Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar launches National Emergency Life Support (NELS) courses for Doctors, Nurses and Paramedics
Realizing Hon’ble PM’s policy of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, this standardized curriculum for training of doctors, nurses and paramedics will provide emergency lifesaving services suited to the Indian context: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Need of the hour that India embarks on creating a world-class, efficient, professional and integrated system, enabled by technology, for care of any trauma victim in any part of the country: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
18 MAY 2022 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar today launched National Emergency Life Support (NELS) courses for doctors, nurses and paramedics. Apart from the training modules, the program also includes developing training infrastructure in all States/UTs to implement the NELS course and creating a cadre of trainers to train doctors, nurses and paramedics working in emergency departments of the hospitals and ambulance services.
The Union Minister of State said that till now, health care professionals in the country had to rely on foreign modules and paid courses which were not only expensive but were also limited in scope to a handful of emergencies without considering needs and priorities of our population landscape. “Therefore, realizing the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s policy of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, the NELS provides standardized curriculum which is based on Indian context and developed in India”, she stated.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar highlighted that the Government is committed to continuous strengthening of delivery of Covid-19 and non-Covid essential health services, with the medium to a long-term goal of enhancing preparedness capacities to manage medical emergencies and thus minimise loss of precious lives. She stated that “Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji has always emphasized on providing affordable and best quality health services to the citizens. It is the need of the hour that India embarks on creating a world-class, efficient, professional and integrated system, enabled by technology, for the care of any victim of an accident, emergency or trauma in any part of the country.” Talking about the National Health Policy of 2017, she said that it envisaged the creation of a unified emergency response system, linked to a dedicated universal access number, with a network of emergency care, provision of life support ambulances and trauma management centres.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar further added, “To keep pace with technological advancement advancements, parallel efforts are needed for human resource development by equipping doctors, nurses and paramedics working in emergency departments of hospitals. The training should also be imparted to those providing pre-hospital care with standardized life-saving skills, to minimize mortality due to all types of medical emergencies in the country.”
MoS (HFW) requested the States to send f proposals for establishing NELS Skill Centres at their medical colleges and urged all Skill Centers to ensure that trainings are not only operationalized but also utilized to the maximum extent to improve the quality of emergency care services in the State. She also requested Disaster Management Cell to regularly interact with participating institutions and monitor their activities to make this a successful initiative.
The activities under the NELS entail developing emergency life support training modules for doctors, nurses and paramedics after experts’ consultations and based on the Indian context, setting up and equipping skill centres in medical colleges under Center/States to impart skill-based training on emergency life support for all categories of health functionaries, 120 skills centres to be established under SFC (FY: 2021-26) (out of which 90 skill centres are in various stage of development). This initiative will lead to creation of a pool of trained doctors, nurses and paramedics in the country with skills to provide standardized emergency life support and reduce mortality due to medical emergencies. This will contribute to overall disaster preparedness and response capacities in providing emergency clinical care. NELS course is comprehensive and deals with the management of medical emergencies, surgical emergencies, cardiac emergencies, respiratory emergencies including ventilator management protocol for COVID-19 and other disease, trauma-related emergencies, obstetric emergencies, paediatric emergencies, Snake bites, poisoning etc.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Prof. Rajesh Malhotra, Head of Orthopedics & Chief, JPN Trauma Centre (AIIMS), Dr Atul Goel, DGHS and other senior officials from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were present in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और पैरामेडिक्स के लिए नेशनल इमरजेंसी लाइफ सपोर्ट (एनईएलएस) पाठ्यक्रमों का शुभारंभ किया
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' नीति को साकार करते हुए, डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और पैरामेडिक्स के प्रशिक्षण के लिए यह मानकीकृत पाठ्यक्रम भारतीय संदर्भ के अनुकूल आपातकालीन जीवनरक्षक सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा: डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
समय की मांग है कि देश के किसी भी हिस्से में किसी भी आघात पीड़ित की देखभाल के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा सक्षम एक विश्वस्तरीय, कुशल, पेशेवर और एकीकृत प्रणाली का भारत में निर्माण किय़ा जाए: डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
18 MAY 2022 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और पैरामेडिक्स के लिए नेशनल इमरजेंसी लाइफ सपोर्ट (एनईएलएस) पाठ्यक्रमों का शुभारंभ किया। प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल के अलावा, इस कार्यक्रम में एनईएलएस पाठ्यक्रम को लागू करने के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास और अस्पतालों और एम्बुलेंस सेवाओं के आपातकालीन विभागों में काम करने वाले डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और पैरामेडिक्स को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षकों का एक संवर्ग बनाना भी शामिल है।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि अब तक, देश में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवरों को विदेशी मॉड्यूल और सशुल्क पाठ्यक्रमों पर निर्भर रहना पड़ता था, जो महंगे होने के साथ-साथ हमारे जनसंख्या परिदृश्य की जरूरतों और प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार किए बिना एक सीमित आपात स्थिति के लिए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' नीति को साकार करते हुए, डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और पैरामेडिक्स के प्रशिक्षण के लिए यह मानकीकृत पाठ्यक्रम भारतीय संदर्भ के अनुकूल देश में ही विकसित आपातकालीन जीवनरक्षक सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने उल्लेख किया कि सरकार कोविड-19 और गैर-कोविड आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के वितरण को निरंतर रूप से सुदृढ़ करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिसका लक्ष्य चिकित्सा आपात स्थितियों के प्रबंधन के लिए तैयारियों की क्षमता को बढ़ाने के मध्यम से दीर्घकालिक बनाना है और मूल्यवान जीवन के नुकसान को कम करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने हमेशा नागरिकों को सस्ती और सर्वोत्तम गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने पर जोर दिया है। यह समय की मांग है कि भारत देश के किसी भी हिस्से में दुर्घटना, आपात स्थिति या आघात से पीड़ित किसी भी व्‍यक्ति की देखभाल के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा सक्षम एक विश्व स्तरीय, कुशल, पेशेवर और एकीकृत प्रणाली का निर्माण करे। 2017 की राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति पर चर्चा करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें एक एकीकृत आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया प्रणाली के निर्माण की परिकल्पना की गई है, जो एक समर्पित सार्वभौमिक पहुंच संख्या से जुड़ी है, जिसमें आपातकालीन देखभाल, लाइफ सपोर्ट एम्बुलेंस और आघात प्रबंधन केंद्रों का प्रावधान है।
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने कहा कि तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ तालमेल रखने के लिए, अस्पतालों के आपातकालीन विभागों में काम करने वाले डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और पैरामेडिक्स को लैस करके मानव संसाधन विकास के लिए समानांतर प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में सभी प्रकार की चिकित्सा आपात स्थितियों के कारण होने वाली मृत्यु दर को कम करने के लिए मानकीकृत जीवन रक्षक कौशल के साथ-साथ अस्पताल पूर्व देखभाल प्रदान करने वाले चिकित्सा सहायकों को भी प्रशिक्षण दिया जाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री ने राज्यों से अपने मेडिकल कॉलेजों में एनईएलएस कौशल केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए प्रस्ताव भेजने का अनुरोध किया और सभी कौशल केंद्रों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि प्रशिक्षण न केवल संचालित किए जाएं बल्कि आपातकालीन देखभाल सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए अधिकतम सीमा तक उपयोग में भी लाए जाएं। उन्होंने आपदा प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ से नियमित रूप से भाग लेने वाले संस्थानों के साथ वार्तालाप करने और इसे एक सफल पहल बनाने के लिए उनकी गतिविधियों की निगरानी करने का भी अनुरोध किया।
एनईएलएस गतिविधियों के तहत विशेषज्ञों के परामर्श के बाद और भारतीय संदर्भ के आधार पर डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और पैरामेडिक्स के लिए आपातकालीन लाइफ सपोर्ट प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल विकसित करना, केंद्र/राज्यों के तहत मेडिकल कॉलेजों में कौशल केंद्रों की स्थापना करना और आपातकालीन स्थिति पर कौशल-आधारित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना शामिल है। स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की सभी श्रेणियों के लिए लाइफ सपोर्ट, एसएफसी (वित्त वर्ष 2021-26) के तहत स्थापित किए जाने वाले 120 कौशल केंद्र (जिनमें से 90 कौशल केंद्र विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं)। इस पहल से देश में प्रशिक्षित डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और पैरामेडिक्स के एक पूल का निर्माण होगा, जिसमें मानक आपातकालीन लाइफ सपोर्ट प्रदान करने और चिकित्सा आपात स्थिति के कारण होने वाली मृत्यु दर को कम करने के कौशल शामिल होंगे। यह आपातकालीन नैदानिक ​​देखभाल प्रदान करने में समग्र आपदा तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया क्षमता में योगदान देगा। एनईएलएस के व्यापक पाठ्यक्रम में चिकित्सा आपात स्थिति, सर्जिकल आपात स्थिति, हृदय संबंधी आपात स्थिति, कोविड-19 के लिए वेंटिलेटर प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल सहित श्वसन संबंधी आपात स्थिति और अन्य बीमारी, आघात से संबंधित आपात स्थिति, प्रसूति संबंधी आपात स्थिति, बाल चिकित्सा आपात स्थिति, सांप के काटने, विषाक्तता आदि का प्रबंधन शामिल है।
बैठक में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषणप्रो. राजेश मल्होत्रा, जेपीएन ट्रॉमा सेंटर (एम्स), के प्रमुख हड्डी रोग एवं प्रमुख डॉं. अतुल गोयल, डीजीएचएस और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।