Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal chairs meeting on Lab Grown Diamonds; Focus on Research and Development, setting up common facilities and skilling of adequate manpower to fuel growth
Projected employment creation in the sector could be upto 25 lakh by 2025
17 MAY 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Commerce & Industry; Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal chaired a meeting with the representatives of Lab-Grown Diamonds Industry today in New Delhi.
Discussions on promotion of Research and Development, setting up enabling common facilities and skilling of adequate manpower to serve this emerging sector took place. Currently, India contributes around 15% in global production of lab-grown diamonds for which it is presently self-sufficient. However, keeping in mind the future potential, there is a need to maintain technological self-reliance in production of machinery and a leadership position in production lab grown diamonds. Given India’s expertise in diamond polishing, it is imperative that India positions itself firmly in the lab-grown diamond sector too since the process of polishing are similar. The projected employment creation could be to the tune of 25 lakh by the year 2025.
Lab-grown diamonds are diamonds which are grown inside a lab using cutting-edge technology that replicates the natural diamond growing process and the result is a man-made diamond that is chemically, physically, and optically the same as those grown beneath the Earth’s surface. Lab-grown diamonds can be created by two processes - High Pressure High Temperature (HPHT) which is used in China and Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) which is used in USA and India.
Besides jewellery industry, lab-grown diamonds are also used in computer chips, satellites, 5G networks as they can be used in extreme environments as it has potential to operate at higher speeds while using less power than the silicon-based chips.
Like natural diamonds, India has proved its leadership role in the cutting and polishing of lab-grown diamonds. India’s exports of polished lab-grown diamonds were USD 274 million, USD 473 million, USD 637 million and 1293 million during 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2020-21 respectively. Annual growth during the same periods were 72%, 35% and 103%.
India exports polished Lab Grown diamonds to USA, Hongkong, UAE, Israel and Belgium etc. USA accounts for around 67% of India’s exports followed by Hongkong with a share of 14%.
Shri B.V.R Subrahmanyam, Secretary and Mr Vipul Bansal, Joint Secretary were present in meeting. Industry was represented by Mr Colin Shah, chairman GJEPC, Mr Sabyasachi Ray, Executive Director GJEPC, Mr Samir Joshi Executive Director Indian Diamond Institute Surat, Mr Pramod Agarwal, chairman National Gem & Jewellery Council of India and other Industry representatives.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कृत्रिम हीरे पर बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
वृद्धि के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास , कॉमन फैसिलिटी की स्थापना और पर्याप्त कुशल श्रमबल पर जोर
इस क्षेत्र में 2025 तक 25 लाख रोजगार सृजित होने का अनुमान
17 MAY 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवम् उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवम् सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में कृत्रिम हीरा उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस उभरते हुए क्षेत्र के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने, सक्षम कॉमन फैसिलिटी को स्थापित करने और क्षेत्र में काम करने के लिए पर्याप्त श्रमबल के कौशल विकास पर चर्चा हुई। वर्तमान में, भारत कृत्रिम हीरों के वैश्विक उत्पादन में लगभग 15% का योगदान देता है इसमें देश वर्तमान में आत्मनिर्भर है। हालांकि, भविष्य की संभावनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कृत्रिम हीरों के उत्पादन में अग्रणी स्थिति बनाने और मशीनों के विकास में तकनीकी रुप से आत्मनिर्भरता बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता है। हीरों को पॉलिश करने में भारत की विशेषज्ञता को देखते हुए, यह बहुत जरूरी है कि भारत खुद को कृत्रिम हीरा क्षेत्र में मजबूती से स्थापित करे क्योंकि दोनों के लिए पॉलिश करने की प्रक्रिया समान है। क्षेत्र में वर्ष 2025 तक अनुमानित 25 लाख तक रोजगार सृजित हो सकते हैं।
कृत्रिम हीरे ऐसे हीरे होते हैं जो प्रकृति में पाए जाने वाले हीरों की विकास प्रकिया को दोहराने वाली अत्याधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग करके प्रयोगशाला के अंदर तैयार किए जाते हैं, इसका परिणाम एक मानव निर्मित हीरा होता है जो रासायनिक, भौतिक संरचना और स्वरूप में पृथ्वी की सतह के नीचे विकसित होने वाले हीरे के समान होता है। प्रयोगशाला में हीरे दो प्रक्रियाओं से बनाए जा सकते हैं - उच्च दबाव उच्च तापमान (एचपीएचटी) जिसका उपयोग चीन में किया जाता है और कैमिकल वेपर डेपज़िशन (सीवीडी) जो संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और भारत में उपयोग किया जाता है।
आभूषण उद्योग के अलावा, कृत्रिम हीरे का उपयोग कंप्यूटर चिप्स, उपग्रहों, 5G नेटवर्क में भी किया जाता है क्योंकि इनका उपयोग कठोर वातावरण में किया जा सकता है, इसमें सिलिकॉन-आधारित चिप्स की तुलना में कम शक्ति का उपयोग करते हुए उच्च गति पर काम करने की क्षमता होती है।
प्राकृतिक हीरों की तरह, भारत ने प्रयोगशाला में विकसित हीरों को तराशने और चमकाने में अपनी अग्रणी भूमिका साबित की है। 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 और 2021-22 के दौरान पॉलिश किए गए प्रयोगशाला-विकसित हीरों का भारत से निर्यात क्रमशः 27.4 करोड़ डॉलर, 47.3 करोड़ डॉलर, 63. 7 करोड़ डॉलर और 129.3 करोड़ डॉलर था। इसी अवधि के दौरान वार्षिक वृद्धि 72%, 35% और 103% थी।
भारत संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, हांगकांग, यूएई, इज़राइल और बेल्जियम आदि को पॉलिश किए गए कृत्रिम हीरों का निर्यात करता है। भारत के निर्यात में यूएसए की हिस्सेदारी लगभग 67% है, इसके बाद हांगकांग का 14% हिस्सा है।
बैठक में श्री बी वी आर सुब्रह्मण्यम, सचिव एवं श्री विपुल बंसल, संयुक्त सचिव उपस्थित थे। उद्योग का प्रतिनिधित्व जीजेईपीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री कॉलिन शाह, श्री सब्यसाची रे, कार्यकारी निदेशक जीजेईपीसी, श्री समीर जोशी कार्यकारी निदेशक इंडियन डायमंड इंस्टीट्यूट सूरत, श्री प्रमोद अग्रवाल, अध्यक्ष नेशनल जेम एंड ज्वैलरी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया और उद्योग के अन्य प्रतिनिधियों ने किया।