Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal chairs the 4th meeting of National Startup Advisory Council (NSAC)
Minister urges NSAC to focus on tier-2 and tier-3 cities for VC funding, capacity building and awareness generation on government schemes that promote startups
Council deliberates on protecting ownership of startups with original promoters, incorporating in India, listing in India and developing innovation hubs
Minister launches NavIC Grand Challenge aimed at promoting adoption of NavIC as geo-positioning solution for digital Aatmanirbharta
17 MAY 2022 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today chaired the 4th meeting of National Startup Advisory Council (NSAC) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister assured continued government support in developing statrup ecosystem. He appreciated the work done by NSAC members and urged them to focus on tier 2 and tier 3 cities where limited VC funding is available. He also emphasized on the need for capacity building and generating awareness about various initiatives of the government to promote startups in such cities. Members of the council have also been visiting states and interacting with startup entrepreneurs and students in educational institutions to understand and find ways to energize the startup ecosystem.
The Council deliberated upon important matters relating to startup ecosystem including protecting ownership of startups with original promoters, incorporating in India, listing in India, developing innovation hubs, etc. The members also shared progress on programs presented in earlier NSAC meetings including National Mentorship Program, Investor-Startup Matchmaking Portal, Incubator Capacity Development Program, etc.
The Minister also launched NavIC Grand Challenge which aims at promoting adoption of NavIC as geo-positioning solution, a key proponent for digital Aatmanirbharta. The applications for the grand challenge are open on Startup India’s website (www.startupindia.gov.in) and it aims to identify and handhold solutions of startups which are engaged in developing NavIC enabled drones.
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) had constituted the National Startup Advisory Council to advise the Government on measures needed to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and startups in the country to drive sustainable economic growth and generate large scale employment opportunities.
Besides the ex-officio members, the council has non-official members, representing various stakeholders such as founders of successful startups, veterans who have grown and scaled companies in India, persons capable of representing interests of investors, incubators and accelerators into startups, representatives of associations of stakeholders of startups and representatives of industry associations.
It is a one of its kind congregation wherein the policy making process is driven as part of collaboration between all the key stakeholders of the Startup ecosystem.
Secretary, Department of Space also highlighted upon the various measures being undertaken by the Government in both strengthening NavIC’s capabilities and in creating a holistic ecosystem of software and hardware around the same. In the meeting, Prasar Bharti showcased trailer of the second edition of Startup Champions 2.0 which will be aired on bouquet of Doordarshan channels in coming months.
The meeting was attended by key stakeholders, officials and existing startups in the country. Some of them include Shri Manoj Kohli, Country Head, Softbank India; Shri Deepak Garg, Founder & CEO, Rivigo Service; Shri Abhiraj Bhal, Co-founder, UrbanCompany; Shri Kunal Bahl, Co-founder & CEO, Snapdeal; Shri Sanjeev Bikhchandani, Founder & Executive Vice Chairman, InfoEdge; Ms. Lizzie Chapman, Co-founder & CEO, ZestMoney; Shri Kunal Upadhyay, IIM Ahmedabad; Shri Rajan Anandan, Sequoia Capital; Shri Karthik Reddy, Chairperson, Indian Venture and Alternate Capital Association; Shri Prashanth Prakash, Partner, Accel and others.
During the course of the meeting, the members also shared many interesting insights and views about the startup ecosystem and gave recommendations as to how the ecosystem can be strengthened further through various initiatives and programmes.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایڈوائزری کونسل (این ایس اے سی) کی چوتھی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
انہوں نے این ایس اے سی سے کہا کہ وہ وی سی فنڈنگ ،صلاحیت سازی اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے والی حکومت کی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے ٹیئر -2 اور ٹیئر -3 شہروں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں
کونسل نے بھارت میں قائم ہونے والی،بھارت میں لسٹنگ والی کمپنیوں کے اصل پرموٹرس والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی ملکیت کے تحفظ اور اختراعی مراکز تیار کرنے پر غور کیا
جناب پیوش گوئل نے این اے و ی آئی سی گرانڈ چیلنج کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل آتم نربھرتا کے لئے جیو پوزیشننگ سولیوشن کے طور پر این اے وی آئی سی اختیار کئے جانے کو فروغ دینا ہے
17 MAY 2022 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس و صنعت، امور صارفین ،خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائلز کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپس ایڈوائزری کونسل (این ایس اے سی) کی چوتھی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں سرکاری تعاون جاری رکھنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔انہوں نے این ایس اے سی ارکان کے کام کی تعریف کی اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ ٹیئر-2اورٹیئر-3 شہروں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے جہاں محدود وی سی فنڈنگ دستیاب ہے۔ انہوں نے ایسے شہروں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مختلف سرکاری اقدامات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔کونسل کے ارکان نے ریاستوں کا بھی دورہ کیا ہے اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو سمجھنے اور اس کو تحریک دینے کےطریقوں کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپ صنعت کاروں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے طلبا کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی ۔
کونسل نے اسٹارٹ اپس ایکو سسٹم سے متعلق اہم معاملات پر غور کیا جن میں بھارت میں قائم ہونے والی،بھارت میں لسٹنگ والی کمپنیوں کے اصل پرموٹرس والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی ملکیت کا تحفظ اور اختراعی مراکز تیار کرنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ارکان نے گذشتہ این ایس اے سی میٹنگوں میں پیش کئے گئے پروگراموں کے بارے میں پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال بھی کیا جن میں نیشنل مینٹر شپ پروگرام انویسٹر –اسٹار ٹ اپ میچ میکنگ پورٹل ،انکیو بیٹر کیپسٹی ڈیولپمینٹ پروگرام وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے این اے و ی آئی سی گرانڈ چیلنج کا آغازبھی کیا جس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل آتم نربھرتا کے ایک اہم محرک جیو پوزیشننگ سولیوشن کے طور پر این اے وی آئی سی اختیار کئے جانے کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔گرانٹ چیلنج کے لئے درخواستیں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کی ویب سائٹ (www.startupindia.gov.in) پر دی جاسکتی ہیں اور ان کا مقصد این اے وی آئی سی انیبلڈ ڈرونز تیار کرنے کے کام میں لگے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپس کو شناخت کرنا اور انہیں ہینڈ ہولڈ سولیوشن فراہم کرانا ہے۔
ڈپارٹمنٹ فار پرموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرنل ٹریڈ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)نے نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایڈوائزری کونسل قائم کی ہے،جس کا مقصدپائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے ملک میں اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی نشو نما کے واسطے ایک مضبوط ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کے بارے میں حکومت کو مشورہ دینا ہے ۔
میٹنگ میں اہم متعلقین ، افسروں اور ملک کے موجودہ اسٹار اپس نے بھی شرکت کی ،جن میں سافٹ بینک انڈیا کے کنٹری ہیڈ جناب منوج کوہلی ،رویگو سروس کے فاؤنڈر اینڈ سی ای او جناب دیپک گرگ،اربن کمپنی کے کو فاؤنڈر ابھیراج بھل ،اسنیپ ڈیل کے کو فاؤنڈر اینڈ سی ای ای جناب کنال بہل،انفو ایج کے فاؤنڈر اینڈ ایگزیکٹو وائس چیئرمین جناب سنجیو بھیک چندانی ،زیسٹ منی کی کو فاؤنڈر اینڈ سی ای ای محترمہ لزی چیپمین اور آئی آئی احمدآباد کے جناب کنال اپادھیائے ،سیک ویا کیپٹل کے جناب راجن آنند ،انڈیا وینچر اینڈ الٹرنیٹ کیپٹل ایسو سی ایشن کے چیئر پرسن جناب کارتک ریڈی ایکسل کے پارٹنر جناب پرشانت پرکاش و دیگر شامل ہیں۔