Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
In a first of its kind initiative, a high level delegation led by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers visits Jordan for enhanced cooperation in Fertilizer Sector amid Global Fertilizers crisis
Under the leadership of Hon'ble PM, Narendra Modi, Govt. is committed to assured supply of Fertilisers to Farmers. No Shortage of Fertilisers in the country: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
MOU signed with Jordan for supply of 30 LMT Rock Phosphate, 2.50 LMT DAP, 1 LMT phosphoric acid for the current year, ahead of ensuing cropping season in India
“A long term MOU signed with Jordan for annual supplies of 2.75 LMT of MoP; this will uniformly increase annually up to 3.25 LMT”
India- Jordan Joint Committee to look into Secured Short / Long term Fertilizer Supplies, fresh investments, new JVs: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
17 MAY 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
“The Government led by Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a pro-poor and pro-farmer Government and is committed to providing assured supply of fertilisers to the farmers. There is no shortage of fertilisers in the country”. This was stated by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, here today. “We have taken proactive steps to ensure adequate supply to the farmers ahead of the Kharif season both with ramping up domestic production and partnerships with other countries”, he added.
In a first of its kind initiative, a high level delegation led by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visited Jordan from 13th to 15th May, 2022 with the objective of securing fertilizers and raw materials, both for short and long term. This strategically important visit came in the backdrop of the ongoing global fertilizer crisis. Dr Mandaviya stated that the Jordan visit proved to be path breaking in terms of ensuring supply of Phosphatic and Potassic fertilisers to India. MOUs were signed with Jordan Phosphate Mining Company (JPMC) for supplies of 30 LMT Rock Phosphate, 2.50 LMT DAP, 1 LMT phosphoric acid for the current year with the Indian public, cooperative and private sector companies. India has also signed a long term MOU for 5 years with Jordan for annual supplies of 2.75 LMT of MoP which will uniformly increase every year up to 3.25 LMT, he added. “These supplies will be crucial for assured fertiliser supply for the ensuing cropping seasons in India”, the Union Minister highlighted.
During the meetings Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya mentioned Jordan as India’s preferred partner for the fertilizer sector. Given that the two countries have a long history of trade relationships and people to people contact, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya highlighted the need to strengthen this association especially during these challenging times for the fertilizer sector. With a thrust to secure additional quantities for the Indian market, Jordan was requested to take the lead in announcing India specific terms for supply of fertilizers and to consider additional production capacities in Jordan with India as a target prime market. Both sides agreed that there are tremendous opportunities to work together in areas of Fertilizers, Agriculture and Health.
The Indian delegation led by the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers visited the JPMC mines and Phosphoric Acid production facilities set up by JIFCO and Indo-Jordan Company. The delegation was warmly greeted by all the Indian engineers and labour force working in these facilities. They appreciated the visit by the Minister which has been first of its kind and will go a long way in increasing their morale while working on the foreign soil.
The delegation also visited Arab Potash headquarters where the Union Minister was warmly received by Chairman, President & CEO. A presentation on current status and future plans up to the year 2058 regarding extraction of MOP from the Dead Sea was made by the Arab Potash officials. It was mentioned Jordan is allocating almost 25% of their production of MOP to India. While appreciating efforts by Arab Potash, Dr Mandaviya stressed the need to increase the supplies of MOP to India at reasonable rates.
Jordan highlighted their keenness for further investments in Jordan especially by Indian companies. While appreciating the experience of existing joint ventures with IFFCO and equity partnerships of companies like IFFCO & IPL in JPMC, it was recognized that the Indian partners are strategic partners which have contributed all possible technical, financial, and marketing support in promoting capacity building within Jordan. This was acknowledged as one of the reasons for the turnaround of JPMC. With this experience, the Jordan Minister mentioned that not only the Indian investment is welcomed but it will also be given priority treatment in Jordan.
As for specific incentives on the trade front, Jordan appreciated that India being the largest buyer of phosphatic and potassic fertilizers, preferential treatment would be given. Both sides agreed to work on this aspect and draw a clear roadmap through the Joint Committee in a time-bound manner. They agreed to constitute a Joint Committee to look into secured short / long term fertilizer supplies, fresh investments, new JVs etc.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے اقدام کے تحت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نیز کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کی قیادت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد نے عالمی سطح پر کھاد کے بحران کے دوران کھاد کے شعبے میں تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے اردن کا دورہ کیا
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت، کسانوں کو کھاد کی یقینی فراہمی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ملک میں کھاد کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
بھارت میں آنے والے فصل کے موسم سے پہلے موجودہ سال کے لیے 30 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن راک فاسفیٹ، 2.50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ڈی اے پی، ایک لاکھ میٹرک ٹن فاسفورک ایسڈ کی فراہمی کے لیے اردن کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے
‘‘2.75 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی سالانہ سپلائی کے لیے اردن کے ساتھ ایک طویل مدتی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ یہ یکساں طور پر سالانہ 3.25 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تک بڑھے گا’’
بھارت-اردن مشترکہ کمیٹی محفوظ قلیل/طویل مدتی کھاد کی فراہمی، تازہ سرمایہ کاری، نئی جے ویز کا جائزہ لے گی: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
17 MAY 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت غریبوں اور کسانوں کی حامی حکومت ہے اور کسانوں کو کھاد کی یقینی فراہمی فراہم کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح عہد بستہ ہے۔ ملک میں کھاد کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نیز کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج یہاں کہی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ہم نے مقامی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے ساتھ خریف سیزن سے پہلے کسانوں کو اس کی مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرگرم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔’’
اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے اقدام کے تحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کی قیادت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد نے 13 سے 15 مئی 2022 کو اردن کا دورہ کیا جس کا مقصد کھادوں اور خام مال کو مختصر اور طویل مدتی دونوں کے لیے محفوظ کرنا تھا۔ یہ تزویراتی لحاظ سے اہم دورہ عالمی سطح پر کھاد کے جاری بحران کے پس منظر میں ہوا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ اردن کا دورہ ہندوستان کو فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاسک کھادوں کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے سلسلے میں بہت اہم ثابت ہوا۔ جارڈن فاسفیٹ مائننگ کمپنی (جے پی ایم سی) کے ساتھ 30 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن راک فاسفیٹ، 2.50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ڈی اے پی، 1 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن فاسفورک ایسڈ کی فراہمی کے لیے ہندوستانی عوامی، کوآپریٹو اور نجی شعبے کی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت نے ایم او پی کی 2.75 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی سالانہ سپلائی کے لیے اردن کے ساتھ 5 سال کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں جو ہر سال یکساں طور پر 3.25 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تک بڑھے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے روشنی ڈالی کہ "یہ سپلائی بھارت میں آنے والے فصلوں کے موسموں کے لیے یقینی کھاد کی فراہمی کے لیے اہم ہوگی۔
ملاقاتوں کے دوران ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کھاد کے شعبے کے لیے اردن کا ذکر بھارت کے پسندیدہ شراکت دار کے طور پر کیا۔ یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی تعلقات اور عوام کے درمیان رابطے کی ایک طویل تاریخ ہے، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے خاص طور پر کھاد کے شعبے کے لیے ان مشکل وقتوں میں اس ایسوسی ایشن کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ بھارتی منڈی کے لیے اضافی مقدار کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اردن سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ کھاد کی فراہمی کے لیے بھارت کی مخصوص شرائط کا اعلان کرنے میں پیش پیش رہے اور بھارت کے ساتھ اردن میں اضافی پیداواری صلاحیتوں کو ہدف پرائم منڈی کے طور پر غور کرے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اتفاق کیا کہ کھاد، زراعت اور صحت کے شعبوں میں مل کر کام کرنے کے بے پناہ مواقع موجود ہیں۔
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر کی قیادت میں بھارتی وفد نے جے پی ایم سی کانوں اور فاسفورک ایسڈ کی پیداواری سہولیات کا دورہ کیا جو جے آئی ایف سی او اور بھارت-اردن کمپنی نے قائم کی ہیں۔ ان سہولیات میں کام کرنے والے تمام بھارتی انجینئروں اور لیبر فورس نے وفد کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر کے اس دورے کو سراہا جو اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا دورہ ہے اور غیر ملکی سرزمین پر کام کرتے ہوئے ان کے حوصلے بلند کرنے میں بہت آگے جائے گا۔
بھارتی وفد نے عرب پوٹاش ہیڈکوارٹر کا بھی دورہ کیا جہاں چیئرمین، صدر اور سی ای او نے مرکزی وزیر کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ عرب پوٹاش حکام کی جانب سے بحیرہ مردار سے ایم او پی نکالنے کے حوالے سے سال 2058 تک کی موجودہ صورتحال اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا گیا۔ اس میں بتایا گیا کہ اردن اپنی ایم او پی کی پیداوار کا تقریباً 25 فیصد بھارت کو مختص کر رہا ہے۔ عرب پوٹاش کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے وفد نے عرب پوٹاش ہیڈکوارٹر کا بھی دورہ کیا جہاں چیئرمین، صدر اور سی ای او نے مرکزی وزیر کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔
اردن نے خاص طور پر بھارتی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ اردن میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کے لئے اپنی خواہش کو اجاگر کیا۔ آئی ایف ایف سی او کے ساتھ موجودہ مشترکہ منصوبوں اور جے پی ایم سی میں آئی ایف ایف سی او اور آئی پی ایل جیسی کمپنیوں کی ایکویٹی شراکت کے تجربے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے یہ تسلیم کیا گیا کہ بھارتی شراکت دار اسٹریٹجک شراکت دار ہیں جنہوں نے اردن کے اندر صلاحیت کی تعمیر کو فروغ دینے میں ہر ممکن تکنیکی، مالیاتی اور مارکیٹنگ کی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ جے پی ایم سی کی تبدیلی کی ایک وجہ کے طور پر اسے تسلیم کیا گیا۔ اس تجربے کے ساتھ اردن کے وزیر نے ذکر کیا کہ نہ صرف ہندوستانی سرمایہ کاری کا خیرمقدم کیا جاتا ہے بلکہ اردن میں اسے ترجیحی سلوک بھی دیا جائے گا۔
جہاں تک تجارتی محاذ پر مخصوص ترغیبات کا تعلق ہے، اردن نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ بھارت فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاسک کھادوں کا سب سے بڑا خریدار ہے۔ اس کے ناطے اس کے ساتھ ترجیحی سلوک کیا جائے گا۔ دونوں فریقین نے اس پہلو پر کام کرنے اور مشترکہ کمیٹی کے ذریعے مقررہ وقت میں ایک واضح روڈ میپ تیار کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے محفوظ قلیل/طویل مدتی کھاد کی فراہمی، تازہ سرمایہ کاری، نئی مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری وغیرہ کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ کمیٹی تشکیل دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔