Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian delegation lights up Red Carpet at Cannes
Largest ever official Indian Delegation led by I&B Minister Shri Anurag Thakur walks together at Cannes Opening Night Red Carpet
Mame Khan scripts history, becomes first folk artist to open Red Carpet for India at Cannes
Cinema from South India under spotlight at Cannes
India is Country of Honour at Marche du Film
17 MAY 2022 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a star studded presence on the Red Carpet, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today led the largest ever Indian official delegation of eleven celebrities walking together on the inaugural event at Cannes Film Festival.
In a historic moment for Indian folk arts, Shri Mame Khan became the first ever folk artist to open a Red Carpet for Indian contingent at Cannes ever.
Putting on display the diversity and uniqueness of Indian cinema, the glamorous red carpet contingent comprised film celebrities from across India. Consisting of eleven members walking towards the legendary stairs of the Palais des Festivals, the delegation carried all the symbolism of India’s ambition to become as a global cinema hub.
The ten celebrities that accompany the Minister feature three musical maestros, who have been raising India’s flag on the international scale, and renowned film makers and actors from Indian Cinema who represent a kaleidoscope of diversity from various regions, languages, mainstream and OTT led cinema. India the land of story tellers is setting a beautiful narrative for the world through its strongest ever Red Carpet presence at Cannes.
Among the stars was actor Nawazuddin Siddique, a regular at Cannes. His raw, powerful acting and the realism of his movies, such as The Lunchbox or Gangs of Wasseypur, have a particular resonance among European audiences, and signal that India is capable of producing movies catering to a wide range of sensitivities.
Presence of superstar music composer AR Rahman in the group displayed the intent of the Indian delegation to pay tribute to cinematographic music – for, maybe more than anywhere in the world, soundtracks play a massive role in the DNA of Indian cinema. Showcasing the musical eclecticism of the country, different genres were represented on the red carpet. Ricky Kej, an internationally acclaimed new age music composer and multi-Grammy Award winner, represented a more contemporary side of India, while Mame Khan, a film composer and folk singer from Rajasthan, personified the influence of folk culture on Indian cinema. Prasoon Joshi, a lyricist who penned innumerable evergreen film songs, and now Chairman of the Central Board for Film Certification (CBFC), was also present.
Ambassadors from different regional cinemas were included in delegation, sending the signal to the world that India – which boasts of 25 regional film industries – has many different flavours and styles to offer in terms of film production. This year, cinema from the south was in spotlight. R. Madhavan, actor and producer who has been involved in movies shot in six different languages (Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada, Hindi and English) was a good example of the staggering diversity of Indian cinema. Two Telugu cinema superstars, Tamannah Bhatia and Pooja Hegde, also made their dazzling appearance as part of the delegation.
Shekhar Kapur, director of legendary films such as Mr. India, and now chairman of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), as well as Vani Tripathi Tikoo, actress and member of CBFC, also took part in the Indian delegation.
Delegation members in order of appearance on Red Carpet
1. Mame Khan, famous folk singer from Rajasthan
2. Shekhar Kapur, Globally acclaimed Director
3. Pooja Hegde, Actress
4. Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Actor
5. Tamannah Bhatia, Actress
6. Anurag Thakur, Head of the delegation and the Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, India
7. R Madhavan, Actor, Director, and Producer
8. AR Rahman, leading singer & Music Composer
9. Prasoon Joshi, Chairman CBFC & renowned lyricist
10. Vani Tripathi, Producer, Member CBFC, Indian film personality
11. Ricky Kej, the two times Grammy award winner and musician
Background:
Cannes Film Festival, which gathers every year the who’s who of the global movie industry, will take place from May 17th to 28th, 2022, and will be the occasion for Indian delegates to take part in various events and high-level meetings.
The festival is special this year for its celebration of Indian cinema’s prowess as India is the first ever official Country of Honour at Marche du Film. India is also a “Country of Honour” at the Cannes Next, under which 5 new Startups would be given an opportunity to pitch to the Audio-Visual Industry. Ten professionals will participate on the Animation Day networking. As a major highlight of India’s participation at this edition of Cannes Film Festival, World Premier of the Movie “Rocketry” produced by Shri. R. Madhavan is scheduled to be showcased at the Palais des Festivals on the 19th May 2022.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
कान फ़िल्म महोत्सव के रेड कार्पेट पर भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अपनी चमक बिखेरी
कान महोत्सव के ओपनिंग नाइट रेड कार्पेट पर साथ चला अब तक का सबसे बड़ा आधिकारिक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल
मामे खान ने रचा इतिहास, कान में भारत के लिए रेड कार्पेट पर नेतृत्व करने वाले पहले लोक कलाकार बने
कान में चर्चाओं में रहा दक्षिण भारत का सिनेमा उद्योग
मार्चे डू फिल्म में भारत सम्मानित देश के रूप में उपस्थित रहा
17 MAY 2022 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
फ्रांस के कान फिल्म महोत्सव के उद्घाटन समारोह में सितारों से सजे-धजे रेड कार्पेट पर केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज 11 सेलेब्रिटीज़ के अब तक के सबसे बड़े आधिकारिक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया।
भारतीय लोक कलाओं के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक पल के रूप में, श्री मामे खान कान में भारतीय दल की तरफ से रेड कार्पेट का नेतृत्व करने वाले पहले लोक कलाकार बने।
भारतीय सिनेमा की विविधता और विशिष्टता को दिखाते हुए इस ग्लैमर से भरे रेड कार्पेट दल में भारत की फिल्मी हस्तियां शामिल थीं। 11 सदस्यों का ये दल जब "पलाइस डेस फेस्टिवल्स" की ऐतिहासिक सीढ़ियों की ओर बढ़ा तो वैश्विक सिनेमा का केंद्र बनने की भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा के सभी प्रतीकों को ये प्रतिनिधिमंडल अपने में संजोए था।
मंत्री महोदय के साथ आने वाली 10 सेलेब्रिटीज़ में तीन संगीत के उस्ताद रहे जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते रहे हैं और साथ में भारतीय सिनेमा के जाने-माने फिल्म निर्माता और अभिनेता मौजूद रहे, जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, भाषाओं, मुख्य धारा के और ओटीटी सिनेमा का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। कहानीकारों की धरती भारत कान में अभी तक की सबसे मजबूत रेड कार्पेट उपस्थिति के माध्यम से दुनिया के लिए एक सुंदर रिवायत पेश कर रहा है।
इन फ़िल्मी सितारों में अभिनेता नवाजुद्दीन सिद्दीकी शामिल थे जो कान महोत्सव में नियमित चेहरा रहे हैं। 'द लंचबॉक्स' हो या 'गैंग्स ऑफ वासेपुर'- उनकी फ़िल्मों के यथार्थवाद और उनमें उनके कच्चे, ताकतवर अभिनय की यूरोपीय दर्शकों के बीच एक विशेष प्रतिध्वनि है और यह इस बात का संकेत है कि संवेदनाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को परोसने वाली फिल्में बनाने में भारत बहुत सक्षम है।
इस समूह में सुपरस्टार संगीतकार एआर रहमान की मौजूदगी ने भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सिनेमैटोग्राफिक संगीत को ट्रिब्यूट देने के इरादे को प्रदर्शित किया। क्योंकि, शायद पूरी दुनिया के सिनेमा में सबसे ज्यादा भारतीय सिनेमा के डीएनए में ही साउंडट्रैक एक बड़ी भूमिका निभाते हैं। भारत देश के संगीतमय सारसंग्रह का प्रदर्शन करते हुए रेड कार्पेट पर विभिन्न शैलियों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया गया। जहां अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सराहे गए नए जमाने के म्यूज़िक कंपोज़र और बहु-ग्रैमी पुरस्कार विजेता रिकी केज ने भारत के अधिकांश समकालीन पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व किया, वहीं राजस्थान के म्यूजिक कंपोजर और लोक गायक मामे खान ने भारतीय सिनेमा पर लोक संस्कृति के प्रभाव को व्यक्त किया। बहुत सारे सदाबहार फिल्मी गीत लिखने वाले गीतकार और अब केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी) के अध्यक्ष प्रसून जोशी भी यहां उपस्थित थे।
इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय सिनेमा की हस्तियों को शामिल किया गया था। इससे दुनिया को ये संकेत दिया गया कि भारत जहां 25 क्षेत्रीय फिल्म उद्योग हैं, उसके पास फिल्म प्रोडक्शन के लिहाज से बहुत से अलग-अलग कलेवर और शैली हैं। इस साल साउथ का सिनेमा सुर्खियों में रहा और छह अलग-अलग भाषाओं (तमिल, तेलुगू, मलयालम, कन्नड़, हिंदी और अंग्रेजी) में शूट की गई फिल्मों में शामिल रहे अभिनेता और निर्माता आर. माधवन भारतीय सिनेमा की इस चौंका देने वाली विविधता का एक अच्छा उदाहरण थे। तेलुगू सिनेमा के दो सुपरस्टार, तमन्ना भाटिया और पूजा हेगड़े ने भी इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल के हिस्से के तौर पर अपनी चमकदार मौजूदगी दर्ज कराई। 'मिस्टर इंडिया' जैसी दिग्गज फिल्मों के निर्देशक और अब भारतीय फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान (एफटीआईआई) के अध्यक्ष शेखर कपूर के साथ-साथ अभिनेत्री और सीबीएफसी की सदस्य वाणी त्रिपाठी टीकू ने भी भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में हिस्सा लिया।
रेड कार्पेट पर उपस्थिति के क्रम में प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्य
1. मामे खान, राजस्थान के प्रसिद्ध लोक गायक
2. शेखर कपूर, वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रशंसित निर्देशक
3. पूजा हेगड़े, अभिनेत्री
4. नवाजुद्दीन सिद्दीकी, अभिनेता
5. तमन्ना भाटिया, अभिनेत्री
6. अनुराग ठाकुर, प्रतिनिधि मंडल के प्रमुख और केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, भारत
7. आर माधवन, अभिनेता, निर्देशक और निर्माता
8. एआर रहमान, प्रमुख गायक और संगीतकार
9. प्रसून जोशी, चेयरमैन सीबीएफसी और जाने-माने गीतकार
10. वाणी त्रिपाठी, निर्माता, सदस्य सीबीएफसी, भारतीय फिल्म शख्सियत
11. रिकी केज, दो बार के ग्रैमी पुरस्कार विजेता और संगीतकार
पृष्ठभूमिः
हर साल वैश्विक फिल्म उद्योग के नामी-गिरामी लोगों को एकत्रित करने वाला कान फ़िल्म महोत्सव 17 से 28 मई, 2022 तक होगा, और ये भारतीय प्रतिनिधियों के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और उच्च-स्तरीय बैठकों में भाग लेने का एक अवसर होगा।
भारतीय सिनेमा के कौशल के सेलिब्रेशन के लिहाज से इस बार का महोत्सव खास है क्योंकि 'मार्चे डू फ़िल्म' (फ़िल्म बाज़ार) में भारत इस साल पहला आधिकारिक 'कंट्री ऑफ ऑनर' है। 'कान नेक्स्ट' में भारत भी "कंट्री ऑफ ऑनर" है, जिसके तहत 5 नए स्टार्टअप को ऑडियो-विजुअल इंडस्ट्री के सामने पिच करने का मौका दिया जाएगा। एनिमेशन डे नेटवर्किंग में दस पेशेवर भाग लेंगे। कान फिल्म फेस्टिवल के इस संस्करण में भारत की भागीदारी का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण है श्री आर. माधवन द्वारा निर्मित फिल्म "रॉकेट्री" का वर्ल्ड प्रीमियर जिसे 19 मई 2022 को 'पलाइस डेस फेस्टिवल्स' में प्रदर्शित किया जाना है।