Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government announces some relaxation in wheat export notification; Allows wheat consignment already registered with Customs prior to the order
17 MAY 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The government has announced some relaxation to its order dated 13th May issued by Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Department of Commerce on restricting wheat exports. It has been decided that wherever wheat consignments have been handed over to Customs for examination and have been registered into their systems on or prior to 13.5.2022, such consignments would be allowed to be exported.
The government also allowed a wheat consignment headed for Egypt, which was already under loading at the Kandla port. This followed a request by the Egyptian government to permit the wheat cargo being loaded at the Kandla port. M/s Mera International India Pvt. Ltd., the company engaged for export of the wheat to Egypt, had also given a representation for completion of loading of 61,500 MT of wheat of which 44,340 MT of wheat had already been loaded and only 17,160 MT was left to be loaded. The government decided to permit the full consignment of 61,500 MT and allowed it to sail from Kandla to Egypt.
The Government of India had earlier restricted wheat exports to manage the overall food security situation in India and to support the needs of neighbouring and vulnerable countries that are adversely affected by the sudden changes in the global market for wheat and are unable to access adequate wheat supplies. According to this order, this restriction would not apply in cases where prior commitments have been made by private trade through Letter of Credit as well as in situations where permission is granted by the Government of India to other countries to meet their food security needs and on the requests of their governments.
The order served three main purposes: ensure India’s food security and check inflation, it helps other countries facing food deficit, and it maintains India’s reliability as a supplier. The order also aimed to provide a clear direction to the wheat market to prevent hoarding of wheat supplies.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
गेहूं निर्यात अधिसूचना में कुछ छूट, आदेश से पूर्व सीमा शुल्क विभाग के साथ पहले से ही पंजीकृत गेहूं की खेप की अनुमति दी गई
17 MAY 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने वाणिज्य विभाग के विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) द्वारा गेहूं निर्यात को प्रतिबंधित करने पर दिनांक 13 मई को जारी अपने आदेश में कुछ छूट दिए जाने की घोषणा की है। यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि जहां कहीं भी गेहूं की खेपों को जांच के लिए सीमा शुल्क विभाग को सुपुर्द कर दिया गया है और जो उनकी प्रणाली में 13.05.2022 को या उससे पहले पंजीकृत कर लिए गए हैं, वैसी खेपों को निर्यात किए जाने की अनुमति होगी।
सरकार ने मिस्र की ओर जाने वाली गेहूं की खेप को भी अनुमति दी जो पहले से ही कांडला बंदरगाह पर लोडिंग के तहत थी। इसके बाद कांडला बंदरगाह पर लोड किए जा रहे गेहूं कार्गो को अनुमति देने का मिस्र सरकार द्वारा अनुरोध किया गया। मिस्र को गेहूं के निर्यात के लिए संलग्न कंपनी मेसर्स मेरा इंटरनेशनल इंडिया प्रा. लिमिटेड ने भी 61,500 एमटी गेहूं की लोडिंग को पूरा करने के लिए अभ्यावेदन किया था जिसमें से 44,340 एमटी गेहूं पहले ही लोड किया जा चुका था और केवल 17,160 एमटी गेहूं का लदान किया जाना ही शेष था। सरकार ने 61,500 एमटी गेहूं की पूरी खेप की अनुमति देने का निर्णय लिया और इसे कांडला से मिस्र तक जहाज से ले जाये जाने की अनुमति दी।
भारत सरकार ने पहले भारत में समग्र खाद्य सुरक्षा स्थिति को प्रबंधित करने के लिए तथा पड़ोसी एवं निर्बल देशों, जो गेहूं के लिए वैश्विक बाजार में अचानक आए बदलावों द्वारा प्रतिकूल तरीके से प्रभावित हैं और समुचित गेहूं आपूर्तिओं की सुविधा पाने में अक्षम हैं, की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सहायता करने के लिए गेहूं निर्यातों पर प्रतिंबध लगा दिया था। इस आदेश के अनुसार, यह प्रतिबंध ऐसे मामलों में, जहां साख पत्र के माध्यम से निजी व्यापार द्वारा पहले से प्रतिबद्धताएं की जा चुकी हैं तथा ऐसी परिस्थितियों में भी, जहां भारत सरकार द्वारा अन्य देशों को उनकी खाद्य सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए तथा उनकी सरकारों के आग्रह पर अनुमति प्रदान की जाती है, लागू नहीं होगा।
इस आदेश ने तीन मुख्य उद्देश्यों को पूरा किया: यह भारत की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है तथा महंगाई दर को नियंत्रित करता है, यह खाद्य कमी का सामना कर रहे दूसरे देशों की सहायता करता है तथा एक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत की विश्वसनीयता को बनाये रखता है। इस आदेश का उद्वेश्य गेहूं की आपूर्ति की जमाखोरी को रोकने के लिए गेहूं बाजार को एक स्पष्ट दिशा प्रदान करना भी था।