Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian delegation lights up Red Carpet at Cannes
Largest ever official Indian Delegation led by I&B Minister Shri Anurag Thakur walks together at Cannes Opening Night Red Carpet
Mame Khan scripts history, becomes first folk artist to open Red Carpet for India at Cannes
Cinema from South India under spotlight at Cannes
India is Country of Honour at Marche du Film
17 MAY 2022 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a star studded presence on the Red Carpet, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today led the largest ever Indian official delegation of eleven celebrities walking together on the inaugural event at Cannes Film Festival.
In a historic moment for Indian folk arts, Shri Mame Khan became the first ever folk artist to open a Red Carpet for Indian contingent at Cannes ever.
Putting on display the diversity and uniqueness of Indian cinema, the glamorous red carpet contingent comprised film celebrities from across India. Consisting of eleven members walking towards the legendary stairs of the Palais des Festivals, the delegation carried all the symbolism of India’s ambition to become as a global cinema hub.
The ten celebrities that accompany the Minister feature three musical maestros, who have been raising India’s flag on the international scale, and renowned film makers and actors from Indian Cinema who represent a kaleidoscope of diversity from various regions, languages, mainstream and OTT led cinema. India the land of story tellers is setting a beautiful narrative for the world through its strongest ever Red Carpet presence at Cannes.
Among the stars was actor Nawazuddin Siddique, a regular at Cannes. His raw, powerful acting and the realism of his movies, such as The Lunchbox or Gangs of Wasseypur, have a particular resonance among European audiences, and signal that India is capable of producing movies catering to a wide range of sensitivities.
Presence of superstar music composer AR Rahman in the group displayed the intent of the Indian delegation to pay tribute to cinematographic music – for, maybe more than anywhere in the world, soundtracks play a massive role in the DNA of Indian cinema. Showcasing the musical eclecticism of the country, different genres were represented on the red carpet. Ricky Kej, an internationally acclaimed new age music composer and multi-Grammy Award winner, represented a more contemporary side of India, while Mame Khan, a film composer and folk singer from Rajasthan, personified the influence of folk culture on Indian cinema. Prasoon Joshi, a lyricist who penned innumerable evergreen film songs, and now Chairman of the Central Board for Film Certification (CBFC), was also present.
Ambassadors from different regional cinemas were included in delegation, sending the signal to the world that India – which boasts of 25 regional film industries – has many different flavours and styles to offer in terms of film production. This year, cinema from the south was in spotlight. R. Madhavan, actor and producer who has been involved in movies shot in six different languages (Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada, Hindi and English) was a good example of the staggering diversity of Indian cinema. Two Telugu cinema superstars, Tamannah Bhatia and Pooja Hegde, also made their dazzling appearance as part of the delegation.
Shekhar Kapur, director of legendary films such as Mr. India, and now chairman of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), as well as Vani Tripathi Tikoo, actress and member of CBFC, also took part in the Indian delegation.
Delegation members in order of appearance on Red Carpet
1. Mame Khan, famous folk singer from Rajasthan
2. Shekhar Kapur, Globally acclaimed Director
3. Pooja Hegde, Actress
4. Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Actor
5. Tamannah Bhatia, Actress
6. Anurag Thakur, Head of the delegation and the Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, India
7. R Madhavan, Actor, Director, and Producer
8. AR Rahman, leading singer & Music Composer
9. Prasoon Joshi, Chairman CBFC & renowned lyricist
10. Vani Tripathi, Producer, Member CBFC, Indian film personality
11. Ricky Kej, the two times Grammy award winner and musician
Background:
Cannes Film Festival, which gathers every year the who’s who of the global movie industry, will take place from May 17th to 28th, 2022, and will be the occasion for Indian delegates to take part in various events and high-level meetings.
The festival is special this year for its celebration of Indian cinema’s prowess as India is the first ever official Country of Honour at Marche du Film. India is also a “Country of Honour” at the Cannes Next, under which 5 new Startups would be given an opportunity to pitch to the Audio-Visual Industry. Ten professionals will participate on the Animation Day networking. As a major highlight of India’s participation at this edition of Cannes Film Festival, World Premier of the Movie “Rocketry” produced by Shri. R. Madhavan is scheduled to be showcased at the Palais des Festivals on the 19th May 2022.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
कान चित्रपट महोत्सवाच्या रेड कार्पेट सोहळ्यात भारतीय प्रतिनिधी मंडळाची मांदियाळी
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील आजवरच्या सर्वात मोठ्या भारतीय प्रतिनिधी मंडळाचे कान महोत्सवाच्या शुभारंभाच्या रात्रौत्सवात रेड कार्पेट वरुन दिमाखात आगमन
कान मध्ये भारतासाठीच्या रेड कार्पेटचा सोहळ्याचा शुभारंभ करत, लोककलावंत मामे खान यांनी रचला इतिहास,असा सन्मान मिळवणारे पहिलेच लोककलावंत
कान मध्ये दक्षिण भारतातील चित्रपट ठरणार विशेष आकर्षण
'मार्श दु फिल्म' अर्थात चित्रपट बाजारामध्ये भारत विशेष सन्माननीय अतिथी
17 MAY 2022 11:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मे 2022
सन्मानाच्या विशेष रेड कार्पेट अर्थात लाल गालिच्यावर, शानदार आगमन करत, केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारताच्या आजवरच्या सर्वांत मोठ्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे आज फ्रान्समध्ये आजपासून सुरू झालेल्या कान चित्रपट महोत्सवाच्या उद्धाटन समारंभात रेड कार्पेट सोहळ्याने भव्यदिव्य स्वागत झाले.
भारतातील सुप्रसिद्ध लोकगायक, मामे खान यांनी रेड कार्पेटवर चालत जाऊन कान चित्रपट महोत्सवात भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाच्या आगमनाचा शुभारंभ केला. असा सन्मान मिळवणारे ते पहिले भारतीय कलावंत ठरले आहेत.
भारतीय चित्रपटात सृष्टीतील वैशिष्ट्ये ठळकपणे सादर करणाऱ्या या अकरा सदस्यांच्या ग्लॅमरस प्रतिनिधी मंडळात देशभरातील चित्रपट सेलिब्रिटी आहेत. पालसिस देस फेस्टिव्हल्स च्या ऐतिहासिक पायऱ्यांवरुन चालणाऱ्या, या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाच्या रूपाने जणू, भारताची, जागतिक चित्रपटाचे केंद्र बनण्याची महत्वाकांक्षाच मूर्त स्वरूपात साकार झालेली दिसली.
ठाकूर यांच्या समवेत असलेल्या दहा सेलिब्रिटीमध्ये संगीत क्षेत्रातले तीन दिग्गज कलाकार, ख्यातनाम चित्रपट निर्माते आणि भारतीय सिनेमामधले अभिनेते आहेत. कथा सांगणारी भूमी असलेला भारत कान्स येथील रेड कार्पेटवरच्या आपल्या दमदार उपस्थितीने जगासमोर सुंदर कथा सादर करत आहे.
कलाकारांपैकी, कान्समध्ये नियमित उपस्थित राहणारा अभिनेता नावाजुद्दिन सिद्दिकी होता. त्याचा जिवंत सशक्त अभिनय आणि लंच बॉक्स, गॅन्गज ऑफ वासेपूर यासारख्या त्याच्या चित्रपटांची वास्तविकता युरोपियन प्रेक्षकांवर विशेष प्रभाव पाडते.सुपर स्टार संगीतकार ए. आर. रेहमानच्या उपस्थितीने सिने संगीताला महत्त्व देण्याची भारतीय प्रतिनिधी मंडळाची भूमिका जगासमोर उठून दिसली. भारतीय चित्रपटांमध्ये संगीताची अनन्यसाधारण भूमिका असते. ग्रॅमी पुरस्कार अनेकदा पटकावणारा आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर नावाजलेला तरुण पिढीचा संगीतकार रिकी केज, राजस्थानमधील लोकगीत गायक मामे खान , असंख्य सदाबहार चित्रपट गीतांना शब्दबद्ध करणारे गीतकार आणि सध्याचे केंद्रीय चित्रपट प्रमाणन मंडळाचे (सीबीएफसी )अध्यक्ष प्रसून जोशी, देखील उपस्थित होते.चित्रपट सादर करण्याची भिन्न भिन्न शैली आणि विविधता असणारे २५ प्रादेशिक चित्रपट उद्योगांचे प्रतिनिधी या प्रतिनिधी मंडळात होते. यंदाच्या वर्षी दाक्षिणात्य चित्रपट आकर्षणाचा केंद्रबिंदू ठरले आहेत. सहा भाषांमध्ये असलेल्या चित्रपटांचे निर्माते आणि अभिनेता आर. माधवन हे भारतीय चित्रपटाच्या विविधतेचे उत्तम उदाहरण आहेत.
मिस्टर इंडियासारख्या सदाबहार चित्रपटाचे दिग्दर्शक आणि सध्याचे भारतीय चित्रपट आणि दूरचित्रवाणी संस्थेचे (FTII) अध्यक्ष शेखर कपूर, अभिनेत्री आणि सीबीएफसी सदस्य वाणी त्रिपाठी टिकू यांचादेखील भारतीय प्रतिनिधी मंडळामध्ये समावेश होता. रेड कार्पेटवरील उपस्थितीच्या क्रमानुसार प्रतिनिधी मंडळातील सदस्य:
1. मामे खान, राजस्थानमधील प्रसिद्ध लोकगायक
2. शेखर कपूर, जागतिक कीर्तीचे दिग्दर्शक
3. पूजा हेगडे, अभिनेत्री
4. नवाजुद्दीन सिद्दीकी, अभिनेता
5. तमन्ना भाटिया, अभिनेत्री
6. अनुराग ठाकूर, प्रतिनिधी मंडळाचे प्रमुख आणि केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री, भारत
7. आर माधवन, अभिनेता, दिग्दर्शक आणि निर्माता
8. ए.आर. रहमान, आघाडीचे गायक आणि संगीतकार
9. प्रसून जोशी, सीबीएफसी अध्यक्ष आणि प्रसिद्ध गीतकार
10. वाणी त्रिपाठी, निर्माती, सीबीएफसी सदस्य
11. रिकी केज, दोन वेळा ग्रॅमी पुरस्कार विजेते आणि संगीतकार
पार्श्वभूमी
फ्रान्समधील 75 व्या कान चित्रपट महोत्सवासोबत या महोत्सवासोबतच दरवर्षी आयोजित होणाऱ्या 'मार्चे दू फिल्म्स' अर्थात चित्रपट बाजारपेठेत यावर्षी भारताला अधिकृत सन्माननीय देशाचा मान मिळाला आहे
सन्माननीय देश या दर्जामुळे 'मार्चे दू फिल्म्स' अर्थात चित्रपट बाजारपेठेच्या उद्‌घाटन कार्यक्रमात भारत, भारतातील चित्रपट, भारतीय संस्कृती आणि वारसा अधोरेखित केला जाईल.
भारत हा कान नेक्स्टमध्ये सन्माननीय देश आहे, ज्याच्या अंतर्गत 5 नवीन स्टार्टअप्सना दृकश्राव्य उद्योगात प्रवेश करण्याची संधी दिली जाईल. ॲनिमेशन डे नेटवर्किंगमध्ये दहा व्यावसायिक सहभागी होतील. कान चित्रपट महोत्सवाच्या या आवृत्तीत भारताच्या सहभागाचे प्रमुख आकर्षण म्हणून, आर माधवन निर्मित रॉकेट्री चित्रपट हा 19 मे 2022 रोजी पॅलेस डेस फेस्टिव्हल ऑफ द मार्केट मध्ये दाखवला जाणार आहे.