Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri launches two indigenous frontline warships - Surat (Guided Missile Destroyer) & Udaygiri (Stealth Frigate) - in Mumbai
“The warships project India’s strategic strength & self-reliance prowess to the world”
A strong Naval force must for safeguarding national interests & making India a global power, says Shri Rajnath Singh
Lauds Indian Navy for ensuring an open, safe & secure Indo-Pacific
RM calls for bolstering India’s presence in the region amid the ever-evolving security scenario
17 MAY 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched two frontline warships of the Indian Navy – ‘Surat’ and ‘Udaygiri’ - at Mazagon Docks Limited (MDL), Mumbai on May 17, 2022. ‘Surat’ is the fourth Guided Missile Destroyer of P15B class, while ‘Udaygiri’ is the second Stealth Frigate of P17A class. Both warships have been designed in-house by the Directorate of Naval Design (DND) and built at MDL, Mumbai. The Raksha Mantri, in his address, described the warships as an embodiment of the Government’s unwavering commitment to enhance the country’s maritime capability, with focus on achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’, at a time when the world is witnessing disruption in global supply chain due to COVID-19 and the Russia-Ukraine conflict. He congratulated the MDL for continued ship production activities despite the pandemic and meeting the strategic requirements of the Indian Navy in the current geo-political scenario.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the two warships will add might to the Indian Navy’s arsenal and represent to the world India’s strategic strength as well as the power of self-reliance. “INS Udaygiri and INS Surat are the shining examples of India’s growing indigenous capability. The warships will be among the most technologically advanced missile carriers in the world, that will cater to the present as well as future requirements. In the times to come, we will not only fulfil our own needs, but will also meet the shipbuilding requirements of the world. We will soon realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri lauded the Indian Navy for responsibly discharging its duties of keeping the Indo-Pacific region open, safe and secure. “The Indo-Pacific region is important for the economy of the whole world. India is a responsible maritime stakeholder in the region. We support consensus-based principles and peaceful, open, rule-based and stable maritime order. Being an important country in this region, it is the primary objective of our Navy to keep the Indo-Pacific open, safe and secure. The Prime Minister’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) is based on the spirit of friendship, openness, dialogue and co-existence with the neighbours. With that very vision, Indian Navy is effectively discharging its duties,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh was of the view that the ever-evolving security scenario in the Indian Ocean and the Indo-Pacific region would demand an even more important role of the Indian Navy in the times to come. He called for devising policies which focus on bolstering the country’s presence in the region, its role during disasters, economic wellbeing and carrying forward the foreign policies.
The Raksha Mantri also praised the Indian Navy for playing a crucial role in carrying forward the Government’s policies such as Act-East, besides strengthening relations with Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) and Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) countries. Recalling his recent visit to the Headquarters of United States Indo-Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM) in Hawaii, he said, they expressed their willingness to work with India, which symbolises the competence of the Indian Armed Forces; especially the commendable work being carried out by the Indian Navy.
“If a country wants to safeguard its national interests, it should project its military prowess in areas far beyond the mainland. If a country has aspirations to become a regional or global power, it is necessary to develop a strong Naval force. Government is making all efforts in this direction. We want to make a strong, secure and prosperous India, which is recognised as a global power,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Asserting that global security, border disputes and maritime dominance have led nations around the world to modernise their military, the Raksha Mantri exhorted the public and the private sectors to make full use of the capabilities by taking advantage of the Government’s policies and contribute towards making India an indigenous shipbuilding hub. He assured of all possible support of the Government in this endeavour.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the fact that the Indian Navy has always been at the forefront in ensuring self-reliance through manufacturing of indigenous ships, submarines etc. “Joining hands with initiatives like ‘Make in India’, Navy has given 76% Acceptance of Necessity (AON), and 66% cost-basis contracts to Indian vendors in 2014 and indigenisation of about 90% Naval ammunition has taken place. In addition, more than two-thirds of the Navy’s Modernisation Budget has been spent on indigenous procurement in the last five financial years. Of the 41 ships and submarines ordered by the Navy, 39 are from Indian shipyards. This is a testament to the Navy's commitment to achieving 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat’,” he said, expressing confidence that the steps taken by the government to achieve self-reliance will give all support to their efforts.
The Raksha Mantri made special mention of Indigenous Aircraft Carrier ‘INS Vikrant’, terming it as a major milestone in the Indian Navy's path of ‘Aatmanirbharta’. He hoped that the carrier will increase India’s reach from the Indian Ocean to the Pacific and Atlantic Ocean. The commissioning of ‘INS Vikrant’ will be a golden moment in the Indian defence history, he said.
In keeping with the Naval traditions, President NWWA (Western Region) Smt Charu Singh and spouse of CMD, MDL Smt Jaishree Prasad blessed and named the ships ‘Surat’ and ‘Udaygiri’ respectively. Chief of Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar & other senior officers from the Indian Navy and Ministry of Defence were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.
A precise evolution, the ‘Launching’ is carried out in tandem with the rising and receding tides. The DND and MDL teams have once again demonstrated their capabilities for designing and building quality warships. This launch also marks the commencement of the next phase involving extensive outfitting activities by the Shipyards readying these ships for delivery.
The Project 15B class of ships are the next-generation stealth guided-missile destroyers of the Indian Navy, being built at the MDL,which are follow-on class of the weapon intensive P15A (Kolkata Class) Destroyers. P17A Frigates are warships that are follow-on class of the P17 (Shivalik Class) Frigates with improved stealth features, advanced weapons &sensors and platform management systems. Seven P17A Frigates are under various stages of construction at MDL and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE). Indigenous construction of complex frontline platforms such as Destroyers and Frigates is in line with the Government’s vision on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী সুরাট (পরিচালিত ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ধ্বংসকারী) এবং উদয়গিরি (নিঃশব্দে গমনকারী রণতরী বিশেষ) নামে প্রথম সারির দুটি যুদ্ধ জাহাজ জলে ভাসিয়েছেন
17 MAY 2022 1:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ মে, ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ মুম্বাই-এ মাজাগাঁও ডকস লিমিটেড (এমডিএল)-এর ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর দুটি প্রথম সারির যুদ্ধ জাহাজ ‘সুরাট’ এবং ‘উদয়গিরি’ জলে ভাসিয়েছেন। ‘সুরাট’ হল পি১৫বি শ্রেণীভুক্ত চতুর্থ পরিচালিত ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ধ্বংসকারী যুদ্ধ জাহাজ। ’উদয়গিরি’ হল পি১৭এ শ্রেণীভুক্ত দ্বিতীয় নিঃশব্দে গমনকারী রণতরী বিশেষ। এই উভয় যুদ্ধ জাহাজের অভ্যন্তরীণ নকশা তৈরি করেছে ডিরেক্টরেট অফ ন্যাভাল ডিজাইন। এই দুটি জাহাজ নির্মাণ করেছে মুম্বাই-এর এমডিএল। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এদিন বলেছেন, এই দুই যুদ্ধ জাহাজ দেশের সামুদ্রিক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য সরকারের দৃঢ় প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণের বার্তা বহন করে। কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ ও রাশিয়া-ইউক্রেন যুদ্ধের জেরে বিশ্বের সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাঘাত ঘটেছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে তিনি আত্মনির্ভরতার ওপরও জোর দিয়েছেন। মহামারী ও বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতিতেও ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর কৌশলগত প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণের জন্য এমডিএল যে দুটি যুদ্ধ জাহাজ তৈরি করেছে, তারজন্য তাদের অভিনন্দন জানান প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, এই দুই যুদ্ধ জাহাজ ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর অস্ত্র ভান্ডারে শক্তি যোগাবে। বিশ্বে ভারতের কৌশলগত শক্তির পাশাপাশি আত্মনির্ভরতার শক্তিকেও তুলে ধরবে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী সিং বলেন, আইএনএস উদয়গিরি ও আইএনএস সুরাট ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান দেশীয় ক্ষমতার উজ্জ্বল উদাহরণ। বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে প্রযুক্তিগতভাবে উন্নত ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র বহনকারী জাহাজের মধ্যে অন্যতম হল এই দুই যুদ্ধ জাহাজ। ভবিষ্যতের প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণ করতে এই দুই জাহাজ সাহায্য করবে বলেও জানান তিনি। আগামীদিনে ভারত নিজেদের চাহিদা পূরণের পাশাপাশি বিশ্বে জাহাজ নির্মাণের প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণ করবে বলেও তিনি জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া, মেক ফর দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড’ এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়েও দেশ এগিয়ে চলেছে বলেও শ্রী সিং উল্লেখ করেন।
ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলকে মুক্ত, নিরাপদ এবং সুরক্ষিত রাখার দায়িত্ব পালনের জন্য ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর প্রশংসা করেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল সমগ্র বিশ্বের অর্থনীতির জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ভারত এই অঞ্চলে একটি দায়িত্বশীল ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারত সবসময় ঐক্যমত ভিত্তিক নীতি, শান্তিপূর্ণ, মুক্ত, নিয়ম ভিত্তিক এবং স্থিতিশীল সমুদ্র ব্যবস্থাপনায় সমর্থন জানিয়েছে। তাই ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলকে মুক্ত, নিরাপদ এবং সুরক্ষিত রাখা ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর প্রাথমিক উদ্দেশ্য বলেও তিনি জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ড গ্রোথ ফর অল ইন দ্য রিজিয়ন’ (সাগর) দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর ওপর ভিত্তি করে ভারত বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির সঙ্গে আলাপ-আলোচনা চালাচ্ছে। এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী কার্যকরীভাবে দায়িত্ব পালন করছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, ভারত মহাসাগর এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ক্রমবর্ধমান নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ভবিষ্যতে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর ভূমিকা আরও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ সাউথ ইস্ট এশিয়ান নেশন (আশিয়ান) এবং বে অফ বেঙ্গল ইনিশিয়েটিভ ফর মাল্টি-সেক্টোরাল অ্যান্ড ইকোনমিক কো-অপারেশন (বিমস্টেক) গোষ্টিভুক্ত দেশগুলির সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করার পাশাপাশি অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট-এর মতো নীতিগুলি এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করার জন্য ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর প্রশংসা করেন। সম্প্রতি মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় কম্যান্ডের সদর দপ্তর পরিদর্শনের কথা স্মৃতিচারণ করেন তিনি। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘যদি কোনো দেশ তার জাতীয় স্বার্থ রক্ষা করতে চায়, তাহলে তার উচিত মূল ভূখন্ডের বাইরে বহুদূরে সামরিক শক্তিকে তুলে ধরা’। তিনি সরকারি নীতির সুবিধা নেওয়ার জন্য সকলের কাছে আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী দেশীয় জাহাজ, ডুবো জাহাজ ইত্যাদি তৈরি করার মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভরতা নিশ্চিত করেছে। দেশীয় বিমানবাহী ‘আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত’-এর বিশেষ গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরেছেন তিনি। এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে নৌসেনা প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরি কুমার সহ ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের একাধিক শীর্ষ আধিকারিক উপস্থিত ছিলেন।