாவாங்கில் வசிக்கும் பழங்குடி இளைஞர்களுக்கு நிலையான வேலை வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கவும்பாரம்பரிய மர சிற்பக் கலையை மீண்டும் புதுப்பிக்கவும், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த உள்ளூர் இளைஞர்களுக்கு மர கைவினைப் பொருட்களைத் தயாரிக்கும் பயிற்சியை காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் முதன் முறையாகத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. வறுமைக்கோட்டிற்குக் கீழ் வசிக்கும் இந்தக் கலைஞர்களுக்கு, 20 நாள் பயிற்சி நிறைவடைந்த பிறகு இயந்திரங்கள் வழங்கப்படும்.
பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 50 பெண் கலைஞர்களுக்கு 50 அகர்பத்தி தயாரிக்கும் இயந்திரங்களை சனிக்கிழமையன்று திரு சக்சேனா வழங்கினார். பெண்கள் தங்களது சொந்த அகர்பத்தி தயாரிப்பு நிலையங்களை அமைப்பதற்கு இது உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும். அசாமில் மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும் அகர்பத்தி தொழிலை வலுப்படுத்துவதே இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1825698
•••••••••••••