Ministry of Civil Aviation
Samvaad with Scindia: Minister of Civil Aviation Interacted with farmers on benefits and challenges of Kisan Drones
Fees for drone pilot training course will decrease within the next 3-4 months: Shri Scindia
17 MAY 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia today interacted with various farmers across the country on the benefits and challenges of Kisan Drones. The interaction took place under “Samvaad with Scindia”, an interactive programme in which minister interacted with the farmers and drone users directly.
He shared the various government policies related to drones and how farmers can benefit from them. These includes:
1. Liberalised Drone Rules, 2021 has been notified on 25th August 2021
2. Drone Airspace Map has been published on 24th September 2021, opening up nearly 90% of Indian airspace as a green zone for drone flying up to 400 feet
3. Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for drones has been notified on 30th September 2021
4. UAS Traffic Management (UTM) Policy Framework has been published on 24th October 2021
5. Monetary grant program for purchase of agricultural drones was announced by the Union Agriculture Ministry on 22nd January 2022.
6. All five application forms under Drone Rules, 2021 have been made online on the DigitalSky Platform on 26th January 2022
7. Drone certification scheme has been notified on 26th January 2022, making it easier to obtain type certificate by drone manufacturers.
8. Drone import policy has been notified on 9th February 2022, banning import of foreign drones and freeing up import of drone components
9. Drone (Amendment) Rules, 2022 has been notified on 11th February 2022, abolishing the requirement of a drone pilot licence. The remote pilot certificate issued by a DGCA-authorised drone school is adequate for operating drones.
10. Applications from drone and drone component manufacturers for PLI scheme for drones and drone components were invited between 10th to 31st March 2022.
Various famers across the country stated their experiences and benefits on using drones as a tool for agriculture. Farmers also asked various questions to minister related to drones. The discussion was moderated by Shri Amber Dubey, Joint Secretary who heads the drone division at Ministry of Ciivl Aviation.
On the question of high fee for drone pilot training, the minister said, “The fees of a drone pilot course are currently quite high but you should not worry at all as when the number of drone schools keep increasing, the cost of training drone pilots will keep on decreasing and you will see revolution within the next 3-4 months as we keep increasing the number of such schools. The country definitely needs more drone pilots and it is for this reason that their certification process has been completely decentralised. So, now, the DGCA will only certify drone schools, and it is the drone school concerned which will grant certificates to pilots which will completely remove bureaucracy from this process.” In the last six months, DGCA has certified 23 schools for training drone pilots, he further added.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation had earlier this month invited second round of applications for the production-linked incentive (PLI) scheme that was announced last year to boost drone manufacturing in India. The deadline for submitting the application form is 2359 hours on 20th May 2022.The final list of PLI beneficiaries is expected to be released by 30th June 2022 after detailed scrutiny of their financial results and other specified documents.
Samvaad with Scindia Youtube Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CftRVNaSx6E

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
सिंधिया संग संवाद: नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री ने किसान ड्रोन के फायदे एवं चुनौतियों पर किसानों से बातचीत की
ड्रोन पायलट प्रशिक्षण कोर्स की फीस अगले 3-4 महीनों में घटेगी: श्री सिंधिया
17 MAY 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज देश भर के विभिन्न किसानों के साथ किसान ड्रोन के फायदे एवं चुनौतियों पर बातचीत की। यह बातचीत 'सिंधिया संग संवाद' के तहत की गई जो एक इंटरैक्टिव कार्यक्रम है। इसमें मंत्री ने किसानों और ड्रोन उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ सीधी बातचीत की।
श्री सिंधिया ने ड्रोन से संबंधित विभिन्न सरकारी नीतियों के बारे में जानकारी दी और बताया कि किसान किस प्रकार इसका फायदा उठा सकते हैं। इनमें निम्‍नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. उदारीकृत ड्रोन नियम, 2021 को 25 अगस्त 2021 को अधिसूचित किया गया है।
2. ड्रोन एयरस्पेस मैप 24 सितंबर 2021 को प्रकाशित किया गया जिससे 400 फीट तक उड़ने वाले ड्रोन के लिए लगभग 90 प्रतिशत भारतीय हवाई क्षेत्र को ग्रीन जोन के रूप में खोल दिया गया है।
3. ड्रोन के लिए उत्‍पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्‍साहन (पीएलआई) योजना 30 सितंबर 2021 को अधिसूचित की गई।
4. यूएएस ट्रैफिक मैनेजमेंट (यूटीएम) नीतिगत ढांचे को 24 अक्टूबर 2021 को प्रकाशित किया गया।
5. कृषि ड्रोन की खरीद के लिए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय द्वारा 22 जनवरी 2022 को मौद्रिक अनुदान कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की गई।
6. ड्रोन नियम, 2021 के तहत सभी पांच आवेदन फॉर्म को डिजिटल स्काई प्लेटफॉर्म पर 26 जनवरी 2022 को ऑनलाइन किया गया।
7. ड्रोन प्रमाणन योजना को 26 जनवरी 2022 को अधिसूचित किया गया, जिससे ड्रोन विनिर्माताओं द्वारा टाइप प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करना आसान हो गया है।
8. ड्रोन आयात नीति 9 फरवरी 2022 को अधिसूचित की गई ताकि विदेशी ड्रोन के आयात पर प्रतिबंध लगाने और ड्रोन के कलपुर्जों के आयात को मुक्त करने में मदद मिल सके।
9. ड्रोन पायलट लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करते हुए 11 फरवरी 2022 को ड्रोन (संशोधन) नियम, 2022 अधिसूचित किया गया। डीजीसीए द्वारा अधिकृत ड्रोन स्कूल की ओर से जारी रिमोट पायलट सर्टिफिकेट ड्रोन के संचालन के लिए पर्याप्त है।
10. ड्रोन और ड्रोन के कलपुर्जा विनिर्माताओं से पीएलआई योजना के लिए आवेदन 10 से 31 मार्च 2022 के बीच आमंत्रित किए गए।
देश भर के विभिन्न किसानों ने कृषि के लिए एक उपकरण के रूप में ड्रोन का उपयोग करने संबंधी अपने अनुभव साझा किए और उसके फायदे गिनाए। किसानों ने मंत्री से ड्रोन से संबंधित कई सवाल भी पूछे। इस परिचर्चा का संचालन संयुक्त सचिव श्री अंबर दुबे ने किया जो नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में ड्रोन डिवीजन के प्रमुख हैं।
ड्रोन पायलट प्रशिक्षण के लिए अधिक शुल्क के बारे में पूछे जाने पर मंत्री ने कहा, 'ड्रोन पायलट कोर्स की फीस फिलहाल काफी अधिक है लेकिन आपको बिल्कुल भी चिंता नहीं करनी चाहिए क्योंकि ड्रोन स्कूलों की संख्या बढ़ रही है जिससे ड्रोन पायलटों के प्रशिक्षण की लागत घटती रहेगी। आप अगले 3-4 महीनों के भीतर इस क्रांति को देखेंगे क्योंकि हम ऐसे स्कूलों की संख्या बढ़ाते रहेंगे। देश को निश्चित तौर पर अधिक से अधिक ड्रोन पायलटों की आवश्यकता है और यही कारण है कि उनकी प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया को पूरी तरह विकेंद्रीकृत कर दी गई है। इसलिए, अब डीजीसीए केवल ड्रोन स्कूलों को प्रमाणित करेगा और संबंधित ड्रोन स्कूल पायलटों को प्रमाण पत्र जारी करेगा। इस प्रक्रिया से अफसरशाही को पूरी तरह हट जाएगी।' उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले छह महीनों में डीजीसीए ने ड्रोन पायलटों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए 23 स्कूलों को प्रमाणित किया है।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने इस महीने के आरंभ में उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के लिए दूसरे दौर के तहत आवेदन आमंत्रित किए थे। ड्रोन पीएलआई को पिछले साल भारत में ड्रोन विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घोषित किया गया था। आवेदन पत्र जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 20 मई 2022 है। पीएलआई लाभार्थियों की अंतिम सूची उनके वित्तीय परिणामों एवं अन्य निर्दिष्ट दस्तावेजों की विस्तृत जांच के बाद 30 जून 2022 तक जारी होने की उम्मीद है।
सिंधिया संग संवाद का यूट्यूब लिंक: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CftRVNaSx6E