प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नेपाल के लुंबिनी में बुद्ध जयंती समारोह
16 MAY 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नेपाल के लुंबिनी में इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन सेंटर एंड मेडिटेशन हॉल में आयोजित 2566वें बुद्ध जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया। उनके साथ नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय शेर बहादुर देउबा और उनकी पत्नी डॉ. आरजू राणा देउबा भी इस समारोह में उपस्थित थीं।
वहां उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में नेपाल के माननीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन एवं नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री प्रेम बहादुर अले, जोकि लुंबिनी डेवलपमेंट ट्रस्ट (एलडीटी) के अध्यक्ष भी हैं, लुंबिनी के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री कुल प्रसाद केसी, एलडीटी के उपाध्यक्ष आदरणीय मेतैय्या शाक्य पुट्टा और नेपाल सरकार के कई मंत्री शामिल थे।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने वहां उपस्थित भिक्षुओं, बौद्ध विद्वानों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों सहित लगभग 2500 लोगों को संबोधित किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Buddha Jayanti Celebration at Lumbini, Nepal
16 MAY 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 2566th Buddha Jayanti Celebration at International Convention Center and Meditation Hall at Lumbini, Nepal. He was accompanied by Prime Minister of Nepal, Rt. Hon. Sher Bahadur Deuba, and his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba.
Hon’ble Minister of Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation of Nepal, Mr. Prem Bahadur Ale, who is Chairman of the Lumbini Development Trust (LDT), Hon’ble Chief Minister of Lumbini, Mr. Kul Prasad KC, Vice Chairman of LDT, Venerable Metteyya Shakya Putta, and several Ministers of the Government of Nepal were among the other dignitaries present.
Both Prime Ministers addressed the nearly 2500 attendees, which included monks, Buddhist scholars and international participants.