Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
In a first of its kind initiative, a high level delegation led by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers visits Jordan for enhanced cooperation in Fertilizer Sector amid Global Fertilizers crisis
Under the leadership of Hon'ble PM, Narendra Modi, Govt. is committed to assured supply of Fertilisers to Farmers. No Shortage of Fertilisers in the country: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
MOU signed with Jordan for supply of 30 LMT Rock Phosphate, 2.50 LMT DAP, 1 LMT phosphoric acid for the current year, ahead of ensuing cropping season in India
“A long term MOU signed with Jordan for annual supplies of 2.75 LMT of MoP; this will uniformly increase annually up to 3.25 LMT”
India- Jordan Joint Committee to look into Secured Short / Long term Fertilizer Supplies, fresh investments, new JVs: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
17 MAY 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
“The Government led by Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a pro-poor and pro-farmer Government and is committed to providing assured supply of fertilisers to the farmers. There is no shortage of fertilisers in the country”. This was stated by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, here today. “We have taken proactive steps to ensure adequate supply to the farmers ahead of the Kharif season both with ramping up domestic production and partnerships with other countries”, he added.
In a first of its kind initiative, a high level delegation led by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visited Jordan from 13th to 15th May, 2022 with the objective of securing fertilizers and raw materials, both for short and long term. This strategically important visit came in the backdrop of the ongoing global fertilizer crisis. Dr Mandaviya stated that the Jordan visit proved to be path breaking in terms of ensuring supply of Phosphatic and Potassic fertilisers to India. MOUs were signed with Jordan Phosphate Mining Company (JPMC) for supplies of 30 LMT Rock Phosphate, 2.50 LMT DAP, 1 LMT phosphoric acid for the current year with the Indian public, cooperative and private sector companies. India has also signed a long term MOU for 5 years with Jordan for annual supplies of 2.75 LMT of MoP which will uniformly increase every year up to 3.25 LMT, he added. “These supplies will be crucial for assured fertiliser supply for the ensuing cropping seasons in India”, the Union Minister highlighted.
During the meetings Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya mentioned Jordan as India’s preferred partner for the fertilizer sector. Given that the two countries have a long history of trade relationships and people to people contact, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya highlighted the need to strengthen this association especially during these challenging times for the fertilizer sector. With a thrust to secure additional quantities for the Indian market, Jordan was requested to take the lead in announcing India specific terms for supply of fertilizers and to consider additional production capacities in Jordan with India as a target prime market. Both sides agreed that there are tremendous opportunities to work together in areas of Fertilizers, Agriculture and Health.
The Indian delegation led by the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers visited the JPMC mines and Phosphoric Acid production facilities set up by JIFCO and Indo-Jordan Company. The delegation was warmly greeted by all the Indian engineers and labour force working in these facilities. They appreciated the visit by the Minister which has been first of its kind and will go a long way in increasing their morale while working on the foreign soil.
The delegation also visited Arab Potash headquarters where the Union Minister was warmly received by Chairman, President & CEO. A presentation on current status and future plans up to the year 2058 regarding extraction of MOP from the Dead Sea was made by the Arab Potash officials. It was mentioned Jordan is allocating almost 25% of their production of MOP to India. While appreciating efforts by Arab Potash, Dr Mandaviya stressed the need to increase the supplies of MOP to India at reasonable rates.
Jordan highlighted their keenness for further investments in Jordan especially by Indian companies. While appreciating the experience of existing joint ventures with IFFCO and equity partnerships of companies like IFFCO & IPL in JPMC, it was recognized that the Indian partners are strategic partners which have contributed all possible technical, financial, and marketing support in promoting capacity building within Jordan. This was acknowledged as one of the reasons for the turnaround of JPMC. With this experience, the Jordan Minister mentioned that not only the Indian investment is welcomed but it will also be given priority treatment in Jordan.
As for specific incentives on the trade front, Jordan appreciated that India being the largest buyer of phosphatic and potassic fertilizers, preferential treatment would be given. Both sides agreed to work on this aspect and draw a clear roadmap through the Joint Committee in a time-bound manner. They agreed to constitute a Joint Committee to look into secured short / long term fertilizer supplies, fresh investments, new JVs etc.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
वैश्विक उर्वरक संकट के बीच केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने उर्वरक क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए पहली बार अपनी तरह की पहल करते हुए जॉर्डन का दौरा किया
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, सरकार किसानों को उर्वरकों की सुनिश्चित आपूर्ति के लिए प्रतिबद्ध, देश में उर्वरकों की कोई कमी नहीं : डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया
भारत में आगामी फसल मौसम से पहले, चालू वर्ष के लिए 30 एलएमटी रॉक फॉस्फेट, 2.50 एलएमटी डीएपी, 1 एलएमटी फॉस्फोरिक एसिड की आपूर्ति के लिए जॉर्डन के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
“2.75 एलएमटी की वार्षिक आपूर्ति के लिए जॉर्डन के साथ एक दीर्घकालिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर; यह समान रूप से सालाना 3.25 एलएमटी तक बढ़ेगा”
भारत-जॉर्डन संयुक्त समिति सुरक्षित लघु/दीर्घावधि उर्वरक आपूर्ति, नए निवेश, नए संयुक्त उपक्रमों की जांच करेगी: डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया
17 MAY 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा, ‘‘प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार गरीब और किसान समर्थक सरकार हैं और किसानों को उर्वरकों की सुनिश्चित आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। देश में उर्वरकों की कोई कमी नहीं है।’’ श्री मंडाविया ने आज यहां कहा, ‘‘हमने घरेलू उत्पादन और अन्य देशों के साथ साझेदारी बढ़ाने के साथ खरीफ मौसम से पहले किसानों को पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं।’’
पहली बार अपनी तरह की पहल में, डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने उर्वरक और कच्चे माल को लघु और दीर्घ अवधि के लिए सुरक्षित करने के उद्देश्य से 13 से 15 मई, 2022 तक जॉर्डन का दौरा किया। रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण यह यात्रा वर्तमान वैश्विक उर्वरक संकट की पृष्ठभूमि में हुई है। मंडाविया ने कहा कि जॉर्डन की यात्रा भारत को फॉस्फेटिक और पोटाश उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के मामले में पथप्रदर्शक साबित हुई है। चालू वर्ष में 30 एलएमटी रॉक फॉस्फेट, 2.50 एलएमटी डीएपी, 1 एलएमटी फॉस्फोरिक एसिड की आपूर्ति के लिए भारतीय सार्वजनिक, सहकारी और निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के साथ जॉर्डन फॉस्फेट माइनिंग कंपनी (जेपीएमसी) ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने 2.75 एलएमटी की वार्षिक आपूर्ति के लिए जॉर्डन के साथ 5 साल के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं जो हर साल समान रूप से बढ़कर 3.25 एलएमटी हो जाएगा। रसायन मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, ‘‘ये आपूर्ति भारत में आगामी फसल मौसम के लिए सुनिश्चित उर्वरक आपूर्ति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगी’’।
बैठकों के दौरान डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने उर्वरक क्षेत्र के लिए भारत के पसंदीदा भागीदार के रूप में जॉर्डन का उल्लेख किया। यह देखते हुए कि दोनों देशों के व्यापार संबंधों और लोगों से लोगों के बीच संपर्क का एक लंबा इतिहास है, डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने विशेष रूप से उर्वरक क्षेत्र के लिए इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में इस सहयोग को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। भारतीय बाजार के लिए अतिरिक्त मात्रा को सुरक्षित करने पर जोर देने के साथ, जॉर्डन से अनुरोध किया गया था कि वह उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति के लिए भारत की विशिष्ट शर्तों की घोषणा करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाए और भारत के साथ लक्ष्य प्रमुख बाजार के रूप में जॉर्डन में अतिरिक्त उत्पादन क्षमता पर विचार करे। दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि उर्वरक, कृषि और स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्रों में एक साथ काम करने के जबरदस्त अवसर हैं।
केन्‍द्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने जेआईएफसीओ और इंडो-जॉर्डन कंपनी द्वारा स्थापित जेपीएमसी खदानों और फॉस्फोरिक एसिड उत्पादन सुविधाओं का दौरा किया। इन सुविधाओं में कार्यरत सभी भारतीय इंजीनियरों और श्रम बल द्वारा प्रतिनिधिमंडल का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया। उन्होंने मंत्री की इस यात्रा की सराहना की जो अपनी तरह की पहली यात्रा है और विदेशी धरती पर काम करते हुए उनका मनोबल बढ़ाने में एक लंबा सफर तय करेगी।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अरब पोटाश मुख्यालय का भी दौरा किया जहां चेयरमैन, अध्यक्ष और सीईओ ने केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। अरब पोटाश अधिकारियों ने डैड सी से एमओपी की निकासी के संबंध में वर्ष 2058 तक वर्तमान स्थिति और भविष्य की योजनाओं पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। यह उल्लेख किया गया था कि जॉर्डन अपने एमओपी के उत्पादन का लगभग 25 प्रतिशत भारत को आवंटित कर रहा है। अरब पोटाश के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. मंडाविया ने भारत को उचित दरों पर एमओपी की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
जॉर्डन ने विशेष रूप से भारतीय कंपनियों द्वारा जॉर्डन में और निवेश के लिए अपनी उत्सुकता पर प्रकाश डाला। इफको के साथ मौजूदा संयुक्त उद्यमों के अनुभव और जेपीएमसी में इफको और आईपीएल जैसी कंपनियों की इक्विटी भागीदारी की सराहना करते हुए, यह माना गया कि भारतीय साझेदार रणनीतिक साझेदार हैं जिन्होंने जॉर्डन के भीतर क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने में हर संभव तकनीकी, वित्तीय और विपणन सहायता का योगदान दिया है। इसे जेपीएमसी में परिवर्तन के कारणों में से एक के रूप में स्वीकार किया गया था। इस अनुभव के साथ, जॉर्डन के मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि न केवल भारतीय निवेश का स्वागत है बल्कि इसे जॉर्डन में भी प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
व्यापार मोर्चे पर विशिष्ट प्रोत्साहनों के रूप में, जॉर्डन ने सराहना की कि भारत को फॉस्फेटिक और पोटेशियम उर्वरकों का सबसे बड़ा खरीदार होने के नाते, तरजीही व्‍यवहार किया जाएगा। दोनों पक्ष इस पहलू पर काम करने और समयबद्ध तरीके से संयुक्त समिति के माध्यम से एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप तैयार करने पर सहमत हुए। वे सुरक्षित लघु/दीर्घावधि उर्वरक आपूर्ति, नए निवेश, नए संयुक्त उद्यम आदि की जांच के लिए एक संयुक्त समिति गठित करने पर सहमत हुए।