Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called for a “Malviya Mission” to set up nation-wide ecosystem for faculty development
17 MAY 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today reviewed the report on institutional mechanism for capacity building of teacher/faculty in higher education institutes. Minister Pradhan pitched in with an idea of a “Malviya Mission” to develop enabling ecosystem across the country for teacher education/faculty development.
He said that a multi-dimensional approach to upskill faculty aligned with the challenges of the 21st century India must be adopted. Mentioning the focus of National Education Policy 2020 on teacher education, he called for a multidisciplinary approach towards teacher education with focus on Indian values, languages, knowledge, ethos, and traditions.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అధ్యాపక అభివృద్ధికి దేశ వ్యాప్త ఎకో సిస్ట‌మ్‌ ఏర్పాటు చేసేలా "మాల్వియా మిషన్‌"కు పిలుపునిచ్చిన శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
17 MAY 2022 4:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ ఈరోజు ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థల్లో ఉపాధ్యాయులు/అధ్యాపకుల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించే సంస్థాగత యంత్రాంగం గురించి సమీక్షించారు. ఉపాధ్యాయ విద్య/ అధ్యాపకుల అభివృద్ధికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఎనేబుల్ ఎకోసిస్టమ్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకు మంత్రి ప్రధాన్ "మాల్వియా మిషన్" ఆలోచనతో ముందుకు వచ్చారు. 21వ శతాబ్దపు భారత దేశంలోని సవాళ్లకు అనుగుణంగా అధ్యాపకుల నైపుణ్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి బహుళ-కోణాల‌లోని విధానాన్ని తప్పనిసరిగా అవలంబించాలని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఉపాధ్యాయ విద్యపై జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం-2020 దృష్టిని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, భారతీయ విలువలు, భాషలు, విజ్ఞానం, నీతి, సంప్రదాయాలపై దృష్టి సారించి ఉపాధ్యాయ విద్య పట్ల బహుళ క్రమశిక్షణా విధానాన్ని అనుసరించాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.