Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal chairs meeting on Lab Grown Diamonds; Focus on Research and Development, setting up common facilities and skilling of adequate manpower to fuel growth
Projected employment creation in the sector could be upto 25 lakh by 2025
17 MAY 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Commerce & Industry; Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal chaired a meeting with the representatives of Lab-Grown Diamonds Industry today in New Delhi.
Discussions on promotion of Research and Development, setting up enabling common facilities and skilling of adequate manpower to serve this emerging sector took place. Currently, India contributes around 15% in global production of lab-grown diamonds for which it is presently self-sufficient. However, keeping in mind the future potential, there is a need to maintain technological self-reliance in production of machinery and a leadership position in production lab grown diamonds. Given India’s expertise in diamond polishing, it is imperative that India positions itself firmly in the lab-grown diamond sector too since the process of polishing are similar. The projected employment creation could be to the tune of 25 lakh by the year 2025.
Lab-grown diamonds are diamonds which are grown inside a lab using cutting-edge technology that replicates the natural diamond growing process and the result is a man-made diamond that is chemically, physically, and optically the same as those grown beneath the Earth’s surface. Lab-grown diamonds can be created by two processes - High Pressure High Temperature (HPHT) which is used in China and Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) which is used in USA and India.
Besides jewellery industry, lab-grown diamonds are also used in computer chips, satellites, 5G networks as they can be used in extreme environments as it has potential to operate at higher speeds while using less power than the silicon-based chips.
Like natural diamonds, India has proved its leadership role in the cutting and polishing of lab-grown diamonds. India’s exports of polished lab-grown diamonds were USD 274 million, USD 473 million, USD 637 million and 1293 million during 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2020-21 respectively. Annual growth during the same periods were 72%, 35% and 103%.
India exports polished Lab Grown diamonds to USA, Hongkong, UAE, Israel and Belgium etc. USA accounts for around 67% of India’s exports followed by Hongkong with a share of 14%.
Shri B.V.R Subrahmanyam, Secretary and Mr Vipul Bansal, Joint Secretary were present in meeting. Industry was represented by Mr Colin Shah, chairman GJEPC, Mr Sabyasachi Ray, Executive Director GJEPC, Mr Samir Joshi Executive Director Indian Diamond Institute Surat, Mr Pramod Agarwal, chairman National Gem & Jewellery Council of India and other Industry representatives.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیوش گوئل نے لیب گروون ڈائمنڈس، تحقیق اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے، مشترکہ سہولیات کے قیام اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مناسب افرادی قوت کی مہارت پر میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
اس شعبے میں 2025 تک 25 لاکھ تک روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے جاسکتے ہیں
17 MAY 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت؛ صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم نیز ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں لیب سے تیار کردہ ڈائمنڈز انڈسٹری کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
تحقیق اور ترقی کے فروغ، مشترکہ سہولیات کے قیام اور اس ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے کی خدمت کے لیے مناسب افرادی قوت کی ہنر مندی پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ فی الحال بھارت لیبارٹری سے تیار کردہ ہیروں کی عالمی پیداوار میں تقریباً 15 فیصد کا حصہ ہے جس کے لیے وہ اس وقت خود کفیل ہے۔ تاہم، مستقبل کے امکانات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، مشینری کی پیداوار میں تکنیکی خود انحصاری کو برقرار رکھنے اور پروڈکشن لیب میں اگائے جانے والے ہیروں میں قائدانہ مقام رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ڈائمنڈ پالش کرنے میں بھارت کی مہارت کو دیکھتے ہوئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ بھارت خود کو لیبارٹری سے تیار کردہ ہیروں کے شعبے میں بھی مضبوطی سے کھڑا کرے کیونکہ پالش کرنے کا عمل ایک جیسا ہے۔ سال 2025 تک 25 لاکھ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
لیب سے اگائے جانے والے ہیرے وہ ہیرے ہوتے ہیں جو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لیبارٹری کے اندر اگائے جاتے ہیں جو قدرتی ہیروں کی افزائش کے عمل کو نقل کرتا ہے اور اس کا نتیجہ ایک انسان ساختہ ہیرا ہے جو کیمیاوی، جسمانی اور نظری طور پر وہی ہے جو زمین کی سطح کے نیچے اگایا جاتا ہے۔ لیب سے تیار کردہ ہیروں کو دو طریقوں سے بنایا جا سکتا ہے - ہائی پریشر ہائی ٹمپریچر )ایچ پی ایچ ٹی ) جو چین میں استعمال ہوتا ہے اور کیمیکل ویپر ڈیپوزیشن (سی وی ڈی) جو کہ امریکہ اور بھارت میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔
زیورات کی صنعت کے علاوہ لیب سے تیار کردہ ہیرے کمپیوٹر چپس، سیٹلائٹ، جی5 نیٹ ورکس میں بھی استعمال ہوتے ہیں کیونکہ انہیں انتہائی مشکل ماحول میں استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے کیونکہ یہ سلیکون پر مبنی چپس سے کم طاقت استعمال کرتے ہوئے زیادہ رفتار سے کام کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
قدرتی ہیروں کی طرح بھارت نے لیبارٹری سے تیار کیے گئے ہیروں کو کاٹنے اور پالش کرنے میں اپنا قائدانہ کردار ثابت کیا ہے۔2018-19، 2019-20،2020-21 اور 2020-21 کے دوران بھارت کی پالش شدہ لیب سے تیار کردہ ہیروں کی برآمدات بالترتیب 274 ملین امریکی ڈالر، 473 ملین امریکی ڈالر، 637 ملین امریکی ڈالر اور 1293 ملین امریکی ڈالر تھیں۔ انہی ادوار میں سالانہ نمو 72 فیصد، 35 فیصد اور 103 فیصد تھی۔
بھارت امریکہ، ہانگ کانگ، متحدہ عرب امارات، اسرائیل اور بلجیم وغیرہ کو پالش شدہ لیب گروون ہیرے برآمد کرتا ہے۔ بھارت کی برآمدات میں امریکہ کا حصہ تقریباً 67 فیصد ہے اور اس کے بعد ہانگ کانگ کا حصہ 14 فیصد ہے۔
میٹنگ میں جناب بی وی آر سبھرامنیم سکریٹری اور جناب وپل بنسل جوائنٹ سکریٹری موجود تھے۔ صنعت کی نمائندگی مسٹر کولن شاہ، چیئرمین جی جے ای پی سی، جناب سبیاسچی رے، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جی جے ای پی سی، جناب سمیر جوشی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر انڈین ڈائمنڈ انسٹی ٹیوٹ سورت، جناب پرمود اگروال، چیئرمین نیشنل جیم اینڈ جیولری کونسل آف انڈیا اور دیگر صنعت کے نمائندوں نے کی۔